No. 5 Cal Men's Swimming Led By Anthony Ervin at Pac-10's

March 1, 2001

LONG BEACH, CA - In the first day of the 2001 Pac-10 Swim Championship, the No. 5 ranked Cal men's swim team was paced by sophomore Olympic gold medallist Anthony Ervin, who won the 50 free in a Pac-10 and Pac-10 meet record time of 19.11. Ervin surpassed the former record of 19.15 set by Cal legend Matt Biondi in 1987. Ervin's time of 19.11 was also, obviously, a new Cal school record.

Ervin's teammate, junior Matt Macedo, placed fourth in the 50 free with a time of 19.67.

Ervin and Macedo were joined by senior Scott Greenwood and sophomore Frank Uxa to help lead the Bears to a second place finish in the 200 free relay with a time of 1:77.77, trailing only Stanford's winning mark of 1:17.63.

Ervin also helped Cal to a second place finish in the 400 medley relay, swimming the freestyle leg. The Bears team of freshman Alex Lim, sophomore Daniel Kim, freshman Karel Novy and Ervin recorded a time of 3:12.44.

Another highlight for Cal was sophomore Joe Bruckart placing seventh in the 200 individual medley with a time of 1:48.08.

MEN'S 2001 PACIFIC-10 SWIMMING AND DIVING CHAMPIONSHIPS HOST: UNIVERSITY OF ARIZONA HELD AT: BELMONT PLAZA POOL-LONG BEACH, CA MARCH 1-3-2001 MARCH 1, 2001

EVENT:   1    MEN's   200  YARDS   FREESTYLE RELAY

NCAA 1:16.50 AUBURN AUBURNPAC-10 1:16.76 STANFORD STANFORD 3/98PAC 10 MEET 1:16.93 STANFORD STANFORD 1994QUALIFYING FOR NCAA 1:18.77QUALIFYING FOR NCAA CONSID. 1:21.13FINAL RESULTS TIMED FINALS

RANK TEAM TIME

1) STANFORD 'A' 1:17.63 1) BAL, RANDALL SO :19.98 3) O'BRYAN, BOBBY FR :58.50 2) ROBINSON, ANTHONSR :39.24 4) GUYMAN, JEFF JR 1:17.63

2) CALIFORNIA 'A' 1:17.77 1) ERVIN, ANTHONY SO :19.22 3) GREENWOOD, SCOTTSR :57.90 2) MACEDO, MATT JR :38.31 4) UXA, FRANK SO 1:17.77

3) ARIZONA 'A' 1:19.18 1) SCHOEMAN, ROLANDJR :19.63 3) SCHRYVER, JAY SR :59.25 2) JOHNSON, TYLER FR :39.52 4) LA FLEUR, ERIC FR 1:19.18

4) USC 'A' 1:19.52 1) WOODWARD, GABE SR :19.90 3) LEE, JEFF SO :59.45 2) CASTRO, RODRIGO JR :39.90 4) RICHTER, SLAWEK SR 1:19.52

5) ARIZONA STATE 'A' 1:20.06 1) MAC DONALD, SIMOJR :20.52 3) HILL, MARK FR 1:00.30 2) BRUNELLI, NICK FR :40.28 4) VON SCHOFF, SCOTSR 1:20.06

6) WASHINGTON 'A' 1:22.29 1) STONE, JAMIE SR :20.93 3) MOILANEN, DAVID JR 1:01.63 2) COLLINS, TIM SO :41.26 4) TAM, FRANCIS SR 1:22.29

UNOF USC 'C' * DISQUAL 1) SMITH, NICK SR :21.05 3) PETERSEN, MATT FR 1:03.34 2) SAYKO, JAY JR :42.00 4) CURRERI, JOE JR DISQUAL

UNOF USC 'B' * 1:21.99 EX 1) BRENDE, STEVEN SR :20.56 3) RINGE, DAVID SO 1:01.46 2) DEMERS, PHILLIPESR :41.02 4) WHITE, OLIVER SO 1:21.99

UNOF STANFORD 'B' * 1:22.49 EX 1) ZOCHOWSKI, THOMASO :21.04 3) DAGGETT, JAMIE FR 1:01.74 2) SCHNELL, ANDREW FR :40.87 4) RODDE, BRIAN SR 1:22.49

UNOF WASH 'B' * 1:22.64 EX 1) ROSE, DEREK FR :20.86 3) OLESON, RYAN JR 1:02.12 2) SCHMIDT, JEFF FR :41.54 4) ADRIAN, JUSTIN FR 1:22.64

UNOF ARIZONA 'B' * 1:23.27 EX 1) FERGUSON, ZACH FR :21.47 3) JEFFERS, BYRON FR 1:02.70 2) JOHNSON, PETER JR :42.34 4) GASKINS, SCOTT SR 1:23.27

EVENT: 2 MEN's 500 YARDS FREESTYLE

NCAA 4:08.75 TOM DOLAN MICHIGAN 3/23/95PAC-10 4:11.59 CHAD CARVIN ARIZONA 1994PAC 10 MEET 4:14.05 RYK NEETHLING ARIZONA 2000QUALIFYING FOR NCAA 4:20.75QUALIFYING FOR NCAA CONSID. 4:28.57

FINAL RESULTS PLACE NAME YEAR TEAM TRIALS FINALS

CHAMPIONSHIP FINAL

1) KELLER, KLETE FR USC 4:18.96 4:16.65 :23.88 :50.09 1:16.61 1:43.08 2:09.38 2:35.77 3:01.70 3:26.57 3:51.83 4:16.65

2) VENDT, ERIK SO USC 4:18.76 4:18.27 :23.77 :49.90 1:16.26 1:42.40 2:08.97 2:35.65 3:01.93 3:27.45 3:52.83 4:18.27

3) MESSNER, ADAM SR STANFORD 4:20.75 4:19.72 :23.68 :50.12 1:16.83 1:43.00 2:09.43 2:35.83 3:01.89 3:28.06 3:54.03 4:19.72

4) WARKENTIN, MARK JR USC 4:21.36 4:21.10 :23.82 :50.11 1:16.85 1:43.46 2:10.15 2:36.72 3:03.40 3:29.87 3:55.91 4:21.10

5) MEADOWS, GAVIN FR ARIZONA STATE 4:22.51 4:21.85 :23.87 :49.96 1:16.94 1:43.82 2:10.51 2:36.99 3:03.71 3:30.20 3:56.34 4:21.85

6) STALEY, TRENT FR USC 4:22.43 4:23.31 :23.85 :50.19 1:16.94 1:43.78 2:10.07 2:37.03 3:03.96 3:30.86 3:57.49 4:23.31

7) EVERMAN, JOEL JR USC 4:23.35 4:24.41 :24.43 :51.13 1:17.98 1:44.97 2:11.88 2:38.82 3:05.80 3:32.76 3:59.01 4:24.41

8) SORLIEN, MATT FR STANFORD 4:23.58 4:25.55 :24.01 :50.19 1:17.31 1:44.64 2:11.92 2:39.16 3:05.28 3:31.91 3:58.85 4:25.55

CONSOLATION FINAL

9) LONG, GREG SO STANFORD 4:24.74 4:22.26 :24.41 :50.62 1:17.05 1:43.71 2:10.45 2:37.15 3:03.89 3:31.12 3:57.13 4:22.26

10) PAINTER, TYLER SR ARIZONA 4:25.12 4:23.95 :24.94 :51.71 1:18.69 1:45.53 2:12.25 2:38.87 3:05.25 3:31.59 3:57.89 4:23.95

11) SMITH, SEAN FR ARIZONA 4:27.94 4:26.24 :25.00 :52.09 1:19.52 1:46.83 2:13.95 2:40.66 3:07.10 3:33.71 4:00.18 4:26.24

12) TOLMACHOFF, ERIK SO USC 4:27.85 4:27.25 :24.93 :51.65 1:18.73 1:45.87 2:13.09 2:39.83 3:06.68 3:33.65 4:00.63 4:27.25

13) VELOZ, JUAN FR ARIZONA 4:29.60 4:28.06 :24.73 :51.97 1:19.36 1:46.98 2:14.19 2:41.03 3:07.92 3:34.63 4:01.26 4:28.06

14) WILKINSON, GEORGE JR CALIFORNIA 4:28.86 4:28.67 :24.98 :51.45 1:18.49 1:45.73 2:13.09 2:40.60 3:07.88 3:35.28 4:02.53 4:28.67

15) DOWLING, MIKE JR ARIZONA STATE 4:30.66 4:28.95 :25.15 :52.25 1:19.30 1:46.25 2:13.27 2:40.39 3:07.56 3:35.04 4:02.40 4:28.95

16) CASTRO, RODRIGO JR USC 4:24.73 4:35.05 :24.77 :51.44 1:18.85 1:46.15 2:13.75 2:41.48 3:09.58 3:38.07 4:06.61 4:35.05

BONUS FINAL

17) DAVISON, JAMES SR CALIFORNIA 4:33.05 4:27.74 :25.16 :52.23 1:19.31 1:46.32 2:13.53 2:40.32 3:07.10 3:34.15 4:01.05 4:27.74

18) SAWATZKI, MATT FR ARIZONA 4:32.33 4:31.62 :24.61 :51.49 1:18.79 1:46.44 2:13.91 2:41.10 3:08.57 3:36.55 4:04.29 4:31.62

19) HICKMAN, JOSH JR WASHINGTON 4:35.98 4:33.51 :25.19 :52.23 1:19.61 1:47.37 2:15.36 2:42.49 3:10.02 3:37.83 4:05.56 4:33.51

20) LYSSAND, JOHN FR WASHINGTON 4:39.54 4:36.91 :25.29 :52.18 1:19.76 1:47.60 2:15.92 2:44.33 3:12.88 3:41.00 4:09.66 4:36.91

21) NITZ, JESSE FR WASHINGTON 4:42.93 4:38.25 :24.58 :50.78 1:17.49 1:45.39 2:14.02 2:42.62 3:11.71 3:40.77 4:09.69 4:38.25

22) MONSON, CHRIS FR WASHINGTON 4:40.98 4:43.57 :26.10 :54.16 1:22.82 1:51.52 2:20.16 2:48.69 3:17.60 3:46.42 4:15.33 4:43.57

SAKODA, HIRO JR CALIFORNIA 4:43.48 DISQUAL :00.00 :00.00 :00.00 :00.00 :00.00 :00.00 :00.00 :00.00 :00.00 DISQUAL

EVENT: 3 MEN's 200 YARDS INDIVIDUAL MEDLEY

NCAA 1:43.52 GREG BURGESS FLORIDA 1993PAC-10 1:44.70 DAVE WHARTON USC 1989PAC 10 MEET 1:44.08 ATILLA CZENE ASU 2000QUALIFYING FOR NCAA 1:47.16QUALIFYING FOR NCAA CONSID. 1:50.37

FINAL RESULTS PLACE NAME YEAR TEAM TRIALS FINALS

CHAMPIONSHIP FINAL

1) ROGAN, MARKUS FR STANFORD 1:47.68 1:45.92 :23.78 :48.82 1:20.46 1:45.92

2) KEREKJARTO, TAMAS JR USC 1:46.55 1:46.12 :23.12 :50.12 1:21.05 1:46.12

3) BROWN, STEVEN SR STANFORD 1:47.82 1:47.11 :23.24 :51.06 1:22.44 1:47.11

4) CANALES, ROB SR STANFORD 1:47.25 1:47.13 :23.69 :50.19 1:20.89 1:47.13

5) O'NEIL, MIKE JR STANFORD 1:48.72 1:47.75 :23.63 :50.85 1:21.57 1:47.75

6) KASCHIK, NICK JR USC 1:47.57 1:47.90 :23.22 :50.07 1:21.91 1:47.90

7) BRUCKART, JOE SO CALIFORNIA 1:47.68 1:48.08 :23.14 :50.41 1:22.08 1:48.08

8) ANDERSON, BEN SR ARIZONA 1:49.11 1:50.12 :23.72 :51.07 1:23.75 1:50.12

CONSOLATION FINAL

9) TAM, FRANCIS SR WASHINGTON 1:49.54 1:49.47 :24.59 :53.02 1:23.45 1:49.47

10) EKHOFF, LUKE FR WASHINGTON 1:50.32 1:49.49 :24.30 :52.69 1:23.53 1:49.49

11) RICHTER, SLAWEK SR USC 1:49.53 1:49.51 :24.18 :53.64 1:24.52 1:49.51

12) FLORES, BAYANI JR CALIFORNIA 1:49.89 1:49.57 :23.25 :50.95 1:22.71 1:49.57

13) ARONSSON, PETER JR CALIFORNIA 1:49.37 1:49.61 :24.22 :52.86 1:23.76 1:49.61

14) BRUCE, MICHAEL FR STANFORD 1:50.22 1:50.25 :23.92 :53.05 1:22.79 1:50.25

15) JACOBS, RICH FR ARIZONA STATE 1:50.89 1:50.86 :24.17 :52.58 1:24.77 1:50.86

16) HINKS, OTTO SR ARIZONA STATE 1:50.08 1:51.08 :24.56 :53.50 1:24.68 1:51.08

BONUS FINAL

17) DASH, JEFF SO ARIZONA 1:51.92 1:51.10 :23.62 :51.82 1:25.01 1:51.10

18) LENNOX-KING, PETER JR STANFORD 1:51.29 1:51.31 :24.47 :53.64 1:24.11 1:51.31

19) NATALIZIO, JEFF FR CALIFORNIA 1:51.89 1:51.72 :24.20 :51.58 1:24.47 1:51.72

20) PAULSEN, AUSTIN SR ARIZONA STATE 1:52.65 1:52.31 :25.08 :53.78 1:26.14 1:52.31

21) JEFFERS, BYRON FR ARIZONA 1:53.72 1:52.37 :24.80 :53.05 1:26.13 1:52.37

22) MARTIN, FEDERICO FR ARIZONA STATE 1:52.58 1:53.12 :24.93 :53.11 1:27.03 1:53.12

23) IMAI, RYOSUKE SR USC 1:52.78 1:55.31 :25.02 :56.77 1:26.19 1:55.31

CHAN, ANDREW JR CALIFORNIA 1:51.88 DISQUAL :00.00 :00.00 :00.00 DISQUAL

EVENT: 4 MEN's 50 YARDS FREESTYLE

NCAA :19.08 NEIL WALKER TEXAS 3/27/97PAC-10 :19.15 MATT BIONDI CALIFORNIA 1987PAC 10 MEET :19.30 ANTHONY ERVIN CALIFORNIA 3/1/01QUALIFYING FOR NCAA :19.74QUALIFYING FOR NCAA CONSID. :20.33

FINAL RESULTS PLACE NAME YEAR TEAM TRIALS FINALS

CHAMPIONSHIP FINAL

1) ERVIN, ANTHONY SO CALIFORNIA :19.30 :19.11 ** ** PAC-10 PAC 10 MEET

2) ROBINSON, ANTHONY SR STANFORD :19.52 :19.48

3) SCHOEMAN, ROLAND JR ARIZONA :19.78 :19.58

4) MACEDO, MATT JR CALIFORNIA :19.80 :19.67

5) BAL, RANDALL SO STANFORD :19.86 :19.95

6) WOODWARD, GABE SR USC :19.84 :19.98

CONSOLATION FINAL

9) GUYMAN, JEFF JR STANFORD :19.95 :20.06

10) O'BRYAN, BOBBY FR STANFORD :19.95 :20.15

11) GREENWOOD, SCOTT SR CALIFORNIA :20.19 :20.19

11) SCUSSEL, MARIO SR STANFORD :20.13 :20.19

13) UXA, FRANK SO CALIFORNIA :20.18 :20.41

14) JOHNSON, TYLER FR ARIZONA :20.29 :20.61

BONUS FINAL

17) BURNY, MACIEJ JR CALIFORNIA :20.52 :20.30

18) RANSENBERG, SCOTT FR STANFORD :20.35 :20.31

19) HOLSMAN, TRENT SO CALIFORNIA :20.39 :20.34

19) BRUNELLI, NICK FR ARIZONA STATE :20.53 :20.34

21) HILL, MARK FR ARIZONA STATE :20.44 :20.41

22) SCHRYVER, JAY SR ARIZONA :20.44 :20.50

EXTRA FINAL

25) SEIBERT, MARK JR STANFORD :20.63 :20.44

26) LYBRING, ANDERS SO ARIZONA STATE :20.55 :20.53

27) LA FLEUR, ERIC FR ARIZONA :20.62 :20.69

28) BRENDE, STEVEN SR USC :20.61 :20.78

29) STONE, JAMIE SR WASHINGTON :20.63 :20.87

NOVY, KAREL FR CALIFORNIA :20.56 DISQUAL

EVENT: 6 MEN's 400 YARDS MEDLEY RELAY

NCAA 3:10.50 STANFORD STANFORD 1995PAC-10 3:07.28 STANFORD STANFORD 3/23/95PAC 10 MEET 3:10.50 STANFORD STANFORD 1995QUALIFYING FOR NCAA 3:12.97QUALIFYING FOR NCAA CONSID. 3:18.75FINAL RESULTS TIMED FINALS

RANK TEAM TIME

1) STANFORD 'A' 3:11.65 1) MARSHALL, PETER FR :23.28 3) WESTCOTT, DAN SO 2:02.72 :48.54 2:28.46 2) ROBINSON, ANTHONSR 1:12.82 4) MESSNER, ADAM SR 2:48.75 1:41.47 3:11.65

2) CALIFORNIA 'A' 3:12.44 1) LIM, ALEX FR :23.26 3) NOVY, KAREL FR 2:04.69 :48.02 2:30.93 2) KIM, DANIEL SO 1:13.44 4) ERVIN, ANTHONY SO 2:50.19 1:42.62 3:12.44

3) USC 'A' 3:12.98 1) LEE, JEFF SO :23.11 3) KEREKJARTO, TAMAJR 2:03.87 :47.64 2:29.74 2) IMAI, RYOSUKE SR 1:12.58 4) WOODWARD, GABE SR 2:50.13 1:41.62 3:12.98

4) ARIZONA 'A' 3:14.90 1) SOUTHER, KRIS JR :23.44 3) ANDERSON, BEN SR 2:06.02 :48.72 2:31.93 2) OWEN, GREG FR 1:13.96 4) SCHOEMAN, ROLANDJR 2:51.80 1:43.87 3:14.90

5) ARIZONA STATE 'A' 3:15.98 1) BRUNELLI, NICK FR :24.22 3) MAC DONALD, SIMOJR 2:06.65 :49.66 2:32.86 2) HINKS, OTTO SR 1:15.27 4) VON SCHOFF, SCOTSR 2:53.13 1:44.46 3:15.98

6) WASHINGTON 'A' 3:19.27 1) MOILANEN, DAVID JR :24.25 3) ADRIAN, JUSTIN FR 2:07.50 :50.61 2:34.03 2) TAM, FRANCIS SR 1:16.26 4) STONE, JAMIE SR 2:55.21 1:45.80 3:19.27

UNOF STANFORD 'B' * 3:14.75 EX 1) ROGAN, MARKUS FR :23.34 3) RANSENBERG, SCOTFR 2:04.12 :47.65 2:30.05 2) BRUCE, MICHAEL FR 1:12.92 4) ZOCHOWSKI, THOMASO 2:51.13 1:42.08 3:14.75

UNOF USC 'C' * 3:17.95 EX 1) WHITE, OLIVER SO :24.10 3) DEMERS, PHILLIPESR 2:07.21 :49.78 2:32.84 2) AL-KUDMANI, AHMAJR 1:15.63 4) SMITH, NICK SR 2:54.16 1:45.24 3:17.95

UNOF USC 'B' * 3:17.99 EX 1) STALEY, TRENT SR :24.52 3) RINGE, DAVID SO 2:07.18 :49.79 2:33.40 2) KASCHIK, NICK JR 1:15.49 4) BRENDE, STEVEN SR 2:54.57 1:45.32 3:17.99

UNOF WASH 'B' * 3:20.26 EX 1) ROSE, DEREK FR :23.92 3) OLESON, RYAN JR :00.00 :50.53 2:34.38 2) EKHOFF, LUKE FR 1:16.87 4) COLLINS, TIM SO 2:55.77 1:46.27 3:20.26

UNOF ARIZONA 'B' * 3:20.31 EX 1) MARTINSON, TOM SO :24.66 3) DASH, JEFF SO 2:10.11 :50.93 2:35.56 2) ANDERSON, DAVE SO 1:17.19 4) JOHNSON, TYLER FR 2:56.59 1:47.42 3:20.31

UNOF STANFORD 'C' * 3:21.67 EX 1) DAGGETT, JAMIE FR :24.33 3) BOTT, NICK FR 2:09.54 :51.05 2:36.70 2) LENNOX-KING, PETJR 1:16.78 4) RODDE, BRIAN SR 2:58.16 1:46.34 3:21.67

UNOF ASU 'B' * 3:23.18 EX 1) HUSSIEN, AHMED FR :24.22 3) SMITH, EVAN FR 2:09.95 :49.53 2:37.66 2) SPETMAN, BRIAN SO 1:16.05 4) MARTIN, FEDERICOFR 2:59.12 1:46.20 3:23.18

UNOF ARIZONA 'C' * 3:25.79 EX 1) FERGUSON, ZACH FR :24.72 3) VELOZ, JUAN FR 2:13.54 :51.52 2:40.30 2) FOLLMER, DOUG FR 1:18.81 4) GASKINS, SCOTT SR 3:02.06 1:50.41 3:25.79

Now on Pac-12 Network
3:00 PM PT

Airing on:

  • Pac-12 Network
Get Pac-12 Networks
Unable to get Pac-12 Network?
Contact your provider ▶
Pac-12 Networks Channel Finder
Close