No. 6 Cal Men's Swimming Upsets No. 5 Arizona, 129-112

Jan. 19, 2001

TUCSON, AZ - The No. 6 ranked California men's swim team (3-0, 1-0 in Pac-10) upset No. 5 ranked Arizona (3-1), 129-112, in a dual meet Friday afternoon at Hillenbrand Aquatic Center in Tucson, AZ.

The Bears won eight of the meet's 11 events with five different swimmers winning individual events. Cal was paced by sophomore Anthony Ervin, who won both the 50 (20.06) and the 100 free (44.22), and swam the freestyle leg on the Bears winning 200 medley relay. Other individual winners for Cal were junior Peter Aronsson (200 IM 1:52.51), junior Hiro Sakoda (200 fly 1:49.04), freshman Alex Lim (200 back 1:47.88) and sophomore Daniel Kim (200 breast 2:04.75).

The Bears also won the 200 medley relay (1:31.27, junior Matt Macedo, Kim, Lim, Ervin) and the 400 free relay (3:02.91, Macedo, senior Scott Greenwood, junior Matt Burny, sophomore Trent Holsman).

Cal will next travel to Arizona State, Jan. 20 for a 1 p.m. dual meet.

200 Medley Relay 1. California A (Macedo, Kim, Lim, Ervin) 1:31.27 2. California B (Natalizio, Chan, Flores, Greenwood) 1:32.26 3. Arizona A (Souther, D. Anderson, B. Anderson, la Fleur) 1:33.52 4. Arizona B (Martensen, Owen, Ferguson, P. Johnson) 1:35.91

1,000 Freestyle 1. Tyler Painter UA 9:27.07 2. Ryan Gruver Cal 9:30.21 3. Sean Smith UA 9:33.76 4. George Wilkinson Cal 9:36.16 5. Bruce Vogelgesgang Cal 9:57.83

200 Freestyle 1. Jay Schryver UA 1:39.52 2. Maciej Burny Cal 1:40.87 3. Scott Gaskins UA 1:41.00 4. Trent Holsman Cal 1:41.46 5. Steve Rehrmann Cal 1:41.65 6. Sean Gruver Cal 1:41.88 7. Matt Sawatzki UA 1:42.40 8. Zach Ferguson UA 1:45.76

50 Freestyle 1. Anthony Ervin Cal 20.06 2. Roland Schoeman UA 20.20 3. Scott Greenwood Cal 20.64 4. Frank Uxa Cal 20.72 5. Eric la Fleur UA 21.28 6. Peter Johnson UA 22.49

200 Individual Medley 1. Peter Aronsson Cal 1:52.51 2. Joe Bruckart Cal 1:53.32 3. Ben Anderson UA 1:53.89 4. Jeff Dash UA 1:53.92 5. Bayani Flores Cal 1:53.97 6. Andrew Chan Cal 1:54.58 7. Kris Souther UA 1:57.37 8. Byron Jeffers UA 1:58.44

200 Butterfly 1. Hiro Sakoda Cal 1:49.04 2. Jeff Dash UA 1:50.96 3. Steve Rehrmann Cal 1:55.33 4. Ben Anderson UA 1:57.92 5. Joe Bruckart Cal 2:01.39

100 Freestyle 1. Anthony Ervin Cal 44.22 2. Trent Holsman Cal 45.40 3. Roland Schoeman UA 45.76 4. Jay Schryver UA 45.91 5. Maciej Burny Cal 46.16 6. Frank Uxa Cal 46.18 7. Byron Jeffers UA 47.95

200 Backstroke 1. Alex Lim Cal 1:47.88 2. Kris Souther UA 1:49.44 3. Jeff Natalizio Cal 1:51.33 4. Matt Macedo Cal 1:51.60 5. Tyler Painter UA 1:54.28 6. Tom Martensen UA 1:56.61

500 Freestyle 1. Tyler Painter UA 4:30.64 2. Bruce Vogelgesang Cal 4:36.93 3. Sean Smith UA 4:39.29 4. George Wilkinson Cal 4:39.91 5. Ryan Gruver Cal 4:40.45 6. Matt Sawatzki UA 4:41.72 7. Sean Gruver Cal 4:44.40 8. Jeff Dash UA 4:47.19

200 Breaststroke 1. Daniel Kim Cal 2:04.75 2. Peter Aronsson Cal 2:05.43 3. Andrew Chan Cal 2:06.47 4. Greg Owen UA 2:07.34 5. Bayani Flores Cal 2:09.05 6. David Anderson UA 2:09.58 7. Doug Follmer UA 2:13.41

400 Freestyle Relay 1. California A (Ex.) (Macedo, Greenwood, Burny, Holsman) 3:02.91 2. Arizona A (Schoeman, Schryver, Gaskins, P. Johnson) 3:04.33 3. California B (Ex.) (Uxa, Lim, Rehrmann, S. Gruver) 3:07.42 4. Arizona B (Jeffers, Sawatski, Ferguson, Martensen) 3:12.10

Now on Pac-12 Network
8:30 AM PT

Airing on:

  • Pac-12 Network
Get Pac-12 Networks
Pac-12 Networks Channel Finder
Close