Lorenzo Wins Heptathlon at UNI Invitational

Complete Release in PDF Format
Download Free Acrobat Reader

Jan. 27, 2001

CEDAR RAPIDS, Iowa - The University of Oregon men's track & field team completed action at the UNI Invitational Saturday, their second indoor meet of the season, with one win and eight other top-three finishes.

All-America junior Santiago Lorenzo scored the team's only win, claiming the seven-event men's heptathlon with a score of 5,470 points. The Buenos Aires, Argentina native switched positions with first-day leader, Joey Woody of New Balance (second, 5,357) after winning Saturday's pole vault (4.70 meters), taking third in the 60 hurdles (8.56) and fourth in the 1,000 meters (2:48.07).

Duck sophomore Jason Slye finished fourth in the final standings of the seven-event competition (4,989) and junior Billy Pappas took sixth overall (4,533) after a no-height in the pole vault. Slye won the pole vault (4.85 meters), finished fourth in the 60 hurdles (8.57) and took seventh in the 1K (3:00.45). Pappas added marks of 8.39 in the hurdles to rank second in the event, then closed with the fifth-best effort (2:52.59) in the 1K.

Leading individual action, junior Rian Ingrim unleashed a nearly three-foot personal best in the shot put to finish second (54-6 3/4) behind Illinois' Abernad Brady (first, 57-0 3/4). Sophomore thrower Adam Kriz took second in the weight throw (57-2 1/4), behind UNI's Dave Jennings (first, 64-7 3/4).

In the pole vault, freshman Trevor Woods upped his personal best to 16-8 3/4 and finished second behind UNI All-American Jake Pauli (first, 18-4 1/2). Junior Cody Howell added fourth place (16-2 3/4).

Junior high-jumper Jason Boness took second in a return to his initial college (6-11) with the same final height as Nebraska's Kyle Odbody (first, 6-11). Senior Kyley Johnson finished third at 6-9.

Sophomore Foluso Akinradewo took fourth in the triple jump (49-7 1/4).

On the track, sophomore Terry Ellis led the team in the 200 (3rd-section, 23.32) and 60 hurdles (8.18, third). Freshman Jake Garlick finished sixth in the 60-meter hurdle final (8.27) after winning his qualifying section (8.17) earlier in the day.

Middle distance runner Ross Krempley opened his season in the 800 finishing second (1:53.20) behind Eric Potter (1:51.39), while Jake Horner ranked 11th (1:58.14) among the two sections' 17 entries.

The Duck men now look ahead to the Meyo Invitational next weekend in Notre Dame, Ind.

The Oregon women's team competes at the Great Northwest Open in Portland, Sunday, Jan. 28 in Portland.



FINAL RESULTS

UNI Invitational
University of Northern Iowa
UNI Dome
Cedar Rapids, Iowa
Saturday, January 27, 2001

60 - 1, Devon Davis, Northern Iowa, 6.83. 2, Babtunde Ridley, Illinois, 6.84. 3, Anthony Norwan, Illinois, 6.87.

200 - Section 1 - 1, Derek Zachery, Nebraska, 22.63. 3, Terry Ellis, Oregon, 23.32. Section 2 - 1, Anthony Norman, Illinois, 21.70. Section 3 - 1, Babtunde Ridley, Illinois, 21.67.

800 - Section 1 - 1, Lucas Bauman, Nebraska, 1:56.16. Section 2 - 1, Eric Potter, Unat., 1:51.39.2, Ross Krempley, Oregon, 1:53.20.8, Jacob Horner, Oregon, 1:58.14.

Mile - 1, Balaz Cisilling, Unat., 4:07.29. 2, Oif Brodor, UNI, 4:08.07. 3, Dan Horyn, Illinois, 4:11.39.

3,000 - 1, Scott McClennan, Illinois, 8:31.35. 2, Kyle Wyatt, Nebraska, 8:35.02. 3, Mike Lucchesi, Illinois, 8:38.84.

60 Hurdles - 1, David Davis, Nebraska, 7.84. 2, Cyrus Nichols, UNI, 8.09. 3, Terry Ellis, Oregon, 8.18. 6, Jake Garlick, 8.27. Qualifying - Terry Ellis, 8.18. Jake Garlick, 8.17.

High Jump - 1, Kyle Odbody, Nebraska, 6-11. 2, Jason Boness, 6-11. 3, Kyley Johnson, Oregon, 6-11. 3, Rory Howell, UNI, 6-9.

Long Jump - 1, Marc Dredosi, Drake, 24-5 3/4. 2, Sheldon Hutchinson, Nebraska, 23-11 1/2. 3, Daniel Johnson, Nebraska, 22-11.

Triple Jump - 1, Sheldon Hutchinson, Nebraska, 52-2. 2, Marc Dradosi, Drake, 51-2 1/4. 3, Charles Burton, Illinois, 51-1 3/4. 4, Foluso Akinradewo, Oregon, 49-7 1/4.

Pole Vault - 1, Jacob Pauli, UNI, 18-4 1/2. 2, Trevor Woods, Oregon, 16-8 3/4. 3, Tom Marchase, Illinois, 16-8 3/4. 4, Cody Howell, Oregon, 16-2 3/4.

Shot Put - 1, Abernad Brady, Illinois, 57-0 3/4. 2, Rian Ingrim, Oregon, 54-6 3/4. 3, Phillip Luking, Nebraska, 54-3 1/4.

Weight Throw - 1, Dave Jennings, Northern Iowa, 64-7 3/4. 2, Adam Kriz, Oregon, 57-2 1/4. 3, Brad Travis, UNI, 54-8 3/4.

4x400 - 1, Illinois, 3:15.52. 2, UNI, 3:16.34. 3, Nebraska, 3:20.42. 6, Oregon, 3:27.72.

Men's Heptathlon - 1, Santiago Lorenzo, Oregon, 5,470. 2, Joey Woody, New Balance, 5,357. 3, Travis Geopfort, Unat., 5229. 4, Jason Slye, Oregon, 4,989. 5, Billy Pappas, Oregon, 4,533.

Oregon Second-Day Event-by-Event Men's Heptathlon Marks

60 Hurdles - 2, Billy Pappas, 8.39. 3, Santiago Lorenzo, 8.56. 4, Jason Slye, 8.57.Pole Vault - 1, Jason Slye, 4.85m. 2, Santiago Lorenzo, 4.70m. NH-Billy Pappas.1,000 - 4, Santiago Lorenzo, 2:48.07. 5, Billy Pappas, 2:52.59. 7, Jason Slye, 3:00.45.

-www.goducks.com-


Now on Pac-12 Network
8:00 AM PT

Airing on:

  • Pac-12 Network
Get Pac-12 Networks
Pac-12 Networks Channel Finder
Close