Cougar Swimming Claims Second at Pacific Invitational

Oct. 14, 2000

STOCKTON, Calif.-- The Washington State University women's swim team held on to finish in second place behind University of the Pacific after the second and final day of the Pacific Invitational Saturday.

Freshman Taryn Ternent (Edenvale, South Africa) led the Cougars, winning two individual events and anchoring the 400 medley relay team to victory. Ternent won the 50 freestyle in a time of 24.34 seconds, the seventh fastest in WSU history, as well as the 100 freestyle by swimming the fourth fastest time in school history at 52.63 seconds. Ternent also finished third in the 100 backstroke with a time of 59.17, the 10th fastest in WSU history.

'Taryn swam tremendously in her first collegiate meet,' head coach Rocco Aceto said.

Also swimming well for WSU, freshman Rachel Dong (Paramount, Calif.) placed second in the 200 breaststroke with a time of 2:24.94, the sixth fastest time in school history. Dong also placed fifth in the 200 IM with the ninth best time in Cougar history at 2:10.17. Dong also finished sixth in the 100 breaststroke and 12th in the 400 IM.

Freshman Andree-Anne LeRoy (Nanaimo, British Columbia, Canada) led the Cougars in point-scoring by placing third in the 200 backstroke, fourth in both the 100 backstroke and 200 IM, and seventh in the 400 IM. Her 200 backstroke time of 2:07.38 was the sixth best in Cougar history, and her 200 IM time of 2:09.87 placed her eighth on WSU's all-time list.

After finishing runner-up to the University of the Pacific, Aceto said Pacific coach Ray Looze 'has done a good job recruiting on a Pac-10 level.'

Aceto said with so many young athletes on his Cougar team, many of them needed to get out the freshman jitters.

'The team has the physical ability needed to win, but mentally they're just not quite there yet,' Aceto added.

The Cougar women's swim team will host SEC powerhouse South Carolina next weekend. The meet begins at 11 a.m. Saturday, October 21, at Gibb Pool in Pullman.

Pacific Invitational
Chris Kjeldsen Pool
Stockton, Calif.
(all distances in yards)

FINAL TEAM SCORING- 1. Pacific 910.0, 2. Washington State 772.5, 3. Nevada 707.0, 4. Fresno State 656.5, 5. San Diego State 508.0.

DAY 1 RESULTS:
200 freestyle relay- 1. Pacific 1:37.21, 2. WSU 1:38.25, 3. Fresno State 1:39.58. 500 freestyle- 1. Ping Luo (Nevada) 4:55.36, 2. Robin Errecart (UP) 4:55.88, 3. Megan Storey (SDSU) 5:00.99, 10. Semah Zavareh (WSU) 5:07.71, 11. Jill Olson (WSU) 5:07.92, 14. Katie Byrnes (WSU) 5:13.15. 200 individual medley- 1. Kristy Mathews (UP) 2:07.04, 2. Kris Willey (UP) 2:07.71, 3. Sarah Marshall (UP) 2:08.51, 4. Andree-Anne LeRoy (WSU) 2:09.87, 5. Rachel Dong (WSU) 2:10.17. 50 freestyle- 1. Taryn Ternent (WSU) 24.34, 2. Lindsay Henahan (WSU) 24.62, 3. Jesie Lewis (FSU) 24.62, 7. Christina Swanson (WSU) 25.21. 400 medley relay- 1. WSU (A) 3:55.98, 2. Pacific (A) 3:56.30, 3. WSU (B) 3:59.85. 1,650 freestyle- 1. Ping Luo (Nevada) 16:58.24, 2. Megan Storey (SDSU) 17:02.77, 3. Jill Olson (WSU) 17:18.08, 6. Semah Zavareh (WSU) 17:43.29, 9. Rebecca Cohen (WSU) 17:56.60.

DAY 2 RESULTS:
200 medley relay- 1. WSU (A) 1:48.82, 2. Pacific (A) 1:49.65, 5. WSU (B) 1:52.42. 400 individual medley- 1. Kristy Mathews (UP) 4:27.07, 2. Ping Luo (Nevada) 4:34.35, 7. Andree-Anne LeRoy (WSU) 4:41.76, 8. Melissa Hubley (WSU) 4:42.07, 12. Rachel Dong (WSU) 4:46.87, 13. Katie Byrnes (WSU) 4:47.31. 100 butterfly- 1. Shannon Catalano (Pacific) 57.13, 2. Sarah Marshall (Pacific) 57.92, 3. Lindsay Henahan (WSU) 58.54, 4. Melissa Hubley (WSU) 58.91, 6. Taryn Ternent (WSU) 59.26, 11. Christina Swanson (WSU) 1:00.39, 13. Theresa Dunn (WSU) 1:01.13, 200 freestyle- 1. Robin Errecart (Pacific) 1:52.28, 2. Shannon Catalano (Pacific) 1:53.20, 4. Rebecca Cohen (WSU) 1:55.84, 11. Sasha Taylor (WSU) 1:57.60, 13. Jill Olson (WSU) 1:58.85. 100 breaststroke- 1. Kristy Mathews (Pacific) 1:05.31, 2. Rachel Gregorn (Nevada) 1:06.41, 6. Rachel Dong (WSU) 1:08.03, 7. Christina Swanson (WSU) 1:08.39. 100 backstroke- 1. Sarah Marshall (Pacific) 58.54, 2. Summir Case (FSU) 58.62, 3. Taryn Ternent (WSU) 59.17, 4. Andree-Anne LeRoy (WSU) 59.29, 8. Katie Byrnes (WSU) 1:00.55, 11. Theresa Dunn (WSU) 1:01.01, 12. Sasha Taylor (WSU) 1:01.73, 16. Tatiana Maristany (WSU) 1:03.02. 800 freestyle relay- 1. Pacific (A) 7:40.13, 2. Nevada (A) 7:47.68, 4. WSU (A) 7:55.38, 9. WSU (B) 8:09.44, 10. WSU (C) 8:26.46. 200 butterfly- 1. Ping Luo (Nevada) 2:05.60, 2. Melissa Hubley (WSU) 2:06.13, 9. Semah Zavareh (WSU) 2:11.96, 16. Jill Olson (WSU) 2:15.77. 100 freestyle- 1. Taryn Ternent (WSU) 52.63, 2. Jesie Lewis (FSU) 52.76, 6. Rebecca Cohen (WSU) 54.66, 7. Lindsay Henahan (WSU) 54.68. 200 breaststroke- 1. Rachel Gregorn (Nevada) 2:21.28, 2. Rachel Dong (WSU) 2:24.94, 10. Christina Swanson (WSU) 2:30.05. 200 backstroke- 1. Jackie Walk (Nevada) 2:06.56, 2. Sarah Marshall (UP) 2:06.72, 3. Andree-Anne LeRoy (WSU) 2:07.38, 5. Katie Byrnes (WSU) 2:10.16, 6. Sasha Taylor (WSU) 2:10.18, 10. Theresa Dunn (WSU) 2:12.87, 11. Tatiana Maristany (WSU) 2:13.03. 400 freestyle relay- 1. Pacific (A) 3:31.01, 2. Nevada (A) 3:36.70, 6. WSU (A) 3:42.35.

Pac-12 Networks TV
On Pac-12 Networks Now
4:00 PM PT

Airing on:

  • Pac-12 Washington
  • Pac-12 Oregon
  • Pac-12 Network
  • Pac-12 Mountain