Gavin Olmstead Is Stanford's Top Swimmer With A Fifth-Place Showing

Nov. 17, 2000

Stanford, CA - Stanford sophomore McKenze Murphy finished second in the three-meter event at the second day of the Trojan Diving Invitational on Friday. Murphy scored 492.15 points and finished only 1.55 points behind three-meter champion Nicci Fusaro of USC (493.70). Arizona's Omar Ojeda (376.50) won the men's one-meter event, while Stanford's Gavin Olmstead was the Cardinal's top finisher with a fifth-place showing (260.40). Erin Sones (421.55) and Alexis Sowa (380.70) added Top 10 finishes on the women's side, placing sixth and ninth, respectively.

The non-team scoring competition � which includes competitors from Arizona, BYU, California, Colorado State, Fresno State, Redlands, San Jose State, Stanford, UC Irvine, UCLA and USC � will conclude on Saturday with the platform events for both the men and women.

WOMEN'S THREE-METER FINAL RESULTS

Place Name (School) Finals
1. Nicci Fusaro (USC) 493.70
2. McKenze Murphy (Stanford) 492.15
3. Lindsay Berryman (Arizona) 468.45
4. Kelli Einfeldt (BYU) 457.20
5. Adrian David (Arizona) 431.50
6. Erin Sones (Stanford) 421.55
7. Jennifer McNally (UCLA) 406.50
8. Christina Flynn (California) 393.25

(Preliminaries Only)

Place Name (School) Prelims
9. Alexis Sowa (Stanford) 380.70
10. Chrissie Amorosia (UCLA) 377.45
11. Tracy Harkins (San Jose State) 360.75
12. Sara Quijano (Arizona) 352.25
13. Elizabeth Ackerman (UCLA) 350.70
14. Aubrie Cooper (BYU) 338.90
15. Lindsay Schroeder (Colorado State) 326.20
16. Rachel Dutra (San Jose State) 318.90
17. Hazel Johnson (Arizona) 186.90
18. Jamie Westoby (California) 182.80
19. Lisa Moshy (USC) 182.00
20. Lori Andersen (Colorado State) 176.15
21. Kristin Reisinger (Colorado State) 175.30
22. Erin McKeon (USC) 171.00
23. Danielle Sermer (California) 169.65
24. Rachel Azevedo (Fresno State) 169.25
25. Nicole Recupito (Fresno State) 168.70
26. Erin Shunway (Colorado State) 160.60

MEN'S ONE-METER FINAL RESULTS

Place Name (School) Finals
1. Omar Ojeda (Arizona) 376.50
2. Aaron Russell (BYU) 298.85
3. Nic Bartolotta (California) 286.00
4. Viraj Patil (BYU) 261.70
5. Gavin Olmstead (Stanford) 260.40
6. Robbie Quinn (California) 258.30

MEN'S ONE-METER SEMIFINAL RESULTS

Place Name (School) Semifinals
1. Omar Ojeda (Arizona) 317.45
2. Nic Bartolotta (California) 274.25
3. Aaron Russell (BYU) 269.95
4. Viraj Patil (BYU) 269.85
5. Gavin Olmstead (Stanford) 254.90
6. Robbie Quinn (California) 247.70
7. Scott Koenig (Arizona) 243.70
8. Justin Wilcock (BYU) 240.30
9. Josh Anderson (Arizona) 237.30
10. Alex Vollelunga (Arizona) 224.10
11. Arno Bergstrom (Arizona) 217.35
12. Rubin Vaca (Arizona) 168.75

(Non-Qualifiers From Preliminaries)

Place Name (School) Prelims
13. Ryan Southwick (California) 224.55
14. Jesse Fonner (Stanford) 222.05
15. Brian Ferris (Stanford) 206.70
16. Adam Rokoff (USC) 205.50
17. James Wells (USC) 199.55
18. Luke Bagnaschi (Redlands) 169.45
19. Blair Roberts (UC Irvine) 166.15
20. Sean Fitzgerald (Redlands) 165.45
21. David Wilson (Redlands) 162.25
22. Ted Zerucudakis (UC Irvine) 143.85
Now on Pac-12 Network
7:00 AM PT

Airing on:

  • Pac-12 Network
Get Pac-12 Networks
Unable to get Pac-12 Network?
Contact your provider ▶
Pac-12 Networks Channel Finder
Close