Cal Women Swimmers lose close meet, 156-140, at Two-Time NCAA Champ Georgia

Nov. 3, 2000

ATHENS, GA - The California women's swim team (2-1) lost a close dual meet to two-time defending national champion Georgia, 156-140, Friday at the Gabrielsen Natatorium in Athens, GA.

The Bears were led by senior Haley Cope, who captured the 100 back (54.74), 50 free (23.06) and 100 fly (54.40). Freshman Natalie Coughlin was also outstanding as she won the 200 free (1:47.39) and the 200 IM (2:02.09). Cal Olympian Staciana Stitts won the 100 breast (1:02.77) and Stitts, Cope and Coughlin, plus junior Adrienne Mattos, were members of the Bears first place finishing 200 medley relay (1:42.01).

Cal will next face South Carolina, Saturday, Nov. 4 for a 2 p.m. dual meet in Columbia, SC.

University of Georgia Univeristy of California Women - 11/3/00 Results

Event 3 Women 200 Yard Freestyle=============================================================================== 1:47.58 A 1:50.80 B Name Year School Finals Points=============================================================================== 1 1-1 Coughlin, Nata FR CAL 1:47.39 A 9 24.67 51.48 1:19.01 1:47.39

2 1-2 Correia, Marit SO Uga 1:49.59 B 4 25.34 52.82 1:21.01 1:49.59

3 1-3 Black, Kim A SR Uga 1:50.18 B 3 26.06 53.69 1:21.77 1:50.18

4 1-4 Hardt, Julie E FR Uga 1:51.30 2 26.55 54.66 1:22.86 1:51.30

5 1-5 Becks, Daniell FR CAL 1:52.78 1 26.36 54.05 1:22.90 1:52.78

6 1-6 Mitchell, Kath FR CAL 1:54.74 26.41 55.10 1:24.62 1:54.74

Event 4 Women 100 Yard Backstroke=============================================================================== 54.87 A 56.51 B Name Year School Finals Points=============================================================================== 1 1-1 Cope, Haley SR CAL 54.74 A 9 26.89 54.74

2 1-2 Keller, Christ JR Uga 56.25 B 4 27.29 56.25

3 1-3 Mabry, Neka L FR Uga 56.98 3 27.90 56.98

4 1-4 Yokouchi, Kyok FR CAL 57.20 2 27.93 57.20

5 1-5 Finlay, Andi SO CAL 58.86 1 28.59 58.86

6 1-6 Childress, Kat SR Uga 1:00.54 29.45 1:00.54

Event 5 Women 100 Yard Breaststroke=============================================================================== 1:02.33 A 1:04.19 B Name Year School Finals Points=============================================================================== 1 1-1 Stitts, Stacia SO CAL 1:02.77 B 9 29.84 1:02.77

2 1-2 Skinner, Jamie SR Uga 1:02.98 B 4 30.01 1:02.98

3 1-3 Pate, Virginia FR Uga 1:05.55 3 30.99 1:05.55

4 1-4 Thornton, Kati FR Uga 1:05.58 2 31.02 1:05.58

5 1-5 Mariani, Rita SR CAL 1:05.61 1 31.24 1:05.61

6 1-6 Kostantinova, FR CAL 1:07.59 31.79 1:07.59

7 1-7 Van Den Barsel SO Uga 1:07.79 32.01 1:07.79

Event 6 Women 200 Yard Butterfly=============================================================================== 1:59.35 A 2:02.93 B Name Year School Finals Points=============================================================================== 1 1-1 Walkley, Keega SR Uga 2:00.48 B 9 26.46 57.23 1:28.61 2:00.48

2 1-2 Thorburn, Linn FR Uga 2:02.76 B 4 28.60 59.98 1:31.12 2:02.76

3 1-3 Griffith, Nata FR CAL 2:03.21 3 28.39 59.67 1:31.15 2:03.21

4 1-4 Buck, Stephani SO Uga 2:03.86 2 28.49 59.75 1:32.00 2:03.86

5 1-5 Henriques, Ali JR CAL 2:03.94 1 28.39 1:00.06 1:31.94 2:03.94

6 1-6 Fleming, Morga JR Uga 2:05.12 28.74 1:00.30 1:32.71 2:05.12

7 1-7 Sissener, Kris FR CAL 2:08.39 28.12 59.99 1:33.01 2:08.39

Event 7 Women 50 Yard Freestyle=============================================================================== 22.77 A 23.45 B Name Year School Finals Points=============================================================================== 1 1-1 Cope, Haley SR CAL 23.06 B 9

2 1-2 Williams, Stef SO Uga 23.37 B 4

3 1-3 Correia, Marit SO Uga 23.60 3

4 1-4 Mattos, Adreie JR CAL 23.94 2

Event 1 Women 200 Yard Medley Relay=============================================================================== 1:40.85 A 1:43.87 B School Finals Points=============================================================================== 1 1-1 University of California 'A' 1:42.01 B 11 1) Cope, Haley SR 2) Stitts, Staciana SO 3) Coughlin, Natalie FR 4) Mattos, Adreienne JR 25.18 54.23 1:18.78 1:42.01

2 1-2 University of Georgia 'A' 1:43.76 B 4 1) Mabry, Neka L FR 2) Skinner, Jamie L SR 3) Walkley, Keegan A SR 4) Williams, Stefanie M SO 26.85 55.96 1:20.51 1:43.76

3 1-3 University of California 'B' 1:46.86 2 1) Finlay, Andi SO 2) Mariani, Rita SR 3) Henriques, Alice JR 4) Harper, Michelle SO 26.81 57.54 1:23.08 1:46.86

4 1-4 University of Georgia 'B' 1:47.16 1) Keller, Christine M JR 2) Thornton, Katie E FR 3) Buck, Stephanie A SO 4) Permenter, Katie K JR 26.65 57.07 1:23.23 1:47.16

Event 2 Women 1000 Yard Freestyle=============================================================================== Name Year School Finals Points=============================================================================== 1 1-1 Stowers, Julia FR Uga 9:58.00 9 28.08 57.99 1:28.22 1:58.37 2:28.63 2:58.75 3:28.96 3:59.11 4:29.20 4:59.15 5:29.10 5:59.10 6:58.89 6:58.89 7:28.96 7:58.96 8:28.98 8:58.98 9:29.17 9:58.00

2 1-2 Rose, Rebecca FR Uga 9:58.85 4 28.40 58.39 1:28.65 1:59.15 2:29.27 2:59.46 3:29.70 4:00.02 4:30.23 5:00.02 5:29.87 5:59.84 6:59.65 6:59.65 7:29.77 8:00.34 8:30.02 9:00.00 9:29.71 9:58.85

3 1-3 Schrader, Nico SR Uga 10:14.73 3 28.66 59.29 1:29.91 2:00.74 2:31.54 3:02.22 3:32.95 4:03.72 4:34.57 5:05.50 5:36.27 6:07.25 7:09.10 7:09.10 7:40.32 8:11.55 8:42.49 9:13.73 9:44.45 10:14.73

Event 7 Women 50 Yard Freestyle=============================================================================== 22.77 A 23.45 B Name Year School Finals Points=============================================================================== 5 1-5 Harper, Michel SO CAL 24.26 1

6 1-6 Black, Kim A SR Uga 24.33

7 1-7 Begin, Kristy SO CAL 24.37

8 1-8 Permenter, Kat JR Uga 24.52

Event 8 Women 1 mtr Diving=============================================================================== Name Year School Finals Points=============================================================================== 1 1-1 King, Lauren FR Uga 358.12 9

2 1-2 Flynn, Christi SO CAL 243.37 4

3 1-3 Schum, Emily JR CAL 235.42 3

4 1-4 Daugherty, Rya SR Uga 224.70 2

Event 9 Women 100 Yard Freestyle=============================================================================== 49.39 A 50.87 B Name Year School Finals Points=============================================================================== 1 1-1 Correia, Marit SO Uga 50.06 B 9 24.41 50.06

2 1-2 Coughlin, Nata FR CAL 50.22 B 4 24.21 50.22

3 1-3 Williams, Stef SO Uga 50.41 B 3 24.86 50.41

4 1-4 Black, Kim A SR Uga 51.76 2 25.31 51.76

5 1-5 Becks, Daniell FR CAL 51.96 1 24.96 51.96

6 1-6 Mabry, Neka L FR Uga 52.73 25.65 52.73

7 1-7 Mitchell, Kath FR CAL 54.56 25.70 54.56

Event 10 Women 200 Yard Backstroke=============================================================================== 1:58.19 A 2:01.73 B Name Year School Finals Points=============================================================================== 1 1-1 Walkley, Keega SR Uga 1:59.47 B 9 28.19 58.35 1:29.25 1:59.47

2 1-2 Henriques, Ali JR CAL 2:01.75 4 29.12 59.80 1:30.93 2:01.75

3 1-3 Yokouchi, Kyok FR CAL 2:01.78 3 29.29 59.73 1:30.74 2:01.78

4 1-4 Finlay, Andi SO CAL 2:06.76 2 29.57 1:01.27 1:34.11 2:06.76

5 1-5 Childress, Kat SR Uga 2:07.89 1 29.99 1:01.84 1:34.92 2:07.89

6 1-6 Barnard, Shaun FR CAL 2:14.95 30.36 1:03.46 1:38.74 2:14.95

Event 11 Women 200 Yard Breaststroke=============================================================================== 2:13.74 A 2:17.75 B Name Year School Finals Points=============================================================================== 1 1-1 Skinner, Jamie SR Uga 2:15.30 B 9 31.64 1:06.00 1:40.48 2:15.30

2 1-2 Stitts, Stacia SO CAL 2:16.65 B 4 31.81 1:06.35 1:41.24 2:16.65

3 1-3 Schepens, Ciss SO Uga 2:18.87 3 32.17 1:07.53 1:43.22 2:18.87

4 1-4 Thornton, Kati FR Uga 2:20.50 2 31.94 1:07.07 1:43.71 2:20.50

5 1-5 Mariani, Rita SR CAL 2:21.57 1 32.53 1:08.25 1:44.18 2:21.57

6 1-6 Van Den Barsel SO Uga 2:25.08 32.48 1:09.50 1:46.86 2:25.08

Event 12 Women 500 Yard Freestyle=============================================================================== 4:46.31 A 4:54.89 B Name Year School Finals Points=============================================================================== 1 1-1 Rose, Rebecca FR Uga 4:53.24 B 9 27.95 57.26 1:26.75 1:56.67 2:26.53 2:55.80 3:25.29 3:54.83 4:24.36 4:53.24

2 1-2 Hardt, Julie E FR Uga 4:56.74 4 28.18 58.38 1:28.31 1:58.10 2:28.02 2:57.83 3:27.70 3:57.61 4:27.49 4:56.74

3 1-3 Stowers, Julia FR Uga 4:58.71 3 28.43 58.66 1:28.78 1:58.91 2:29.00 2:59.11 3:29.09 3:59.27 4:29.51 4:58.71

4 1-4 Schrader, Nico SR Uga 5:01.10 28.24 58.44 1:28.96 1:59.44 2:29.88 3:00.20 3:30.66 4:00.79 4:31.32 5:01.10

5 1-5 Barnard, Shaun FR CAL 5:04.73 2 28.42 58.24 1:28.47 1:58.58 2:29.21 3:00.03 3:31.03 4:02.22 4:33.78 5:04.73

6 1-6 Murray, Lisa FR CAL 5:07.03 1 28.25 58.60 1:29.66 2:00.83 2:31.68 3:02.93 3:34.55 4:05.87 4:36.73 5:07.03

7 1-7 Sissener, Kris FR CAL 5:09.99 29.43 1:00.63 1:31.67 2:02.81 2:34.03 3:05.18 3:36.38 4:07.84 4:39.17 5:09.99

Event 13 Women 100 Yard Butterfly=============================================================================== 54.48 A 56.11 B Name Year School Finals Points=============================================================================== 1 1-1 Cope, Haley SR CAL 54.40 A 9 25.78 54.40

2 1-2 Keller, Christ JR Uga 56.42 4 26.63 56.42

3 1-3 Thorburn, Linn FR Uga 57.02 3 27.33 57.02

4 1-4 McAdoo, Kather FR CAL 57.15 2 26.64 57.15

5 1-5 Henriques, Ali JR CAL 57.37 1 27.36 57.37

6 1-6 Buck, Stephani SO Uga 57.59 27.73 57.59

7 1-7 Permenter, Kat JR Uga 58.09 27.64 58.09

Event 14 Women 3 mtr Diving=============================================================================== Name Year School Finals Points=============================================================================== 1 1-1 King, Lauren FR Uga 311.62 9

2 1-2 Schum, Emily JR CAL 236.84 4

3 1-3 Daugherty, Rya SR Uga 233.92 3

4 1-4 Flynn, Christi SO CAL 226.20 2

Event 15 Women 200 Yard IM=============================================================================== 2:00.31 A 2:03.91 B Name Year School Finals Points=============================================================================== 1 1-1 Coughlin, Nata FR CAL 2:02.09 B 9 26.37 57.76 1:34.06 2:02.09

2 1-2 Walkley, Keega SR Uga 2:03.74 B 4 26.62 57.22 1:34.69 2:03.74

3 1-3 Griffith, Nata FR CAL 2:04.78 3 27.54 59.52 1:35.72 2:04.78

4 1-4 Yokouchi, Kyok FR CAL 2:05.55 2 27.70 59.44 1:36.47 2:05.55

5 1-5 Pate, Virginia FR Uga 2:08.05 1 28.79 1:00.45 1:37.61 2:08.05

6 1-6 Fleming, Morga JR Uga 2:08.26 27.90 1:00.70 1:38.53 2:08.26

7 1-7 Buck, Stephani SO Uga 2:08.32 28.03 1:00.76 1:38.75 2:08.32

Event 16 Women 400 Yard Freestyle Relay=============================================================================== 3:18.87 A 3:24.83 B School Finals Points=============================================================================== 1 1-1 University of California 'B' 3:29.19 11 1) Begin, Kristy SO 2) Harper, Michelle SO 3) Stitts, Staciana SO 4) Barnard, Shauna FR 25.86 53.47 1:18.49 1:46.16 2:10.18 2:37.16 3:01.85 3:29.19

2 1-2 University of California 'A' 3:30.83 4 1) Becks, Danielle FR 2) Mitchell, Katherine FR 3) Murray, Lisa FR 4) Mattos, Adreienne JR 24.99 52.12 1:17.22 1:44.92 2:09.88 2:37.34 3:03.02 3:30.83

-- 1- University of Georgia 'B' X3:27.66 1) Hardt, Julie E FR 2) Thorburn, Linn E FR 3) Black, Kim A SR 4) Williams, Stefanie M SO 25.32 52.49 1:18.46 1:45.49 2:10.30 2:37.21 3:01.72 3:27.66

-- 1- University of Georgia 'A' X3:31.61 1) Keller, Christine M JR 2) Stowers, Julia G FR 3) Rose, Rebecca S FR 4) Mabry, Neka L FR 25.26 52.11 1:17.98 1:45.90 2:11.65 2:39.62 3:04.46 3:31.61 -- 1- University of Georgia 'C' X3:33.36 1) Permenter, Katie K JR 2) Childress, Kate A SR 3) Thornton, Katie E FR 4) Correia, Maritza C SO 26.28 53.84 1:20.19 1:48.94 2:14.49 2:42.16 3:06.56 3:33.36

Now on Pac-12 Network
11:00 PM PT

Airing on:

  • Pac-12 Network
Get Pac-12 Networks
Unable to get Pac-12 Network?
Contact your provider ▶
Pac-12 Networks Channel Finder
Close