Men's Track Opens Indoor Season

Jan. 20, 2001

MINNEAPOLIS, Minn. - The University of Oregon men's track and field team opened its indoor season Saturday with an auspicious collective effort at the Minnesota Open.

The Ducks captured two wins - courtesy of juniors Jason Boness in the high jump (7-0 1/2) and Cody Howell in the pole vault (16-0) - and overall had five more top-three finishes among the 11-man travel contingent.

Duck runners-up included freshmen Jake Garlick in the 60 hurdles (8.22) and Trevor Woods in the pole vault (16-0) and sophomore Foluso Akinradewo in the long jump (22-11). Third-place finishers included senior Kyley Johnson in the high jump (6-10 3/4) and Adam Kriz in the weight throw (53-9 1/4).

Other Duck individual highlights came courtesy of a quartet of juniors - Ross Krempley (fourth, 1:21.69) and Jake Horner (seventh, 1:23.02) in the 600 meters, Billy Pappas in the 60-meter hurdles (fifth, 8.42) and Santiago Lorenzo in the pole vault (15-6).

The Duck 4x400 unit also took third in a time of 3:19.71, behind quartets from Wisconsin (first, 3:18.02) and North Dakota State (second, 3:19.56).

Next up for the squad is the Northern Iowa Invitational, Jan. 26-27 in Cedar Rapids, Iowa.



FINAL RESULTS

Minnesota Open
Griak Fieldhouse
University of Minnesota
Minneapolis, Minn.
Sat., Jan, 20, 2001

600 - 1, Aaron Dewald, N.D. State, 1:20.09. 2, Brian Meyer, Minnesota, 1:20.27. 3, Jabari Pride, Wisconsin. 4, Ross Krempley, Oregon, 1:21.69. 5, Dan Murray, Wisconsin, 1:21.72. 6, Aaron Klingbel, N.D. State, 1:22.89. 7, Jake Horner, Oregon, 1:23.02

60H - 1, T.J. Nelson, Wisconsin, 7.83. 2, Jake Garlick, Oregon, 8.22. 3, Ben Lee, N.D. State, 8.24. 4, Ryan Melena, Minnesota, 8.31. 5, Billy Pappas, Oregon, 8.42. 6, Starr Roberts, Unat., 8.48. (Qualifying Round - 1h, Jake Garlick, Oregon, 8.17, 3h, Billy Pappas, Oregon, 8.46. 6h, Santiago Lorenzo, Oregon, 8.68.).

4x400 - 1, Wisconsin, 3:18.02. 2, N.D. State, 3:19.56. 3, Oregon, 3:19.71. 4, Minnesota, 3:20.38. 5, N.D. State, 3:23.53. 6, Unat., 3:24.17.

High Jump - 1, Jason Boness, Oregon, 7-0 1/2 (2.15m). 2, Marc Sondreal, API, 6-10 3/4. 3, Kyley Johnson, Oregon, 6-10 3/4 (2.10m). 4, Brian Antoine, N.D. State, 6-8 3/4. 5, Marc Johannsen, Unat., 6-8 3/4. 6, Michael Mead, UW Stevens Point, 6-6 3/4.

Pole Vault - 1, Cody Howell, Oregon, 16-0 (4.88m). 2, Trevor Woods, Oregon, 16-0 (4.88m). 6, Santiago Lorenzo, Oregon, 15-6 (4.72m).

Long Jump - 1, Chris Van Tassel, Wisconsin, 23-0 1/2. 2, Foluso Akinradewo, Oregon, 22-11 (6.98m). 3, Peter Lucca, St. Cloud State, 21-10. 4, Nate Schmidt, N.D. State, 21-7 1/2. 5, Nick Hammitt, S.D. State, 21-5 1/4. 6, Andy Aakre, N.D. State, 20-11 1/4.

Weight Throw - 1, Mark Fahey, Minnesota, 56-1 3/4. 2, Ben Meyer, Minnesota, 55-9 1/4. 3, Adam Kriz, Oregon, 53-9 1/4 (16.39m).4, Lynden Reder, Minnesota, 53-2 1/4. 5, Justin Camperud, N.D. State, 52-11. 6, Mike Ehlers, Minnesota, 51-10 1/2.

*Full results available at www.raceberryjam.com

-UO-

Now on Pac-12 Network
12:00 AM PT

Airing on:

  • Pac-12 Network
Get Pac-12 Networks
Pac-12 Networks Channel Finder
Close