OSU Fourth After Opening Day at Las Vegas Classic

Dec. 1, 2000

STATELINE, Nev. - Oregon State was in fourth place Friday night after the opening day of the 52-team Cliff Keen Las Vegas Classic wrestling tournament. OSU had three wrestlers reach Saturday's championship semifinals: 157-pounder Eric Jorgensen, 174-pounder Nathan Coy and heavyweight Jason Cooley.

Still alive in the wrestleback bracket for Oregon State are 125-pounder Nathan Navarro and 141-pounder Shane Cunanan. They could still place as high as third when competition wraps up on Saturday.

The Beavers used team bonus points to secure their spot near the top of the field Friday, recording three pins, six technical falls and nine major decisions. Jorgensen, who is now 9-0 this season, won his first three matches by technical fall and Cooley had a pair of pins.

'We're very pleased with how we've done so far,' OSU head coach Joe Wells said. 'If we could get five guys in there to place, get three champions ... we'd finish it off right. It's early, but we're doing a lot of the right things. I think it's been a real education for us, but we've competed well.'

CLIFF KEEN LAS VEGAS CLASSIC - OREGON STATE RESULTS FROM FRIDAY

(Current Amateur Wrestling News national rankings in parentheses)

TOP 10 TEAMS AFTER FIRST DAY - 1. Illinois 89, 2. Nebraska 75.5, 3. Arizona State 72, 4. Oregon State 69, 5. Oregon 60.5, 6. Boise State 60, 7. Edinboro 58, 8. Virginia Tech 50, 9. Fresno State 47, 10. Lehigh 46.5.

125, (10) NATHAN NAVARRO - tech. fall over Charles Gonzalez, Missouri Valley State, 7:00 (24-9) in first round, dec. over Sean Shea, George Mason, 10-2 in second round, major dec. by Jason Powell, Nebraska, 10-2 in quarterfinals.

133, (18) BEN RICHARDS - pinned Karl Krebs, Pacific Lutheran, 1:14 in preliminary round, major dec. over James Pereira, Portland State, 12-4 in first round, dec. by Mike Messina, Boston U., 10-8 in second round, major dec. over Justin Walker, Stanford, 12-2 in wrestleback second round, dec. by Sean Doyle, Cornell, 11-5 in wrestleback third round.

141, SHANE CUNANAN - tech. fall over Nate Peterson, Colorado Mines, 5:50 (24-8) in first round, dec. over Justin Giovinco, Pittsburgh, 6-1 in second round, dec. by (4) Sean Gray, Virginia Tech, 9-7 in quarterfinals.

149, PAUL BARRON - dec. by Aaron Veskrna, South Dakota State, 5-4 in first round, major dec. over Colin Murphy, Southern Oregon, 14-4 in wrestleback first round, maor dec. over Rich Vigorito, Pacific Lutheran, 12-1 in wrestleback second round, dec. by Dominic Surra, Clarion, 9-3 in wrestleback third round.

157, (10) ERIC JORGENSEN - tech. fall over Jason Holder, Boston U., 7:00 (17-2) in preliminary round, tech. fall over Michael Cordsen, San Francisco State, 5:09 (16-0) in first round, tech. fall over Rafael Maturino, Missouri Valley State, 7:00 (16-1), dec. over (5) Shaun Shapert, Edinboro, 9-4 in quarterfinals.

165, JED PENNELL - dec. by (16) Yanni Diamond, Edinboro, 7-3 in first round, dec. over Edmond Emond, Boston U., 5-3 in wrestleback first round, major dec. over Dave Guarino, Buffalo, 16-4 in wrestleback second round, dec. over Johnny Clark, Ohio State, 12-4 in wrestleback third round, dec. by Scott Garin, North Carolina State, 6-4 (OT) in wrestleback fourth round.

174, (15) NATHAN COY - tech. fall over Travis Franklin, Northwest (Wyo.) JC, 4:04 (20-3) in first round, major dec. over Adrian Garcia, Cal-Davis, 14-4 in second round, dec. over Steve Strange, Cal Poly, 10-7 in quarterfinals.

184, (17) ISAAC WEBER - dec. by Tyson Thivierge, Montana State Northern, 8-6 (OT) in first round, dec. by Muhammed Lawal, Central Oklahoma, 7-3 in wrestleback first round.

197, JASON LOVELL - dec. over T.J. Tallent, Central Oklahoma, 6-1 in preliminary round, dec. over (20) Joe Downey, Buffalo, 7-4 in first round, dec. by Jack Dennis, Colby (Kan.), 4-1 in second round, dec. over Tom Clemen, Northern Colorado, 7-2 in wrestleback second round, pinned by (18) Jon Trenge, Lehigh, 1:30 in wrestleback third round.

HWT, (11) JASON COOLEY - major dec. over Mike Whitehead, North Idaho JC, 15-5 in preliminary round, pinned Buck McLamb, Cornell, 4:56 in first round, pinned Dustin Sullivan, Adams State, 4:01 in second round, major dec. over Devin Cole, Southern Oregon, 11-1 in quarterfinals.

Categories:
Now on Pac-12 Network
3:00 PM PT

Airing on:

  • Pac-12 Network
  • Football: Pac-12 Football Media Days Special (Day 1)
    Wed 7/26 | 9:30am PT

    Airing on:

    • Pac-12 Oregon
    • Pac-12 Bay Area
    • Pac-12 Washington
    • Pac-12 Network
    • Pac-12 Los Angeles
    • Pac-12 Mountain
    • Pac-12 Arizona
    Live
  • Football: Pac-12 Football Media Days Special (Day 2)
    Thu 7/27 | 9:30am PT

    Airing on:

    • Pac-12 Network
    • Pac-12 Washington
    • Pac-12 Oregon
    • Pac-12 Mountain
    • Pac-12 Arizona
    • Pac-12 Bay Area
    • Pac-12 Los Angeles
    Live
Get Pac-12 Networks
Unable to get Pac-12 Network?
Contact your provider ▶
Pac-12 Networks Channel Finder
Close