Cardinal Finish Strong In Stanford Open

March 25, 2001

Stanford, Ca - Omen Inan, Nick Welihozkiy and Chad Wassink are off to strong starts in the 2001 Stanford outdoor track & field season.

Inan threw a career-best 188-9 in the discus, Welihozkiy threw the hammer 200-1, and Wassink threw the javelin 220-11 during Sunday's three-way non-scoring meet against Air Force and Kent State at Cobb Track & Angell Field. Inan's, Welihozkiy's and Wassink's efforts qualified them provisionally for the NCAA Championships.

Inan, Welihozkiy and Wassink were three of nine Stanford winners for the Cardinal men. Stanley Wilson won the 200 meters (21.73), Justin Williams won the 110-meter hurdles (14.79), Michael Stember captured the 800 meters (1:49.73, Pac-10 qualifier), Milton Little captured the long jump (22-9), Warrick McDowell won the triple jump (48-2 1/2, Pac-10 qualifier), and Todd Beyerlein leaped to victory in the high jump (6-6 3/4). Stanford's men's 400 meter relay team captured first place with a time of 40.82.

Wilson qualified for the Pac-10 Championsips in the 100 meters (10.59).

The Cardinal women also enjoyed a successful day. Freshman Jill Camarena threw the shot put an NCAA provisional mark of 51-0 3/4. Other winners included Julie Tinker in the 200 meters (25.42), Kathleen Donoghue in the pole vault (12-1 1/2, Pac-10 qualifier), Shannon Overly in the triple jump (38-4), and Jessica Pluth in the hammer (173-7, Pac-10 qualifier).

Seven other Stanford women attained Pac-10 qualifying times or marks, Laura Turner in the 1,500 meters (4:33.01), Anne Gunnison in the 1,500 meters (4:35.30), Caroline Annis in the 1,500 meters (4:35.68), Lindsey Johnson in the 100 meter hurdles (14.18), Julie Tinker in the long jump (19-1 1/2), Kimberly Stone in the high jump (5-7), and Erin Fletcher in the shot put (43-8).

Stanford Three-Way Meet against Air Force, Kent State (3/24/01)Cobb Track & Angell Field

Men's Results100 meters1. Bobby Cruse, Kent State 10.552. Stanley Wilson, Stanford 10.593. Caleb Bowman, Stanford 11.015. Leigh Torrence, Stanford 11.106. Brian Allen, Stanford 11.11200 meters1. Stanley Wilson, Stanford 21.732. Justin Williams, Stanford 22.094. Caleb Bowman, Stanford 22.545. Brian Allen, Stanford 22.766. Leigh Torrence, Stanford 22.90800 meters1. Michael Stember, Stanford 1:49.736. Busayo Ojumu, Stanford 1:52.9712. David Kale, Stanford 1:58.7014. Che Banjoko, Stanford 1:59.481,500 meters1. Christian Hesch, Unattached 3:47.063. Steve Loughlin, Stanford 3:53.989. David Stillman, Stanford 4:03.5710. Nate Stoll, Stanford 4:05.5813. Josh Sohn, Stanford 4:16.1110 meter hurdles1. Justin Williams, Stanford 14.793. Brandon Royster, Stanford 15.04400 meter hurdles1. Tom Clark, Air Force 54.41400 meter relay1. Stanford 40.82Discus1. Omer Inan, Stanford 188-93. Nick Welihozkiy, Stanford 157-36. Will Svitek, Stanford 135-48. Charbel Semaan, Stanford 132-9Hammer1. Nick Welihozkiy, Stanford 200-016. Charbel Semaan, Stanford 123-7High Jump1. Todd Beyerlein, Stanford 6-6 3/4Javelin1. Chad Wassink, Stanford 220-11Long Jump1. Milton Little, Stanford 22-94. O.J. Atogwe, Stanford 20-8Pole Vault1. Scott Slover, Novo 17-8 1/2Shot Put1. Shawn Johnson, Air Force 55-112. Chris Sprague, Stanford 53-4 1/23. Omer Inan, Stanford 52-8 3/44. Nick Welihozkiy, Stanford 48-6 3/45. Will Svitek, Stanford 46-0 3/4

Triple Jump1. Warrick McDowell, Stanford 48-2 1/23. Milton Little, Stanford 45-84. O.J. Atogwe, Stanford 45-7 3/4

Women's Results100 meters1. Grace Upshaw, Unattached	12.322. Robyn Woolfolk, Stanford	12.74200 meters1. Julie Tinker, Stanford		25.423. Lindsey Johnson, Stanford	25.79400 meters1. Joslyn Smith, Kent State	58.292. Danielle McMillian, Stanford	58.424. Maurica Carlucci, Stanford	59.77800 meters1. Kia Flowers, Kent State		2:12.272. Katie Hotchkiss, Stanford	2:14.613. Colleen Flaherty, Stanford	2:15.871,500 meters1. Kim Fitchen, Nike Team	4:23.822. Laura Turner, Stanford		4:33.015. Anne Gunnison, Stanford	4:35.506. Caroline Annis, Stanford	4:35.687. Mariel Ettinger, Stanford	4:42.95100 meter hurdles1. Tracye Lawyer, Nike		14.122. Lindsey Johnson, Stanford	14.183. Robyn Woolfolk, Stanford	14.454. Lillian Bush, Stanford		14.975. Julie Tinker, Stanford		15.25400 meter hurdles1. Aja Farris, Kent State		61.662. Danieel Spurlock, Stanford	64.11400 meter relay1. Air Force			50.951,600 meter relay1. Kent State			3:14.002. Stanford			3:14.52Hammer1. Jessica Pluth, Stanford		173-74. Kitty Currier, Stanford		118-3High Jump1. Tracey Lawyer, Nike		5-72. Kimberly Stone, Stanford	5-73. Ashley Ivy, Stanford		5-54. Mira Aldridge, Stanford	5-35. Lillian Bush, Stanford		5-1Javelin1. Allison Beatty, Unattached	141-15. Lindsey Regan, Stanford	127-36. Joy Goff, Stanford		123-5Long Jump1. Grace Upshaw, Unattached	21-0 1/22. Julie Tinker, Stanford		19-1 1/23. Shannon Overly, Stanford	18-3 3/4Pole Vault1. Kathleen Donoghue, Stanford	12-1 1/22. Leila Ben-Youssef, Stanford	11-7 3/44. Christina Von der ahe, Stanford	10-8Shot Put1. Jillian Camarena, Stanford	51-0 3/42. Erin Fletcher, Stanford		43-83. Joy Goff, Stanford		33-9 1/44. Lillian Bush, Stanford		31-7 1/2Triple Jump1. Shannon Overly, Stanford	38-4
Now on Pac-12 Network
2:00 AM PT

Airing on:

  • Pac-12 Network
Get Pac-12 Networks
Unable to get Pac-12 Network?
Contact your provider ▶
Pac-12 Networks Channel Finder
Close