Women's Track Opens Season at Eugene Indoor Saturday

Jan. 16, 2001

EUGENE - The University of Oregon men's and women's track and field teams open the 2001 indoor season this weekend, traveling to the Northwest Open in St. Paul, Minn., and the Eugene Indoor at the Lane County Fairgrounds.

The Duck women will kick off their season close to home at the Eugene Indoor, Saturday evening, Jan. 20. Action will begin at the Lane County Fairgrounds Saturday morning with a day portion from 9 a.m. - 6 p.m. for youth age groups (ages 8-10, 11-12, 13-14, and high school). The Ducks will compete in the collegiate section which runs from 7-11 p.m. and also includes open and master's competitors.

The Track City Track Club sponsors the Eugene Indoor and entry information is available from Erin Regali, Track City Track Club, 2997 Firwood Way, Eugene 97401, by E-mail at eregali@worldnet.att.net, or by phone at (541) 687-8453. Events include the 50, 50 hurdles, 300, 600, 1500, 300, 4x300, long jump, triple jump, shot put, high jump, pole vault, weight throw.

A tentative list of Duck women's entries follows (athletes are listed in no particular order):

50: Endia Abrante, Nikki Ferguson, Heather Murtaugh, Daisy Pressley, Lucretia Larkin, Amanda Brown, Deborah Lee
50 Hurdles: Olivia Callier, Cameo Davis, Ann Sullivan, Lucretia Larkin
300: Endia Abrante, Olivia Callier, Cameo Davis, Nikki Ferguson, Heather Murtaugh, Daisy Pressley, Ann Sullivan.
600: Janette Davis
Long Jump: Cameo Davis, Jenny Kenyon, Ann Sullivan, Amanda Brown
Triple Jump: Deborah Lee, Amanda Brown
Shot Put: Dani Keyser, Jill Hoxmeier, Mary Etter, Jordan McDaniels, Jenny Kenyon
High Jump: Jenny Kenyon, Rachael Kriz, Jenny Brogdon, Catheriune Tenedios
Pole Vault: Kirsten Riley, Holly Speight, Georgette Moyle
Weigth Throw: Dani Keyser, Jill Hoxmeier, Maureen Morrison, Mary Etter, Jordan McDaniels, Jamie Burk

The Duck men will likely send 11 entrants to the University of Minnesota-hosted meet - sophomore Foluso Akinradewo (LJ), All-America junior Jason Boness (high jump), freshman and prep All-American Jake Garlick (60 hurdles, 4x400), junior Jake Horner (600, 4x400), junior Cody Howell (pole vault), senior Kyley Johnson (high jump), junior Ross Krempley (600, 4x400), sophomore Adam Kriz (weight throw), All-America junior Santiago Lorenzo (pole vault, 60 hurdles), junior Billy Pappas (60 hurdles, high jump) and freshman and prep All-American Trevor Woods (pole vault).

With a busy indoor schedule ahead, the Ducks will alter their lineup/travel roster from week to week, based on training schedules and competition available at particular meets.

After this weekend, the men travel the following weekend to the Northern Iowa Invitational, Jan. 26-27 in Cedar Rapids, Iowa, while the women compete at the Portland Indoor/Great Northwest Classic, Sunday, Jan. 28 in Portland.

- www.goducks.com -

Now on Pac-12 Network
3:00 AM PT

Airing on:

  • Pac-12 Network
Get Pac-12 Networks
Unable to get Pac-12 Network?
Contact your provider ▶
Pac-12 Networks Channel Finder