Men's Swimming & Diving In Second Place At NCAA Championships After Day One

March 22, 2001

COLLEGE STATION, Texas - The No. 2-ranked Stanford men's swimming and diving team is in second place with 170 points after day one of the 2001 NCAA Championships at Texas A&M while top-ranked Texas is leading with 185 points. Tennessee (114.5), USC (85) and Auburn (83) round out the top five.

Senior Anthony Robinson won the 50 free and set a school record with his time of 19:15. He broke Brian Retterer's record of 19:34, set in 1994. Prior to NCAAs, Robinson held the third fastest time in the nation and he swam a season-best time of 19:48 at the Pac-10 championships to finish second.

Freshman Bobby O'Bryan finished fourth in the 50 free in 19:52 while sophomore Randal Bal was fifth in 19.62. Both swimmers had career bests in the prelims - O'Bryan in 19:43 and Bal in 19:61.

Stanford's team of Randal Bal, Anthony Robinson, Jeff Guyman and Bobby O'Bryan won the 200 free relay in a time of 1:16.83. The time was the Cardinal's season best and it also set a pool record.

Freshman Markus Rogan placed third in the 200 individual medley, swimming a season best of 1:44.57.

Senior Adam Messner finished eighth in the 500 free with a time of 4:20.56. Messner swam a 4:18:59 in the prelims for a new season best.

In the 400 medley relay, Stanford placed fourth with a time of 3:08.66, which surpassed the Cardinal's previous season best by more than three seconds.

The NCAA Championhips continue on Friday with prelims at 12:00 p.m. (CST) and finals set for 7:00 p.m. (CST).

2001 NCAA Men's Swimming & Diving ChampionshipsCollege Station, TexasMarch 22-24, 2001After Day One

Team Standings Points1) TEXAS 1852) STANFORD 1703) TENNESSEE 114.54) USC 855) AUBURN 836) CALIFORNIA 807) FLORIDA 688) ARIZONA 589) TEXAS A&M 5410) MICHIGAN 47

2001 NCAA Championships Official Results Thursday Finals

EVENT: 1 MEN's 200 Yard FREESTYLE RELAY

NCAA Record: 1:16.50 AUBURN 1999AMERICAN Record: 1:16.76 STANFORD 1998US OPEN Record: 1:16.50 AUBURN 1999POOL Record: 1:18.17 TEXAS A&M 1998QUALIFYING FOR THIS MEET: 1:19.42

RESULTS of FINALS

RANK PRELIM TIME

CHAMPIONSHIP FINAL

1) STANFORD 1:17.55 1:16.83** 1) BAL, RANDAL SO :19.65 3) GUYMAN, JEFF JR :19.36 2) ROBINSON, ANTHONY SR :18.78 4) O'BRYAN, BOBBY FR :19.04 ** POOL Record: 2) TENNESSEE 1:17.69 1:17.56 1) HUSSEY, CHRIS SR :19.87 3) McDONNELL, JEREMY JR :19.31 2) GUERALDI, RENATO FR :19.09 4) GILLIAM, MICHAEL SR :19.29

3) TEXAS A&M 1:18.39 1:17.63 1) ROSE, MATT FR :19.82 3) COLLIGAN, MICHAEL SR :19.21 2) JANES, RILEY JR :19.24 4) MORROW, DAVID SR :19.36

4) CALIFORNIA 1:18.24 1:18.02 1) MACEDO, MATT JR :19.79 3) GREENWOOD, SCOTT SR :19.75 2) UXA, FRANK SO :19.63 4) ERVIN, ANTHONY SO :18.85

5) ARIZONA 1:18.75 1:18.04 1) SCHOMAN, ROLAND JR :19.30 3) JOHNSON, TYLER FR :19.68 2) LaFLEUR, ERIC FR :19.50 4) SCHRYVER, JAY SR :19.56

6) TEXAS 1:18.41 1:18.16 1) CROCKER, IAN FR :19.95 3) ULRICKSON, MATT SR :19.40 2) CRAWFORD, LEFFIE JR :19.14 4) DIERS, TONY FR :19.67

7) FLORIDA 1:18.77 1:18.70 1) KOSTOWICZ, JAMES JR :20.14 3) ODENDAAL, HENDRIK JR :19.65 2) JAYME, CARLOS FR :19.39 4) SUMMERS, NATHAN SR :19.52

8) AUBURN 1:18.47 1:19.51 1) vanGOETHEM, ERIC JR :20.82 3) CARON, JUSTIN SO :20.04 2) BUSSE, GREGORY SR :18.96 4) HAIDINYAK, ANDREW SO :19.69

CONSOLATION FINAL

9) IOWA STATE 1:19.08 1:19.03 1) deBRUIN, DYLAN JR :20.11 3) NEWTON, JONATHON FR :19.40 2) SKOOG, PEDER SR :19.58 4) GAHAN, JEFF SR :19.94

10) PENN STATE 1:19.45 1:19.58 1) HOSTETLER, BRIAN SR :20.14 3) MOLETTIERE, BOB JR :19.66 2) BOTES, EUGENE SO :20.04 4) RETRUM, JOHN SR :19.74

11) ARIZONA STATE 1:19.89 1:19.79 1) BRUNELLI, NICK FR :20.44 3) LYRBRING, ANDERS SO :20.04 2) MacDONALD, SIMON JR :19.82 4) VonSCHOFF, SCOTT SR :19.49

12) SOUTHERN METHODIST 1:19.66 1:19.80 1) JERNIGAN, BRANDEN SR :20.42 3) COLEMAN, BILLY SR :19.96 2) WEGHORST, MATT JR :19.50 4) ANDERSON, JAKOB FR :19.92

13) SOUTHERN CAL. 1:19.54 1:20.16 1) LEE, JEFF SO :20.48 3) RICHTER, SLAWEK SR :20.14 2) CASTRO, RODRIGO SR :20.04 4) WOODWARD, GABE SR :19.50

14) KENTUCKY 1:19.37 1:20.31 1) ZITANI, SHAUN SR :20.28 3) WATKINS, ROGER SO :19.83 2) WHITE, MACON SR :20.46 4) WORKMAN, AARON SR :19.74

15) WISCONSIN 1:19.89 1:20.55 1) ROGERS, DALE FR :20.57 3) BYARS, ADAM SR :19.94 2) JONES, LANCE JR :20.11 4) COYNE, BRENDAN JR :19.93

16) VIRGINIA 1:20.27 1:21.08 1) JOHNSON, TROY SR :20.84 3) HAAG, JONATHON FR :19.93 2) ANDERSON, LUKE FR :20.09 4) KERPELMAN, ADAM FR :20.22

EVENT: 2 MEN's 500 Yard FREESTYLE

NCAA Record: 4:08.75 TOM DOLAN MICHIGAN 1995AMERICAN Record: 4:08.75 TOM DOLAN MICHIGAN 1995US OPEN Record: 4:08.75 TOM DOLAN MICHIGAN 1995POOL Record: 4:20.42 SCOTT GOLDBLATT TEXAS 2000QUALIFYING FOR THIS MEET: 4:22.09

RESULTS of FINALS

RANK NAME YEAR TEAM PRELIM TIME

CHAMPIONSHIP FINAL

1) KELLER, KLETE FR SOUTHERN CAL. 4:17.97 4:14.67** :49.64 :52.21 :52.25 :50.69 :49.88 ** POOL Record: 2) THOMPSON, CHRIS SR MICHIGAN 4:16.47 4:14.71 :49.79 :51.63 :51.83 :51.39 :50.07 3) VENDT, ERIK SO SOUTHERN CAL. 4:18.85 4:16.13 :49.47 :52.16 :52.01 :51.95 :50.54 4) GOLDBLATT, SCOTT SR TEXAS 4:17.52 4:16.41 :49.29 :51.96 :52.14 :51.97 :51.05 5) SICILIANO, TIM JR MICHIGAN 4:19.03 4:18.09 :50.01 :53.07 :52.36 :52.11 :50.54 6) MORTIMER, JUSTIN FR MINNESOTA 4:19.05 4:19.58 :50.17 :52.10 :52.03 :52.53 :52.75 7) KETCHUM, DAN FR MICHIGAN 4:18.18 4:20.10 :49.96 :53.04 :53.91 :52.74 :50.45 8) MESSNER, ADAM SR STANFORD 4:18.59 4:20.56 :50.02 :53.08 :52.91 :52.71 :51.84

CONSOLATION FINAL

9) KEMP, CHRIS SO TEXAS 4:19.72 4:18.57 :50.13 :52.37 :52.16 :52.12 :51.79 10) MONASTERIO, RICARDO SR FLORIDA 4:20.39 4:18.71 :50.28 :51.96 :52.20 :52.44 :51.83 11) PRICHARD, IAN FR VIRGINIA 4:19.14 4:19.11 :50.76 :52.51 :52.50 :52.50 :50.84 12) COLE, JOHN FR HARVARD 4:19.57 4:19.56 :51.11 :53.00 :51.94 :52.60 :50.91 13) SCHIERHORN, MARTIN JR PENN STATE 4:19.30 4:19.66 :50.56 :53.08 :52.70 :52.86 :50.46 14) PAINTER, TYLER SR ARIZONA 4:19.88 4:20.84 :50.91 :53.00 :52.98 :52.25 :51.70 15) WARKENTIN, MARK JR SOUTHERN CAL. 4:21.37 4:21.50 :50.73 :53.14 :53.16 :52.94 :51.53 16) RAUCH, JAMIE SR TEXAS 4:20.02 4:21.57 :50.35 :53.14 :53.00 :53.27 :51.81

EVENT: 3 MEN's 200 Yard INDIVIDUAL MEDLEY

NCAA Record: 1:43.52 GREG BURGESS FLORIDA 1993AMERICAN Record: 1:43.52 GREG BURGESS FLORIDA 1993US OPEN Record: 1:43.52 GREG BURGESS FLORIDA 1993POOL Record: 1:45.50 NATE DUSING TEXAS 2000QUALIFYING FOR THIS MEET: 1:47.76

RESULTS of FINALS

RANK NAME YEAR TEAM PRELIM TIME

CHAMPIONSHIP FINAL

1) DUSING, NATE SR TEXAS 1:44.95 1:42.85** :21.87 :25.56 :30.78 :24.64 ** NCAA Record: AMERICAN Record: US OPEN Record: POOL Record: 2) HANNAN, TOM JR TEXAS 1:44.76 1:43.87 :22.50 :25.96 :30.36 :25.05 3) ROGAN, MARKUS FR STANFORD 1:46.12 1:44.57 :23.32 :24.88 :30.77 :25.60 4) KEREJARTO, TOMAS JR SOUTHERN CAL. 1:45.56 1:45.65 :22.93 :27.06 :30.53 :25.13 5) MONTAGUE, JOE JR TEXAS 1:46.38 1:46.31 :23.03 :26.89 :31.04 :25.35 6) BROWN, STEVEN SR STANFORD 1:46.28 1:46.63 :23.18 :26.98 :31.72 :24.75 7) SWANSON, TONY FR NORTHWESTERN 1:46.56 1:46.80 :23.49 :26.83 :31.23 :25.25 8) CANALES, ROB SR STANFORD 1:46.17 1:46.86 :23.12 :26.39 :31.05 :26.30

CONSOLATION FINAL

9) SHERRARD, DUNCAN JR FLORIDA 1:46.83 1:46.29 :23.66 :26.77 :30.97 :24.89 10) SOMENSATTO, JEFFREY SR AUBURN 1:47.35 1:46.49 :22.65 :26.41 :31.82 :25.61 11) CLEMENTS, KEVIN JR AUBURN 1:46.81 1:46.56 :24.01 :26.94 :30.34 :25.27 12) REEVES, GREG SR FLORIDA 1:47.27 1:46.66 :23.36 :27.41 :30.59 :25.30 13) BREE, ANFREW FR TENNESSEE 1:47.28 1:47.75 :23.64 :28.15 :30.55 :25.41 14) ANDERSON, BEN SR ARIZONA 1:47.30 1:47.78 :23.48 :26.86 :31.47 :25.97 15) HAMPLEMAN, KIRK JR AUBURN 1:47.31 1:47.88 :23.86 :26.57 :31.40 :26.05 16) CARLSON, TIM JR SOUTHERN METHOD. 1:47.52 1:47.97 :23.14 :27.65 :30.95 :26.23

EVENT: 4 MEN's 50 Yard FREESTYLE

NCAA Record: :19.07 ROLAND SCHOEMAN ARIZONA 2000NCAA MEET Record: :19.08 NEIL WALKER TEXAS 1997AMERICAN Record: :19.05 TOM JAGER SANTA CLARA 1990US OPEN Record: :19.05 TOM JAGER SANTA CLARA 1990POOL Record: :19.59 NEIL WALKER TEXAS 1998QUALIFYING FOR THIS MEET: :19.92

RESULTS of FINALS

RANK NAME YEAR TEAM PRELIM TIME

CHAMPIONSHIP FINAL

1) ROBINSON, ANTHONY SR STANFORD :19.45 :19.15** ** POOL Record: 2) ERVIN, ANTHONY SO CALIFORNIA :19.25 :19.23 3) SCHOMAN, ROLAND JR ARIZONA :19.28 :19.29 4) O'BRYAN, BOBBY FR STANFORD :19.43 :19.52 5) BAL, RANDAL SO STANFORD :19.61 :19.62 6) GILLIAM, MICHAEL SR TENNESSEE :19.67 :19.68 7) BUSSE, GREGORY SR AUBURN :19.57 :19.79 8) WEGHORST, MATT JR SOUTHERN METHOD. :19.72 :19.81

CONSOLATION FINAL

9) JAYME, CARLOS FR FLORIDA :19.76 :19.79 10) MACEDO, MATT JR CALIFORNIA :19.88 :19.84 11) HUSSEY, CHRIS SR TENNESSEE :19.77 :19.87 11) CRAWFORD, LEFFIE JR TEXAS :19.80 :19.87 13) CROCKER, IAN FR TEXAS :19.83 :19.94 13) MOLETTIERE, BOB JR PENN STATE :19.88 :19.94 15) ROSE, MATT FR TEXAS A&M :19.84 :19.95 16) GUERALDI, RENATO FR TENNESSEE :19.75 :19.96

EVENT: 5 MEN's 1 Meter SPRINGBOARD DIVING

OPTIONAL LIMITED RANK NAME YEAR TEAM DD PRELIM DD FINALS

1 DUMAIS, TROY JR TEXAS 319.80 397.60 2 CAMPBELL, JUD SR GEORGIA 315.40 372.25 3 DAVIDSON, THOMAS SR INDIANA 324.30 368.85 4 MOSS, CLAYTON SO KENTUCKY 322.60 358.95 5 DUMAIS, JUSTIN JR TEXAS 313.10 356.10 6 ROY, SHANNON SR TENNESSEE 339.95 344.40 7 CHERECHES, GABI SR TENNESSEE 316.25 338.80 8 FICHERA, MARK SR COLUMBIA 342.75 297.15

9 KNOWLING, HEATH SO OHIO STATE 296.10 10 PETURSSON, ERIK SR LOUISIANA STATE 294.60 11 HULKO, BRANDON JR SOUTH CAROLINA 294.00 12 PRANDI, KYLE SO MIAMI (FLORIDA) 288.75 13 RUSSELL, AARON SO BRIGHAM YOUNG 285.75 14 FOX, COREY SR LOUISIANA STATE 285.30 15 MORGAN, ADAM SO TEXAS A&M 284.80 16 CROASTON, DAN SR MINNESOTA 278.25

17 RICHARDSON, HANK JR FLORIDA 277.70 18 EVEN, JESSESR SR TEXAS A&M 274.25 19 ALDERMAN, CHRIS SR PENN STATE 272.15 20 DAUGHERTY, KRIS SO GEORGIA 269.50 21 BRIGGS, MARK SR ARIZONA STATE 268.20 22 VACA, RUBEN JR ARIZONA 266.85 23 GARCIA, CAESAR FR AUBURN 263.35 24 SIVULKA, ANDREW FR AUBURN 262.30 25 DUMAIS, BRICE SO SOUTHERN METHOD. 254.85 26 HYDE, HAROLD SR TEXAS 253.80 27 KIRKPATRICK, AARON JR KENTUCKY 252.50 28 MONSON, CHRIS SO OHIO STATE 250.50 29 BOHNER, STEVE SO PENN STATE 243.05 30 OJEDA, OMAR FR ARIZONA 242.55 31 COBEN, JASON FR MICHIGAN 240.45 32 GOWDY, MIKE FR HAWAII 237.80 33 CARR, THATCHER FR NAVY 234.40 34 VanARSDALL, KYLE SO LOUISIANA STATE 219.60 35 FORGEY, AARON SR WISCONSIN 215.40

EVENT: 6 MEN's 400 Yard MEDLEY RELAY

NCAA Record: 3:07.28 STANFORD 1995AMERICAN Record: 3:07.28 STANFORD 1995US OPEN Record: 3:07.28 STANFORD 1995POOL Record: 3:11.52 TEXAS 2000QUALIFYING FOR THIS MEET: 3:14.45

RESULTS of FINALS

RANK PRELIM TIME

CHAMPIONSHIP FINAL

1) TEXAS 3:09.37 3:05.37** 1) DUSING, NATE SR :45.94 3) HANNAN, TOM JR :46.02 2) HANSEN, BRENDAN FR :51.48 4) CROCKER, IAN FR :41.93 ** NCAA Record: AMERICAN Record: US OPEN Record: POOL Record: 2) AUBURN 3:10.63 3:07.17 1) SOMENSATTO, JEFFREY SR :47.09 3) HAIDINYAK, ANDREW SO :46.27 2) DENNISTON, DAVID SR :51.78 4) BUSSE, GREGORY SR :42.03

3) TENNESSEE 3:11.55 3:07.54 1) GILLIAM, MICHAEL SR :45.63 3) HOGGATT, JUSTIN JR :46.75 2) McDONNELL, JEREMY JR :52.05 4) HUSSEY, CHRIS SR :43.11

4) STANFORD 3:09.21 3:08.66 1) BAL, RANDAL SO :46.31 3) O'BRYAN, BOBBY FR :46.65 2) ROBINSON, ANTHONY SR :52.86 4) MESSNER, ADAM SR :42.84

5) MINNESOTA 3:11.93 3:11.80 1) SMOLINSKI, TODD SO :47.42 3) KRASTIN, CHAD JR :47.71 2) HACKLER, JEFF SO :53.46 4) ONG, ALLEN SO :43.21

6) CALIFORNIA 3:12.69 3:12.42 1) MACEDO, MATT JR :48.05 3) LIM, ALEX FR :48.73 2) ARONSSON, PETER JR :54.01 4) ERVIN, ANTHONY SO :41.63

7) SOUTHERN CAL. 3:13.57 3:12.79 1) LEE, JEFF SO :48.01 3) KASCHIK, NICK JR :48.03 2) IMAI, RYOSUKE SR :53.24 4) CASTRO, RODRIGO SR :43.51

8) SOUTHERN METHODIST 3:13.42 3:13.05 1) ANDERSON, JAKOB FR :47.69 3) JERNIGAN, BRANDEN SR :47.22 2) CARLSON, TIM JR :54.33 4) WEGHORST, MATT JR :43.81

CONSOLATION FINAL

9) TEXAS A&M 3:13.93 3:13.08 1) JANES, RILEY JR :47.46 3) GREENE, MICHAEL SR :47.19 2) TATE, NIK JR :55.30 4) MORROW, DAVID SR :43.13

10) FLORIDA 3:13.76 3:13.51 1) JANSEN, MICHAEL JR :48.52 3) SHERRARD, DUNCAN JR :46.97 2) NORRIS, PHILIP SO :54.95 4) SUMMERS, NATHAN SR :43.07

11) GEORGIA 3:14.50 3:13.76 1) LINDSAY, MARC JR :47.96 3) LAM, RANDY FR :48.10 2) SALYARDS, KYLE FR :54.30 4) MURRAY, CHRIS SR :43.40

12) VIRGINIA 3:15.85 3:15.56 1) WAGNER, LUKE FR :48.81 3) KERPELMAN, ADAM FR :48.85 2) MARSHALL, GARY FR :54.45 4) JOHNSON, TROY SR :43.45

13) ARIZONA 3:15.08 3:16.84 1) LaFLEUR, ERIC FR :49.56 3) DASH, JEFF SO :47.40 2) SCHOMAN, ROLAND JR :56.23 4) SCHRYVER, JAY SR :43.65

14) IOWA STATE 3:15.75 3:17.20 1) SKOOG, PEDER SR :48.83 3) INGESSON, HENRIK SR :49.04 2) CHRISTIANSON, MIKE SO :55.70 4) deBRUIN, DYLAN JR :43.63

15) MICHIGAN 3:16.97 3:17.66 1) WATLAND, JORDAN JR :49.21 3) KETCHUM, DAN FR :48.59 2) WERNER, SCOTT SR :54.93 4) MANGIERI, GARRETT SO :44.93

16) HARVARD 3:17.59 3:18.54 1) IM, MIKE SR :49.12 3) EGAN, KYLE JR :48.44 2) GRANT, RASSAN FR :54.29 4) COLE, JOHN FR :46.69

Now on Pac-12 Network
12:00 PM PT

Airing on:

  • Pac-12 Network
  • Football: Pac-12 Football Championship Pre-Game Show
    TODAY | 5:00pm PT

    Airing on:

    • Pac-12 Network
    Live
  • Women's Volleyball: NCAA Women's Volleyball Tournament Round 1 - Texas A&M - Corpus Christi at Washington
    TODAY | 7:30pm PT

    Airing on:

    • Pac-12 Network
    • Pac-12 Washington
    Live
  • Football: Pac-12 Football Championship Post Game Report
    TODAY | 10:00pm PT

    Airing on:

    • Pac-12 Network
    Live
Get Pac-12 Networks
Unable to get Pac-12 Network?
Contact your provider ▶
Pac-12 Networks Channel Finder
Close