Cougars Versus Huskies in Track & Field Dual Meet

April 3, 2001

COUGAR TRACK & FIELD DATES AND PLACES:

APRIL 7, WSU VERSUS WASHINGTON DUAL MEET AT PULLMAN

APRIL 14, WSU VERSUS IDAHO, EASTERN WASHINGTON AT PULLMAN

WSU TAKES ON WASHINGTON SATURDAY: The Washington State track and field teams open their home schedule one week earlier than expected as the Cougars host Washington Saturday at Mooberry Track...this was originally UW's home meet in the alternating years of hosting the cross-state dual meet...revamping of the throwing events areas at Washington forced them to move out all home meets...the Dawgs will now have three consecutive years of coming to Pullman for the annual dual (2000, 2001, 2002)...scoring for the dual will be 5-3-1 for individual events, 5-0 for relays...field events begin at 11 a.m. with the first running event, the women's 3000m steeplechase, set for 1:15 p.m.

COUGAR - HUSKY MATCH-UPS TO WATCH: Washington's Ja'Warren Hooker comes in as one of the top sprinters in the nation, an NCAA qualifier in the 100m at 10.27 (9th) and 200m at 20.57 (4th)...WSU's Anson Henry and Anthony Buchanan have seen a lot of Warren during the indoor season but look for great times on their home oval...UW's Dave Bazzi is entered in the 1500m and 5k Saturday but is second in NCAA standings in the 10k...WSU's Jon Welsh has had some strong distance performances this year and is entered in same events...Cougar Arend Watkins is the cream of the crop in the high hurdles...Husky Brad Walker is currently sixth nationally in the pole vault with a clearance of 5.30m/17-4 1/2...on the women's side, UW senior Chelsie Pentz and WSU freshman Erin Reed will battle in the 200m...the hurdles races look promising for fast times and good races...in the 100m high hurdles, WSU's Agneta Rosenblad has consistently lowered her time, last week running a wind-aided 13.41, seventh nationally...the 400m intermediate hurdles will showcase two of the nation's best in UW's Kelsey Sheppard (58.76, 3rd) and WSU's Randi Smith (59.02, 4th)...Washington's Anna Aoki and Kate Bradshaw are ranked 13th and 14th (respectively) in the 5k and in the 10k, Bradshaw is third and Aoki sixth...UW's Megan Spriesterbach is sixth in the javelin with a throw of 47.62m/156-3...WSU has good depth in the other throws, with senior Andrea Thornton.

CATS AND DAWGS LAST YEAR: The Cougar women downed the Dawgs 110-44, but the UW men defeated WSU 106-57...Washington's Ben Lindsey threw NCAA AQ mark in the shot put of 62-6 3/4 to finish second to Idaho's Joachim Olson, with WSU's Ian Waltz third at 61-2...Waltz won the discus at 194-11, an NCAA PQ but not his best of the season (197-2 NCAA AQ)...Lindsey was second in the discus at 187-5, well below his season best...Arend Watkins won the men's 110m hurdles with an NCAA PQ time of 13.84 seconds (season-best was 13.73)...UW's Justin St. Clair improved his NCAA PQ mark in the men's javelin with a throw of 230-1...multiple event winners were Francesca Sewell (high jump, 100m, and 4x100m relay), Sharika Higgins (200m, 400, 4x100m relay), Alishia Booterbaugh (800m, 1500m), and Randi Smith (100m hurdles, 400m hurdles)...Smith's time in the 400m hurdles was an NCAA PQ of 58.11 (season-best, school record 57.61)...UW's Kelsey Sheppard was second in the intermediate hurdles with a time of 59.10, also an NCAA PQ...Jeannette Martus set a stadium record with her win in the women's pole vault, an NCAA PQ of 12-5 1/2 (season-best 12-7 1/2)...Cougar women swept the top three places in four events: 100m dash - Sewell (11.94), Attrina Higgins and LaTroya Mucker, high hurdles - R. Smith, Agneta Rosenblad, and Attrina Higgins, high jump - Sewell (5-8 3/4), Cathy McNeely and Briana Willis, long jump - Rosenblad (19-11 1/2), Sewell, and Cicely Clinkenbeard...Clinkenbeard also won the triple jump at 40-4 1/4...Andrea Thornton won the hammer throw at 178-6, with Becky Potter was second (162-9)...Molly Monroe won the javelin with a throw of 152-2, with Anna Church third (140-9) and Casey Lektorich fourth (138-4)...WSU's Demetrius Murray won both the men's triple jump (50-2 1/2) and the long jump (24-2 1/2)...Washington's Geoff Perry was a double winner, capturing the men's 800m (1:53.93) and 1500m (3:52.07) races...WSU's Scott Johnson's won the 3000m steeplechase (9:21.71).

STANFORD INVITE HIGHLIGHTS: WSU's Arend Watkins won the men's 110m high hurdles Sunday at the Stanford Invitational, a two-day meet held at Cobb Track and Angell Field. Watkins, a senior All-American from San Jose, Calif., won Sunday's high hurdles final in an NCAA Automatic Qualifying time of 13.51 seconds (wind-aided) but had already clocked a better time of 13.47 at Cal three weeks ago. Watkins also ran 13.47 seconds Saturday but with a wind-aided effort for the top time in the preliminary heats. In the women's 100m high hurdles final, Tamara Gulley was third in a time of 14.09 with Cougar teammate Randi Smith fourth in 14.10. Idaho's Angela White won the high hurdles final in 13.20. In the Saturday prelim heats, Gulley had clocked a time of 14.00 while Smith ran a wind-aided 14.07. Smith also placed third in the 400m hurdles in a time of 59.97. Jeannette Martus cleared an NCAA Provisional Qualifying pole vault height of 3.80m/12-5 1/2 for eighth place among the 37 competitors. Megan Maynard improved her 3,000m steeplechase NCAA PQ and school record time to 10:52.59, finishing ninth among 26 runners. Andrea Thornton finished second in the hammer with a throw of 57.48m/188-7, just off her season-best and NCAA PQ throw of 192-5 at Tempe last weekend. Thornton also placed ninth in the shot put with a heave of 13.89m/45-7, far from her best of 49-1 3/4, thrown indoors this winter. Anna Blue ran a 5,000m time of 16:50.21 for 27th, but was a Pac-10 qualifying time.

ABOUT THE COUGAR COACHES: Head coach Rick Sloan is in his 28th season with the Cougar track program (seventh year as a head coach, sixth year as mentor to the combined men's and women's program)...Sloan was named USTCA 2001 Men's West Region Coach of the Year and grabbed the MPSF 2001 Men's Coach of the Year...he has also earned the District VIII Coach of the Year in 1998, 1999 and 2000...he is joined by associate coach Debra Lombardi Farwell, assistant coaches Dr. James Li, Mark Macdonald, Kris Grimes, and Francesca Sewell...WSU's volunteer assistant coaches are Dan O'Brien and Bernard Lagat.

WSU'S RETURNING NCAA OUTDOOR PARTICIPANTS: The Cougars' rosters show six women and one man competing this year with NCAA Outdoor Championship experience...the lone male is All-American hurdler Arend Watkins...on the women's side, All-Americans Cicely Clinkenbeard (triple jump), Whitney Evans (high jump and heptathlon), and Ellannee Richardson (heptathlon) lead the way...Agneta Rosenblad (long jump). Randi Smith (intermediate hurdles), and Andrea Thornton (hammer) also have NCAA competitive experience.

NATIONAL RANKINGS: In the latest USTCA Team Power Rankings, the WSU men's team is 4th and the women's team was still in the process of being ranked...the Team Power Rankings are configured with a point system based on the quality of athletic performance, the team depth, and the dual meet scoring potential...to see the rankings, visit www.team-power.org...in the Mar.27 Trackwire Top 25 rankings (prediction of how a team will finish at NCAA Outdoor Championships), the WSU men and women team are not ranked...Washington's men are tied at 16th...to see these weekly rankings, go to www.trackwire.rivals.com.

COUGARS WITH NCAA QUALIFYING MARKS TO DATE: The NCAA Div. I Outdoor Championships are set for May 30- June 2, at Eugene, Oregon. # = Provisional mark, * = Automatic mark.

NCAA	Name	                Event	        Mark/Time	National Standing (as of 4/2)*	Arend Watkins	        M 110m Hurdles	13.47	        (1st)#	Megan Maynard	        W Steeplechase	11:02.39	(13th)#	Agneta Rosenblad	W 100m Hurdles	13.41w	        (7th)#	Randi Smith	        W 400m Hurdles	59.02	        (4th)#	Jeannette Martus	W Pole Vault	3.80m/12-5 1/2	(17th)#	Andrea Thornton	        W Hammer	58.64m / 192-5	(6th)#	Whitney Evans	        Heptathlon	5,468 points	(3rd)#	Ellannee Richardson	Heptathlon	5,377 points	(6th)
)

SCHEDULED ENTRANTS FOR WSU - WASHINGTON DUAL MEET APRIL 7:
WASHINGTON STATE WOMEN: WASHINGTON WOMEN:

Gulley, Richardson, Skinner	                100m	        Hawkins, Ogarro, J. SmithGiles, Reed, Richardson, Skinner	        200m	        Ogarro, Pentz, J. SmithGiles, Reed	                                400m	        L. Moore, PentzGreen, H. Smith, Sodorff, Welander	        800m	        Chapman, Golob, Inman, RogersBlue, Gagner, G. Johnson	                1500m	        Aoki, Bradshaw, Palmer, WernerFilipy, Maynard	                            Steeplechase	King, SpigelCabrera, Gilmore	                        5000m	        Bradshaw, English, SpenceGulley, Odonkor, Rosenblad, R. Smith	        100m Hurdles	Ogarro, Peterson, SheppardAbersfeller, Eldridge, Odonkor, R. Smith	400m Hurdles	Peterson, SheppardRosenblad, Gulley, Reed, Richardson	        400m Relay	Ogarro, Smith, Moore, PentzR. Smith, Gulley, Green, Giles	                1600m Relay	Sheppard, Pentz, Moore, HawkinsEvans, Jaross, Willis	                        High Jump	RobertsDoepker, Martus, McGee, Robinett	        Pole Vault	Bendico, Jamie, HainesRichardson, Rosenblad, Ufodiama	                Long Jump	Ogarro, Roberts, J. SmithClinkenbeard, Eldridge, Ufodiama	        Triple Jump	Roberts, J. SmithPotter, Rance, Thornton	                        Shot Put	Beeman, Gay, SalibianPotter, Rance, Thornton	                        Discus	        Beeman, SalibianEvans, Lektorich	                        Javelin	        Reichman, SpriesterbachPotter, Rance, Thornton	                        Hammer	        Gay, Salibian

WASHINGTON STATE MEN: WASHINGTON MEN:Buchanan, Brink, Haines, Henry 100m Alexander, Hooker, James, RoggeBuchanan, Brink, Haines, Henry 200m Alexander, Barber, Hooker, RoggeFitzhugh, Ishmael, Kamau, Winslow 400m Adams, Brian, Renz, WestmanChilders, Hazelquist, Wieseler 800m Arnold, Duke, Garner, SahlbergHicks, I. Johnson, Neeway, Welsh 1500m Bazzi, Duke, Fayant, ThompsonBarker, S. Johnson Steeplechase Hill, Koss, ThompsonFranco-Parra, Thrift, Welsh, Wicklander 5000m Bazzi, Kok, Koss, ToppingDudley, Dwyer, Randolph,Watkins 110m Hurdles Barber, Christianson, Goodrich, JamesDudley, Dwyer 400m Hurdles Giordano, Goodrich, Graham, JamesWatkins, Henry, Haines, Buchanan 400m Relay TBAKamau, Dudley, Haines, Ishmael 1600m Relay TBAAlverson, Dwyer, Gordon High Jump Christianson, Perry, Remund, SteeleCollins, Dwyer, Pruess, Turner Pole Vault WalkerDwyer, Graham, Benson Jones, Rizzardi Long Jump Christianson, DeSouza, Kelly, RudderGraham, Benson Jones, Nikbakhsh-Tali, Rizzardi Triple Jump DeSouza, Kelly, RudderGehring, Lightbody, Straka, Thomas Shot Put Jackson, TuohyGraves, Lightbody, Pecht Discus Downey, Jackson, Schwinn, TuohyBorland, Bryan Jones, Nichols Javelin Bottjer, Jens, RobinsonGehring, Nichols, Thomas Hammer Downey, Schwinn

Now on Pac-12 Network
Live
9:30 AM PT

Airing on:

  • Pac-12 Network
  • Football: Pac-12 Football Media Days Special (Day 2)
    TOMORROW | 9:30am PT

    Airing on:

    • Pac-12 Network
    • Pac-12 Washington
    • Pac-12 Oregon
    • Pac-12 Mountain
    • Pac-12 Arizona
    • Pac-12 Bay Area
    • Pac-12 Los Angeles
    Live
Get Pac-12 Networks
Unable to get Pac-12 Network?
Contact your provider ▶
Pac-12 Networks Channel Finder
Close