Stanford's Nick Welihozkiy wins hammer competition at Stanford Track & Field Invitational

March 31, 2001


Stanford Track & Field Invitational
Saturday, March 31, 2001, 8:30 a.m. - 10:05 p.m.
Sunday, April 1, 2001, 9:00 a.m. - 3:45 p.m.
Cobb Track & Angell Field

  • Saturday High School Results
  • Saturday Collegiate Results
  • Revised Invitational Schedule

    Stanford, CA - Stanford's Nick Welihozkiy threw the hammer a career-best 201-4and Jonathon Riley ran a career-best in the 10,000 meters to highlight Stanford'sactivities during day one competition on Saturday at the Stanford Track &Field Invitational at Cobb Track & Angell Field.

    Welihozkiy, a sophomore, qualified provisionally for the NCAA's with his firstplace throw.

    Riley ran the fifth-fastest time in school record with a career-best 28:33.71in the 10,000 meters. That time easily qualifies him for the NCAA Outdoor Championshipslater this year.

    David Kimani of Alabama set a meet record with a time of 13:29.14 in the 5,000meters. That time broke the old meet record of 13:35.10 by Bernard Lagat of Pumalast year. Stanford's Seth Hejny just missed the NCAA automatic time of 13:46.00,but qualified provisionally for the NCAA Outdoors with a sixth place time of 13:46.81.

    Another meet record was broken in the women's pole vault as Shannon Pierson ofthe Sacramento Track Club vaulted 13-5 1/4, breaking the one-year record of Oregon'sNiki Reed who had leaped 12-5 1/2. Stanford's Kathleen Donoghue finished thirdat 12-11 1/2, an NCAA provisional mark.

    Elena Villarreal finished 12th in the 5,000 meters with an NCAA provisional qualifyingtime of 16:20.52.

    Danielle Spurlock finished second in the 400 meter hurdles with a time of 63.00.

    Kim Stone placed third in the high jump at 5-8 3/4, a Pac-10 qualifying mark.

    Former Stanford All-American Jackie Edwards won the long jump at 22-3 while JulieTinker placed fourth in a Pac-10 leap of 19-9.

    Sara Bei from Montgomery High School in Santa Rosa set two meet records to highlightthe high school portion of the Invitational.

    Bei won the mile in 4:49.56, breaking the old mark of 4:51.82 set by Lindsay Hyattof Placer in 1998. Bei then was timed in 9:30.29 in the 3,000 meters to breakthe old record of 9:40.03 by Julia Stamps of Santa Rosa in 1997.

    St. Mary's of Berkeley enjoyed a productive day. Winners included Chris Dunbarin the 400 meters (48.74), Halihl Guy in the 110 meter and 400 meter hurdles (54.16),Solomon Welch in the triple jump (46-3 1/4), Kamaiya Warren in the discus (141-5)and shot put (43-3 1/2), and the boy's 1,600 meter relay team which set a meetrecord time of 3:18.30. Guy also ran the anchor legs on the 400 and 1,600 meterrelay teams.

    Matt Sartor of Enterprise broke the meet record in the 3,000 meters with a timeof 8:34.08, breaking the old record of 8:34.50 by Rhy Reynolds of Newport in 1997.

    Katie Eckley of West Valley won the girl's pole vault with a new meet record of12-1. The old mark was 11-0 by Buffy Ryan and Chelsea Connolly of Soquel in 2000.

    Candice Baucham of Long Beach Poly won the triple jump with a meet record 40-81/2.

    Long Beach Poly set a meet record with a time of 3:45.62 in the girl's 1,600 meterrelay.

    The Woodcreek boy's 4 x 800 meter relay team won the event in a meet record timeof 7:59.56.

    The James Logan girl's 400 meter relay team set a new meet record at 46.38.

    The Los Gatos girl's 4 x 800 meter relay team also set a meet record with a timeof 9:24.13.

    And in the girls distance medley relay, Buchanan established a meet record in12:23.21.

    In short, in eleven high school events meet records were broken.

    The collegiate portion of the Stanford Invitational will take place on Sundaystarting at 9:00 a.m. Several of the nation's top runners will be competing includingJaWarren Hooker of Washington in the 100 meters (2:10 p.m.), the 1,500 meter fieldwhich includes Stanford Olympian Michael Stember, Bryan Berryhill of ColoradoState, Jason Lunn of the Nike Farm Team, and Cal Olympian Bolota Asmerom. Themen's 1,500 meters is slated to start at 1:10 p.m. The women's 1,500 meter fieldis also strong with the likes of Stanford's Lauren Fleshman, Mardrea Hyman ofMaryland Elite, Ann-Marie Brooks of Missouri, Christine Gentile of the New YorkAthletic Club, and Korene Hinds of Kansas State. The women's 1,500 meters is slatedfor Sunday at 1:25 p.m.



    Collegiate Men's Results

    3,000 meter steeplechase: 1. Solomon Kandie (Tulane) 8:39.21, 2. Tolman (Weber State) 8:40.47, 3. Atwater (Weber State) 8:46.24

    5,000 meters - 1. David Kimani (Alabama) 13:29.14, 2. Schiebler (Nike/Canada) 13:29.15, 3. Sanchez (Georgetown) 13:38.39

    10,000 meters - 1. Matt Lane (William & Mary) 28:28.97, 2. Riley (Stanford) 28:33.71, 3. Bazzi (Washington) 28:34.54

    400 meter hurdles: 1. Perry McBride (Unattached) 53.31, 2. Mendez (Long Beach St) 53.85, 3. Allen (UC Davis) 54.59

    Hammer - 1. Nick Welihozkiy (Stanford) 201-4, 2. Thurman (NSGW) 198-8, 3. Bell (Missouri) 198-5

    Long Jump - 1. David Clark (W. Virginia) 25-6, 2. Ibia (Cal) 24-9 3/4, 3. Campbell (CS Fullerton) 24-7

    Shot Put - 1. Scott Denbo (Princeton) 62-5 1/4, 2. Cantwell (Missouri) 62-2 1/2, 3. Harrison (Air Force) 60-7 3/4


    Collegiate Women's Results

    3,000 meter steeplechase: 1. Lisa Aguilera (Arizona State) 10:08.85, 2. Hils (Missouri) 10:22.54, 3. Engelen (Arizona) 10:23.47

    5,000 meters - 1. Kim Fitchen (Nike Farm Team) 15:48.89, 2. Sauder (New Balance) 15:56.50, 3. Jackson (BYU) 16:04.58

    10,000 meters - 1. Cordell (Asics) 32:53.79, 2. Chan (Unattached) 33:23.95, 3. Northcutt (BYU) 33:27.59

    100 meter hurdles - 1. Angela Whyte (Idaho) 13.31, 2. Grant (EOYDC) 13.85, 3. Johnson (Stanford) 13.91

    High Jump - 1. Tianika Sharrieff (UNLV) 5-8 3/4, 2. Cottie (Weber State) 5-8 3/4, 3. Stone (Stanford) 5-8 3/4

    Javelin - 1. Erica Wheeler (Unattached) 165-7, 2. Malone (Oregon) 159-7, 3. Spriesterbach (Washington) 156-3

    Long Jump - 1. Jackie Edwards (Mizuno) 22-3, 2. Upshaw (Riekes Center) 21-2, 3. Domico (Unattached) 20-6 1/4

    Pole Vault - 1. Shannon Pierson (Sacramento TC) 13-5 1/4, 2. Schwartz (Duke) 12-11 1/2, 3. (tie) Donoghue (Stanford) 12-11 1/2, 3. (tie) Jerz (Long Beach State) 12-11 1/2

    Shot Put - 1. Jill Camarena (Stanford) 50-10 1/4, 2. Lawson (Cal) 49-11 3/4, 3. Santiago (Idaho) 48-11



    High School Boy's Results

    100 meters - 1. Rashaad Allen (McClymonds) 10.79, 2. Byrd (Logan) 10.95, 3. Ingalls (Napa) 11.04

    400 meters - 1. Chris Dunbar (St. Mary's Berkeley) 48.74, 2. Hill (Long Beach Poly) 49.20, 3. Munguia (Woodcreek) 49.32

    Mile - 1. Matt Bates (Los Gatos) 4:16.08, 2. Ozzie Pina (Long Beach Poly) 4:17.46, 3. Kalen Abbott (Oregon City) 4:17.76

    3,000 meters - 1. Matt Sartor (Enterprise) 8:34.08, 2. Burchill (Buchanan) 8:36.08, 3. Gotcher (Aptos) 8:37.60

    Distance Medley Relay - 1. Amador Valley 10:29.12, 2. Bellarmine 10:33.10, 3. Buchanan 10:34.35

    4 x 100 meter relay - 1. St. Mary's Berkeley 42.09, 2. Long Beach Poly 42.26, 3. Logan 42.99

    4 x 400 meter relay - 1. St. Mary's Berkeley 3:18.30, 2. Serra 3:20.88, 3. Nevada Union 3:21.90

    4 x 800 meter relay - 1. Woodcreek 7:59.56, 2. Long Beach Poly 8:03.98, 3. San Leandro 8:08.94

    100 meter hurdles - 1. Halihl Guy (St. Mary's Berkeley) 14.75, 2. Walker (Long Beach Poly) 14.75 3. McGuirk (Bishop O'Dowd) 14.83

    400 meter hurdles - 1. Halihl Guy (St. Mary's Berkeley) 54.16, 2. Santana (Benicia) 55.61, 3. Wusu (Palo Alto) 55.64

    Discus - 1. Chandler Menteer (Carson) 157-10, 2. O'Neill (Clovis West) 156-3, 3. Chisam (St. Francis) 156-0

    High Jump - 1. Teak Wilburn (Chico) 6-10, 2. Kilmartin (Eagle) 6-8, 3. Wusu (Palo Alto) 6-6

    Long Jump - 1. Derek Jones (Everett Alvarez) 21-8 1/2, 2. Lettieri (Menlo-Atherton) 21-8, 3. Boston (Logan) 21-6 3/4

    Pole Vault - 1. Donovan Kilmartin (Eagle) 15-6, 2. Landers (Golden Valley) 15-6, 3. Maffei (Archbishop Riordan) 14-0

    Shot Put - 1. William O'Neill (Clovis West) 57-4, 2. Fannin (Clovis West) 56-1, 3. Menteer (Carson) 55-8

    Triple Jump - 1. Solomon Welch (St. Mary's Berkeley) 46-3 1/4, 2. Jones (Everett Alvarez) 45-6 1/2, 3. Francis (De La Salle) 44-8



    High School Girl's Results

    100 meters - 1. Shalonda Solomon (Long Beach Poly) 11.93, 2. Lee (Long Beach Poly) 11.94, 3. Picott (Long Beach Poly) 12.06

    400 meters - 1. Cheri Craddock (Logan) 55.85, 2. Stewart (Logan) 56.25, 3. Harris (Long Beach Poly) 57.11

    Mile - 1. Sara Bei (Montgomery) 4:49.56, 2. Meyerhoff (Mountain Pointe) 4:56.95, 3. Barrientos (San Lorenzo Valley) 4:57.77

    3,000 meters - 1. Sara Bei (Montgomery) 9:30.29, 2. Rowbury (Sacred Heart) 10:01.04, 3. Chock (Granite Bay) 10:04.98

    100 meter hurdles - 1. Ashanti Ellis (Skyline) 14.36, 2. Stokes (St. Mary's Berkeley) 14.43, 3. Becker (Mt. Pleasant) 14.59

    400 meter hurdles - 1. Tunisia Johnson (Long Beach Poly) 62.36, 2. Hann (Luther Burbank) 62.80, 3. Omwanghe (Buchanan) 64.22

    Distance Medley Relay - 1. Buchanan 12:23.21, 2. Mater Dei 12:48.87, 3. Milpitas 12:53.60

    4 x 100 meter relay - 1. Logan 46.38, 2. Long Beach Poly 46.72, 3. St. Mary's Berkeley 47.95

    4 x 400 meter relay - 1. Long Beach Poly 3:45.62, 2. Logan 3:51.64, 3. St. Mary's Berkeley 3:57.07

    4 x 800 meter relay - 1. Los Gatos 9:24.13, 2. Long Beach Poly 9:42.24, 3. Maria Carrillo 9:53.83

    Discus - 1. Kamaiya Warren (St. Mary's Berkeley) 141-5, 2. Clarke (Aptos) 124-0, 3. Gleason (Lynbrook) 121-8

    High Jump - 1. Jenna Grimaldi (St. Ignatius) 5-6, 2. Keane (St. Ignatius) 5-6, 3. Grimes (St. Ignatius) 5-6

    Long Jump - 1. Renee Williams (Skyline) 18-1, 2. White (Marysville) 17-11 1/4, 3. Plump (St. Mary's Berkeley) 17-8

    Pole Vault - 1. Katie Eckley (West Valley) 12-1, 2. Kolar (Long Beach Poly) 11-0 1/2, 3. Woepse (Mater Dei) 11-0 1/2

    Shot Put - 1. Kamaiya Warren (St. Mary's Berkeley) 43-3 1/2, 2. Hill (Deer Valley) 40-2, 3. Clinkenbeard (Rocklin) 38-3 3/4

    Triple Jump - 1. Candice Baucham (Long Beach Poly) 40-8 1/2, 2. Hann (Luther Burbank)38-8 1/4, 3. White (Marysville) 37-11
  • Now on Pac-12 Network
    7:30 AM PT

    Airing on:

    • Pac-12 Network
    • Football: Nevada at Washington State
      TODAY | 1:00pm PT

      Airing on:

      • Pac-12 Network
      Live
    • Football: Football Pre-Game Show
      TODAY | 2:00pm PT

      Airing on:

      • Pac-12 Network
      Live
    • Football: Oregon at Arizona State
      TODAY | 3:00pm PT
      Live
    Get Pac-12 Networks
    Pac-12 Networks Channel Finder
    Close