Morrison and Kenyon Lead Women's Track at First Day of Idaho Scoring Meet

Feb. 9, 2001

MOSCOW, Idaho - University of Oregon senior Maureen Morrison and junior Jenny Kenyon led the Duck women's track and field team at the first day of the Idaho Scoring Meet at the University of Idaho.

Morrison finished second in the weight throw (54-9 1/4), followed by teammates Mary Etter (fourth, 52-11), sophomore Jordan McDaniels (10th, 46-7 1/4) and freshman Dani Keyser (15th, 45-9).

Also in field event action, Kenyon paced Oregon in the long jump (ninth, 17-8 1/4), followed by freshman Ann Sullivan (12th, 17-5 1/2) and sophomore Amanda Brown (15th, 17-1 1/2). She also competed in the high jump (10th, 5-1 3/4) and tied sophomore teammate Jenny Brogdon (10th, 5-1 3/4). Freshman Rachael Kriz led the squad in the event (seventh, 5-3 3/4).

In the other event final that the Ducks competed in, sophomore Janette Davis finished fourth in the 400 (57.57) and junior Cameo Davis took 13th (1:00.55).

Also in the sprints, sophomore Heather Murtaugh (18th, 8.05) and junior Lucretia Larkin (22nd, 8.13) did not advance to Saturday's 60-meter dash finals.

The Idaho Scoring Meet resumes Saturday for final day action at the University of Idaho's Kibbie Dome.

Full results are available online at www.its.uidaho.edu/athletics.



FIRST DAY RESULTS

Idaho Scoring Meet
Kibbie Dome
University of Idaho
Moscow, Idaho
Friday, Feb. 9, 2001

60 Prelims - 1, Angela Whyte, Idaho, 7.56. 2, Erin Reed, WSU, 7.69. 3, Ellannee Richardson, WSU, 7.70. 18, Heather Murtaugh, Oregon, 8.05. 22, Lucretia Larkin, Oregon, 8.13.

400 Finals - 1, Kelsey Sheppard, Washington, 55.72. 2, Erin Reed, WSU, 56.09. 3, Chelsie Pentz, Washington, 56.23. 5, Janette Davis, Oregon, 57.57. 13, Cameo Davis, Oregon, 1:00.55.

Mile Finals - 1, Sabrina Monro, Montana, 4:49.77.2, Anna Blue, WSU, 5:08.51. 3, Kara Syrdal, Washington, 5:08.55.

Distance Medley Relay Finals - 1, WSU, 12:09.73. 2, Idaho, 12:12.63. 3, Montana, 12:19.95.

High Jump Finals - 1, Briana Willis, WSU, 5-9 3/4. 2, Shirley Anku, Nex Mexioc State, 5-7 3/4. 3, Suzanne Krings, Montana, 5-5 3/4. 7, Rachael Kriz, Oregon, 5-3 3/4. 10, Jenny Brogdon, Oregon, 5-1 3/4. 10, Jenny Kenyon, Oregon, 5-1 3/4.

Long Jump Finals - 1, Agneta Rosenblad, WSU, 20-1 3/4. 2, Angela Whyte, Idaho, 19-0 3/4. 3, Zee Ogarro, Washington, 18-10 3/4. 9, Jenny Kenyon, Oregon, 17-8 1/4. 12, Ann Sullivan, Oregon, 17-5 1/2. 15, Amanda Brown, Oregon, 17-1 1/2.

Weight Throw Finals - 1, Andrea Thornton, WSU, 57-7 1/2. 2, Maureen Morrison, Oregon, 54-9 1/4. 3, Aloha Santiago, Idaho, 53-5 1/2. 4, Mary Etter, Oregon, 52-11. 10, Jordan McDaniels, 46-7 1/4. 15, Dani Keyser, Oregon, 45-9.

-www.goducks.com-
Now on Pac-12 Network
Live
5:00 PM PT

Airing on:

  • Pac-12 Network
Get Pac-12 Networks
Pac-12 Networks Channel Finder
Close