Men's Track Sends 16 to Mountain Pacific Championships and Take Sixth

Feb. 24, 2001

FLAGSTAFF, Ariz. - The University of Oregon men's track and field team capped action at the Mountain Pacific Championships Saturday at the University of Northern Arizona's Skydome with three more top-three individual honors and seven other top-eight finishes.

The partial Duck men's squad which included only 16 athletes finished sixth overall with 60 1/2 points, trailing Washington State (first, 108 1/2), Arizona (second, 105), Washington (third, 104) and Utah State (fourth, 85).

'This meet was a good stepping stone towards the outdoor season and a good finish to the indoor season.' Oregon assistant coach Bill Lawson said, 'It says a lot that we took 16 guys this weekend and 14 of them scored at a championship meet, that's very positive. We're going to be a very strong team when we bring the rest of the people on the outdoor circuit.'

The field events again featured several of the Ducks' top performances Saturday as freshman pole vaulter Trevor Woods upped his personal best by more than two inches (third, 17-1) and was less than two inches short of the NCAA provisional mark of 17-2 3/4. Also notching a personal best by more than seven inches, sophomore Jason Slye tied for seventh (16-7 1/4), followed by junior Cody Howell (10th, 16-1 1/4).

In the shot put, senior Rian Ingrim missed the NCAA provisional standard by less than two inches himself, taking seventh (57-3 1/2). The Lake Oswego native's mark was a seven-inch personal best over his former mark of 56-8 1/2 from the Wolf Pack Invite in Reno, Nev., Feb. 3. Freshman James March followed in 13th place (51-11) with an indoor best and nearly three-foot season best.

In the long jump, junior Santiago Lorenzo finished sixth in the long jump (23-0), followed by junior Billy Pappas (eighth, 22-8) and Foluso Akinradewo (11th, 21-10 1/4).

On the track, sophomore Terry Ellis ran his second-fastest mark of the year in the 60 hurdles (second, 8.04), followed by junior Billy Pappas (third, 8.18) and freshman Jake Garlick (fifth, 8.23).

In the 800, junior Ross Krempley finished sixth (1:59.66).

The Duck 4x400 relay closed the afternoon with a fourth-place finish and its second-fastest clocking of the year (3:17.93).

'Trevor Woods did a great job in the pole vault - he had three fantastic attempts at 17-5 1/2 which would have qualified for nationals,' Lawson said. 'We were also very pleased with Jason Slye who also got a Pac-10 qualifying performance. Rian Ingrim had an OK series and stepped up with his best mark on his last throw which is a good thing to see. In the 60 hurdles, Terry Ellis did a great job getting second and seems to get better every week. Billy Pappas also ran well to get third. Jake Garlick was trying for an NCAA qualifying time, but hit almost every hurdle and almost went down, so he was lucky to even finish.'

Next week, several Ducks may make one last attempt at NCAA qualifying marks, potentially traveling to the NCAA Qualifier meet at Iowa State University, Fri., March 2.




FINAL RESULTS

Mountain Pacific Championships
University of Northern Arizona
SkyDomeFlagstaff, Ariz.
Saturday, Feb. 24, 2001

Men's Team Scores - 1, Washington State, 108.50. 2, Arizona, 105. 3, Washington, 104. 4, Utah State, 85. 5, UCLA, 83. 6, Oregon, 60.50. 7, Arizona State, 32.50. 8, Stanford, 30. 9, Long Beach State, 2.50.

60 Finals - Section 1: 1, Dwayne Foster, Utah State, 6.87. 2, Chris Harris, Arizona, 6.88. 3, Greg Forney, Washington, 6.92. 4, Leroy Sims, Stanford, 7.01. 5, Jason Dolison, Long Beach, 7.03. Section 2: 1, Ja'Warren Hooker, Washington, 6.51. 2, Anson Henry, WSU, 6.72. 3, Vincent Jones, ASU, 6.79. 4, Anthony Buchanan, WSU, 6.84. 5, Anthony Stewart, Utah State, 6.87.

60 Prelims - Heat 1: 1, Anson Henry, WSU, 6.71. 2, Anthony Buchanan, WSU, 6.86. 3, Jason Dolison, Long Beach, 6.92. 4, Greg Forney, Washington, 6.96. 5, J.K. Haines, WSU, 7.00. Heat 2: 1, Vincent Jones, ASU, 6.74. 2, Dwayne Foster, Utah State, 6.90. 3, Chris Harris, Arizona, 6.97. 4, Chandler White, Long Beach, 6.98. 5, Dan Brink, WSU, 7.13. Heat 3: 1, Ja'Warren Hooker, Washington, 6.58. 2, Anthony Stewart, Utah State, 6.86. 3, Leroy Sims, Stanford, 6.97, - Brad Bair, Utah State, FS.

200 Finals - Section 1: 1, Chris Harris, Arizona, 21.72. 2, Greg Forney, Washington, 21.89. 3, Dan Brink, WSU, 22.19. 4, Leroy Sims, Stanford, 22.48. 5, Clint Edmunds, Utah State, 22.59. Section 2: 1, Ja'Warren Hooker, Washington, 20.75. 2, Anson Henry, WSU, 21.32. 3, Anthony Stewart, Utah State, 21.38. 4, Anthony Buchanan, WSU, 21.51. 5, J.K. Haines, WSU, 21.92.

200 Prelims - Heat 1: 1, Anthony Stewart, Utah State, 21.47. 2, Anson Henry, WSU, 21.77. 3, Leroy Sims, Stanford, 22.29. 4, Clint Edmunds, Utah State, 22.49. Heat 2: 1, Anthony Buchanan, WSU, 21.40. 2, J.K. Haines, WSU, 21.81. 3, Greg Forney, Washington, 22.12. 4, Dan Brink, WSU, 22.15. Heat 3: 1, Ja'Warren Hooker, Washington, 21.18. 2, Chris Harris, Arizona, 21.99. 3, Chandler White, Long Beach, 22.50.

400 Finals - Section 1: 1, Evan Kelty, Stanford, 48.70. 2, Nick Sebes, Stanford, 48.86. 3, Simon Kamau, WSU, 48.89. 4, Brad Goodrich, Washington, 48.91. 5, Jason Dolison, Long Beach, 49.43. Section 2: 1, Mike Kenyon, Arizona, 47.69. 2, Eric Dudley, WSU, 47.84. 3, Matt Lea, Arizona, 47.89. 4, Qieed Ismael, WSU, 48.25. 5, Brett Guymon, Utah State, 48.57.

400 Prelims - Heat 1: 1, Qieed Ismael, WSU, 48.52. 2, Evan Kelty, Stanford, 48.98. 3, Nick Sebes, Stanford, 49.16, - Dave Gray, Utah State, FS. Heat 2: 1, Eric Dudley, WSU, 48.35. 2, Brett Guymon, Utah State, 48.56. 3, Jason Dolison, Long Beach, 49.39. Heat 3: 1, Matt Lea, Arizona, 47.08. 2, Brad Goodrich, Washington, 49.25. 3, Anthony Walters, Washington, 49.55. 4, Trevor Bentenson, Utah State, 50.49. 5, Jake Garlick, Oregon 51.01. Heat 4: 1, Mike Kenyon, Arizona, 48.76. 2, Simon Kamau, WSU, 49.45. 3, Brandon Holiday, Oregon 49.85. 4, Cristian Adams, Washington, 50.84.

800 Finals - 1, Patrick Nduwimana, Arizona, 1:55.42. 2, Bevan Brian, Washington, 1:56.38. 3, Brick Bergeson, Utah State, 1:56.87. 4, Mitch Zundel, Utah State, 1:56.95. 5, Zach Sahlberg, Washington, 1:58.73. 6, Ross Krempley, Oregon 1:59.66. 7, Andrew Wulf, UCLA, 2:00.57. 8, Basayo Ojumu, Stanford, 2:00.66.

800 Prelims - Heat 1: 1, Brick Bergeson, Utah State, 1:55.13. 2, Mitch Zundel, Utah State, 1:55.40. 3, Andrew Wulf, UCLA, 1:55.68. 4, Ross Krempley, Oregon 1:56.32. 5, Bevan Brian, Washington, 1:59.32. 6, Jacob Hazelquist, WSU, 2:00.30. Heat 2: 1, Patrick Nduwimana, Arizona, 1:56.33. 2, Zach Sahlberg, Washington, 1:57.47. 3, Basayo Ojumu, Stanford, 1:58.35. 4, Ryan Wieseler, WSU, 2:00.48. 5, Todd Arnold, Washington, 2:00.82.

Mile - 1, Dave Bazzi, Washington, 4:19.09. 2, Tom Prindiville, Arizona, 4:19.94. 3, Brick Bergeson, Utah State, 4:21.25. 4, Eric Garner, Washington, 4:21.47. 5, Mitch Zundel, Utah State, 4:22.18. 6, Ian Johnson, WSU, 4:25.62. 7, Paul Muite, UCLA, 4:26.32. 8, Hendrick Kok, Washington, 4:29.51. 9, David Kunnas, Utah State, 4:32.21.

3,000 - 1, Tom Prindiville, Arizona, 8:47.85. 2, Jonathan Welsh, WSU, 8:50.14. 3, Will Bernaldo, UCLA, 8:50.78. 4, Jason Fayant, Washington, 8:52.94. 5, Will Thrift, WSU, 8:53.19. 6, Andrew Carlson, Arizona, 8:56.11. 7, Kyle Barker, WSU, 8:59.71. 8, Mike Howard, Arizona, 9:00.27. 9, Steve Prescott, Utah State, 9:00.76. 10, Jesse Hodges, Utah State, 9:18.18. 11, Mike Hill, Washington, 9:22.20. 12, Jake Geyer, Utah State, 9:31.67. 13, Matt McInvale, Arizona, 9:34.24.

5,000 - 1, Jason Fayant, Washington, 15:25.59. 2, Andrew Carlson, Arizona, 15:33.42. 3, Mike Cramer, Arizona, 15:45.44. 4, Steve Prescott, Utah State, 15:52.08. 5, David Lopez, Arizona, 16:03.22. 6, Kyle Barker, WSU, 16:05.99. 7, Matt McInvale, Arizona, 16:13.68. 8, Oscar Franco-Parra, WSU, 16:15.35. 9, Jesse Hodges, Utah State, 16:18.24.

60 Finals - Section 1: 1, Keith Varga, Arizona, 8.19. 2, Justin Williams, Stanford, 8.28. 3, Eric Dudley, WSU, 8.29. 4, Kenny Vinh, Long Beach, 8.29. 5, Brett Guymon, Utah State, 8.32. Section 2: 1, Anthony Galaviz, ASU, 7.93. 2, Terry Ellis, Oregon 8.04. 3, Billy Pappas, Oregon 8.18. 4, Jake Garlick, Oregon 8.23, - Arend Watkins, WSU, FS.

60-meter Hurdles Prelims - Heat 1: 1, Jake Garlick, Oregon 7.96. 2, Justin Williams, Stanford, 8.18. 3, Brad Bair, Utah State, 8.45. 4, Chayne Shaldu, Long Beach, 8.78, - Marc James, Washington, FS. Heat 2: 1, Terry Ellis, Oregon 8.01. 2, Josh Renz, Washington, 8.35. 3, Joel Johnson, Utah State, 8.58. 4, Jason Goff, Stanford, 8.65. 5, Steve Dwyer, WSU, 8.66. Heat 3: 1, Anthony Galaviz, ASU, 7.88. 2, Billy Pappas, Oregon 8.17. 3, Keith Varga, Arizona, 8.18. 4, Trevor Bentenson, Utah State, 8.43. 5, Jimmy Camilo, Long Beach, 8.58. Heat 4: 1, Arend Watkins, WSU, 7.70. 2, Kenny Vinh, Long Beach, 8.29. 3, Brett Guymon, Utah State, 8.32. 4, Eric Dudley, WSU, 8.33. 5, Raymond Wells, Arizona, 8.65.

4X400 - 1, Arizona St. 3:07.02. 2, Arizona 3:07.10. 3, Washington 3:11.93. 4, Oregon 3:17.93. 5, Utah State 3:19.12. 6, Wash. St. 3:21.24.

Distance Medley Relay - 1, Wash. St. 10:26.49. 2, Arizona 10:34.05. 3, Utah State 10:43.21. 4, Washington 11:00.85.

High Jump - 1, Jason Boness, Oregon 2.19m (7-02.25). 2, Michael Ponikvar, Stanford, 2.19m (7-02.25). 3, Ebon Glenn, ASU, 2.09m (6-10.25). 3, Matt Alverson, WSU, 2.09m (6-10.25). 5, Dave Hoffman, Utah State, 2.04m (6-08.25). 6, Demario Franklin, Utah State, 2.04m (6-08.25). 7, Kyley Johnson, Oregon 2.04m (6-08.25). 8, Jake Horner, Oregon 2.04m (6-08.25). 9, Rob Crockett, Utah State, 2.04m (6-08.25). 10, Chris Staton, UCLA, 1.99m (6-06.25). 11, Sean Steele, Washington, 1.99m (6-06.25). 11, Ezra Gordon, WSU, 1.99m (6-06.25). 13, Frank Remund, Washington, 1.99m (6-06.25). 14, Tony Parkinson, Utah State, 1.99m (6-06.25). 14, Josh Levy, UCLA, 1.99m (6-06.25). 16, Peter Fabian, Arizona, 1.89m (6-02.25), - Steve Dwyer, WSU, NH, - Keith Varga, Arizona, NH, - Casey Clark, ASU, NH.

Pole Vault - 1, Brad Walker, Washington, 5.41m (17-09). 2, Steve Michaels, UCLA, 5.31m (17-05). 3, Trevor Woods, Oregon 5.21m (17-01). 4, Yoo Kim, UCLA, 5.06m (16-07.25). 5, Jared Drake, UCLA, 5.06m (16-07.25). 6, Maurice Jenkins, Utah State, 5.06m (16-07.25). 7, Jimmy Camilo, Long Beach, 5.06m (16-07.25). 7, Jason Slye, Oregon 5.06m (16-07.25). 9, Brian Preuss, WSU, 5.06m (16-07.25). 10, Cody Howell, Oregon 4.91m (16-01.25). 11, Kevin Opalka, Arizona, 4.91m (16-01.25). 11, O.J. Bell, UCLA, 4.91m (16-01.25). 13, Rick Collins, WSU, 4.91m (16-01.25). 14, Joel Johnson, Utah State, 4.76m (15-07.25). 15, Rene Loraine, ASU, 4.76m (15-07.25). 16, Chris Chappell, Arizona, 4.61m (15-01.50). 17, Justin McGee, ASU, 4.61m (15-01.50), - Aaron White, ASU, NH.

Long Jump - 1, Benson Jones, WSU, 7.72m (25-04). 2, Oliver Jackson, UCLA, 7.43m (24-04.50). 3, Milton Little, Stanford, 7.26m (23-10). 4, Juane Armon, UCLA, 7.18m (23-06.75). 5, Brad Bair, Utah State, 7.02m (23-00.50). 6, Santiago Lorenzo, Oregon 7.01m (23-0). 7, Tyriff Rudder, Washington, 7.00m (22-11.75). 8, Billy Pappas, Oregon 6.91m (22-08). 9, Ehren Thompson, Long Beach, 6.74m (22-01.50). 10, Marcus Kelly, Washington, 6.68m (21-11). 11, Foluso Akinradewo, Oregon 6.66m (21-10.25). 12, Brian Graham, WSU, 6.60m (21-08). 13, Kyle Frerichs, ASU, 6.39m (20-11.75), - Demario Franklin, Utah State, FOUL, - Josh Renz, Washington, FOUL.

Triple Jump - 1, Benson Jones, WSU, 16.02m (52-06.75). 2, Marcus Kelly, Washington, 15.14m (49-08.25). 3, Tyriff Rudder, Washington, 14.92m (48-11.50). 4, Foluso Akinradewo, Oregon 14.89m (48-10.25). 5, Oliver Jackson, UCLA, 14.74m (48-04.50). 6, Warrick McDowell, Stanford, 14.69m (48-02.50). 7, David Kurian, UCLA, 14.65m (48-00.75). 8, Juane Armon, UCLA, 14.42m (47-03.75). 9, Tony Ortiz, UCLA, 14.29m (46-10.75). 10, Milton Little, Stanford, 14.10m (46-03.25). 11, Brian Graham, WSU, 13.90m (45-07.25). 12, Ryan Belinda, Long Beach, 13.85m (45-05.25). 13, Kyle Frerichs, ASU, 13.38m (43-10.75), - Peter Rizzardi, WSU, FOUL.

Shot Put - 1, Dan Ames, UCLA, 18.54m (60-10). 2, James Parker, Utah State, 18.35m (60-02.50). 3, Scott Weigand, UCLA, 17.97m (58-11.50). 4, Jack Clamon, UCLA, 17.72m (58-01.75). 5, Sam Lightbody, WSU, 17.59m (57-08.50). 6, Richard Legarra, Arizona, 17.52m (57-05.75). 7, Rian Ingrim, Oregon 17.46m (57-03.50). 8, Scott Moser, UCLA, 17.27m (56-08). 9, Dave Wood, ASU, 17.10m (56-01.25). 10, Shaun Straka, WSU, 16.06m (52-08.25). 11, Tyler Olsen, Utah State, 15.94m (52-03.75). 12, Omer Inan, Stanford, 15.85m (52-0). 13, James March, Oregon 15.82m (51-11). 14, Tim Sparks, Utah State, 15.49m (50-10). 15, Tim Gehring, WSU, 15.38m (50-05.50). 16, Doug Jackson, Washington, 15.32m (50-03.25). 17, Eric Logvin, ASU, 15.24m (50-0). 18, Juan Columbie, Long Beach, 15.12m (49-07.25). 19, Nick Welihozkiy, Stanford, 14.66m (48-01.25). 20, Ryan Moore, Arizona, 14.29m (46-10.75). 21, Kerry Shephard, Utah State, 13.88m (45-06.50). 22, Christian Acosta, Long Beach, 13.71m (44-11.75).

Weight Throw - 1, James Parker, Utah State, 21.57m (70-09.25). 2, Scott Moser, UCLA, 19.41m (63-08.25). 3, Dan Ames, UCLA, 19.09m (62-07.75). 4, Richard Legarra, Arizona, 18.48m (60-07.75). 5, Nick Welihozkiy, Stanford, 18.24m (59-10.25). 6, Adam Kriz, Oregon 17.95m (58-10.75). 7, Ryan Moore, Arizona, 17.38m (57-00.25). 8, Dave Wood, ASU, 16.45m (53-11.75). 9, John Napolitan, ASU, 16.37m (53-08.50). 10, Tyler Olsen, Utah State, 15.96m (52-04.50). 11, Brian Cherry, Arizona, 15.86m (52-00.50). 12, Karl Atkinson, ASU, 15.85m (52-0). 13, Tim Sparks, Utah State, 15.43m (50-07.50). 14, Tim Gehring, WSU, 15.17m (49-09.25). 15, Mat Schwinn, Washington, 14.48m (47-06.25).



WOMEN'S RESULTS

Women's Team Scores - 1, Arizona, 142. 2, UCLA, 130. 3, Washington State, 125. 4, Arizona State, 51.50. 5, Utah State, 51. 6, Washington, 50. 7, Stanford, 45.50. 8, Long Beach State, 16.

60 Finals - Section 1: 1, Jamara Smith, Washington, 7.71. 2, Bree Skinner, WSU, 7.83. 3, Shavon Hawkins, Washington, 7.89. 4, Kathleen Hobbs, Utah State, 7.95. 5, Jessica Williams, Long Beach, 8.05. Section 2: 1, Brianna Glenn, Arizona, 7.38. 2, Sharesa Turner, ASU, 7.69. 3, Erin Reed, WSU, 7.73. 4, Christie Winkle, ASU, 7.83.

60 Prelims - Heat 1: 1, Sharesa Turner, ASU, 7.67. 2, Erin Reed, WSU, 7.67. 3, Shavon Hawkins, Washington, 7.90. 4, Jessica Williams, Long Beach, 8.00. Heat 2: 1, Eboni Grayson, UCLA, 7.73. 2, Christie Winkle, ASU, 7.76. 3, Jamara Smith, Washington, 7.81. 4, Sandra Reategui, Utah State, 8.06. Heat 3: 1, Brianna Glenn, Arizona, 7.40. 2, Bree Skinner, WSU, 7.87. 3, Kathleen Hobbs, Utah State, 7.97.

200 Finals - Section 1: 1, Rori Kelly, Arizona, 24.63. 2, Sani Roseby, UCLA, 24.64. 3, Nicole Gaskins, UCLA, 25.11. 4, Sandra Reategui, Utah State, 25.15. 5, Bree Skinner, WSU, 25.42. Section 2: 1, Brianna Glenn, Arizona, 23.76. 2, Ellannee Richardson, WSU, 24.24. 3, Randi Smith, WSU, 25.31. 4, Erin Reed, WSU, 26.39, - Danielle Kot, Utah State, DNF.

200 Prelims - Heat 1: 1, Danielle Kot, Utah State, 23.97. 2, Erin Reed, WSU, 24.32. 3, Bree Skinner, WSU, 25.47, - Lindsey Johnson, Stanford, FS. Heat 2: 1, Brianna Glenn, Arizona, 24.15. 2, Randi Smith, WSU, 24.72. 3, Sani Roseby, UCLA, 25.02. 4, Kathleen Hobbs, Utah State, 25.82. Heat 3: 1, Ellannee Richardson, WSU, 24.14. 2, Rori Kelly, Arizona, 24.86. 3, Nicole Gaskins, UCLA, 25.31. 4, Sandra Reategui, Utah State, 25.47, - Ami Goldhammer, Long Beach, FS.

400 Finals - Section 1: 1, Randi Smith, WSU, 56.10. 2, Candida Coulson, ASU, 56.10. 3, Kristi Connors, Utah State, 56.38. 4, Chelsie Pentz, Washington, 56.79. 5, Arlene Bledsoe, Washington, 58.15. Section 2: 1, Ellannee Richardson, WSU, 55.27. 2, Erin Reed, WSU, 55.65. 3, Teresa Frierson, Arizona, 56.26, - Jayna Smith, Stanford, FS.

400 Prelims - Heat 1: 1, Jayna Smith, Stanford, 55.19. 2, Kelsey Sheppard, Washington, 55.73. 3, Nicole Gaskins, UCLA, 59.16. 4, Heather Smith, Utah State, 59.38. Heat 2: 1, Teresa Frierson, Arizona, 55.68. 2, Chelsie Pentz, Washington, 56.41. 3, Arlene Bledsoe, Washington, 57.02. 4, Kristen Hillam, Utah State, 58.44. Heat 3: 1, Erin Reed, WSU, 55.43. 2, Randi Smith, WSU, 56.05. 3, Letesha Moore, Washington, 58.62. 4, Meghan Atkinson, Long Beach, 58.67. Heat 4: 1, Ellannee Richardson, WSU, 54.71. 2, Candida Coulson, ASU, 55.83. 3, Kristi Connors, Utah State, 56.71. 4, Jessica Williams, Long Beach, 1:02.79.

800 Finals - 1, Bridie Hatch, UCLA, 2:12.34. 2, Tiffany Burgess, UCLA, 2:13.01. 3, Cara Cline, Arizona, 2:14.04. 4, Jessica Marr, UCLA, 2:14.25. 5, Hillary Smith, WSU, 2:15.05. 6, Angelita Green, WSU, 2:16.16. 7, Danielle Price, Arizona, 2:16.50. 8, Elizabeth Rogers, Washington, 2:24.30.

800 Prelims - Heat 1: 1, Bridie Hatch, UCLA, 2:12.10. 2, Jessica Marr, UCLA, 2:14.01. 3, Danielle Price, Arizona, 2:15.17. 4, Angelita Green, WSU, 2:16.90. 5, Amber Jensen, Utah State, 2:22.11. 6, Melissa Chapman, Washington, 2:42.88. Heat 2: 1, Tiffany Burgess, UCLA, 2:16.26. 2, Cara Cline, Arizona, 2:16.99. 3, Hillary Smith, WSU, 2:17.47. 4, Elizabeth Rogers, Washington, 2:20.49. 5, Kristy Guymon, Utah State, 2:21.22. 6, Susan Werner, Washington, 2:22.12. 7, Jennifer Bridgeman, ASU, 2:25.04.

Mile - 1, Rebekah Thornley, Utah State, 5:05.00. 2, Erin Doherty, Arizona, 5:05.00. 3, Elanie Canchola, UCLA, 5:08.10. 4, Beth Hoge, Arizona, 5:12.86. 5, Kristin Coombs, Utah State, 5:13.53. 6, Kara Syrdal, Washington, 5:16.50. 7, Cristy Howell, Utah State, 5:21.65. 8, Anna Blue, WSU, 5:22.21. 9, Candi Criscione, ASU, 5:25.22. 10, Jennifer Burris, Arizona, 5:30.66.

3,000 - 1, Tara Chaplin, Arizona, 10:08.11. 2, Kate Bradshaw, Washington, 10:09.41. 3, Beka Leffler, Utah State, 10:27.48. 4, Katrin Engelen, Arizona, 10:39.59. 5, Nicole Gurnicz, Arizona, 10:41.22. 6, Ryan Gilmore, WSU, 10:43.27. 7, Kristin Coombs, Utah State, 10:55.31. 8, Ana Cabrera, WSU, 11:10.00. 9, Christine Riel, Long Beach, 11:24.42. 10, Shae Messersmith, Utah State, 11:39.74.

5,000 - 1, Tara Chaplin, Arizona, 17:11.43. 2, Kate Bradshaw, Washington, 17:49.69. 3, Nicole Gurnicz, Arizona, 18:06.23. 4, Katrin Engelen, Arizona, 18:12.58. 5, Beka Leffler, Utah State, 18:40.98. 6, Ana Cabrera, WSU, 19:13.23. 7, Kate Spigel, Washington, 19:23.94. 8, Christine Riel, Long Beach, 19:30.52. 9, Shae Messersmith, Utah State, 19:39.98. 10, Carol Cabanillas, Utah State, 19:42.96. 11, Sharee Hatch, Utah State, 19:44.42. 12, Alycia Boyer, Utah State, 20:10.24. 13, Jenny Filipy, WSU, 20:19.40.

60 Hurdles Finals - Section 1: 1, Alexandra Komnos, Arizona, 8.57. 2, Rori Kelly, Arizona, 8.57, 3.Randi Smith, WSU, 8.63. 4, Lindsey Johnson, Stanford, 8.65. Section 2: 1, Michelle Perry, UCLA, 8.28. 2, Ellannee Richardson, WSU, 8.55. 3, Seneca Holmes, ASU, 8.60. 4, Sani Roseby, UCLA, 8.79, - Agneta Rosenblad, WSU, DNF.

60 Hurdles Prelims - Heat 1: 1, Ellannee Richardson, WSU, 8.47. 2, Alexandra Komnos, Arizona, 8.57. 3, Shannon Livingston, Long Beach, 8.99. 4, Heather Smith, Utah State, 9.10. Heat 2: 1, Seneca Holmes, ASU, 8.49. 2, Rori Kelly, Arizona, 8.69. 3, Robyn Woolfork, Stanford, 8.88. 4, Jessica Benson, Utah State, 8.92. Heat 3: 1, Michelle Perry, UCLA, 8.32. 2, Sani Roseby, UCLA, 8.57. 3, Lindsey Johnson, Stanford, 8.64. 4, Kelsey Sheppard, Washington, 8.81, - Gina Londono, Long Beach, DNF. Heat 4: 1, Agneta Rosenblad, WSU, 8.30. 2, Randi Smith, WSU, 8.68. 3, Sarah Odonkor, WSU, 8.87. 4, Shavon Hawkins, Washington, 9.20. 5, Nina Grubbs, Long Beach, 9.43.

4x400 - 1, UCLA 3:35.82. 2, Washington 3:41.77. 3, Utah State 3:54.33. 4, Wash. St. 3:55.04. 5, Arizona St. 4:03.23. 6, Long Beach 4:03.87.

Distance Medley - 1, Arizona 12:22.95. 2, Wash. St. 12:33.36. 3, Utah State 12:40.19. 4, Washington 13:00.85.

High Jump - 1, Tayyiva Haneef, Long Beach, 1.81m (5-11.25). 2, Kim Stone, Stanford, 1.76m (5-09.25). 3, Darnesha Griffith, UCLA, 1.76m (5-09.25). 4, Julie Stevenson, UCLA, 1.71m (5-07.25). 5, Olivia Mazzaglia, ASU, 1.71m (5-07.25). 6, Briana Willis, WSU, 1.71m (5-07.25). 7, Liz Giltner, Arizona, 1.71m (5-07.25). 8, Nina Grubbs, Long Beach, 1.66m (5-05.25). 9, Cheryl Burdick, Stanford, 1.61m (5-03.25). 9, Heather Newlin, UCLA, 1.61m (5-03.25). 11, Amy Linnen, Arizona, 1.61m (5-03.25). 11, Katie Farner, Utah State, 1.61m (5-03.25).

Pole Vault - 1, Tracy O'Hara, UCLA, 4.31m (14-01.75). 2, Amy Linnen, Arizona, 4.03m (13-02.50). 3, Leila Ben-Youssef, Stanford, 3.68m (12-00.75). 3, Jeanette Martus, WSU, 3.68m (12-00.75). 5, Melissa Feinstein, Stanford, 3.68m (12-00.75). 6, Karla McGee, WSU, 3.68m (12-00.75). 7, Phyllis Brown, Arizona, 3.68m (12-00.75). 8, Mary Jane Bendico, Washington, 3.68m (12-00.75). 9, Karen Bewley, UCLA, 3.68m (12-00.75). 10, Kathleen Donoghue, Stanford, 3.53m (11-07). 10, Connie Jerz, Long Beach, 3.53m (11-07). 12, Christina Lee, Long Beach, 3.53m (11-07). 13, Deborah Barker, Utah State, 3.38m (11-01). 13, Olivia Mazzaglia, ASU, 3.38m (11-01). 13, Gail Larsen, UCLA, 3.38m (11-01), - Andrea Dutoit, Arizona, NH.

Long Jump - 1, Agneta Rosenblad, WSU, 6.41m (21-00.50). 2, Brianna Glenn, Arizona, 6.28m (20-07.25). 3, Tiffany Greer, ASU, 6.04m (19-09.75). 4, Julie Tinker, Stanford, 5.86m (19-02.75). 5, Valerie Williams, ASU, 5.77m (18-11.25). 6, Lillian Bush, Stanford, 5.70m (18-08.50). 7, Darnesha Griffith, UCLA, 5.66m (18-07). 8, Shannon Overly, Stanford, 5.55m (18-02.50). 9, Jamara Smith, Washington, 5.26m (17-03.25). 10, Nina Grubbs, Long Beach, 5.12m (16-09.75). 11, Gina Londono, Long Beach, 5.10m (16-08.75). 12, TaKisha Morgan, Arizona, 4.96m (16-03.25), - Katie Farner, Utah State, FOUL.

Triple Jump - 1, Deana Simmons, UCLA, 12.67m (41-07). 2, Blessing Ufodiama, WSU, 12.15m (39-10.50). 3, TaKisha Morgan, Arizona, 12.10m (39-08.50). 4, Allison Eldridge, WSU, 11.58m (38-0). 5, Aryn Murray, Arizona, 11.40m (37-05). 6, Brittiny Roberts, Washington, 11.38m (37-04). 7, Shannon Overly, Stanford, 11.35m (37-03). 8, Kenya Jimerson, Long Beach, 11.33m (37-02.25). 9, Chasta Alfred, ASU, 10.28m (33-08.75).

Shot Put - 1, Christina Tolson, UCLA, 16.50m (54-01.75). 2, Jessica Cosby, UCLA, 15.57m (51-01). 3, Jillian Camarena, Stanford, 15.52m (50-11). 4, Chaniqua Ross, UCLA, 15.46m (50-08.75). 5, Adrienne Judie, ASU, 15.00m (49-02.50). 6, Andrea Thornton, WSU, 14.73m (48-04). 7, Candice Workman, Utah State, 14.44m (47-04.50). 8, Shannon Rance, WSU, 13.84m (45-05). 9, Erin Fletcher, Stanford, 13.62m (44-08.25). 10, Suzanne Linn, UCLA, 13.53m (44-04.75). 11, Jessica Owen, Utah State, 13.37m (43-10.50). 12, Nicole Kraus, Arizona, 13.26m (43-06). 13, Yoly Meservy, ASU, 12.78m (41-11.25). 14, Angela Foster, Arizona, 12.69m (41-07.75). 15, Caroline Soong, UCLA, 12.43m (40-09.50). 16, Sandra Orsund, ASU, 12.43m (40-09.50). 17, Searan Salibian, Washington, 12.33m (40-05.50). 18, Jennifer Jepson, Utah State, 12.26m (40-02.75).

Weight Throw - 1, Christina Tolson, UCLA, 19.69m (64-07.25). 2, Adrienne Judie, ASU, 19.37m (63-06.75). 3, Maureen Onyeagbako, Stanford, 18.77m (61-07). 4, Caroline Soong, UCLA, 18.54m (60-10). 5, Andrea Thornton, WSU, 18.24m (59-10.25). 6, Jessica Pluth, Stanford, 18.20m (59-08.50). 7, Jessica Owen, Utah State, 16.89m (55-05). 8, Yoly Meservy, ASU, 16.21m (53-02.25). 9, Candice Workman, Utah State, 15.76m (51-08.50). 10, Angela Foster, Arizona, 15.72m (51-07). 11, Nicole Kraus, Arizona, 15.70m (51-06.25). 12, Stephanie Sampson, Long Beach, 15.62m (51-03). 13, Jennifer Jepson, Utah State, 15.18m (49-09.75). 14, Sandra Orsund, ASU, 13.20m (43-03.75).

- www.goducks.com -

Now on Pac-12 Network
9:30 AM PT

Airing on:

  • Pac-12 Network
Get Pac-12 Networks
Pac-12 Networks Channel Finder
Close