Cardinal Capsule

Feb. 23, 2001


Mark Hassell
Sport: Track & Field
Year: RS Junior
Events: Middle Distances
Hometown: Barstow, CA
Birthdate June 18, 1979
High School: Barstow
Major: Comparative Studies in Race and Ethnicity

NICKNAME:
People just call me Hassell

FAVORITE FOOD:
Teriyaki chicken and steamed rice, although I have never been one to shy away from the midnight Domino's Pizza

FAVORITE MUSIC ARTIST:
Jagged Edge

FAVORITE SPORTS TEAM:
Dallas Cowboys

FAVORITE PLACE TO HANG OUT:
In my room with my fiance, or at the track with my team

BEST BOOK YOU HAVE READ:
Autobiography of Malcolm X

FAVORITE CLASS:
CSRE 203: Race & Education, Strategies for Change in the 21st century. It was taught by James Steyer and James Montoya

FAVORITE HOBBY:
Watching Sportscenter, playing basketball

FAVORITE VIDEO GAME:
Super Tecmo Bowl

FAVORITE T.V. SHOW:
Boston Public

FAVORITE ATHLETE:
Emmitt Smith

FAVORITE NON-TRACK ACTIVITY:
Playing pick up games

ONE WORD THAT DESCRIBES YOU:
Affable

IF YOU WERE GOING ON A ROAD TRIP AND COULD ONLY TAKE ONE CD, WHICH ONE WOULD YOU TAKE:
My Jagged Edge cd, 'don't leave home without it!'

BEST VACATION OR TRIP YOU HAVE EVER TAKEN:
My mother, brother, fiance, and I went to Mazatlan two summers ago. We spent the whole time on jet skis and banana boats.

OPPONENT YOU WOULD MOST LIKE TO BEAT:
Anyone from Arkansas

HOW DO YOU PREPARE BEFORE A MEET:
I just try to stay focused on whatever event it is that I am going to be competing in that day. I make sure my warmup goes well so that I can put myself in the best position possible to win the race.

IF YOU COULD PLAY ANOTHER SPORT AT STANFORD, WHAT WOULD IT BE:
Basketball. As soon as I am finished with my track career, that's when my b-ball career is going to take off.

BEST THING ABOUT BEING A STUDENT-ATHLETE AT STANFORD:
The fact that you get to be surrounded by the best minds and athletes all in the same place. It makes you work hard in both aspects of your life and as such you become a better person.

BEST PART ABOUT YOUR GAME:
The strongest part about my races is my finish. I like to think that if I am close enough to anyone with 100 meters to go I can win.

SOMEWHERE YOU HAVE NEVER BEEN THAT YOU WOULD MOST LIKE TO VISIT:
I would like to see Athens, the birthplace of the Olympics. With some luck and hard work I plan on being there in 2004.

IF YOU COULD HAVE DINNER WITH A FAMOUS PERSON, WHO WOULD IT BE:
I would have loved to have had dinner with Malcolm X because after reading his autobiography I have so many questions.

WHAT HAS BEEN THE HIGHLIGHT OF YOU ATHLETIC CAREER TO THIS POINT:
There are two moments. My freshman year I ran a relay with Michael Stember, Gabe Jennings and Jake Maas at the Penn Relays. I was the anchor runner in the 4x800 and as I was gaining on the runner in the lead, all 50,000 people who were there stood up and started cheering and clapping to cheer me on. I just missed catching him, but we set a school record in that race. Later my freshman year I won the Junior National Championships and procured a spot on the US Junior team that went to France to compete in the World Junior Championships. Also on that team were some of my teammates here at Stanford. Jonathon Stevens, Gabe Jennings, Melissa Feinstein, Michael Ponikvar and Chris Sprague.

WHAT DO YOU LIKE TO DO IN YOUR SPARE TIME:
I like to spend time with my fiance

MOST INFLUENTIAL PERSON IN YOUR LIFE:
My high school coach.

WHAT MADE YOU CHOOSE TO ATTEND STANFORD:
There is no place in the country that better encompasses what I could want from an institution, both academically and athletically.

WHAT IS SOMETHING ABOUT YOURSELF THAT FEW PEOPLE KNOW:
I plan on being a high school teacher and coach when I 'grow up'.

YOUR ADVICE WOULD YOU GIVE TO YOUNG RUNNERS WHO WANT TO COMPETE IN COLLEGE:
Make sure that you pay attention to the little things that go into being a good runner because when you get to this level it's the little things that separate us.

FAVORITE BREAKFAST CEREAL:
Blueberry Morning

NOBODY KNOWS HOW MUCH I LIKE:
To sleep

EARLIEST TRACK MEMORY:
My freshman year of high school I ran the 800 for the first time and had never ever felt pain like that before, now I feel it all the time.

FAVORITE PRE-MEET MEAL:
All-American Slam from Denny's

FAVORITE TRACK TO COMPETE AT AND WHY:
Franklin Field at the Penn Relays, the fans are so into everything that goes on they really get the runners going.

Now on Pac-12 Network
5:00 AM PT

Airing on:

  • Pac-12 Network
  • Football: Pac-12 Football Media Days Special (Day 1)
    TOMORROW | 9:30am PT

    Airing on:

    • Pac-12 Oregon
    • Pac-12 Bay Area
    • Pac-12 Washington
    • Pac-12 Network
    • Pac-12 Los Angeles
    • Pac-12 Mountain
    • Pac-12 Arizona
    Live
  • Football: Pac-12 Football Media Days Special (Day 2)
    Thu 7/27 | 9:30am PT

    Airing on:

    • Pac-12 Network
    • Pac-12 Washington
    • Pac-12 Oregon
    • Pac-12 Mountain
    • Pac-12 Arizona
    • Pac-12 Bay Area
    • Pac-12 Los Angeles
    Live
Get Pac-12 Networks
Unable to get Pac-12 Network?
Contact your provider ▶
Pac-12 Networks Channel Finder
Close