Competition Continues For Men's Swimming At U.S. Nationals

March 31, 2001

Austin, Texas - Action continues for Stanford men's swimmers at the 2001 Phillips 66 U.S. Nationals, held in the Jamal Texas Swim Center in Austin, Texas.

Cardinal senior Steven Brown finished third in the 'B' final of the 200 meter butterfly, clocking in at 2:00.51 while freshman Bobby O'Bryan placed third in the 'C' Final in the 100 meter freestyle with a time of :51.23.

Stanford senior Anthony Robinson has already made the World Championship team with a second place showing in the 100 meter breast and a world record time in the 50 meter breast. Sophomore Randall Bal had a strong showing in the 100 meter back, taking second in the final earlier this week as well.

The U.S. Nationals will run today and conclude tomorrow.

2001 Phillips 66 Spring U.S. NationalsJamal Texas Swim CenterAustin, Texas

EVENT: 16 MEN's 200 Meter BUTTERFLY

World Record: 1:55.18 TOM MALCHOW USA 6-17-00US Open Record: 1:55.18 TOM MALCHOW USA 6-17-00American Record: 1:55.18 TOM MALCHOW USA 6-17-00

RESULTS of FINALS

RANK NAME YEAR TEAM PRELIM TIME

A FINAL

1) PHELPS, MICHAEL 15 NORTH BALTIMORE 1:57.47 1:54.92** :26.47 :55.61 1:25.04 1:54.92 ** World Record: US Open Record: American Record: 2) MALCHOW, THOMAS 24 CLUB WOLVERINE 1:55.60 1:55.46 :25.69 :55.04 1:24.60 1:55.46 3) SOMENSATTO, JEFF 21 AUBURN UNIV. 1:59.12 1:58.64 :26.27 :56.28 1:27.07 1:58.64 4) MAHANEY, ANDREW 18 ATLANTIS AQUATIC 2:00.37 1:59.39 :26.94 :57.03 1:27.94 1:59.39 5) SHERRARD, DUNCAN 21 UNIV. FLORIDA 2:00.37 1:59.53 :27.56 :57.79 1:28.25 1:59.53 6) DONNELLY, ERIC 20 UNIV. FLORIDA 2:00.33 2:00.38 :27.44 :57.88 1:28.94 2:00.38 7) FINCH, DOAK 23 CAVALIER AQUATIC 2:00.40 2:01.01 :26.45 :56.81 1:28.40 2:01.01 8) MARGALIS, ROBERT 19 UNAT-SAINT PETE 2:00.60 2:01.56 :27.89 :58.53 1:30.11 2:01.56

B FINAL

9) OREN, WILL 22 HARVARD-MASS BAY 2:01.49 2:00.28 :27.79 :58.77 1:29.36 2:00.28 10) O'CONNOR, KELLAN 20 UNAT-IL 2:00.99 2:00.43 :27.46 :58.40 1:29.20 2:00.43 11) BROWN, STEVEN 21 STANFORD UNIV. 2:00.90 2:00.51 :27.60 :58.23 1:29.15 2:00.51 12) LAM, RANDOLPH 18 OAKLAND LIVE Y'R 2:02.31 2:01.79 :27.60 :58.34 1:29.75 2:01.79 13) RAAB, MICHAEL 18 ROCKVILLE MONT. 2:02.43 2:01.96 :27.34 :58.11 1:30.14 2:01.96 14) CRAMER, JAYME 18 ANDERSON BARRA 2:02.11 2:02.26 :27.72 :58.52 1:29.89 2:02.26 15) LEE, JEFFREY 20 USC 2:02.94 2:03.91 :26.85 :57.87 1:30.21 2:03.91 16) HOWARD, DEVIN 23 TEXAS A & M UNIV 2:02.70 2:03.94 :27.46 :58.74 1:31.02 2:03.94

C FINAL

17) RINGE, DAVID 19 USC 2:04.60 2:02.72 :27.05 :58.41 1:30.76 2:02.72 18) HALASZ, SCOTT 18 NOVA OF VIRGINIA 2:03.12 2:03.13 :27.60 :59.13 1:30.89 2:03.13 19) McCRARY,CHRISTOPHER 19 USC GAMECOCKS 2:03.83 2:03.55 :27.03 :58.31 1:30.58 2:03.55 20) GREENWOOD,CHRISTOPH 18 NOVA OF VIRGINIA 2:03.99 2:03.56 :27.87 :59.00 1:30.85 2:03.56 21) NELIGAN, BRENDAN 18 LONG ISLAND AC 2:04.32 2:03.76 :27.95 :59.60 1:31.38 2:03.76 22) HAIDINYAK, ANDY 20 AUBURN UNIV. 2:03.05 2:03.81 :27.56 :59.32 1:32.57 2:03.81 23) WORTHY, STEPHEN 20 TERRAPINS 2:03.21 2:04.19 :28.14 :59.65 1:31.70 2:04.19 24) CONNELL, RODERICK 15 TEAM DELAWARE 2:03.94 2:04.36 :27.82 :59.74 1:32.96 2:04.36EVENT: 18 MEN's 100 Meter FREESTYLE

World Record: :47.84 P. vanden HOOGENBAND NED 9-19-00US Open Record: :48.42 MATT BIONDI GOLDEN BEAR 8-10-88American Record: :48.42 MATT BIONDI GOLDEN BEAR 8-10-88

RESULTS of FINALS

RANK NAME YEAR TEAM PRELIM TIME

A FINAL

1) ERVIN, ANTHONY 19 PHOENIX SC :49.96 :48.98 :23.07 :48.98 2) LEZAK, JASON 25 IRVINE NOVAS :49.35 :49.26 :23.36 :49.26 3) WALKER, NEIL 24 TEXAS AQUATICS :49.87 :49.39 :23.35 :49.39 4) BUSSE, GREG 22 AUBURN UNIV. :50.18 :49.42 :23.91 :49.42 5) JONES, BRYAN 22 TEXAS AQUATICS :49.60 :49.46 :23.82 :49.46 6) TUCKER, SCOTT 26 IRVINE NOVAS :49.59 :49.62 :23.38 :49.62 7) RAUCH, JAMIE 21 UNIV. OF TEXAS :50.12 :49.63 :23.92 :49.63 8) DUSING, NATE 22 UNIV. OF TEXAS :49.54 :49.71 :23.73 :49.71

B FINAL

9) CROCKER, IAN 18 UNIV. OF TEXAS :50.73 :50.32 :24.08 :50.32 10) MACEDO, MATTHEW 20 ALMADEN SWIM :50.42 :50.38 :24.48 :50.38 11) VENCILL, KICKER 22 LITTLE ROCK DOL. :50.84 :50.44 :24.25 :50.44 12) VONSCHOFF, SCOTT 21 ARIZONA STATE :51.10 :50.50 :24.74 :50.50 13) PICOTTE, MICHAEL 28 NORTH COAST :50.75 :50.65 :24.50 :50.65 14) BRADO, MATTHEW 21 CURL-BURKE :50.83 :50.84 :24.57 :50.84 15) SCHROEDER, JAROD 27 TEAM TYR :50.86 :50.98 :24.43 :50.98 16) SUMMERS, NATHAN 21 UNIV. FLORIDA :50.62 :51.02 :24.41 :51.02

C FINAL

17) MORROW, DAVID 22 TEXAS A & M UNIV :51.21 :51.07 :24.90 :51.07 18) MALICH, BRIAN 21 OHIO STATE UNIV. :51.11 :51.22 :24.41 :51.22 19) O'BRYAN, BOBBY 19 STANFORD UNIV. :51.24 :51.23 :24.32 :51.23 20) WOCHOMURKA, RYAN 17 DONNER SWIM CLUB :51.17 :51.29 :24.69 :51.29 21) ESWAY, BRIAN 25 CIRCLE C SWIM :51.38 :51.39 :24.43 :51.39 22) KENDRICK, RAINER 18 MT. BROOK SWIM :51.39 :51.42 :25.04 :51.42 23) SMART, MATTHEW 21 TIGER AQUATICS :51.47 :51.54 :24.71 :51.54 24) ANDERSON, LUKE 19 UNIV. VIRGINIA :51.10 :52.23 :24.75 :52.23

Now on Pac-12 Network
4:00 AM PT

Airing on:

  • Pac-12 Network
Get Pac-12 Networks
Pac-12 Networks Channel Finder
Close