Rain Delays ITA Tourney

Nov. 10, 2000

STANFORD, Calif. - The second day of competition at the ITA Women's Tennis Regional Championships has been rained out.

None of the scheduled matches were completed, and play in the main singles and doubles draws will be pushed back one day. The consolation singles and doubles draws have been cancelled.

WSU's senior captain Tamara Filipovic (Belgrade, Yugoslavia), junior Erica Perkins (Seattle), and freshman Lorena Arias (Mexico City, Mexico) will be back in action Saturday, in the third round on singles play. Arias and partner freshman Anna Dybicz (Jonknping, Sweden) will also be competing in the third round of doubles action, along with senior Moniek van de Ven (Stellenbosch, South Africa) and her partner freshman Zorana Roganovic (Novi Sad, Yugoslavia).

Third round singles play will begin at 9:00 a.m. with fourth round action to follow at 12:30 p.m. All eight third round doubles matches will begin at 3:30 p.m.

-Go Cougs-

Delayed First Day Results

Second Round

Singles

#8 seed Liesl Fichtbauer (Fresno State) d. Anna Dybicz (Washington State), 6-1, 6-1

#13 seed Erica Perkins (Washington State) d. Sekita Grant (California), 6-2, 3-6, 6-1

Tamara Filipovic (Washington State) d. Nicole Havlicek (California), 1-6, 7-5, 6-3

#11 seed Ilona Kordonskaya (Washington) d. Ana Moura (Washington St.), 1-6, 6-1, 6-4

#3 seed Lauren Kalvaria (Stanford) d. Zorana Roganovic (Washington State), 6-2, 6-1

Lorena Arias (Washington State) d. Farah Karipenini (California), 6-3, 6-3

Gabriella Lundquist (Sacramento State) d. Moniek Van deVen (Washington State), 7-5, 6-3

Doubles

First Round

Lorena Arias/Anna Dybicz (Washington State) d. Mariko Kawakami/Christine Limbers (Santa Clara), 8-5

Stacy McKenna/Ana Moura (Washington State) bye

Zorana Roganovic/Moniek VandeVen (Washington St.) d. Vickie Gunnarsson/Janice Nyland (Oregon), 8-4

Chirstiane Barthel/Diana D'Audney (Pacific) d. Tamara Filipovic/Erica Perkins (Washington State), 8-3

Second Round

Lorena Arias/Anna Dybicz (Washington State) d. Hui-Ming Kwan/Caroline Tweeton (San Francisco), 8-2

Monika Gieczys/Courtney Nagle (Oregon) d. Stacy McKenna/Ana Moura (Washington State) 9-8 (1)

Zorana Roganovic/Moniek VandeVen (Washington State) d. Lisa Bessman/Yenny Njoo (Portland), 8-0

Now on Pac-12 Network
3:00 AM PT

Airing on:

  • Pac-12 Network
Get Pac-12 Networks
Pac-12 Networks Channel Finder
Close