Men's Tennis Advances Four To Round Of 16 At ITA Men's Tennis Championships

Oct. 30, 2000

BERKELEY/SAN FRANCISCO, Calif. - Stanford University advanced four singles players and three doubles teams to the round of 16 at the ITA Regional Tennis Championships on Sunday.

The second and third round singles matches took place at the University of California-Berkeley, while second and third round doubles action was played at the San Francisco Tennis Club. Because of time constraints due to nearly all of Saturday's action being postponed because of rain, all doubles matches and the second and third round of singles play used the pro-set format. Singles play continues on Monday at Clubsport Pleasanton, while the doubles schedule has yet to be announced.

In Sunday singles action, Stanford had four players - top-seeded K.J. Hippensteel (Roanoke, VA/International Academy), fifth-seededand 79th-ranked Scotty Scott (Belvedere, CA/Pinewood HS), seventh-seeded and 96th-ranked Ali Ansari (Houston, TX/Second Baptist HS) and 17th-seeded Scott Lipsky (Merrick, NY/Bellmore-Kennedy HS) - won a pair of matches to advance to Monday's fourth round.

The fifth-ranked Hippensteel was particularly impressive in blanking Gonzaga's Joe Wilkie 8-0 in the second round and ousting 17th-seeded Chris Smith of Sacramento State 6-3, 6-1 in the third round. Lipsky, a sophomore, outlasted Dillon Ruby of Washington 9-8 in the second round before upsetting 11th-seeded Dietrich Haug of Pacific in the third round (scores unavailable). Overall, Stanford went 8-1 in the second round and 4-4 in the third round.

On the doubles side, three of Stanford's four teams advanced to the round of 16. Sixth-seeded Ansari and Scott lost a combined total of just six games in second and third round victories, while fourth-seeded Ryan Haviland (Sumter, SC/Sumter HS) and Carter Morris (Washington, D.C./St. Alban's HS) and third-ranked Lipsky and David Martin (Key Biscayne, FL/Boca Raton Prep) also went 2-0 on Sunday to advance to the fourth round.

ITA Regional Championships

Singles

At University of California-Berkeley

Second Round

#1 seed K.J. Hippensteel (Stanford) d. Joe Wilkie (Gonzaga), 8-0

#17 seed Hiro Nakamura (California) d. Joseph Kao (Stanford), 8-2

#17 seed Scott Lipsky (Stanford) d. Dillon Ruby (Washington), 9-8

Eduardo Cardoso (Stanford) d. #17 seed Ryan Livesay (Santa Clara), 8-6

#7 seed Ali Ansari (Stanford) d. Alex Menichini (Fresno State), 8-3

#17 seed Ryan Haviland (Stanford) d. Arturo Planell (Saint Mary's), 8-3

#4 seed David Martin (Stanford) d. Rick Ruso (Santa Clara), 8-0

#5 seed Scotty Scott (Stanford) d. Joe Gilbert (Sacramento State), 8-3

#17 seed Carter Morris (Stanford) d. Sly Iff (Sacramento State), 8-4

Third Round

#1 seed K.J. Hippensteel (Stanford) d. #17 seed Chris Smith (Sacramento State), 6-3, 6-1

#17 seed Scott Lipsky (Stanford) d. #11 seed Dietrich Haug (Pacific), scores unavailable

#3 seed Matt Hanlin (Washington) d. Eduardo Cardoso (Stanford), scores unavailable

#7 seed Ali Ansari (Stanford) d. #17 seed Robert Kowalczyk (California), 7-5, 6-3

#13 seed Adrian Barnes (California) d. #17 seed Ryan Haviland (Stanford), 6-3, 1-6, 6-2

#17 seed Nick Fustar (Fresno State) d. #4 seed David Martin (Stanford), 6-1, 6-2

#5 seed Scotty Scott (Stanford) d. #17 seed Tobias Abrahamsson (Pacific), scores unavailable

#2 seed John Paul Fruttero (California) d. #17 seed Carter Morris (Stanford), 6-3, 7-6

Doubles

At San Francisco Tennis Club

Second Round

#6 seeds Ali Ansari/Scotty Scott (Stanford) d. Eric Chen/Matt Cox (Santa Clara), 8-2

#4 seeds Ryan Haviland/Scott Lipsky (Stanford) d. Michael Duong/Adam Lewis (Santa Clara), 8-5

#3 seeds Scott Lipsky/David Martin (Stanford) d. Thomas Burgemeister/Richard Thomson (SaintMary's), scores unavailable

#2 seeds Robert Kowalczyk/Balazs Veress (California) d. Eduardo Cardoso/Joseph Kao (Stanford), 8-3

Third Round

#6 seeds Ali Ansari/Scotty Scott (Stanford) d. #9 seeds Buck Mink/Oded Teig (Oregon), 8-4

#4 seeds Ryan Haviland/Carter Morris (Stanford) d. #9 seeds Jeremy Berman/Matt Hanlin (Washington), 8-6

#3 seeds Scott Lipsky/David Martin (Stanford) d. #9 seeds Hiro Nakamura/Wayne Wong (California), 8-5

Now on Pac-12 Network
Live
6:00 PM PT

Airing on:

  • Pac-12 Network
Get Pac-12 Networks
Pac-12 Networks Channel Finder
Close