ASU Cross Country Open Results

Oct. 20, 2000

TEMPE, Ariz. - Arizona State's Phillip Prince won the men's 6,000-meter run, while Michelle Resendez from Strapped Jock captured the women's 4,000-meter race at the ASU Open at Freestone Park in Gilbert Friday afternoon.

In an event that saw no team scoring, the Sun Devil 'B' teams put together strong performances. In addition to Prince, who won the event in 19:33.4, Sun Devils Charles Sharpe (20:02.0) and Chad Barrett (20:13.7) finished fourth and fifth to round out the top five men's finishers. Kyle Goklish (19:34.5) from Central Arizona C.C. placed second and Patrick Keller (19:37.2) from Paradise Valley C.C. finished third.

The ASU women were led by Candi Criscione with a sixth-place finish in 15:54.5, while Megan Laib (8th, 16:00.4) and Jen Bridgeman (9th, 16:17.6) finished among the top-10. ASU women Cody Sohn (15:09.7) and Nikky Simmons (15:23.8) ran unattached, placing third and fourth respectively. Dawn Stone from Yavapia C.C. rounded out the top three in second place with a time of 15:07.6.

The Sun Devils rested their starters in preparation for the Pac-10 Championships in Seattle, Wash., Saturday, Oct. 28. The Sun Devil women are ranked fourth in the nation, the second-highest ranking in school history.

ARIZONA STATE OPEN -- Gilbert, Ariz.
MEN -Top 5/ASU Individuals (6K)

1. Phillip Prince, ASU 19:33.4
2. Kyle Goklish, Central Ariz. 19:34.6
3. Patrick Keller, Paradise Valley 19:37.2
4. Charles Sharpe, ASU 20:04.0
5. Chad Barrett, ASU 20:13.7
15. Sidney Freeland, ASU 21:16.8
19. Grant Popp, ASU 21:26.5

WOMEN -Top 5/ASU Individuals (4K)
1. Michelle Resendez, Strap. Jock 15:04.1
2. Dawn Stone, Yavapai C.C. 15:07.6
3. Cody Sohn, unattached 15:09.7
4. Nikky Simmons, unattached 15:23.8
5. Rose Kurui, Central Ariz. 15:32.2
6. Candi Criscione, ASU 15:54.5
8. Megan Laib, ASU 16:00.4
9. Jen Bridgeman, ASU 16:17.6
15.Penny Jacobson, ASU 16:39.3
19. Venus Nguyen, ASU 17:10.6

Mesa Community College                                    Hy-Tek's MEET MANAGER10/20/00 4:54 PM          ASU Open Cross Country Meet                    Page 1                 Freestone Park, Gilbert, AZ - Friday 10/20/00

Event 1 Women's 4,000 Meter Run Results by Order of Finish - Friday 10/20/00

RANK COMP# ATHLETE NAME SCHOOL AVG MILE TIME SCORE------------------------------------------------------------------------------- 1 420 Resendez, Michelle Strapped Jock 6:03 15:04.1 2 418 Stone, Dawn Yavapai Community 6:05 15:07.6 3 307 Sohn, Cody Unattached 6:06 15:09.7 4 398 Simmons, Nikky Unattached 6:11 15:23.8 5 319 Kurui, Rose Central Arizona Co 6:15 15:32.2 6 303 Criscione, Candi Arizona State U 6:24 15:54.5 7 318 Kinnibrugh, Tiffany Central Arizona Co 6:25 15:59.1 8 305 Laib, Megan Arizona State U 6:26 16:00.4 9 301 Bridgeman, Jen Arizona State U 6:33 16:17.6 10 321 Rono, Janet Central Arizona Co 6:35 16:22.3 11 415 Klapper, Melanie Yavapai Community 6:35 16:22.6 12 360 Sergi, Christina Mesa Community Col 6:38 16:30.4 13 375 Stanton, Morgan Paradise Valley CC 6:39 16:33.5 14 320 Mantooth, Diane Central Arizona Co 6:40 16:35.8 15 304 Jacobson, Penny Arizona State U 6:42 16:39.3 16 394 Burke, Kelly Unattached 6:43 16:42.3 17 412 Alexander, Joni Yavapai Community 6:44 16:45.9 18 350 Alexander, Tiffany Mesa Community Col 6:47 16:52.8 19 306 Nguyen, Venus Arizona State U 6:54 17:10.6 20 315 Brown, Teresa Central Arizona Co 6:59 17:22.2 21 372 Lewis, Wendi Paradise Valley CC 7:00 17:24.0 22 351 Bailey, Teddy Mesa Community Col 7:04 17:35.5 23 378 West, Sommer Paradise Valley CC 7:06 17:39.7 24 413 Bridges, Lacey Yavapai Community 7:08 17:43.9 25 370 Baker, Tarah Paradise Valley CC 7:08 17:45.8 26 414 Brunstedt, Ashley Yavapai Community 7:09 17:47.2 27 353 Goodman, Rita Mesa Community Col 7:10 17:50.9 28 336 Robinson, Kristy Glendale CC 7:15 18:01.5 29 333 Green, Becky Glendale CC 7:16 18:04.1 30 417 McCarty, Lauren Yavapai Community 7:17 18:07.9 31 355 Hollingshead, Amber Mesa Community Col 7:17 18:08.6 32 419 Whetton, Lucy Unattached 7:19 18:11.7 33 316 Endfield, Jayne Central Arizona Co 7:28 18:35.2 34 337 Roselas, Michelle Glendale CC 7:29 18:37.6 35 377 Wadeck, Barbara Paradise Valley CC 7:33 18:46.7 36 338 Santa Cruz, Stephanie Glendale CC 7:38 18:58.6 37 371 Lennon, Amanda Paradise Valley CC 7:39 19:03.3 38 376 Thomas, Crystal Paradise Valley CC 7:41 19:07.0 39 359 Quintanilla, Dianna Mesa Community Col 7:50 19:29.0 40 356 Johnson, Kristi Mesa Community Col 7:58 19:48.9 - 416 Lagerhausen, Evann Yavapai Community NT - 373 Moorman, Victoria Paradise Valley CC NT

Mesa Community College                                    Hy-Tek's MEET MANAGER10/20/00 5:28 PM          ASU Open Cross Country Meet                    Page 1                 Freestone Park, Gilbert, AZ - Friday 10/20/00

Event 2 Men's 6,000 Meter Run Results by Order of Finish - Friday 10/20/00

RANK COMP# ATHLETE NAME SCHOOL AVG MILE TIME SCORE------------------------------------------------------------------------------- 1 313 Prince, Phillip Arizona State U 5:14 19:33.4 2 327 Goklish, Kyle Central Arizona Co 5:15 19:34.6 3 385 Keller, Patrick Paradise Valley CC 5:15 19:37.2 4 314 Sharp, Charles Arizona State U 5:22 20:04.0 5 308 Barrett, Chad Arizona State U 5:25 20:13.7 6 380 Day, Brandon Paradise Valley CC 5:27 20:21.8 7 383 Heck, Nathan Paradise Valley CC 5:28 20:24.2 8 387 Romine, Kyle Paradise Valley CC 5:31 20:34.3 9 365 Fife, Calvin Mesa Community Col 5:32 20:40.2 10 342 Cwik, Andy Glendale CC 5:34 20:45.4 11 330 Tacho, Manuel Central Arizona Co 5:34 20:48.2 12 325 Devan, Lomayaoma Central Arizona Co 5:39 21:05.1 13 386 Lopez, Carlos Paradise Valley CC 5:41 21:14.1 14 379 Benard, Henri Paradise Valley CC 5:41 21:14.8 15 310 Freeland, Sidney Arizona State U 5:42 21:16.8 16 402 DeGroot, Jay Unattached 5:42 21:18.1 17 346 Nelson, Brandon Glendale CC 5:44 21:22.9 18 343 Edwards, Matthew Glendale CC 5:44 21:24.8 19 312 Popp, Grant Arizona State U 5:45 21:26.5 20 404 Dodge, Jeff Unattached 5:46 21:30.5 21 349 Williams, Travis Glendale CC 5:46 21:30.9 22 341 Coronado, Steve Glendale CC 5:48 21:40.1 23 403 Diem, Tony Unattached 5:52 21:54.1 24 368 Stradling, Spencer Mesa Community Col 5:55 22:05.6 25 326 Garcia, John Central Arizona Co 5:55 22:05.8 26 361 Applebach, Joshua Mesa Community Col 5:56 22:09.3 27 388 Slaughter, Benjamin Paradise Valley CC 5:56 22:10.2 28 389 Thomas, Broderick Paradise Valley CC 5:57 22:12.3 29 328 Lucas, Tyler Central Arizona Co 5:58 22:14.8 30 345 Mora, Ruben Glendale CC 5:59 22:20.7 31 366 Rowley, Brendan Mesa Community Col 6:00 22:25.5 32 347 Nissen, Taylor Glendale CC 6:02 22:30.7 33 367 Santa Cruz, Anthony Mesa Community Col 6:03 22:34.8 34 410 Schouten, Jim Unattached 6:03 22:36.7 35 362 Beltran, James Mesa Community Col 6:04 22:39.0 36 363 Damiani, Anthony Mesa Community Col 6:04 22:40.3 37 340 Coronado, Jimmy Glendale CC 6:06 22:45.0 38 344 Giddings, Andrew Glendale CC 6:13 23:12.2 39 384 Keeler, Matthew Paradise Valley CC 6:15 23:19.8 40 381 Dembroski, Jason Paradise Valley CC 6:24 23:53.8 41 364 Duarte, Luis Mesa Community Col 6:39 24:49.1 42 421 Nyman, Daniel Unattached 6:41 24:58.7 - 369 Young, Darren Mesa Community Col NT

Categories:
Now on Pac-12 Network
4:00 PM PT

Airing on:

  • Pac-12 Network
Get Pac-12 Networks
Pac-12 Networks Channel Finder
Close