Third and Fourth Round Results

Oct. 30, 2000

BERKELEY, CA -

After rainy weather which delayed and moved competition to different venues, the ITA Regional Championships completed the round of 32 and 16 in singles and in doubles. The finals three rounds of competition will begin tomorrow as well as the consolation rounds of the tournament.

The players from the 12 schools participating have been rained out several times, having to adjust to new times and venues. Weather permiting, the competitors will begin competition early tomorrow morning at the Hellman Tennis Courts in Berkeley.

Results from tomorrow's competition will be updated in the afternoon.

Singles Round 3 Results:(#1) K.J. Hippensteel (Stanford) d. Chris Smith (Sac. St.) 6-3, 6-1Scott Lipsky (Stanford) d. (#11) Dietrich Haug (UOP) 6-3, 6-2(#12) Ari Strasberg (Washington) d. Hiro Nakamura (Cal) 6-3, 6-2(#8) Balazs Veress (Cal) d. Buck Mink (Oregon) 6-2, 6-1(#3) Matt Hanlin (Washington) d. Eduardo Cardoso (Stanford) 6-4, 6-2(#10) Oded Teig (Oregon) d. Boris Vallejo (St. Mary's) 7-5, 6-1(#7) Ali Ansari (Stanford) d. Robert Kowalczyk (Cal) 7-5, 6-3Fabio Jesus (Sac. St.) d. (#14) Claes Lindholm (UOP) 6-1, 6-1(#13) Adrian Barnes (Cal) d. Ryan Haviland (Stanford) 6-1, 3-6, 6-2(#6) Jeremy Berman (Washington) d. Jason Menke (Oregon) 6-1, 6-1Marius Lunde (Washington) d. Wayne Wong (Cal) 6-4, 7-6(6)Nick Fustar (Fresno State) d. (#4) David Martin (Stanford) 6-1, 6-2Scott Kintz (Cal) d. Federico Mattioli (Santa Clara) 6-3, 6-2(#5) Scotty Scott (Stanford) d. Tobias Abrahamsson (UOP) 6-3, 6-4(#9) David Mullins (Fresno State) d. Michael Duong (Santa Clara)(#2) John Paul Fruttero (Cal) d. Sly Iff (Sac. St.) 6-3, 7-6(6)

Singles Round 4 Results(#1) K.J. Hippensteel (Stanford) d. (#12) Ari Strasberg (Washington) 6-2, 6-4Scott Lipsky (Stanford) d. (#8) Balazs Veress (Cal) 6-4, 7-5(#3) Matt Hanlin (Washington) d. (#10) Oded Teig (Oregon) [score will be updated](#7) Ali Ansari (Stanford) d. Fabio Jesus (6-4, 6-1)(#13) Adrian Barnes (Cal) d. (#6) Jeremy Berman (Washington) [score will be updated]Nick Fustar (Fresno State) d. Marius Lunde (Washington) 6-2, 6-3(#5) Scotty Scott (Stanford) d. Scott Kintz (Cal) 6-3, 6-4(#2) John Paul Fruttero (Cal) d. (#9) David Mullins (Fresno State) 4-6, 7-6(2), 6-4

Doubles Round 3 Results (Winners Advance to Quarterfinals)(#1) Barnes/Kintz (Cal) d. Abrahamsson/Lindholm (UOP) 8-5(#6) Ansari/Scott (Stanford) d. Mink/Teig (Oregon) 8-4(#4) Haviland/Morris (Stanford) d. Berman/Hanlin (Washington) 8-6Fustar/Mullins (Fresno State) d. Jesus/Smith (Sac. St.) 8-4(#5) Ruby/Strasberg (Washington) d. Bruggemann/Livesay (Santa Clara) 8-5(#3) Lipsky/Martin (Stanford) d. Nakamura/Wong (Cal) 8-5(#7) Gilbert/Zaher (Sac. St.) d. Bizjak/Rubin (Washington) 8-5Haug/Kerschbaumer (UOP) d. (#2) Kowalczyk/Veress (Cal) 8-6

Now on Pac-12 Network
10:00 AM PT

Airing on:

  • Pac-12 Network
  • Pac-12 Sports Report: Year End Spectacular
    Thu 6/29 | 7:00pm PT

    Airing on:

    • Pac-12 Network
    Live
Get Pac-12 Networks
Unable to get Pac-12 Network?
Contact your provider ▶
Pac-12 Networks Channel Finder
Close