Ducks Open Outdoor Season at Linfield Icebreaker

March 3, 2001

McMINNVILLE, Ore. - The University of Oregon women's track and field team opened its outdoor season Saturday with eight Ducks combining for 10 wins at the Linfield College Icebreaker.

Duck winners included sophomore Heather Murtaugh (100, 12.61), freshman Annette Mosey (800, 2:15.87), sophomore Eri Macdonald (1,500, 4:39.46), freshman Ann Sullivan (100 hurdles, 14.78), junior Cameo Davis (400 hurdles, 1:05.60), sophomore Deborah Lee (triple jump, 34-11 3/4), sophomore Mary Etter (shot put, 45-5 1/4, discus, 149-11) and sophomore Jordan McDaniels (hammer, 168-1, javelin, 138-11).

With Saturday's marks, two of those winning Ducks and one other got a head start on qualifying for the Pac-10 Conference Championships, May 19-20 in Berkeley, Calif. - Etter in the shot put and Macdonald in the 1,500. Senior pole vaulter Holly Speight has also qualified for the conference finale with her 12-6 indoor personal best from the Great Northwest Indoor meet in January.

The Ducks also received eight runner-up finishes on the day from Murtaugh (200, 25.95), sophomore Janette Davis (800, 2:20.13), sophomore Annie Davis (steeplechase, 12:11.40), junior Jenny Kenyon (100 hurdles, 15.20), sophomore Alicia Snyder-Carlson (400 hurdles, 1:05.70), sophomore Jenny Brogdon (high jump, 5-2), McDaniels (discus, 141-0) and Etter (hammer, 164-11).

Next weekend, several Duck individuals will close the indoor season at the NCAA Indoor Championships in Fayetteville, Ark., Fri.-Sat., March 9-10, including senior Katie Crabb who automatically qualified meet Saturday with her personal best (4:42.19) in the Nebraska Last Chance meet.

Much of the remainder of the Duck men's and women's track and field teams take next weekend off before opening their outdoor home schedule at Hayward Field in two weekends, at the Oregon Preview, Sat., March 17. Action will begin at 11:40 a.m. and admission is free.



FINAL RESULTS
LINFIELD COLLEGE ICEBREAKER
MARCH 3 , 2001 at Maxwell Field, McMinnville, Ore.

100 - 1, Heather Murtaugh, Oregon 12.61. 2, Kristen Shields, Whitworth 12.70. 3, Deborah Jones, McKenzie Str 12.71. 4, Emily Porter, Western Oreg 12.75. 5, Kiana Womack, Western Oreg 12.97. 6, Lucretia Larkin, Oregon 12.99. 7, Daisy Pressley, Oregon 13.10. 8, Christina Zorn, Whitworth 13.14. 9, Amanda Brown, Oregon 13.20. 10, Paula Leslie, Unattached 13.24. 11, Angie Ocampo, Clark 13.25. 11, Deborah Lee, Oregon 13.25. 13, Alisha Simchuk, Whitworth 13.32. 14, Karen Robnett, Whitworth 13.34. 15, Renee Eder, Chemeketa CC 13.48. 16, Sharitha McKenzie, McKenzie Str 13.51. 17, Heather Creech, Western Oreg 13.58. 18, Kim Hunter, Pacific 13.64. 19, Heather Hunt, George Fox U 13.71. 20, Zaineeb Haqq, McKenzie Str 13.92. 21, Mona Matthews, George Fox U 13.96. 22, Cathy Glatley, Western Oreg 14.05. 23, Colleen Forbes, George Fox U 14.08. 24, Margo Miller, Linfield 14.17. 25, Shyrl Mitts, Cascade 14.25. 25, Patience Churchward, Linfield 14.25. 27, JP Phillips, Mt. Hood CC 14.55. 28, Helena Telfer, George Fox U 14.93. 29, Crystal Morfin, Clark 15.12. 30, Deveny West, George Fox U 15.28. 31, Marlis Bingham, Western Oreg 15.36.

200 - 1, Amber Larsen, Linfield 25.70. 2, Heather Murtaugh, Oregon 25.95. 3, Deborah Jones, McKenzie Str 26.11. 4, Daisy Pressley, Oregon 26.67. 5, Cassie Moorhouse, Western Oreg 26.69. 6, Emily Porter, Western Oreg 26.86. 7, Kristen Shields, Whitworth 27.00. 8, Amanda Brown, Oregon 27.02. 9, Deborah Lee, Oregon 27.15. 10, Amy Brima, McKenzie Str 27.21. 11, Paula Leslie, Unattached 27.26. 12, Kiana Womack, Western Oreg 27.41. 13, Angie Ocampo, Clark 27.41. 14, Alisha Simchuk, Whitworth 27.42. 15, Renee Eder, Chemeketa CC 27.54. 16, Amber Peck, Mt. Hood CC 27.55. 17, Christina Zorn, Whitworth 27.63. 18, Kim Hunter, Pacific 27.64. 19, Karen Robnett, Whitworth 28.12. 20, Heather Creech, Western Oreg 28.42. 21, Rachel Pitchlynn, Penguin TC 28.67. 22, Heather Hunt, George Fox U 28.99. 23, Kori Vandagriff, Chemeketa CC 29.02. 24, Kara Bently, Cascade 29.17. 25, Lisa Taylor, Linfield 29.23. 26, Shyrl Mitts, Cascade 29.50. 27, Mona Matthews, George Fox U 29.68. 28, Sarah Knutson, Clackamas CC 29.70. 29, Vania Ito, L&C 29.80. 30, Destry Nelson, Clark 30.90. 31, Stephanie Perry, Clark 31.26. - Lucretia Larkin, Oregon NT.

400 - 1, Cassie Moorhouse, Western Oreg 59.31. 2, Brady Randall, Mt. Hood CC 1:00.84. 3, Alisa Worley, Western Oreg 1:01.16. 4, Sara Oates, George Fox U 1:02.31. 5, Becky Holliday, Unattached 1:02.89. 6, Mary Murphy, Clackamas CC 1:05.24. 7, Lisa Taylor, Linfield 1:06.61. 8, Rachel Pitchlynn, Penguin TC 1:06.89. 9, Kara Bently, Cascade 1:07.38. 10, Vania Ito, L&C 1:08.00. 11, Jennifer King, Mt. Hood CC 1:08.07. 12, Sarah Venn, Whitworth 1:08.34.

800 - 1, Annette Mosey, Oregon 2:15.87. 2, Janette Davis, Oregon 2:20.13. 3, Theresa Lane, Western Oreg 2:21.95. 4, Jenny Rodgers, Spokane Fall 2:22.53. 5, C'Rel McAllister, Unattached 2:23.39. 6, Terry Hall, Linfield 2:27.07. 7, Brandi Probasco-condo, McKenzie Str 2:30.41. 8, Amber Cavett, Mt. Hood CC 2:33.06. 9, Shalan McClung, Pacific 2:33.68. 10, Jamie Cherry, Western Oreg 2:33.98. 11, Mindy Hazeltine, Mt. Hood CC 2:35.36. 12, Stephanie Perry, Clark 2:35.52. 13, Tina Henry, Cascade 2:40.65. 14, Tiffany Edwards, Mt. Hood CC 2:40.89. 15, Carmen Jackinsky, Unattached 2:41.15. 16, Lana Pressey, Chemeketa CC 2:44.09. 17, Amanda Baker, Whitworth 2:45.88. 18, Jessica Alley, Whitworth 2:46.08. 19, Janna Vaura, Pacific 2:52.38. 20, Ruta Russom, Cascade 3:07.76.

1,500 - 1, Eri McDonald, Oregon 4:39.46. 2, Beth Rainford, Unattached 4:41.91. 3, Becca Straw, Unattached 4:44.10. 4, Erinn Gulbranden, Oregon 4:44.78. 5, Tara Struyk, Oregon 4:45.50. 6, Jenny Rodgers, Spokane Fall 4:46.19. 7, Lisa Starkey, Willamette U 4:54.35. 8, Eryn Sicora-Fordney, Oregon 4:55.23. 9, Mariah Kennedy, Willamette U 4:59.44. 10, Amber Stricklea, Willamette U 5:02.57. 11, Shalan McClung, Pacific 5:05.20. 12, Tiffany Edwards, Mt. Hood CC 5:07.96. 13, Erin Gray, Unattached 5:08.19. 14, Jamie McElwain, George Fox U 5:09.92. 15, Liz Rodda, Willamette U 5:11.11. 16, Amber Hendersen, Willamette U 5:11.31. 17, Leslie Nelson, Whitworth 5:11.36. 18, Elizabeth Abbey, Whitworth 5:12.16. 19, Julia Lucas, Whitworth 5:13.44. 20, Tyana Morales, Unattached 5:14.22. 21, Lisa Pohlit, Willamette U 5:18.05. 22, Kristen Norgaard, George Fox U 5:18.11. 23, Barrett Ebright, Willamette U 5:22.09. 24, Tina Henry, Cascade 5:22.77. 25, Jami Mickelson, Willamette U 5:23.78. 26, Jessie Enell, Willamette U 5:26.01. 27, Aubrey Merryman, Willamette U 5:26.69. 28, Mollie Lane, Willamette U 5:28.81. 29, Carmen Jackinsky, Unattached 5:30.29. 30, Julie Thomas, Unattached 5:30.85. 31, Robin Vesey, Unattached 5:32.41. 32, Jessica Alley, Whitworth 5:33.93. 33, Debbie Schor, Linfield 5:34.79. 34, Amanda Baker, Whitworth 5:35.86. 35, Laura Zemke, Whitworth 5:43.98. 36, Alicia Little, Pacific 5:55.29. - Sherry Brenton, Unattached NT. - Ona Budo, Cascade NT.

STEEPLECHASE - 1, Tori Taylor, George Fox U 11:58.60. 2, Annie Davis, Oregon 12:11.40. 3, Lynn Gumey, Western Oreg 12:29.20. 4, Elizabeth Moyer, George Fox U 12:56.80.

5,000 - 1, Jennie Wood, Whitman 18:45.60. 2, Debbie McClanahan, Unattached 19:11.20. 3, Crystal Dennis, Clark 19:14.70. 4, Stephanie Costanzo, Unattached 19:23.60. 5, Mary New, Clark 19:34.80. 6, Tyana Moralez, Unattached 20:15.10. 7, Betsy Glean, Oregon State 20:17.60. 8, Janelle Goeres, George Fox U 20:53.70. 9, Tifany Winsor, Clackamas CC 21:01.90. 10, Sasha Avakova, Oregon State 21:16.70. 11, Jenni Hardie, Unattached 21:19.90. - Andrea Fischer, Molalla HS DNF. - Sherry Brenton, Unattached DNF.

10,000 - 1, Annie Scott, Whitworth 38:52.00. 2, Ellie 2 Enos, Western Oreg 39:04.00. 3, Sheila Perletti, Clark 39:07.00. 4, Holly Weiler, Whitworth 40:36.00. 5, Jessica Sill, Spokane Fall 41:06.00. 6, Odessa Weber, L&C 41:08.00. 7, Elizabeth Bailey, Whitworth 41:57.00. 8, Sadie Grossman, L&C 41:58.00. 9, Stacy Hopkins, Clackamas CC 42:20.00. 10, Sarah Block, Clackamas CC 42:24.00. 11, Selena Harman, L&C 42:35.00. 12, Mary Finnan, L&C 42:56.00. 13, Carolyn Taylor, Clark 45:03.00. 14, Jenny Henderson, Chemeketa CC 46:03.00. - Julie Nemecek, Chemeketa CC DNF.

100 Hurdles - 1, Ann Sullivan, Oregon 14.78. 2, Jenny Kenyon, Oregon 15.20. 3, Cameo Davis, Oregon 15.67. 4, Gail Keeley, Western Oreg 15.73. 5, Annie Peters, Western Oreg 16.12. 6, Lucretia Larkin, Oregon 16.13. 7, Katherine Cook, Western Oreg 16.70. 8, Sarah Fox, Whitworth 17.56. 9, Carrie Wales, Western Oreg 17.57. 10, Jessica Austin, Whitworth 17.62. 11, Abbey Jo Hornstein, Whitworth 18.11. 12, Abby LaMontange, Cascade 18.20. 13, Sara Warburton, Unattached 18.36.

400 Hurdles - 1, Cameo Davis, Oregon 1:05.60. 2, Alicia Snyder-Carlson, Oregon 1:05.70. 3, Ann Sullivan, Oregon 1:06.00. 4, Jenny Kenyon, Oregon 1:06.40. 5, Jessica Austin, Whitworth 1:08.20. 6, Sarah Fox, Whitworth 1:12.78. 7, Tori Taylor, George Fox U 1:15.09. 8, Carrie Wales, Western Oreg 1:15.63. 9, Patience Churchward, Linfield 1:17.16. 10, Margo Miller, Linfield 1:17.43. 11, Destry Nelson, Clark 1:17.46.

High Jump - 1, Mary Murphy, Clackamas CC 5-05 (1.65m). 2, Jenny Brogdon, Oregon 5-02 (1.57m). 3, Rachael Kriz, Oregon 5-02 (1.57m). 4, Amy Forbes, George Fox U 5-0 (1.52m). 5, Catherine Tenedios, Unattached 5-0 (1.52m). 6, Mary Majors, Western Oreg 4-10 (1.47m). 7, Katherine Cook, Western Oreg 4-08 (1.42m). 8, Terry Hall, Linfield 4-08 (1.42m). 9, Crystal Morfin, Clark 4-0 (1.22m). - Stacey Lund, Clark NH.

Pole Vault - 1, Becky Holliday, Unattached 12-06 (3.81m). 2, Heather Hunt, George Fox U 11-0 (3.35m). 3, Katie Henes, Western Oreg 10-0 (3.05m). 4, Sarah Knutson, Clackamas CC 10-0 (3.05m). 5, Christine Smith, Linn-Benton 10-0 (3.05m). 6, Katey Pohlschneider, Western Oreg 9-06 (2.90m). 7, Helena Telfer, George Fox U 9-06 (2.90m). 8, Christie Olsson, L&C 9-0 (2.74m). 9, Lisa Smith, Western Oreg 9-0 (2.74m). 10, Joan Campbell, Unattached 8-0 (2.44m). - Kira Langnese, Western Oreg NH. - Deveny West, George Fox U NH.

Long Jump - 1, Paula Leslie, Unattached 17-01 (5.21m). 2, Jamie Rydbom, Whitworth 16-08 (5.08m). 3, Kelsey Baron, George Fox U 16-07.75 (5.07m). 4, Holly Conrad, Western Oreg 16-04 (4.98m). 5, Gail Keeley, Western Oreg 16-02.75 (4.95m). 6, Annie Peters, Western Oreg 15-09.50 (4.81m). 7, Kori Vandagriff, Chemeketa CC 15-06 (4.72m). 8, Abbey Jo Hornstein, Whitworth 14-11.75 (4.57m). 9, Shelley Comstock, Western Oreg 14-09 (4.50m). 10, Carrie Wales, Western Oreg 14-02.25 (4.32m). - Colleen Forbes, George Fox U FOUL. - Anya Wilson, Pacific FOUL.

Triple Jump - 1, Deborah Lee, Oregon 34-11.75 (10.66m). 2, Annie Peters, Western Oreg 34-10.75 (10.64m). 3, Gail Keeley, Western Oreg 34-07.50 (10.55m). 4, Renee Eder, Chemeketa CC 34-07.25 (10.55m). 5, Sherena Smith, McKenzie Str 33-11 (10.34m). 6, Shelley Comstock, Western Oreg 33-08 (10.26m). 7, Sharitha McKenzie, McKenzie Str 33-06.75 (10.23m). 8, Jamie Rydbom, Whitworth 32-05.50 (9.89m). 9, Stacey Trubachik, Mt. Hood CC 31-05.25 (9.58m). 10, Kelsey Baron, George Fox U 31-00.25 (9.46m). 11, Amber Cavett, Mt. Hood CC 30-03 (9.22m).

Shot Put - 1, Mary Etter, Oregon 45-05.25 (13.85m). 2, Holly Conrad, Western Oreg 42-05.50 (12.94m). 3, Sarah Zempel, George Fox U 42-0 (12.80m). 4, Krystal Schneider, Clackamas CC 40-00.50 (12.20m). 5, Jordan McDaniels, Oregon 39-06.25 (12.05m). 6, Jen Bennett, Whitworth 39-04 (11.99m). 7, Nichole Marich, Whitworth 39-0 (11.89m). 8, Dani Keyser, Unattached 38-05 (11.71m). 9, Jenelle Braun, L&C 36-07 (11.15m). 10, Shalese Borden, Western Oreg 36-02.50 (11.04m). 11, Mindy Bandy, Whitworth 36-00.75 (10.99m). 12, Vanessa Braun, L&C 35-11.50 (10.96m). 13, Melissa Christenson, Cascade 35-0 (10.67m). 14, Janna Vaura, Pacific 34-05.50 (10.50m). 15, Lauri Duensing, Pacific 33-09.50 (10.30m). 16, Sarah Cotton, Pacific 33-05.50 (10.20m). 17, Hannah Rasha, Chemeketa CC 33-0 (10.06m). 18, Erin Tannock, Linfield 32-08 (9.96m). 19, Kathleen Bigelow, Mt. Hood CC 30-10 (9.40m). 20, Johanna Kellogg, Whitworth 30-05.50 (9.28m). 21, Christy Hixson, Pacific 29-08 (9.04m). 22, Jazzmin Reece, Clackamas CC 29-06 (8.99m). 23, Crystal Morfin, Clark 26-06.50 (8.09m). 24, Katie Skinner, Penguin TC 23-08.75 (7.23m). 25, Stephanie Perry, Clark 23-03.50 (7.10m).

Discus - 1, Mary Etter, Oregon 45.71m (149-11). 2, Jordan McDaniels, Oregon 42.98m (141-0). 3, Janie Burk, Oregon 42.80m (140-05). 4, Jill Hoxmeier, Unattached 39.49m (129-07). 5, Annie Farnaday, Linfield 38.83m (127-05). 6, Krystal Schneider, Clackamas CC 38.27m (125-07). 7, Stephanie Reichenbach, Unattached 38.08m (124-11). 8, Sarah Reichner, Willamette U 37.10m (121-09). 9, Lauri Duensing, Pacific 36.83m (120-10). 10, Chandra Chase, Clark 36.56m (119-11). 11, Vanessa Braun, L&C 34.96m (114-08). 12, Jenelle Braun, L&C 33.66m (110-05). 13, Ashlyn Lofting, Cascade 32.56m (106-10). 14, Nichole Marich, Whitworth 32.24m (105-09). 15, Jen Bennett, Whitworth 32.06m (105-02). 16, Crystal Morfin, Clark 31.81m (104-04). 17, Johanna Kellogg, Whitworth 31.57m (103-07). 18, Sarah Cotton, Pacific 31.54m (103-06). 19, Ann Kaltwasser, Pacific 30.34m (99-06). 20, Erin Tannock, Linfield 28.97m (95-0). 21, Shannon Tait, Linfield 22.11m (72-06). 22, Jamie Gonzales, Cascade 21.75m (71-04).

Hammer - 1, Jordan McDaniels, Oregon 51.24m (168-01). 2, Mary Etter, Oregon 50.26m (164-11). 3, Jennifer Dunkin, Western Oreg 40.94m (134-04). 4, Jill Hoxmeier, Unattached 40.36m (132-05). 5, Krystal Schneider, Clackamas CC 38.88m (127-07). 6, Kellie Kathman, Western Oreg 38.52m (126-04). 7, Jenelle Braun, L&C 38.50m (126-04). 8, Dorothy Kerr, Western Oreg 37.86m (124-02). 9, Dani Keyser, Unattached 37.68m (123-07). 10, Stephanie Reichenbach, Unattached 37.18m (122-0). 11, Amanda Evey, Western Oreg 36.26m (118-11). 12, Lindsey Brisbin, Unattached 35.60m (116-09). 13, Erin Tannock, Linfield 35.10m (115-02). 14, Sarah Zempel, George Fox U 34.32m (112-07). 15, Janie Burk, Oregon 34.26m (112-05). 16, Nichole Marich, Whitworth 34.12m (111-11). 17, Vanessa Braun, L&C 31.42m (103-01). 18, Shalese Borden, Western Oreg 31.24m (102-06). 19, Hannah Rasha, Chemeketa CC 31.04m (101-10). 20, Erin Paisley, George Fox U 30.78m (101-0). 21, Jaimi Truhler, Willamette U 29.40m (96-05). 22, Sarah Reichner, Willamette U 28.66m (94-0). 23, Heather Revis, Chemeketa CC 28.52m (93-07). 24, Tori Taylor, George Fox U 26.44m (86-09). 25, Sarah Warnock, L&C 25.76m (84-06). 26, Kathleen Bigelow, Mt. Hood CC 23.20m (76-01). 27, Sukhee So, Willamette U 22.92m (75-02). 28, Allison Brown, Willamette U 19.40m (63-08).

Javelin - 1, Jordan McDaniels, Oregon 42.35m (138-11). 2, Holly Conrad, Western Oreg 41.30m (135-06). 3, Monica Scott, Willamette U 39.30m (128-11). 4, Kellie Kathman, Western Oreg 37.03m (121-06). 5, Ann Kaltwasser, Pacific 36.22m (118-10). 6, Sarah Zempel, George Fox U 36.21m (118-09). 7, Jennifer Bell, Linfield 36.13m (118-06). 8, Kathleen Bigelow, Mt. Hood CC 34.49m (113-02). 9, Jessica Austin, Whitworth 32.40m (106-03). 10, Mindy Bandy, Whitworth 31.43m (103-01). 11, Brooke Evans, Whitworth 30.30m (99-05). 12, Heidi Smith, George Fox U 29.48m (96-09). 13, Jenny Kenyon, Oregon 28.98m (95-01). 14, Heather Revis, Chemeketa CC 28.85m (94-08). 15, Kori Vandagriff, Chemeketa CC 28.18m (92-05). 16, Allison Brown, Willamette U 27.85m (91-04). 17, Crystal Morfin, Clark 25.58m (83-11). 18, Sukhee So, Willamette U 24.38m (80-0). 19, Dana Palmer, Clackamas CC 23.02m (75-06).

4X100 - 1, McKenzie Str 49.82. 2, Western Oreg 50.00. 3, Whitworth 50.50. 4, George Fox U 51.33. 5, Mt. Hood CC 'B' 53.21.

4X400 - 1. George Fox U 4:14.60. 2, Mt. Hood CC 4:19.58. 3, Whitworth 'B' 4:28.06. 4, Whitworth 4:28.46. 5, Clark 4:36.59.

--www.goducks.com--
Now on Pac-12 Network
4:00 AM PT

Airing on:

  • Pac-12 Network
Get Pac-12 Networks
Unable to get Pac-12 Network?
Contact your provider ▶
Pac-12 Networks Channel Finder
Close