1999 Women's Cross Country Year In Review

December 1999

STANFORD won its fourth consecutive Pac-10 title and its sixth Championship in the last seven years as the Cardinal placed the top three finishers, as well as five of the top-14, en route to a 32-62 margin of victory over ARIZONA STATE. The Cardinal one through three finishers included Fr. Erin Sullivan, Sr., Sally Glynn, and Fr. Lauren Fleshman.

At the NCAA Championships, Stanford finished third, behind Brigham Young and Arkansas. Three Cardinal runners represented the Pac-10 among the top-20 finshers at the NCAA Championships (No. 5. Lauren Fleshman, STAN, No. 7 Erin Sullivan, STAN, and No. 14 Julia Stamps, STAN).

STANFORD freshman Erin Sullivan won her first career Pac-10 title and became only the second freshman to ever win the Pac-10 title. She went on to place seventh at the NCAA Championships. Her incredible burst on to the cross country circuit left little doubt, as she was honored as the Pac-10 Women's Cross Country Athlete of the Year and the Pac-10 Newcomer of the Year, the first runner to sweep the two awards.

ARIZONA STATE's Walt Drenth was named Pac-10 Women's Cross Country Coach of the Year. In just his fourth season at the helm of the Sun Devil cross country program, he guided the ASU women to their best-ever effort at the Pac-10 Championships with a second-place finish, as well as NCAA Championships, finishing 12th.

1999 PACIFIC-10 CONFERENCE WOMEN'S CROSS COUNTRY CHAMPIONSHIPS (14th Annual)October 30, EL Dorado Regional Park, Long Beach, Calif.

Women's Results

Team 1. Stanford 1, 2, 3, 12, 14, (19), (DNF) 32

2. Arizona State 4, 9, 10, 16, 23, (29), (33) 62

3. Washington 5, 8, 11, 21, 25, (26), (28) 70

4. UCLA 6, 13, 15, 24, 40, (41), (48) 98

5. Arizona 7, 17, 27, 30, 38, (46), (DNF) 119

6. Oregon 18, 20, 22, 31, 44, (49), (50) 135

7. Washington State 35, 36, 42, 45, 47, (51), (56) 205

8t. USC 32, 34, 53, 54, 55, (DNF) 228

8t. California 37, 39, 43, 52, 57, (DNF) 228

Individuals 1. Erin Sullivan, Fr., STAN 17:01.50

2. Sally Glynn, Sr., STAN 17:13.60

3. Lauren Fleshman, Fr., STAN 17:13.70

4. Lisa Aguilera, So., ASU 17:20.40

5. Anna Aoki, Sr., WASH 17:24.40

6. Kate Vermeulen, So., UCLA 17:25.10

7. Tara Chaplin, So., ARIZ 17:27.70

8. Melinda Campbell, Jr., WASH 17:30.10

9. Colleen Burke, Jr., ASU 17:37.80

10. Kelly MacDonald, So., ASU 17:42.70

11. Jen Schindler, Jr., WASH 17:43.80

12. Mary Huang, Sr., STAN 17:44.30

13. Kelly Cohn, Jr., UCLA 17:54.10

14. Laura Turner, So., STAN 17:55.00

15. Katie Nuanes, Jr., UCLA 17:58.60

16. Brianna Torress, So., ASU 18:00.20

17. Erin Doherty, So., ARIZ 18:01.00

18. Amy Nickerson, Fr., ORE 18:03.40

19. Caroline Annis, So., STAN 18:03.40

20. Tara Struyk, Fr., ORE 18:05.90

21. Margaret Butler, Sr., WASH 18:07.90

22. Rhiannon Glenn, Jr., ORE 18:09.10

23. Mary Duerbeck, Jr., ASU 18:14.80

24. Kara Barnard, Sr., UCLA 18:16.00

25. Kara Syrdal, Jr., WASH 18:16.70

26. Kate Bradshaw, Fr., WASH 18:17.40

27. Katrin Engelen, Jr., ARIZ 18:21.40

28. Ashley Foianini, Sr., WASH 18:25.20

29. Amy Maciasek, So., ASU 18:36.00

30. Kim Bates, Fr., ARIZ 18:39.50

31. Erinn Gulbrandsen, Fr., ORE 18:39.90

32. Anna Lopaciuch, Sr., USC 18:43.00

33. Cody Sohn, So., ASU 18:44.90

34. Grazyna Penc, Sr., USC 18:48.10

35. Alishia Booterbaugh, Jr., WSU 18:50.50

36. Ryan Gilmore, So., WSU 18:51.80

37. Erin Belger, So., CAL 18:56.50

38. Jennifer Burris, So., ARIZ 18:58.90

39. Linden Bader, Fr., CAL 19:00.20

40. Elaine Canchola, So., UCLA 19:02.40

41. Melinda George, Sr., UCLA 19:10.70

42. Megan Maynard, Jr., WSU 19:16.40

43. Mary Moore, So., CAL 19:18.80

44. Erin MacDonald, Fr., ORE 19:18.90

45. Greta Johnson, Fr., WSU 19:19.40

46. Mandee Ash, Fr., ARIZ 19:19.70

47. Jaime Miller, So., WSU 19:53.70

48. Stefani Clark, Fr., UCLA 19:58.40

49. Kylee Wells, Jr., ORE 20:06.60

50. Chrissy Ruiter, Jr., ORE 20:30.50

51. Charlotte Neel, So., WSU 20:36.30

52. Camille Stanley, Fr., CAL 20:38.20

53. Brooke Thomas, Fr., USC 20:47.90

54. Brigita Langerholc, So., USC 21:00.20

55. Holly Peters, Fr., USC 21:05.50

56. Lisa Schaures, Jr., WSU 21:19.60

57. Lina Biber-Ferro, Fr., CAL 21:37.90

Ellie Khabazian, Fr., USC DNF

Ally Lombardi, Jr., CAL DNF

Julia Stamps, Jr., STAN DNF

Maia Wright, Sr., ARIZ DNF

1999 NCAA WOMEN'S CROSS COUNTRY CHAMPIONSHIPS (19th Annual)

November 22, Bloomington, Ind. (University of Indiana, host)

Team Results

(Top-10 teams and other Pac-10 teams - 31 teams scored)

1. Brigham Young 72

2. Arkansas 125

3. STANFORD 127

4. Wisconsin 185

5. Kansas State 232

6. North Carolina 294

7. Georgetown 321

8. Colorado 351

9. Brown 354

10. Providence 368

12. ARIZONA STATE 385

13. WASHINGTON 403

19. OREGON 460

27. ARIZONA 608

30. UCLA 631

PAC-10 FINISHERS

(and individual champion - 5,000 meters - 244 finished)

1. Erica Palmer, Wisconsin 16:39.50

5. Lauren Fleshman, STAN 16:50.90

7. Erin Sullivan, STAN 16:56.20

14. Julia Stamps, STAN 17:02.40

33. Tara Chaplan, ARIZ 17:27.40

36. Kelly MacDonald, ASU 17:30.60

45. Sally Glynn, STAN 17:33.70

50. Lisa Aguliera, ASU 17:37.30

65. Amy Nickerson, ORE 17:47.60

78. Jen Schindier, WASH 17:51.10

80. Colleen Burke, ASU 17:51.90

84. Rhiannon Glenn, ORE 17:56.50

90. Kate Vermeulen, UCLA 17:57.40

97. Anna Aoki, WASH 18:00.60

100. Laura Turner, STAN 18:01.50

101. Tara Struyk, ORE 18:01.60

113. Melinda Campbell, WASH 18:06.10

114. Katie Crabb, ORE 18:06.20

119. Kara Syrdal, WASH 18:07.90

120. Mary Huang, STAN 18:08.40

128. Kate Bradshaw, WASH 18:11.10

130. Kara Barnard, UCLA 18:11.60

145. Erin Doherty, ARIZ 18:17.80

147. Margaret Butler, WASH 18:18.70

155. Cody Sohn, ASU 18:20.90

158. Jennifer Burris, ARIZ 18:22.20

172. Kelly Cohn, UCLA 18:28.70

174. Brianna Torres, ASU 18:30.60

177. Katie Nuanes, UCLA 18:31.40

183. Mary Duerback, ASU 18:33.50

185. Ashley Foianini, WASH 18:34.90

190. Katrin Engelen, ARIZ 18:39.80

215. Amy Macissek, ASU 18:54.20

216. Melinda George, UCLA 18:55.00

217. Mariel Ettinger, STAN 18:57.80

218. Alynda Franco, UCLA 18:58.20

225. Kim Bates, ARIZ 19:05.60

226. Erin MacDonald, ORE 19:07.60

233. Elaine Canchola, UCLA 19:20.30

237. Lisa Jansen, ORE 19:31.10

239. Erinn Gulbrandsen, ORE 19:36.90

242. Amanda Ash, ARIZ 19:40.00

Categories:
Now on Pac-12 Network
12:00 PM PT

Airing on:

  • Pac-12 Network
Get Pac-12 Networks
Pac-12 Networks Channel Finder
Close