Husky Crew Hosts OSU in Season Opener

March 30, 2001

Seattle - This Week: Washington officially opens the 2001 rowing season with a home dual regatta versus Northwest rival Oregon State beginning at 8:45 a.m., Sat., March 31. Racing takes place on the Montlake Cut. Men's and women's varsity, junior varsity, novice and freshman eight-oared boats will race as well as the men's and women's varsity fours.

UW - OSU Dual Regatta Schedule - Saturday, March 31
8:45 a.m. Women's third varsity eight
8:50 a.m. Women's first novice eight
9:15 a.m. Men's junior varsity eight
9:20 a.m. Women's junior varsity eight
9:30 a.m. Men's freshman eight
9:35 a.m. Women's varsity eight
10:00 a.m. Men's varsity four
10:05 a.m. Women's second novice eight
10:15 a.m. Men's varsity eight
10:20 a.m. Women's varsity four

The Montlake Course: The start line for home regattas is on Lake Washington, parallel to the Governor A.D. Rosellini (Evergreen Point) Floating Bridge. The course runs from east to west through the Montlake Cut to the finish line near the mouth of Portage Bay at the west end of Montlake Cut. A good view of the race course is available along either side of Montlake Cut, or from the Montlake Bridge.

Husky Notes: The Washington women's team is coming off a silver medal team performance at the NCAA Championships last season ... the varsity eight, ranked No. 1 in the country through the regular season, won a silver medal in its NCAA grand final and then went on to capture the first-ever women's open eight title at the Henley Royal Regatta in England last July ... the Husky men's varsity eight posted a fourth place finish in the grand final at the IRA Championships last season ... the junior varsity eight won a bronze medal and the freshmen won a silver at the year-end regatta ... the varsity eight is ranked fourth in the preseason coaches poll released this week.

Team Captains: Washington announced its 2001 team captains during Class Day festivities last weekend. Senior Rika Geyser (Pretoria, South Africa), who helped lead the top-ranked Huskies to an undefeated regular season, a 10th straight Windemere Cup title, and the team's ninth consecutive Pac-10 victory, will be this year's women's captain. Senior Dave Calder (Victoria, B.C.), who competed with the Canadian men's eight at the 2000 Olympic Games and helped the Huskies to their ninth straight Windemere Cup title as a junior in 1999, was named the men's captain for 2001.

What's Next: Washington travels to Southern California for the 27th annual San Diego Crew Classic on Mission Bay, April 7-8. The event is the second-largest rowing regatta in North America and features over 80 races during the two day competition. It is the traditional kickoff for the racing season and features a number of top collegiate crews from around the country.

A Look at the Leaders: Bob Ernst enters his 26th season of coaching at Washington and his 14th year as head coach of the men's team ... Ernst is the only coach in the country to lead both men's and women's crews to national titles ... he is joined by freshman coach Fred Honebein, who directed his crew to a silver medal at the IRA Championships last year ... former Husky rower Mike Callahan joins the men's staff as the varsity intern this season while Steve Todd and Rob Lorenz return for another year ... on the women's side, Jan Harville enters her 14th year as head coach, extending a tenure that has seen her lead the Huskies to two NCAA team championships ... she is assisted by novice coach Eleanor McElvaine, who led an all-freshman crew to a gold medal in the NCAA Championships last season and then spent the summer as head coach of the junior national team that won a gold medal at the Junior World Championships. Former Husky coxswain Erin O'Connell joins the women's staff for her fourth season as assistant varsity coach while Jim Anthony is in his first season as the novice women's intern.

Coming Soon - 15th Annual Windermere Cup Regatta - Saturday, May 5 The Olympic bronze medal men's eight-oared crew from Croatia, the Romanian women's national team and the University of Victoria will join Washington in the 2001 Windermere Cup and Opening Day festivities May 5 on the Montlake Cut.

All nine members of the Croatian team that captured the bronze medal in 2000 Olympic Games in Syndey, Australia, will visit Seattle. The Romanian women's team will be an elite group comprised of Junior World, Nation's Cup and World University Games Champions. Romania, traditionally among the world's finest crew competitors, won the last two Olympic women's eight gold medals, in 1996 and 2000.

The University of Victoria women's crew provides rowing fans a rematch of the historical race at the 2000 Henley Royal Regatta last July. The Washington women's varsity eight made history last summer when it won the inaugural Henley Prize, defeating Victoria in the grand final to win the first women's eight trophy awarded at the historic regatta.

Race 1 - 8:45 a.m. - Women's Third Varsity Eight

Lane 1
UW - A
Shell: Richard Erickson
Cox: Maile Barber (Lynden, Wash. / Lynden)
Stroke: Lora Steele (Ballarat, Victoria / Loreto College)
7 - Erin Curry (Carlsbad, Calif. / La Costa Canyon)
6 - Jessica Harm (Lakeside, Wash. / Lakeside)
5 - Shannon Oates (Lakewood, Wash. / Lakes)
4 - Mandy Nelson (Enumclaw, Wash. / Enumclaw)
3 - Rachelle Rochelle (Bainbridge, Wash. / Bainbridge)
2 - April Miller (Everett, Wash. / Mariner)
bow - Sarah Good (Port Orchard, Wash. / South Kitsap)

Lane 3
UW - B
Shell: Scott Brennan
Cox: Kate Barth (Federal Way, Wash. / Federal Way)
Stroke: Karen Estell (Summit, Wash. / Summit)
7 - Brook Stokke (Spokane, Wash. / Lewis & Clark)
6 - Mieka Kalinoski (Syracuse, NY / Henniger)
5 - Courtney Dugan (Bothell, Wash. / Bothell)
4 - Lisa Krikava (Issaquah, Wash. / Issaquah)
3 - Ellen Galbraith (Park City, Utah / Winter Sports
2 - Emily Crandall (Springfield, VA / West Springfield)
bow - Ilia Ash (Arlington, Wash. / Lakewood)

Lane 4
UW - C
Shell: Kate McCurdy
Cox: Angie Evans (Silverdale, Wash. / Central Kitsap)
Stroke: Krista Lysogorski (Anchorage, AK / Robert Service)
7 - Meg Tronquet (Seattle, Wash. / Forest Ridge)
6 - Amanda Weeks (San Antonio, TX / Tom C. Clark
5 - Amanda Rough (Kirkland, Wash. / Juanita)
4 - Amber Davis (Enumclaw, Wash. / Enumclaw)
3 - Kelli Bartlett (Bothell, Wash. / Bothell)
2 - Merilee Jones (Vancouver, Wash. / Columbia River)
bow - Keegan Stone (Clinton, Wash. / Seoul American)

Race 2 - 8:50 a.m. - Women's First Novice Eight

Lane 2
UW First Novice Eight
Shell: Gretchen's Gold
Cox: Molly Corr (Seattle, Wash. / Seattle Prep)
Stroke: Marghe Pallottino (Rome, Italy / T. Mamiani)
7 - Tegan Simonson (Seattle, Wash. / Shorewood)
6 - Yvonneke Stenken (Sacramento, Calif. / Rio Americano)
5 - Kattie Baurichter (Puyallup, Wash. / Rogers)
4 - Jaclyn Garrison (San Diego, Calif. / Rancho Bernardo)
3 - Signe Johannes (Hoquiam, Wash. / Aberdeen)
2 - Mary Reeves (Silverdale, Wash. / Central Kitsap)
bow - Amy Schumacher (Kenmore, Wash. / Inglemoor)

Race 3 - 9:15 a.m. - Men's Junior Varsity Eight

Lane 1
UW - A
Shell: Lafromboise
Cox: Ryan Marks (Dartmouth, Mass. / Tabor Academy)
Stroke: Lucas Ahlstrand (Oakland, Calif. / Castro Valley)
7 - Morgan West (Oakland, Calif. / Head-Royce)
6 - Matt Farrer (Savannah, Ga. / Brooks)
5 - Jon Burns (Vancouver, Wash. / Hudson's Bay)
4 - Patrick Stewart (Bellevue, Wash. / Newport)
3 - Chris Hawkins (Seattle, Wash. / Nathan Hale)
2 - Andy Altman (Kentfield, Calif. / Redwood)
bow - Gavin Grant (Canton, Mass. / Nobles)

Lane 3
UW - B
Shell: Husky Clipper
Cox: Melissa Wengard (Seattle, Wash. / Holy Names)
Stroke: Adam Danielson (Fresno, Calif. / Clovis West)
7 - Brendan Carroll (Winchester, Mass. / Belmont Hill)
6 - Kevin Smythe (Homestead, Fla. / Mast Academy)
5 - Jesse Huey (Arlington, Wash. / Arlington)
4 - Jason Hilton (Sacramento, Calif. / Rio Americano)
3 - Jeff Jorgensen (Roswell, Ga. / Roswell)
2 - Conor Dempsey (Seattle, Wash. / O'Dea)
bow - Tim Bacon (Seattle, Wash. / Seattle Prep)

Race 4 - 9:20 a.m. Women's Junior Varsity Eight

Lane 2
UW Junior Varsity Eight
Cox: Anne Hessburg (Wenatchee, Wash. / Wenatchee)
Stroke: Noelle Anderson (Marysville Wash. / Marysville Pilchuck)
7 - Romany McNamara (San Francisco, Calif. / Lowell)
6 - Kara Nykreim (Kirkland, Wash. / Lake Washington)
5 - Heidi Hurn ( Redmond, Wash. / Eastlake)
4 - Jenni Vesnaver (Adelaide, Australia / Underdale)
3 - Leslie Rattan (Madison, Wisc. / Memorial)
2 - Erin Becht (Buffalo, NY / The Buffalo Seminary)
bow - Alexa Helsell (Lakeside, Wash. / Lakeside)

Race 5 - 9:30 a.m. - Men's Freshman Eight

Lane 2
UW - A
Shell: McCurdy
Cox: Chris O'Brien (Cincinnati, Ohio / St. Xavier)
Stroke: Ian Harrison (Victoria, B.C. / Stelly's Secondary)
7 - Marco Petrovic (Belgrade, Yugoslavia / Joplin Church Alive, Joplin, Mo.)
6 - Andy Derrick (Cincinnati, Ohio / St. Xavier)
5 - Ian Sawyer (Tiburon, Calif. / Tamalpias)
4 - John Kenfield (Visalia, Calif. / Redwood)
3 - Sam Burns (Seattle, Wash. / O'Dea)
2 - Nick Beles (Olympia, Wash. / Capital)
bow - Seth Berling (Belvedere, Calif. / St. Ignatius Prep)

Lane 3
UW - B
Shell: Walske
Cox: Anne Folletta (Napa, Calif. / Justin-Siena)
Stroke: Casey Clingan (Seattle, Wash. / Roosevelt)
7 - Dave Huntoon (Arlington, VA / Washington & Lee)
6 - Ben Christiancy (Seattle, Wash. / Blanchet)
5 - Bernie Herberholt (Seattle, Wash. / Blanchet)
4 - Jeff Bartunek (Bainbridge Island, Wash. / Bainbridge)
3 - John Taylor (Tacoma, Wash. / Charles Wright)
2 - Cameron Dunning (San Rafael, Calif. / Redwood)
bow - Rick Tarbill (Bainbridge Island, Wash. / Bainbridge)

Lane 5
UW - C
Shell: Raney
Cox: Alexandera Jordan (Seattle, Wash. / Holy Names Academy)
Stroke: Will Osborn (Lake Oswego, Oregon / Lakeridge)
7 - Russ McCann (Seattle, Wash. / Garfield)
6 - Alex Sundby (San Francisco, Calif. / St. Ignatius)
5 - Matt Smetric (Stanwood, Wash. / Stanwood)
4 - Mike Fasel (Tucson, Ariz. / Salpointe Catholic)
3 - Zac Jensen (Olympia, Wash. / Capital)
2 - Ben Fletcher (Orinda, Calif. / Miramonte)
bow - Rick Tarbill (Bainbridge Island, Wash. / Bainbridge)

Race 6 - 9:35 a.m. - Women's Varsity Eight

Lane 1
UW Varsity Eight
Cox: Mary Whipple (Sacramento, Calif. / Adventist Academy)
Stoke: Lauren Estevenin (Bothell, Wash. / Inglemoor)
7 - Annabel Ritchie (Christchurch, New Zealand)
6 - Anna Mickelson (Newport, Wash. / Newport)
5 - Rika Geyser (Pretoria, South Africa / Waterkloof)
4 - Adrienne Hunter (Toronto, Canada / Havergal College)
3 - Carrie Stasiak (St. Catherines / Holy Cross)
2 - Nicole Rogers (Larkspur, Calif. / Redwood)
bow - Nicole Borges (Mississauga, Ontario / St. Paul's)

Race 7 - 10:00 a.m. - Men's Varsity Four

Lane 2
UW Varsity Four
Shell: Spirit of `48
Cox: Lacy Doolin (Sarasota, Fla. / Riverview)
Stroke: Nick Bivins (Orinda, Calif. / Miramonte)
3 - Bill Liston (Bellevue, Wash. / Newport)
2 - Jacob McCann (Seattle, Wash. / Garfield)
bow - Jurgen Koenig (Montclair, Va. / Hylton)

Race 8 - 10:05 a.m. - Women's Second Novice Eight

Lane 2
Second Novice Eight
Shell: Barbara Hedges
Cox: Angie Evans (Silverdale, Wash. / Central Kitsap)
Stroke: Trisha Bovenkamp (Lynden, Wash. / Lynden)
7 - Lindsay Schwarz (Centralia, Wash. / Centralia)
6 - Nicole Mazikowski (Olympia, Wash. / River Ridge)
5 - Andrea Schulz (Bellingham. Wash. / Sehome)
4 - Laurene Greenfield (Sumner, Wash. / Auburn Riverside)
3 - Arianne Reidinger (Silverdale, Wash. / Central Kitsap)
2 - Sarah Hoff (Chanhassen, Minn. / Chaska)
bow - Kate Lightner (Bellevue, Wash. / Eastlake)

Race 9 - 10:15 a.m. - Men's Varsity Eight

Lane 2
UW Varsity Eight
Shell: Nelson
Cox: Tim Lewis (Buffalo, NY / Temple University)
Stroke: Matt Deakin (San Francisco, Calif. / Urban)
7 - Dave Calder (Victoria, BC / Brentwood)
6 - Peter Dembicki (Mill Bay BC / Brentwood)
5 - John Lorton (Seattle, Wash. / University Prep)
4 - Charles Minett (Stratford, Ontario / Rockway)
3 - Hans Hurn (Redmond, Wash. / Redmond)
2 - Chris Clay (Woodbridge, Va. / Woodbridge)
bow - Brendan Patterson (St. Louis, Mo. / Clayton)

Race 10 - 10:20 a.m. - Women's Varsity Four

Lane 1
UW - A
Cox: Maile Barber (Lynden, Wash. / Lynden)
4 - Amy Arbeit (Tucson, Ariz. / Sahuaro)
3 - Shannon Oates (Lakewood, Wash. / Lakes)
2 - Lora Steele (Ballarat, Victoria / Loreto College)
bow - Jessica Harm (Lakeside, Wash. / Lakeside)

Lane 3
UW - B
Cox: Kate Barth (Federal Way, Wash. / Federal Way)
4 - Mandy Nelson (Enumclaw, Wash. / Enumclaw)
3 - Erin Curry (Carlsbad, Calif. / La Costa Canyon)
2 - April Miller (Everett, Wash. / Mariner)
bow - Rachelle Rochelle (Bainbridge, Wash. / Bainbridge)

Lane 6
UW - C
Cox: Molly Corr (Seattle, Wash. / Seattle Prep)
4 - Marghe Pallottino (Rome, Italy / T. Mamiani)
3 - Kattie Baurichter (Puyallup, Wash. / Rogers)
2 - Yvonneke Stenken (Sacramento, Calif. / Rio Americano)
bow - Tegan Simonson (Seattle, Wash. / Shorewood)