Spring Opener A Success For Track Squads

March 3, 2001

The Cardinal track and field squads took to Cobb Track and Angell Field to host the unscored Spring Opener against Cal Poly - SLO Saturday afternoon. The women notched eight Pacific 10 Conference Championship qualifying marks and the men posted three in the first outdoor meet of the 2001 season.

Sophomore Nick Welihozkey provisionally qualified for the NCAA Championships with his hammer toss of 61.34 meters while fellow sophomore Justin Williams took the 110 meter hurdles crown in 14.74 seconds. Junior Warrick McDowell leaped 14.63 meters for second in the triple jump.

The women's pole vault was a hotbed of high marks, as sophomore Kathleen Donoghue had three close misses at a school record height of 13 feet, 1 1/4 inches before settling for the win at 12-7 1/2. Freshmen Leila Ben-Youssef and Christina Von der Ahe also qualified for the Pac-10 championships with clearances of 11-9 1/2 and 11 feet, respectively.

Redshirt freshman Katie Hotchkiss captured the win in the 1,500 meters at 4:31.75, ,and freshman Lindsey Johnson battled former Stanford star Tracye Lawyer for second place in the 100 meter hurdles in 14.09 seconds. Redshirt sophomore Erin Fletcher put the shot 13.54 meters, and freshman Jessica Pluth tossed the hammer 52.06 meters for the event win. Junior Shannon Overly scored a win in the triple jump at 11.77 meters.

The teams will compete in the NCAA Indoor Championship next weekend, March 9-10, in Fayetteville, Arkansas. The outdoor season will resume on March 25 at the Stanford Open.

RESULTSRUNNING EVENTS

Men's 4x100 Meter Relay
1. 41.48 Stanford
2. 41.55 Stanford 'B'

Men's 1500 Meters
1. 3:54.90 Fred Carter NIKE FARM TEAM
2. 3:55.36 Evan Fox UNATTACHED
3. 3:58.83 Jake Bowey CAL POLY
4. 4:02.28 Steve Loughlin UNATTACHED
5. 4:04.18 Jason Cullinane NIKE FARM TEAM
6. 4:07.67 Jamey Gifford STANFORD

Women's 1500 Meters
1. 4:31.75 Katie Hotchkiss STAN
2. 4:32.37 Chris Lundy NIKE FARM TEAM
3. 4:41.84 Katherine Schlegel CAL POLY
4. 4:41.92 Colleen Flaherty STAN

Men's 110 Meter Hurdles
1. 14.74 Justin Williams STAN
2. 15.01 Brandon Royster CAL POLY
3. 15.48 Paul Adams CAL POLY

Women's 100 Meter Hurdles
1. 14.02 Trayce Lawyer NIKE
2. 14.09 Lindsey Johnson STAN
3. 14.43 Robyn Woolfolk STAN
4. 14.62 Lillian Bush STAN

Men's 400 Meters
1. 48.81 Nick Sebes STAN
2. 49.43 Jason Goff STAN
3. 50.39 Jeff McKeown CAL-POLY
4. 52.29 Wes Irvin CAL-POLY

Men's 100 Meters
1. 10.78 Stanley Wilson STAN
2. 11.22 Brian Allen STAN
3. 11.22 Leigh Torrence STAN
4. 11.25 Ryan Hollister CAL-POLY
FS Caleb Bowman STAN
DNS Travis Morris CAL-POLY

Women's 100 Meters
1. 12.46 Grace Upshaw UNATTACHED
2. 12.63 Akuvai Hine CAL-POLY
3. 12.90 Robyn Woolfolk STAN
4. 14.21 Kristen Derr STAN

Men's 800 Meters
1. 1.55.68 Evan Fox UNATTACHED
2. 1:57.43 David Kale UNATTACHED
3. 1:57.98 Che Banjoko STAN
DNS Jake Bowey CAL POLY
DNS Kimani Lovan CAL POLY

Women's 800 Meters
3. 2:11.62 Maurica Carlucci STAN
4. 2:13.13 Jasmine Hall CAL-POLY
5. 2:14.97 Danielle McMillian CAL-POLY
DNF Danielle Spulock STAN

Women's 200 Meters
1. 25.09 Maggie Vessey CAL POLY
2. 25.23 Akuvai Hine CAL POLY
3. 25.66 Grace Upshaw UNATTACHED
6. 26.18 Robyn Woolfolk STAN
7. 26.77 Alejandro Torres CAL POLY

Men's 3000 Meters
1. 8:09.77 Greg Jimmerson NIKE FARM TEAM
2. 8:10.88 Daniel Parris UNATTACHED
3. 8:12.21 Rob Reeder NIKE FARM TEAM
4. 8:14.11 Mark McManus NIKE FARM TEAM
5. 8:14.36 Christian Hesch UNATTACHED
6. 8:14.65 Jesse Thomas UNATTACHED
7. 8:16.88 Paul Carvalho CAL POLY
8. 8:23.31 Ryan Hayes CAL POLY
9. 8:23.68 Mike Wallace NIKE FARM TEAM
10. 8:23.99 Isaac Hawkins UNATTACHED
11. 8.24.71 Avery Blackwell CAL POLY
12. 8:30.88 Rob Aubrey NIKE FARM TEAM
13. 8:38.00 David Jackson CAL POLY
14. 8:38.70 David Stillman STAN
15. 8:48.15 Nate Stoll STAN
16. 8:49.24 Justin Neuroth UNATTACHED
17. 8:52.35 Josh Small NIKE FARM TEAM
18. 8:53.86 Josh Sohn UNATTACHED
19. 8:53.92 Andy Kelsey NIKE FARM TEAM
20. 8:53.95 Wilfredo Marin UNATTACHED
21. 8:57.86 Jeff Porto UNATTACHED
22. 9:12.25 Steve Goddard NIKE FARM TEAM
23. 10:33.63 Peter Kuperman NIKE FARM TEAM
DNS Matt Swaney CAL POLY
DNS Chris Bennett NIKE FARM TEAM
DNS Andrew Hill STAN
DNS Kenrick Sealy ADIDAS

Women's 3000 Meters
1. 9:19.85 Kelly Cordell UNATTACHED
2. 9:40.99 Sarna Becker NIKE FARM TEAM
3. 9:42.07 Caroline Annis STAN
4. 9:47.07 Anne Gunnison STAN
5. 9:49.03 Jen DeRego CAL POLY
6. 10:01.02 Mariel Ettinger STAN
7. 10:08.91 Suzanne Segesta NIKE FARM TEAM
8. 10.16.28 Ann Ramsey STAN
9. 10:42.30 Rachael Lange UNATTACHED
10. 10:50.26 Darcy Dugan STAN
11. 11:21.33 Alva Dancel NIKE FARM TEAM
DNS Lauren Gustafson STAN
DNS Allison Millhollen UNATTACHED
DNS Beth Mattie UNATTACHED
DNS Amber Simmons UNATTACHED

Men's 4x400 Meter Relay
1. Stanford 3:18.26
2. Cal Poly 3:23.85

Women's 4x400 Meter Relay
1. Cal Poly 3:52.09
2. Stanford 3:55.30

FIELD EVENTS (results in meters unless otherwise stated)

Women's Hammer
1. 52.06 Jessica Pluth STAN
2. 47.80 Kristin Bryden CAL POLY
3. 40.92 Amanda Garcia CAL POLY
4. 37.96 Amanda Andrews UNATTACHED
5. 36.80 Michelle Daggs CAL POLY
6. 33.92 Kitty Currier STAN
7. 32.70 Molly Meyer STAN

Men's Hammer
1. 61.34 Nick Welihozkiy STAN
2. 35.18 Charbel Semaan UNATTACHED

Men's Javelin
1. 62.55 Jason Goff UNATTACHED
2. 59.78 Ryan James CAL POLY
3. 59.26 Ben Fogel CAL POLY

Women's Javelin
1. 36.96 Lindsey Regan STAN
2. 35.89 Adrian Lindsey CAL POLY
3. 34.24 Brooklyn Icalia CAL POLY
4. 25.24 Kristen Derr STAN

Men's Shot Put
1. 17.49 Andy Sverchek UNATTACHED
2. 16.29 Jon Mayhew UNATTACHED
3. 15.80 Chris Sprague STAN
4. 15.21 Omer Inan STAN
5. 14.58 Will Svitek STAN

Women's Shot Put
1. 14.52 Stephanie Brown CAL POLY
2. 14.08 Kristin Bryden CAL POLY
3. 13.97 Amanda Garcia CAL POLY
4. 13.88 Tracye Lawyer NIKE
5. 13.54 Erin Fletcher STAN
6. 12.19 Jessica Pluth STAN
7. 10.52 Christy Von der Ahe STAN

Men's Long Jump
1. 7.00 Andrew Badger CAL POLY
2. 6.89 O.J. Atogwe STAN
3. 6.85 Brandon Royster STAN
4. 6.77 Milton Little STAN

Women's Long Jump (feet)
1. Lillian Bush 18-9.25 STAN
2. Shannon Overly 18-1 STAN
3. Kristen Derr 16-5.25 STAN

Men's Pole Vault
1. 4.90 John Takahashi CAL POLY
2. 4.90 Travis Vandrovec CAL POLY
3. 4.75 Tyler Gray STAN
4. 4.75 Joe Koenig CAL POLY

Women's Pole Vault (feet)
1. 12-7.5 Kathleen Donoghue STAN
2. 11-9.5 Leila Ben-Youssef STAN
3. 11-0 Christina Von der Ahe STAN
4. 11-0 Janai Wallace CAL POLY

Men's Triple Jump
1. 14.67 Andrew Badger CAL POLY
2. 14.63 Warrick McDowell STAN
3. 13.89 Ryan Hollister CAL POLY

Women's Triple Jump
1. 11.77 Shannon Overly STAN
2. 10.92 Megan Griffith CAL POLY

Men's High Jump
1. 2.15 Nick Carter CAL POLY
2. 2.00 Ray Bergstrom STAN

Men's Discus (feet)
1. 177-9 Andy Svercheck UNATTACHED
2. 168-11 Omer Inan STAN
3. 167-1 Jon Mayhew UNATTACHED
4. 143-4 Nick Welihozkiy STANFORD
5. 143-1 Ben Fogel CAL POLY
6. 137-7 Will Suitek STANFORD
7. 124-9 Jason Goff UNATTACHED
8. 119-7 Charbel Semaan UNATTACHED

Women's Discus
1. 46.88 Stephanie Brown CAL POLY
2. 45.04 Molly Meyer STAN
3. 44.58 Michelle Daggs CAL POLY
4. 42.32 Kitty Currier STAN
5. 41.40 Adeline Martinez CAL POLY
6. 41.28 Brooklyn Icalia CAL POLY
7. 40.14 Amanda Andrews CAL POLY

Now on Pac-12 Network
11:30 AM PT

Airing on:

  • Pac-12 Network
  • Football: Nevada at Washington State
    TODAY | 1:00pm PT

    Airing on:

    • Pac-12 Network
    Live
  • Football: Football Pre-Game Show
    TODAY | 2:00pm PT

    Airing on:

    • Pac-12 Network
    Live
  • Football: Oregon at Arizona State
    TODAY | 3:00pm PT
    Live
Get Pac-12 Networks
Pac-12 Networks Channel Finder
Close