Track Teams Post Strong Marks at Wolf Pack Invitational

Feb. 3, 2001

RENO, Nevada - The University of Oregon men's and women's track and field teams competed together for the first time this indoor season Saturday, seeing action at the University of Nevada's Wolf Pack Invitational in the Reno Livestock Events Center.

The Duck men sent a small, eight-man contingent Saturday, but still came away with three runner-up honors and several season and personal bests.

In the 55-meter hurdles, sophomore Terry Ellis finished second in the finals (7.56) behind 1992 Olympian Eugene Swift (first, 7.38). In the prelims, Ellis ranked third overall (7.58), behind Swift (7.40) and Rich Benoy (7.54)

For the second straight meet, freshman pole vaulter Trevor Woods continued to inch closer to the NCAA provisional standard (17-2 3/4) as he cleared a new personal best (second, 16-10 3/4) Saturday. Sophomore Jason Slye added fifth place in the event (16-0 3/4) with a one-inch season best.

Senior Rian Ingrim continued to raise his personal best in the shot put with another two-foot improvement this weekend, taking third (56-8 1/2). Sophomore Adam Kriz claimed a personal best in the weight throw, and took fifth overall (58-4 3/4).

In the jumps, sophomore triple jumper Foluso Akinradewo was less than two inches off his season best (second, 49-5 1/2).

Middle-distance runner junior Jake Horner closed out action in the 800 (sixth, 1:59.11).

Leading the Duck women's highlights, senior Maureen Morrison upped her personal best in the weight throw by two inches (fourth, 57-3). Her final mark Saturday was less than a foot off the NCAA provisional qualifying mark of 58-1, and erased her best of 57-1 1/2 from the 2000 Mountain Pacific Championships.

In the remaining field events, senior Holly Speight finished third in the pole vault (11-11 3/4), sophomore Mary Etter finished seventh in the weight throw (50-5 1/2) and eighth in the shot put (43-1 3/4), sophomore Jenny Brogdon (seventh, 5-3 3/4) and freshman Rachael Kriz (12th, 5-1 3/4) added duty in the high jump, and freshman Ann Sullivan took 12th place in the long jump (17-3 1/2).

Sullivan also led UO sprinters with her sixth-place finish in the 60-meter hurdle finals (8.25). Sophomore Janette Davis paced the squad in the 400 (12th, 59.10). Junior sprinter Lucretia Larkin added a busy day in the 55 prelims, (24th, 7.64), 200 (15th, 26.88) and 60 hurdles prelims (22nd, 8.78). Junior Cameo Davis competed in the 60 hurdles prelims (26th, 8.97) and the 400 (17th, 60.04).

In the distances, All-America senior Katie Crabb opened her final season for the Ducks in the mile and took fourth (4:59.13), and sophomore Eri Macdonald claimed ninth in the 800 (2:20.55).

Looking ahead to next weekend, the men's squad competes at the Iowa State Classic (Feb. 9-10) in Ames, Iowa and the women's squad travels to the McDonald's Invitational (Feb. 9-10) in Moscow, Idaho.



Wolf Pack Invitational
University of Nevada
Reno Livestock Events Center
Reno, Nevada
Saturday, Feb. 3, 2001

WOMEN'S FINAL RESULTS

55 - Finals - 1, Tania Woods, Unat., 6.92. 2, Jamila Carter, 7.09. 3, Grace Upshaw, Unat., 7.11. Prelims - 1, Tania Woods, 6.99. 2, Grace Upshaw, Unat., 7.17. 3, Jamila Carter, Nevada, 7.19. 24, Lucretia Larkin, Oregon, 7.64.

200 - 1, Tania Woods, Unat., 24.06. 2, Erin Reed, WSU, 24.75. 3, Jynette Grayson-Reed, Fresno State, 25.00. 15, Lucretia Larkin, Oregon, 26.88.

400 - 1, Erin Reed, WSU, 56.30. 2, Jynette Grayson-Reed, Fresno State, 56.36. 3, Kameelah Elarms, UC Davis, 56.79. 12, Janette Davis, Oregon, 59.10. 17, Cameo Davis, Oregon, 60.04.

800 - 1, Ashley Cooper, Stanford, 2:11.71. 2, Maurica Carlucci, Stanford, 2:12.35. 3, Jessica Marr, UCLA, 2:13.81. 9, Eri Macdonald, Oregon, 2:20.55.

Mile - 1, Elaine Canchola, UCLA, 4:57.37. 2, Angie Fortner, Unat., 4:58.63. 3, Laura Turner, Stanford, 4:58.67. 4, Katie Crabb, Oregon, 4:59.13.

3,000 - 1, Jennifer DeReo, Cal Poly, 10,13.45. 2, Erin Sward, Nevada, 10:36.98. 3, Allison Millhollen, Cal Poly, 10:37.04.

60 Hurdles - Finals - 1, Bisa Grant, Unat., 7.66. 2, Agneta Rosenblad, WSU, 7.73. 3, Brandit Copper, Unat., 7.74. 6, Ann Sullivan, Oregon, 8.32. Prelims - 1, Bisa Grant, Unat., 7.81. 2, Agneta Rosenblad, WSU, 7.82. 3, Tracye Lawyer, Unat., 8.04. 6, Ann Sullivan, Oregon, 8.25. 22, Lucretia Larkin, Oregon, 8.78. 26, Cameo Davis, Oregon, 8.97.

4x400 Relay - 1, Nevada, 3:53.17. 2, Stanford, 3:55.16. 3, Cal Poly, 3:56.95.

High Jump - 1, Kim Stone, Stanford, 5-10 3/4. 2, Briana Willis, WSU, 5-7 3/4. 3, Cheryl Burdick, Stanford, 5-3 3/4. 7t, Jenny Brogdon, Oregon, 5-3 3/4. 12, Rachael Kriz, Oregon, 5-1 3/4.

Pole Vault - 1, Shannon Pierson, Unat., 12-5 1/2. 2, Stephanie Maughan, Unat., 12-5 1/2. 3, Holly Speight, Oregon, 11-11 3/4.

Long Jump - 1, Grace Upshaw, Unat., 20-5 1/4. 2, Agneta Rosenblad, WSU, 19-11 1/2. 3, Bunmi Ogunleye, UCLA, 19-4. 12, Ann Sullivan, Oregon, 17-3 1/2.

Triple Jump - 1, Cicely Clinckenbeard, WSU, 40-4. 2, Reynda King, California, 40-0 1/2. 3, Blessing Ufodiama, WSU, 39-11 1/4.

Shot Put - 1, Dana Lawson, California, 50-2 3/4. 2, Stephanie Brown, Cal Poly, 49-10. 3, Jillian Camarena, Stanford, 49-2 1/4. 8, Mary Etter, Oregon, 43-1 3/4.

Weight Throw - 1, Maureen Onyeagbako, Stanford, 61-6 3/4. 2, Dana Lawson, California, 60-0 1/4. 3, Andrea Thornton, WSU, 57-9. 4, Maureen Morrison, Oregon, 57-3. 7, Mary Etter, Oregon, 50-5 1/2.



MEN'S FINAL RESULTS

55 - Finals - 1, E.J. Jackson, Unat., 6.27. 2, Anthony Buchanan, WSU, 6.30. 3, Nick Mazur, Unat., 6.42. Prelims - 1, E.J. Jackson, Unat., 6.29. 2, Anthony Buchanan, WSU, 6.33. 3, Nick Mazur, Unat., 6.48.

200 - 1, E.J. Jackson, Unat., 22.04. 2, Dameo Johnson, Unat., 22.05. 3, John Johnson, Unat., 22.42.

400 - 1, Evan Kelty, Stanford, 48.82. 2, Desmond McGill, California, 48.97. 3, Dameon Johnson, Unat., 49.13.

800 - 1, Temo Trujillo, UC Davis, 1:55.37. 2, Phil Tabor, Unat., 1:55.56. 3, Alex Mason, Fresno State, 1:56.17. 6, Jake Horner, Oregon, 1:59.11.

Mile - 1, Josh Roddy, Fresno State, 4:17.93. 2, David Ogilvie, UC Davis, 4:19.93. 3, Paul Muite, UCLA, 4:21.14.

3,000 - 1, Jamey Harris, Unat, 8:33.21. 2, Damon Chamberlain, Unat., 8:53.28. 3, Chris Badolato, Unat., 9:08.34.

55 Hurdles - Finals - 1, Eugene Swift, Unat., 7.38. 2, Terry Ellis, Oregon, 7.56. 3, John Johnson, Unat., 7.64. Prelims - 1, Eugene Swift, Unat., 7.40. 2, Rich Benoy, Springco, 7.54. 3, Terry Ellis, Oregon, 7.58.

4x400 - 1, Fresno State, 3:20.07. 2, California, 3:20.14. 3, Stanford, 3:20.99.

High Jump - 1, Michael Ponikvar, Stanford, 7-0 1/4. 2, Grady Wilburn, UC Davis, 6-10 1/4. 3, Brandon Lynch, Unat., 6-2.

Pole Vault - 1, Bubba McClean, California, 17-2 3/4. 2, Trevor Woods, Oregon, 16-10 3/4. 3, Mark Unzueta, Fresno State, 16-6 3/4. 5, Jason Slye, Oregon, 16-0 3/4. NH - Cody Howell, Oregon.

Long Jump - 1, Duriel Mason, Unat., 22-11 3/4. 2, Bevin Hart, Unat., 22-1 1/2. 3, Kyrah Ayers, Fresno State, 21-10 3/4.

Triple Jump - 1, Benson Jones, WSU, 52-10 3/4. 2, Foluso Akinradewo, Oregon, 49-5 1/2. 3, Kyrah Ayers, Fresno State, 47-11.

Shot Put - 1, Rich Harrison, Air Force, 60-6. 2, Ruben Williams, California, 57-3. 3, Rian Ingrim, Oregon, 56-8 1/2.

Weight Throw - 1, Justin Carvalho, Unat., 62-3 1/4. 2, Ken Jansson, Unat., 62-3. 3, Garrett Collier, California, 58-8 1/2. 5, Adam Kriz, Oregon, 58-4 3/4.

-UO-
Now on Pac-12 Network
8:30 AM PT

Airing on:

  • Pac-12 Network
Get Pac-12 Networks
Pac-12 Networks Channel Finder
Close