Gold Team Wins Swimming, Diving Intrasquad Meet

Oct. 13, 2000

The men's and women's swimming and diving teams kicked off the competition year with a Cardinal vs. Gold intrasquad meet with the Gold team prevailing, 243-225 on Friday (Oct. 13) at McDonald's Swim Stadium.

The meet was essentially a scrimmage and no times count.

USC hosts the USC Invitational next Friday and Saturday (Oct. 20-21) at McDonald's Swim Stadium.

USC co-captains Gabe Woodward (100y free) and Corrie Murphy (200y back) were both among the winners in the exhibition meet.

Event 1 Women 400 Yard Medley Relay

Team Relay Seed Time Finals Time Points

1 Gold-CA A NT 3:56.27 11

1) Meyer, Katie 2) Kwasny, Michala 3) Krohn, Jana 4) Parmenter, Jenny

2 Cardinal-CA A NT 4:13.17 4

1) Tyrrell, Katie 2) O'Kane, Erin 3) Brown, Allyson 4) Ellis, Alissa

Event 2 Men 400 Yard Medley Relay

Team Relay Seed Time Finals Time Points

1 Cardinal-CA A NT 3:23.61 11

1) Ringe, David 2) Imai, Ryosuke 3) Abercrombie, John 4) Woodward, Gabe

2 Gold-CA A NT 3:24.01 4

1) Staley, Trent 2) Richter, Slawek 3) Kaschik, Nick 4) Kerekjarto, Tamas

3 Cardinal-CA B NT 3:44.06 2

1) Degenstein, Nick 2) Stevens, Brian 3) Smith, Brent 4) Martinez, Robert

Event 3 Women 1000 Yard Freestyle

Name School Seed Time Finals Time Points

1 Sunland, Asa Cardinal-CA NT 10:04.46 9

2 Deary, Melissa Gold-CA NT 10:20.39 4

3 Boylan, Heather Gold-CA NT 10:34.89 3

4 Jacobs, Karen Cardinal-CA NT 10:42.42 2

Event 4 Men 1000 Yard Freestyle

Name School Seed Time Finals Time Points

1 Warkentin, Mark Cardinal-CA NT 9:20.06 9

2 Peterson, Matthew Cardinal-CA NT 9:35.72 4

3 Everman, Joel Gold-CA NT 9:37.87 3

4 Curreri, Joe Gold-CA NT 10:00.90 2

5 Rodde, Tyler Gold-CA NT 10:45.68 1

--- Vendt, Eric Gold-CA NT X9:20.02

Event 5 Women 200 Yard Freestyle

Name School Seed Time Finals Time Points

1 MacGregor, Kristen Cardinal-CA NT 1:51.32 9

2 Sunland, Asa Cardinal-CA NT 1:53.52 4

3 Murphy, Corrie Gold-CA NT 1:53.53 3

4 Valerio, Heather Cardinal-CA NT 1:57.84 2

5 O'Kane, Erin Cardinal-CA NT x1:59.32

Event 6 Men 200 Yard Freestyle

Name School Seed Time Finals Time Points

1 Kerekjarto, Tamas Gold-CA NT 1:40.15 9

2 Lee, Jeff Cardinal-CA NT 1:41.11 4

3 Staley, Trent Gold-CA NT 1:42.96 3

4 Smith, Nick Gold-CA NT 1:44.42 2

5 Wilson, Dave Cardinal-CA NT 1:44.62 1

6 Martinez, Robert Cardinal-CA NT 1:48.73

Event 7 Women 50 Yard Freestyle

Name School Seed Time Finals Time Points

1 Rich, Kirsten Cardinal-CA NT 23.96 9

2 Parmenter, Jenny Gold-CA NT 24.33 4

3 Ellis, Alissa Cardinal-CA NT 27.31 3

4 Mitchel, Jan Gold-CA NT 28.34 2

Event 8 Men 50 Yard Freestyle

Name School Seed Time Finals Time Points

1 Brende, Steve Cardinal-CA NT 11.09 9

2 Woodward, Gabe Cardinal-CA NT 11.37 4

3 Richter, Slawek Gold-CA NT 11.38 3

4 White, Oliver Gold-CA NT 11.69 2

5 Sayko, Jay Gold-CA NT 12.45 1

Event 9 Women 200 Yard IM

Name School Seed Time Finals Time Points

1 Murphy, Corrie Gold-CA NT 2:08.00 9

2 Tyrrell, Katie Cardinal-CA NT 2:15.42 4

Event 10 Men 200 Yard IM

Name School Seed Time Finals Time Points

1 Imai, Ryosuke Cardinal-CA NT 1:53.41 9

2 Abercrombie, John Cardinal-CA NT 1:55.25 4

3 Peterson, Matthew Cardinal-CA NT 1:55.43 3

4 Kaschik, Nick Gold-CA NT 1:55.50 2

5 Degenstein, Nick Cardinal-CA NT x2:00.91

6 Coble, Chris Gold-CA NT 2:07.97 1

Event 13 Women 200 Yard Butterfly

Name School Seed Time Finals Time Points

1 Meyer, Katie Gold-CA NT 2:06.50 9

2 O'Kane, Erin Cardinal-CA NT 2:08.65 4

3 Valerio, Heather Cardinal-CA NT 2:08.98 3

4 Boylan, Heather Gold-CA NT 2:10.06 2

Event 14 Men 200 Yard Butterfly

Name School Seed Time Finals Time Points

1 Kerekjarto, Tamas Gold-CA NT 1:49.78 9

2 Lee, Jeff Cardinal-CA NT 1:51.76 4

3 Tolmachoff, Erik Gold-CA NT 1:54.32 3

4 Ringe, David Cardinal-CA NT 1:54.59 2

5 Coble, Chris Gold-CA NT 2:09.31 1

Event 15 Women 100 Yard Freestyle

Name School Seed Time Finals Time Points

1 Krohn, Jana Gold-CA NT 52.99 9

2 Rich, Kirsten Cardinal-CA NT 53.39 4

3 Mitchel, Jan Gold-CA NT 1:00.75 3

Event 16 Men 100 Yard Freestyle

Name School Seed Time Finals Time Points

1 Woodward, Gabe Cardinal-CA NT 47.23 9

2 Brende, Steve Cardinal-CA NT 47.33 4

3 Smith, Nick Gold-CA NT 47.58 3

4 Wilson, Dave Cardinal-CA NT 47.68 2

5 White, Oliver Gold-CA NT 47.82 1

6 Sayko, Jay Gold-CA NT 48.45

Event 17 Women 200 Yard Backstroke

Name School Seed Time Finals Time Points

1 Murphy, Corrie Gold-CA NT 2:05.50 9

2 Meyer, Katie Gold-CA NT 2:08.10 4

3 Tyrrell, Katie Cardinal-CA NT 2:12.40 3

Event 18 Men 200 Yard Backstroke

Name School Seed Time Finals Time Points

1 Staley, Trent Gold-CA NT 1:50.90 9

2 Curreri, Joe Gold-CA NT 1:54.60 4

3 Ringe, David Cardinal-CA NT 1:56.60 3

4 Rodde, Tyler Gold-CA NT 2:06.50 2

5 Hoedeman, John Cardinal-CA NT 2:07.90 1

Event 19 Women 500 Yard Freestyle

Name School Seed Time Finals Time Points

1 Deary, Melissa Gold-CA NT 4:55.33 9

2 Sunland, Asa Cardinal-CA NT 4:57.00 4

3 Boylan, Heather Gold-CA NT 5:13.30 3

4 Valerio, Heather Cardinal-CA NT 5:19.08 2

5 Jacobs, Karen Cardinal-CA NT 5:22.24 1

Event 20 Men 500 Yard Freestyle

Name School Seed Time Finals Time Points

1 Warkentin, Mark Cardinal-CA NT 4:36.87 9

2 Everman, Joel Gold-CA NT 4:38.73 4

3 Peterson, Matthew Cardinal-CA NT 4:39.71 3

4 Tolmachoff, Erik Gold-CA NT 4:41.41 2

5 Martinez, Robert Cardinal-CA NT 4:58.16 1

6 Curreri, Joe Gold-CA NT 5:12.11

Event 21 Women 25 Yard IM

Name School Seed Time Finals Time Points

1 Nicci, Kellie Gold-CA NT 0.21 9

2 Moshy, Lisa Gold-CA NT 0.22 4

3 Thornton, Alicia Gold-CA NT 0.23 3

4 Migawa, Amy Cardinal-CA NT 0.24 2

Event 23 Women 200 Yard Breaststroke Name School Seed Time Finals Time Points

1 Kwasny, Michala Gold-CA NT 2:16.10 9

2 MacGregor, Kristen Cardinal-CA NT 2:19.65 4

3 Brown, Allyson Cardinal-CA NT 2:29.41 3

4 Mitchel, Jan Gold-CA NT 2:43.67 2

Event 24 Men 200 Yard Breaststroke Name School Seed Time Finals Time Points

1 Imai, Ryosuke Cardinal-CA NT 2:02.64 9

2 Kaschik, Nick Gold-CA NT 2:10.16 4

3 Richter, Slawek Gold-CA NT 2:12.42 3

4 Degenstein, Nick Cardinal-CA NT 2:14.38 2

5 Stevens, Brian Cardinal-CA NT 2:14.83 1

6 Hoedeman, John Cardinal-CA NT x2:14.87

Event 25 Women 400 Yard Freestyle Relay

Team Relay Seed Time Finals Time Points

1 Gold-CA A NT 3:33.72 11

1) Parmenter, Jenny 2) Deary, Melissa 3) Krohn, Jana 4) Kwasny, Michala

2 Cardinal-CA A NT 3:41.56 4

1) Rich, Kirsten 2) Jacobs, Karen 3) Brown, Allyson 4) MacGregor, Kristen

Event 26 Men 400 Yard Freestyle Relay

Team Relay Seed Time Finals Time Points

1 Cardinal-CA A NT 3:10.63 11

1) Lee, Jeff 2) Brende, Steve 3) Warkentin, Mark 4) Wilson, Dave

2 Gold-CA A NT 3:23.23 4

1) Smith, Nick 2) Sayko, Jay 3) White, Oliver 4) Everman, Joel

3 Cardinal-CA B NT 3:39.02 2

1) Abercrombie, John 2) Degenstein, Nick 3) Hoedeman, John 4) Smith, Nick

4 Gold-CA B NT 3:40.09

1) Vincent, Raymond 2) Rokoff, Adam 3) Rodde, Tyler 4) Kwok, Greg

Now on Pac-12 Network
4:30 PM PT

Airing on:

  • Pac-12 Network
Get Pac-12 Networks
Unable to get Pac-12 Network?
Contact your provider ▶
Pac-12 Networks Channel Finder
Close