Men's Swimming, Diving Falls To Arizona

Nov. 11, 2000

LOS ANGELES - The No. 6 USC men's swimming and diving team fell to No. 4 Arizona, 166-134, on Saturday (Nov. 11) at the USC McDonald's Swim Stadium.

The men's squad, which downed Arizona State on Friday, 140-103, is 1-1 overall and 1-1 in the Pac-10.

USC sophomore Erik Vendt, after winning three events on Friday, won two more on Saturday, taking both the 200y breast (2:04.27) and the 400y IM (3:55.05). Trojan freshman diver Raymond Vincent swept the 1-meter springboard (296.90) and the 3-meter (281.35). USC's other winners were senior Slawek Richter in the 100y breast (57.13) and sophomore Jeff Lee in the 100y back (50.78).

Arizona senior Jay Schryver was a double winner, taking both the 200y free (1:38.41) and the 100y free (45.19). Teammates Tyler Painter (1000y free, 500y free) and Roland Schoeman (50y free, 100y fly) also won two events.Arizona 166, USC 134 --- FINAL

Men's Swimming and Diving

* = NCAA consideration time

200-YARD Medley Relay

1. Arizona A (Souther, Anderson, Schoeman, la Fleur) 1:32.29

2. USC A (White, Richter, Kaschik, Woodward) 1:32.73

3. Arizona B (Martensen, Owen, Anderson, Johnson) 1:33.61

4. USC B DQ

1000-YARD Freestyle

1. Tyler Painter (Arizona) 9:13.74

2. Erik Vendt (USC) 9:19.61

3. Joel Everman (USC) 9:26.25

4. Sean Smith (Arizona) 9:26.36

5. Matt Peterson (USC) 9:37.84

200-YARD Freestyle

1. Jay Schryver (Arizona) 1:38.41*

2. Tamas Kerekjarto (USC) 1:38.65*

3. Mark Warkentin (USC) 1:39.78

4. Klete Keller (USC) 1:39.95

5. Scott Gaskins (Arizona) 1:40.34

6. Nick Smith (USC) 1:44.18

7. Matt Sawatzki (Arizona) 1:44.40

8. Peter Johnson (Arizona) 1:46.85

100-YARD Backstroke

1. Jeff Lee (USC) 50.78

2. Kris Souther (Arizona) 50.81

3. Eric la Fleur (Arizona) 50.95

4. Oliver White (USC) 51.75

5. Trent Staley (USC) 51.93

6. Tom Martensen (Arizona) 52.07

7. Zach Ferguson (Arizona) 53.63

8. Jay Sayko (USC) 54.39

100-YARD Breaststroke

1. Slawek Richter (USC) 57.13

2. Greg Owen (Arizona) 57.59

3. Nick Kaschik (USC) 57.75

4. David Anderson (Arizona) 58.70

5. Doug Follmer (Arizona) 59.89

6. Nick Degenstein (USC) 1:00.76

200-YARD Butterfly

1. Jeff Dash (Arizona) 1:48.06*

2. Ben Anderson (Arizona) 1:49.37

3. Tamas Kerekjarto (USC) 1:50.01

4. David Ringe (USC) 1:51.10

5. Erik Tolmachoff (USC) 1:55.33

50-YARD Freestyle

1. Roland Schoeman (Arizona) 20.08*

2. Gabe Woodward (USC) 20.65

3. Steven Brende (USC) 21.29

4. Tyler Johnson (Arizona) 21.50

5. Nick Smith (USC) 21.77

6. Jay Sayko (USC) 22.06

7. Peter Johnson (Arizona) 22.38

8. Zach Ferguson (Arizona) 22.56

100-YARD Freestyle

1. Jay Schryver (Arizona) 45.19

2. Eric la Fleur (Arizona) 45.73

3. Jeff Lee (USC) 45.97

4. Gabe Woodward (USC) 46.28

5. Scott Gaskins (Arizona) 46.33

6. Steven Brende (USC) 46.78

7. Tyler Johnson (Arizona) 46.84

8. Nick Smith (USC) 46.97

200-YARD Backstroke

1. Kris Souther (Arizona) 1:48.23

2. Trent Staley (USC) 1:49.63

3. Tom Martensen (Arizona) 1:52.13

4. Jay Sayko (USC) 1:54.19

5. Nick Kaschik (USC) 1:54.63

200-YARD Breaststroke

1. Erik Vendt (USC) 2:04.27

2. Greg Owen (Arizona) 2:04.55

3. Slawek Richter (USC) 2:07.52

4. David Anderson (Arizona) 2:09.00

5. Nick Degenstein (USC) 2:09.98

6. Doug Follmer (Arizona) 2:15.10

500-YARD Freestyle

1. Tyler Painter (Arizona) 4:23.15*

2. Mark Warkentin (USC) 4:26.70*

3. Klete Keller (USC) 4:29.09

4. Sean Smith (Arizona) 4:36.84

5. Trent Staley (USC) 4:36.95

6. Matt Sawatzki (Arizona) 4:37.00

7. Joel Everman (USC) 4:39.59

100-YARD Butterfly

1. Roland Schoeman (Arizona) 48.26*

2. Ben Anderson (Arizona) 49.32

3. Jeff Dash (Arizona) 49.57

4. Tamas Kerekjarto (USC) 49.64

5. Jeff Lee (USC) 49.80

6. Jay Schryver (Arizona) 51.09

7. David Ringe (USC) 51.49

8. Oliver White (USC) 51.79

400-YARD IM

1. Erik Vendt (USC) 3:55.05*

2. Tyler Painter (Arizona) 3:55.75*

3. Mark Warkentin (USC) 3:55.85*

4. Jeff Dash (Arizona) 4:03.46

5. Matt Peterson (USC) 4:07.74

6. Sean Smith (Arizona) 4:11.18

7. Nick Kaschik (USC) 4:11.93

200-YARD Freestyle Relay

1. Arizona A(la Fleur, Schoeman, Johnson, T., Schryver) 1:21.57

2. USC A (Lee, Brende, Richter, Woodward) 1:23.02

3. USC B (Kerekjarto, White, Keller, Smith) 1:24.75

4. Arizona B (Gaskins, Souther, Johnson, Ferguson) 1:26.10

5. Arizona C (Anderson B., Sawatzki, Anderson D., Painter) 1:28.68

1-Meter Springboard

1. Ray Vincent (USC) 296.90

2. Alex Vollelunga (Arizona) 281.00

3. Scott Koenig (Arizona) 275.75

4. Josh Anderson (Arizona) 272.30

5. Adam Rokoff (USC) 249.65

6. James Wells (USC) 233.95

3-Meter Springboard

1. Ray Vincent (USC) 281.35

2. Josh Anderson (Arizona) 266.90

3. Scott Koenig (Arizona) 254.65

4. Alex Vollelunga (Arizona) 245.70

5. James Wells (USC) 218.65

6. Adam Rokoff (Arizona) 212.85

USC vs. ASU diving men's results

1-Meter Springboard

1. Marc Briggs (ASU) 296.25

2. Raymond Vincent (USC) 287.15

3. Gordon Blukis (ASU) 245.65

4. Gregg Helland (ASU) 233.75

5. Adam Rokoff (USC) 200.85

6. James Wells (USC) 192.25

3-Meter Springboard

1. Raymond Vincent (USC) 281.35

2. Gordon Blukis (ASU) 278.70

3. Gregg Helland (ASU) 278.40

4. Marc Briggs (ASU) 254.45

5. James Wells (USC) 218.65

6. Adam Rokoff (USC) 212.85

Now on Pac-12 Network
1:00 PM PT

Airing on:

  • Pac-12 Network
  • Football: Football Pre-Game Show
    TODAY | 2:00pm PT

    Airing on:

    • Pac-12 Network
    Live
  • Football: Nevada at Washington State
    TODAY | 3:00pm PT

    Airing on:

    • Pac-12 Network
    • Pac-12 Washington
    Live
  • Football: Oregon at Arizona State
    TODAY | 5:00pm PT

    Airing on:

    • Pac-12 Network
    Live
Get Pac-12 Networks
Pac-12 Networks Channel Finder
Close