Men's Swimming Action Concludes Today At The 2001 U.S. Nationals

April 1, 2001

Austin, Texas - The Stanford men's swimmers competing at the 2001 U.S. Spring Nationals will wrap up competition tonight at the Jamal Texas Swim Center in Austin, Texas.

Last night, freshman Peter Marshall posted a third place finish in the 200 meter backstroke with a time of 2:00.64. Fellow frosh Bobby O'Bryan took seventh in the 'B' Final of the 50 meter freestyle, clocking in at 23.55.

Today's men's events are the 100 meter butterfly, 1500 meter freestyle and the 400 medley relay.

2001 Phillips 66 Spring U.S. NationalsJamal Texas Swim CenterAustin, Texas

EVENT: 23 MEN's 200 Meter BACKSTROKE

World Record: 1:55.87 LENNY KRAYZELBURG USA 8-27-99US Open Record: 1:56.57 MARTIN ZUBERO ESP/FLORIDA AQUA 11-23-91American Record: 1:55.87 LENNY KRAYZELBURG USA 8-27-99

RESULTS of FINALS

RANK NAME YEAR TEAM PRELIM TIME

A FINAL

1) PEIRSOL, AARON 17 IRVINE NOVAS 2:00.47 1:56.56** :27.32 :56.42 1:26.57 1:56.56 ** US Open Record: 2) LINDSAY, MARC 20 ATHENS BULLDOGS 2:02.14 1:59.44 :28.61 :58.93 1:29.56 1:59.44 3) MARSHALL, PETER 19 STANFORD UNIV. 2:02.64 2:00.64 :28.07 :58.55 1:29.63 2:00.64 4) HUNT, BRYCE 18 AUBURN UNIV. 2:01.71 2:01.50 :28.68 :59.20 1:30.40 2:01.50 5) HAMPLEMAN, KIRK 21 AUBURN UNIV. 2:02.06 2:01.56 :28.71 :59.59 1:30.53 2:01.56 6) WAGNER, LUKE 19 UNIV. VIRGINIA 2:02.45 2:01.77 :28.58 :59.33 1:30.35 2:01.77 7) SHEVCHIK, DANIEL 20 HARVARD-MASS BAY 2:03.07 2:02.27 :29.36 1:00.22 1:31.57 2:02.27 8) O'BRIEN, NATHANIEL 18 BELLEVUE CLUB 2:03.23 2:04.34 :29.24 1:00.21 1:32.78 2:04.34

B FINAL

9) DEJONG, CHRISTIAN 16 WEST MICHIGAN 2:03.86 2:02.77 :28.84 :59.57 1:31.30 2:02.77 10) KELLAM, CHRISTOPHER 19 UNIV. FLORIDA 2:04.02 2:03.34 :29.10 1:00.14 1:31.97 2:03.34 11) EARHART, RYAN 20 UNIV. MICHIGAN 2:04.04 2:03.89 :29.23 1:00.89 1:32.81 2:03.89 12) GAFFNEY, COLIN 17 ARIZONA MARLINS 2:04.53 2:04.00 :29.76 1:01.12 1:32.74 2:04.00 13) WIEBECK, KRISTOPHER 18 TEAM NEW TAMPA 2:03.84 2:04.35 :29.15 1:00.29 1:32.30 2:04.35 14) GREENWOOD,CHRISTOPH 18 NOVA OF VIRGINIA 2:04.69 2:05.67 :30.17 1:01.67 1:33.77 2:05.67 15) BARTELL, BENJAMIN 21 UNIV. MINNESOTA 2:04.47 2:06.11 :29.67 1:01.46 1:34.13 2:06.11 16) LARACY, BRENDAN 20 RUTGERS UNIV. 2:04.76 2:06.12 :29.27 1:01.23 1:33.99 2:06.12

C FINAL

17) BERNHARDT, WILLIAM 21 INDIANA UNIV. 2:04.88 2:03.47 :29.34 1:00.65 1:32.01 2:03.47 18) STALEY, TRENT 19 USC 2:04.84 2:04.86 :29.60 1:01.36 1:32.92 2:04.86 19) KARR, JON 20 AUBURN UNIV. 2:06.35 2:05.27 :30.02 1:01.93 1:33.90 2:05.27 20) GROSS, MICHAEL 20 UNIV. TENNESSE 2:05.46 2:05.87 :29.47 1:01.13 1:33.54 2:05.87 21) IM, MICHEAL 21 HARVARD-MASS BAY 2:06.36 2:06.24 :30.74 1:02.83 1:34.94 2:06.24 22) SMOLINSKI, TODD 20 UNIV. MINNESOTA 2:05.60 2:07.80 :30.71 1:02.63 1:35.39 2:07.80 23) CREWS, JEFF 21 SPRINGFIELD AQUA 2:05.86 2:08.60 :29.94 1:02.42 1:36.22 2:08.60 24) STINSON, JONATHAN 18 LANCASTER AC 2:06.62 2:08.81 :29.89 1:02.08 1:35.53 2:08.81

EVENT: 26 MEN's 50 Meter FREESTYLE

World Record: :21.64 ALEXANDER POPOV RUS 6-00-00US Open Record: :21.76 GARY HALL Jr. USA 8-15-00American Record: :21.76 GARY HALL Jr. USA 8-15-00

RESULTS of FINALS

RANK NAME YEAR TEAM PRELIM TIME

A FINAL

1) ERVIN, ANTHONY 19 PHOENIX SC :22.72 :22.18 2) LEZAK, JASON 25 IRVINE NOVAS :22.42 :22.35 3) BUSSE, GREG 22 AUBURN UNIV. :22.63 :22.53 4) WALKER, NEIL 24 TEXAS AQUATICS :22.78 :22.64 5) TUCKER, SCOTT 26 IRVINE NOVAS :23.12 :22.70 6) WEGHORST, MATTHEW 21 SMU :23.12 :22.89 7) HASBACH, CHRISTIAN 26 UNAT-FL2 :22.99 :22.94 8) VENCILL, KICKER 22 LITTLE ROCK DOL. :23.09 :23.03

B FINAL

9) GREENWOOD, SCOTT 23 PHOENIX SC :23.38 :23.09 10) KOSTOWICZ, JAMES 21 UNIV. FLORIDA :23.48 :23.17 11) STRATMAN, JOHN 24 ATHENS BULLDOGS :23.13 :23.22 12) SCHROEDER, JAROD 27 TEAM TYR :23.29 :23.29 13) ESWAY, BRIAN 25 CIRCLE C SWIM :23.23 :23.42 14) MALICH, BRIAN 21 OHIO STATE UNIV. :23.37 :23.46 15) O'BRYAN, BOBBY 19 STANFORD UNIV. :23.19 :23.55 16) SMART, MATTHEW 21 TIGER AQUATICS :23.44 :23.59

C FINAL

17) PICOTTE, MICHAEL 28 NORTH COAST :23.49 :23.32 18) GOLD, DONALD 22 INDIANA UNIV. :23.70 :23.42 19) SUMMERS, NATHAN 21 UNIV. FLORIDA :23.75 :23.50 20) WORKMAN, AARON 21 UNAT-KY :23.75 :23.53 21) McANALLY, AUSTIN 19 UNAT-ST :23.62 :23.58 22) ROGERS, DALE 18 WISCONSIN AQUAT. :23.65 :23.67 23) CAMPBELL, MATT 20 RUTGERS UNIV. :23.66 :23.76 24) ANDERSON, LUKE 19 UNIV. VIRGINIA :23.67 :23.97

EVENT: 29 MEN's 100 Meter BUTTERFLY

World Record: :51.81 MICHAEL KLIM AUS 12-12-99US Open Record: :52.27 DENIS PANKRATOV RUS 7-24-96American Record: :52.44 IAN CROCKER USA 9-22-00

RESULTS of PRELIMS

RANK NAME YEAR TEAM TIME

1) CROCKER, IAN 18 UNIV. OF TEXAS :52.90 :24.80 :52.90 2) COYNE, BRENDAN 20 WISCONSIN AQUAT. :54.04 :25.27 :54.04 3) JONES, BRYAN 22 TEXAS AQUATICS :54.05 :24.94 :54.05 4) SOMENSATTO, JEFF 21 AUBURN UNIV. :54.15 :25.52 :54.15 5) HAIDINYAK, ANDY 20 AUBURN UNIV. :54.23 :25.17 :54.23 6) HANNAN, TOMMY 21 UNIV. OF TEXAS :54.34 :25.15 :54.34 7) ABERCROMBIE, JOHN 18 USC :54.54 :25.86 :54.54 8) MICHAELSON,BENJAMIN 19 SOUTHERN CONN. :54.60 :25.89 :54.60 9) CRAMER, JAYME 18 ANDERSON BARRA :54.79 :25.85 :54.79 10) WILLIAMS, MIKE 25 CRESENT CITY :54.94 :24.94 :54.94 11) LEE, JEFFREY 20 USC :54.98 :25.69 :54.98 12) DITORO, DANIEL 17 AFOX :55.00 :25.09 :55.00 13) FINCH, DOAK 23 CAVALIER AQUATIC :55.02 :25.64 :55.02 14) McNALLY, RYAN 20 THE BEARCATS :55.28 :25.18 :55.28 15) McCRARY,CHRISTOPHER 19 USC GAMECOCKS :55.30 :25.86 :55.30 16) RINGE, DAVID 19 USC :55.40 :25.94 :55.40 17) SAYCE, EDWARD 20 PURDUE UNIV. :55.67 :25.86 :55.67 18) KENDRICK, RAINER 18 MT. BROOK SWIM :56.03 :25.92 :56.03 19) DEMERS, PHILIPPE 22 USC :56.13 :26.10 :56.13 20) SMITH, RYAN 17 GERMANTOWN ACAD. :56.36 :25.94 :56.36 21) BABCOCK, LYLE 17 SOUTHEASTERN VA :56.50 :26.34 :56.50 22) DEGENSTEIN, NICK 20 USC :57.05 :27.14 :57.05 23) McANALLY, AUSTIN 19 UNAT-ST :57.12 :26.76 :57.12 24) TAYLOR, MATT 20 UNIV. MINNESOTA :57.25 :26.87 :57.25 25) RAAB, MICHAEL 18 ROCKVILLE MONT. :57.39 :26.34 :57.39 26) WOODWARD, GABRIEL 21 USC :57.63 :26.72 :57.63 27) VanMETER, ANDREW 16 CENTRAL IOWA AQ. :58.19 :26.91 :58.19 28) SEITHER, JOE 21 THE BEARCATS :58.41 :26.23 :58.41 MALCHOW, THOMAS 24 CLUB WOLVERINE DISQUAL :00.00 DISQUAL DUSING, NATE 22 UNIV. OF TEXAS :54.64 SCR :25.64 :54.64 WALKER, NEIL 24 TEXAS AQUATICS :54.84 SCR :25.62 :54.84 KRASTINS, CHAD 21 UNIV. MINNESOTA :55.46 SCR :25.70 :55.46 SCHROEDER, JAROD 27 TEAM TYR :55.54 SCR :26.08 :55.54 O'BRYAN, BOBBY 19 STANFORD UNIV. :55.97 SCR :25.93 :55.97 GREENE, MICHAEL 22 TEXAS A & M UNIV :56.15 SCR :26.48 :56.15 TOWNSEND, JAMES 22 IRVINE NOVAS :56.26 SCR :26.13 :56.26 KARR, JON 20 AUBURN UNIV. :56.40 SCR :26.24 :56.40 DAVIDSON, ANDREW 17 EXCEL AQUATICS :56.45 SCR :26.58 :56.45 KASCHIK, NICK 22 USC :58.10 SCR :26.54 :58.10

Now on Pac-12 Network
10:00 AM PT

Airing on:

  • Pac-12 Network
  • Football: Inside Pac-12 Football Media Day Special (North Division)
    Wed 7/25 | 1:30am PT

    Airing on:

    • Pac-12 Network
    • Pac-12 Los Angeles
    • Pac-12 Arizona
    • Pac-12 Mountain
    • Pac-12 Oregon
    • Pac-12 Washington
    • Pac-12 Bay Area
    Live
  • Football: Inside Pac-12 Football Media Day Special (South Division)
    Wed 7/25 | 6:00am PT

    Airing on:

    • Pac-12 Network
    • Pac-12 Los Angeles
    • Pac-12 Arizona
    • Pac-12 Mountain
    • Pac-12 Oregon
    • Pac-12 Washington
    • Pac-12 Bay Area
    Live
Get Pac-12 Networks
Pac-12 Networks Channel Finder
Close