Etter and Reed Lead Ducks at Final Days of Mt. SAC Relays

April 22, 2001

WALNUT, Calif. - University of Oregon sophomore Mary Etter and junior Niki Reed paced the women's track and field team in its final two days of action at the Mt. SAC Relays.

The All-American and Everett, Wash., native Etter raised her standing on the NCAA provisional list with a personal best Saturday in the discus (first, 175-9). Her mark was an improvement by four inches over her previous best from last weekend's dual vs. Washington.

In the pole vault, another Duck All-American, Reed also was in the hunt for the win. The Newport, Ore., native finished fifth with a final height of 13-2 - the same height as winner Erica Hoernig of UCLA but with more overall misses. Reed's final clearance was her second over 13 feet in consecutive weekends after she tied her personal best and NCAA automatic mark of 13-5 1/4 at last weekend's Duck-Husky dual.

Sophomore Charyl Weingarten missed the NCAA provisional list in the javelin by only four inches but still reaped a four-foot personal best (second, 152-3) in the event's university section. Purdue's Serene Ross won the event with a throw of 157-3, while UO redshirt senior Sara Dinsmore added 14th (117-10).

On the track Saturday, sophomore Eri Macdonald and freshman Annette Mosey placed fifth and fourth, respectively, in their sections of the 800 in times of 2:11.35 and 2:13.06. In the fifth heat, former Duck Christy Engesser-Cesar won her section in a time of 2:06.97.

Sunday saw only three Ducks competing in field events, Morrison in the hammer (175-0), freshman Sarah Malone in the javelin (150-11) and Etter in the shot put (ninth, 44-3 1/2).

'We got a lot done on this trip,' Oregon women's coach Tom Heinonen said. 'We had a strong Saturday, and although Sunday didn't go quite as well, we helped ourselves overall with a lot of season and personal bests. More importantly we got to see a lot of powerful competition that will help us down the road.'

On Saturday, several Ducks also competed at the nearby Long Beach State Invitational in Long Beach - sophomore Janette Davis in the 400 (fourth-heat, 56.60), freshman Dani Keyser in the shot put (15th, 38-0), and Morrison (third, PR 182-5) and Keyser (15th, 142-5) in the hammer. Morrison's mark was a season best and drew her closer to the NCAA provisional mark of 183-9.

Looking ahead to the upcoming weekend, the Duck men and women compete in their third home contest of the season, the Oregon Invitational, Saturday, April 28. Many of the Northwest's top collegiate and post-collegiate talent will travel to Hayward Field, with Saturday's action beginning at 10 am with the women's 5,000, and the last event of the day, the men's 5,000, starting at 7:55 p.m. The women's and men's 10,000 meters will kick the meet off Friday evening with 7:15 and 8:00 p.m. starts.



FINAL RESULTS

Mt. SAC Relays
Mt. San Antonio College
Walnut, Calif.

Sunday Results

Shot Put - 1, Amanda Garcia, Cal Poly SLO, 47-2 1/4. 2, Megahn Koonce, Texas A&M, 46-11 3/4. 3, Alean Frawley, Minnesota, 46-10 3/4. 4, April Phillips, Michigan, 46-7 1/2. 5, Laura Sajo, CS Northridge, 45-7. 6, Kassandra Harrell, Southern Utah, 9, Mary Etter, Oregon, 44-3 1/2.

Hammer - 1, Dawn Ellerbe, NYAC, 217-6. 2, Florence Azah, SMU, 215-10. 3, Lisa Misipeka, American Samoa, 215-3. 4, Maureen Griffin, Idaho State, 206-2. 5, Leslie Coons, Unat., 205-1. 6, Jennifer Vail, Unat., 204-3. 13, Maureen Morrison, Oregon, 175-0.

Javelin - 1, Kim Kreiner, USC, 184-8. 2, Suzy Powell, Asics, 163-11. 3, Brianne Johnson, Penn State, 159-1. 4, Sarah Malone, Oregon, 150-11. 5, Kyla McFarland, Nevada, 145-0. 6, Jorah Rylance, Wyoming, 138-7.

Saturday Results (unavailable until Sunday)

800 - Heat 1 - Jenny Moyan, Minnesota, 2:11.83. 4, Annette Mosey, Oregon, 2:13.06. Heat 2 - 1, Tiffany Burgess, UCLA, 2:07.46. Heat 3 - 1, Bridget Hatch, UCLA, 2:07.54. 5, Eri Macdonald, Oregon, 2:11.35. Heat 4 - 1, Kelly Snodgrass, Southern Utah, 2:09.02. Heat 5 - 1, Christy Engesser-Cesar, Unat., 2:06.97.

Pole Vault - 1, Erica Hoernig, UCLA, 13-2. 2,Kathleen Donoghue, Stanford, 13-2. 2, Ebbie Metzinger, Purdue, 13-2. 4, April Steiner, Arkansas, 13-2. 5, Niki Reed, Oregon, 13-2. 6, Stephanie Maugham, NAPVA, 13-2.

Discus - 1, Mary Etter, Oregon, 175-9. 2, Gina Lomonaco, Old School TC, 173-5. 3, Melissa Bickett, Michigan, 171-9. 4, Aubrey Schmidt, Minnesota, 169-11. 5, Liz Tolman, Colorado State, 165-5. 6, Marie Lejour, Arkansas, 164-7.

Javelin (University section) - 1, Serene Ross, Purdue, 157-3. 2, Charyl Weingarten, Oregon, 152-3. 3, Allison Beatty, Stanford, 146-5. 4, Valerie Gutierrez, Mexico, 145-11. 5, Kayla Russum, Fresno State, 143-10. 6, Brooke Freeburg, Providence, 142-9. 14, Sara Dinsmore, Oregon, 117-10.

Long Beach State Invitational
Long Beach State University
Long Beach, Calif.

Saturday Results

400 - Heat 1 - 1, Carla Estes, USC, 54.46. 4, Janette Davis, Oregon, 56.60. Heat 2 - 1, Carolina Nylen, Loughborough, 56.87. Heat 3 - 1, Andria Graham, Colgate, 58.95. Heat 4 - 1, Adrienne Crunican, Azusa Pacific, 60.71.

Shot Put - 1, Cynthia Ademiluyi, USC, 51-7 3/4. 2, Wrangene Crawford, USC, 49-9 3/4. 3, Bree Fuqua, Wisconsin, 46-3 1/4. 4, Cerenity Young, USC, 45- 1/4. 5, Jean Frantz, Minnesota, 45-1 3/4. 6, Amy Netalnd, Minnesota, 44-6 3/4. 15, Dani Keyser, Oregon, 38-0.

Hammer - 1, Jen Allen, Montana State, 191-0. 2, Chantel Goldsberry, Utah, 185-7. 3, Maureen Morrison, Oregon, 182-5. 4, Amy Thiel, Unat., 180-8. 5, Aubrey Schmidt, Minnesota, 177-6. 6, Anna Bullock, Southern Utah, 174-10. 15, Dani Keyser, Oregon, 142-5.



Saturday Results

Flash Results, Inc.(Don Chadez) Hy-Tek's MEET MANAGER

Mt. San Antonio College Relays Walnut, CA Univ/Open - Saturday 04/21/01

COMPLETE RESULTS - FINALS

Women's High Jump U/O

Finals - Results - Saturday 04/21/01

PLACE ATHLETE NAME SCHOOL MARK ===== ========================== =================== ===== 1 Romary Rifka Mexico 1.73m 2 Nicole Denamur Michigan 1.68m 3 Kristen Truscott Unattached 1.68m 4 Jenny Brogdon Oregon 1.63m 4 Brandy Barnett Mississippi 1.63m 6 Ayesha George Ball State 1.63m 7 Amanda Oliver CSU Stanislaus 1.63m 7 Rachael Kriz Oregon 1.63m - Kari Alldredge Idaho NH - Ameerah Omar San Diego State NH - Alanna Deely UC Santa Barbara NH

Women's Pole Vault U/O

Finals - Results - Saturday 04/21/01

PLACE ATHLETE NAME SCHOOL MARK ===== ========================== =================== ===== 1 Erica Hoerning UCLA 4.01m 2 Kathleen Donoghue Stanford 4.01m 2 Ebbie Metzinger Purdue 4.01m 4 April Steiner Arkansas 4.01m 5 Niki Reed Oregon 4.01m 6 Stephanie Maugham NAPVA 3.81m 7 Dana Huseby Nevada-Reno 3.81m 7 Jennifer Ashcroft Nevada-Reno 3.81m 9 Amy Spellmyer Purdue 3.81m 9 Katie Meyer Purdue 3.81m 9 Christie Elwin Tennessee 3.81m 12 Ardin Harrison Sky Athletics 3.81m 13 Tracy Carrington Unattached 3.81m 14 Karen Bewky UCLA 3.81m 14 Maria Lopez California 3.81m 16 Shannon Agee Montana State 3.66m 16 Katie Rorem Purdue 3.66m 18 Andrea Stuermer Boston University 3.66m 19 Jackie Honey Sky Athletics 3.66m 20 Adrianne Whiles Nevada-Reno 3.66m 21 Lucy Webber Great Britian 3.66m 21 Jocceleyn Chase Unattached 3.66m 23 Allyson Crosby CSU Northridge 3.35m 23 Mandy Berg Tennessee 3.35m 25 Heather Sickler UCLA 3.35m 25 Lisa Rubenstein CSU Northridge 3.35m 25 Jennifer Capehart Nevada-Reno 3.35m

Women's Long Jump U/O

Finals - Results - Saturday 04/21/01

PLACE ATHLETE NAME SCHOOL MARK ===== ========================== =================== ===== 1 Shanita Bryant Sacramento TC 6.03m 0.2 1 Disia Page USC 6.03m NWI 3 Stephanie Jones USC 6.00m 0.9 4 Heather Sterlin Unattached 5.94m 0.9 5 Tatyana Obuchova USC 5.91m 1.1 6 Simidele Adeagbo Kentucky 5.81m 0.8 7 Chi Chi Aduba Penn State 5.71m 0.9 8 Julie Steele CSU Stanislaus 5.68m 1.7 9 Becky Krupa Nevada-Reno 5.64m 0.7 10 Patricia Soman Ball State 5.57m 2.1 11 Reynda King California 5.52m 1.4 12 Lacy Hinzpeter Montana State 5.45m 2.4 13 Anita Sampson UC Irvine 5.28m 1.3

Women's Discus Throw

Finals - Results - Saturday 04/21/01

PLACE ATHLETE NAME SCHOOL MARK ===== ========================== =================== ====== 1 Mary Etter Oregon 53.58m 2 Gina Lomonaco Old School TC 52.86m 3 Melissa Bickett Michigan 52.34m 4 Aubrey Schmidt Minnesota 51.80m 5 Liz Towman Colorado State 50.42m 6 Marie Lejour Arkansas 50.16m 7 Dana Lawson California 49.72m 8 Molly Longergan Kentucky 49.08m 9 Amy Theil Women of Troy 48.24m 10 Jennifer Joyce California 48.22m 11 Stephanie Brown Cal Poly 48.18m 12 Diane Sliden Tennessee 48.16m 13 Stacy Martin Aburn 47.38m 14 Lara Saye UCLA 47.14m 15 Jill Camarena Stanford 46.94m 16 Shari Russell California 45.74m 17 Brenda Meyer Minnesota 45.56m 18 Kyla McFarland Nevada-Reno 44.52m 19 Anna Bullock Southern Utah 44.42m 20 Meghan Koonce Texas A&M 44.30m 21 Loree Smith Colorado State 44.16m 22 Mary Kailihiwa UC Santa Barbara 42.94m 23 Carol Stevenson CSU Northridge 42.74m 24 Karen Honea Texas A&M 42.64m 25 Adrienne Judie Arizona State 42.48m 26 Averil McCann Flying Canada 42.10m 27 Marlaina Corbett Colorado State 41.84m 28 Georgette Reed University of Calga 41.76m 29 Hannah Metzler Colorado State 38.90m

Women's Javelin Throw U/O

Finals - Results - Saturday 04/21/01

PLACE ATHLETE NAME SCHOOL MARK ===== ========================== =================== ====== 1 Serene Ross Purdue 47.94m 2 Charyl Weingarten Oregon 46.42m 3 Allison Beatty Stanford 44.62m 4 Valerie Gutierrez Mexico 44.48m 5 Kayla Russum Fresno State 43.84m 6 Brooke Freeburg Providence 43.52m 7 Denita Miller Tennessee 43.02m 8 Andrea Batt Wyoming 42.10m 9 Jocelyn Dooley Airforce Academy 39.90m 10 Jennifer Vendoloski Nevada-Reno 38.66m 11 Krissey Schelir Fresno State 38.44m 12 Sarah Roberts Azusa Pacific 36.86m 13 Whitney Drumwright Stanford 36.52m 14 Sara Dinsmore Oregon 35.92m

Flash Results, Inc. (Don Chadez) Hy-Tek's MEET MANAGER Mt. San Antonio College Relays Page 1 Walnut, CA Univ/Open - Saturday 04/21/01

COMPLETE RESULTS - FINALS

Women's 400 Meter Run

Finals - Results - Saturday 04/21/01

PLACE ATHLETE NAME SCHOOL TIME ===== ============================ ========================= ===== Section 1 1 Kazue Kakinuma Japan 54.23 2 Patricia Soman Ball State 55.05 3 Megan Addy Colorado State 55.37 4 Kima wells Wyoming 55.92 5 Lacy Hinzpeter Montana State 55.95 6 Jini Hogg San Diego State 56.27 7 Carrie Damschen Montana State 56.32 8 Mora Arnold Michigan 58.17 9 Maurelhena Walles Unattached 59.00 Section 2 1 Maggie Vessey Cal Poly SLO 54.38 2 Jada Phelps Ball State 54.64 3 Miho Sugimori Japan 55.71 4 Evelyn Miller Colorado 55.82 5 Jasmine Washington UC Santa Barbara 56.12 6 Regine Caruthers Michigan 56.19 7 Charlette Plummer LA Mercurettes 56.47 8 Malinda Malone CS Northridge 58.02 Section 3 1 Jodi Smith Arizona State 54.26 2 Jayna Smith Stanford 54.40 3 Nikelola Baloqun Tulane 54.44 4 Militza Castro Puerto Rico 54.66 5 Teresa Frierson Arizona 54.98 6 Makiko Yoshida Japan 55.47 7 Shavonne Jennings California 57.70 Section 4 1 Quasheba Lee Tulane 54.63 2 Arlaina Davis Arizona State 54.67 3 Courtnie Ratliff Arizona State 54.70 4 Carly Knazze Michigan 54.93 5 Michaela Monahan Ireland 57.73 6 Ryan Peters Unattached 57.90

Women's 800 Meter Run

Finals - Results - Saturday 04/21/01

PLACE ATHLETE NAME SCHOOL TIME ===== ============================ ========================= ======= Section 1 1 Jenny Moyan Minnesota 2:11.83 2 Adrienne Hunter Michigan 2:12.23 3 Jennifer Burkhalter CS Sacramento 2:12.67

Flash Results, Inc. Hy-Tek's MEET MANAGER Mt. San Antonio College Relays Page 2 Walnut, CA High School - Univ/Open - Saturday 04/21/01

COMPLETE RESULTS - FINALS

Women's 800 Meter Run (Continued)

Finals - Results - Saturday 04/21/01

PLACE ATHLETE NAME SCHOOL TIME ===== ============================ ========================= ======= 4 Annette Mosey Oregon 2:13.06 5 Loraine Randlett Western State 2:13.37 6 Mariana Nieves Mexico 2:15.20 7 Michaela Monahan Ireland 2:15.36 8 Stephanie Cornell Air Force Ac 2:17.17 9 Dalia Wenckus Air Force Ac 2:19.17 10 Nancy Weber Quest Club 2:23.36 Section 2 1 Tiffany Burgess UCLA 2:07.46 2 Maurica Carlucci Stanford 2:08.09 3 Jessica Shuster Minnesota 2:11.35 4 Tanna Simmons Minnesota 2:12.65 5 Ali Pearson UC Santa Barbara 2:12.73 6 Diljeet Mendoza CS Stanislaus 2:12.76 7 Amanda Manatt Colorado 2:14.23 8 Luci McGreger Simon Fraser 2:14.35 9 Danielle Price Arizona 2:14.78 10 Jen Maline Penn State 2:15.38 11 Wendy Fortino CS Stanislaus 2:15.51 12 Annie Lumsman Fila 2:23.71 Section 3 1 Bridget Hatch UCLA 2:07.54 2 Jessica Marr UCLA 2:08.50 3 Maura McCusker Colgate 2:09.62 4 Erin Belger California 2:10.94 5 Eri MacDonald Oregon 2:11.35 6 Lindsay Roberson Nevada-Reno 2:12.30 7 Angela Milner Tulane 2:12.49 8 Jamie Phillarn Brigham Young 2:12.59 9 Kim Jordan Purdue 2:14.61 10 Jasmine Hall Cal Poly SLO 2:15.29 11 Pam Roque CS Fullerton 2:23.36 12 Autumn Hayes LA Mercurettes 2:40.35 Section 4 1 Kelly Snodgrass Southern Utah 2:09.02 2 Natasha Lothery Ball State 2:09.28 3 Cara Cline Arizona 2:09.63 4 Beth Heimann Kentucky 2:10.36 5 Jennifer Nanista Sheffield Elite 2:17.30 6 Krissy Parmenter CS Fullerton 2:18.46 7 Erica Murdoch Unattached 2:18.88 - Marilyn Smith CS Northridge FS Section 5 1 Cristy Engesser-Cesar Unattached 2:06.97 2 Lindsay Hyatt Stanford 2:08.32

Flash Results, Inc. Hy-Tek's MEET MANAGER Mt. San Antonio College Relays Page 3 Walnut, CA High School - Univ/Open - Saturday 04/21/01

COMPLETE RESULTS - FINALS

Women's 800 Meter Run (Continued)

Finals - Results - Saturday 04/21/01

PLACE ATHLETE NAME SCHOOL TIME ===== ============================ ========================= ======= 3 Sandra Moya International Elite 2:08.57 4 Kameisha Bennett Tennessee 2:09.46 5 Kristin Dowell Santa Cruz TC 2:10.54 6 Sunny Gilbert Missouri 2:10.83 7 Janelle Delsoldato UC Irvine 2:18.83

Women's 1,500 Meter Run

Finals - Results - Saturday 04/21/01

PLACE ATHLETE NAME SCHOOL TIME ===== ============================ ========================= ======= Section 1 1 Elissa Ballas Air Force Ac 4:35.12 2 Marie Nilsson Oklahoma State 4:38.12 3 Tuelo Setswamorago Idaho 4:39.37 4 Kathryn Schlegel Cal Poly SLO 4:40.20 5 Kenda Grgas-Wheeler Colorado 4:42.90 6 Jean Taylor Air Force Ac 4:43.04 7 Sarah Kolpin Wisconsin 4:43.06 8 Gina Donnelly UCLA 4:43.53 9 Tracy Denaro Air Force Ac 4:44.18 10 Loraine Randlett Western State 4:44.22 11 Lisa Dunn UC Santa Barbara 4:44.91 12 Najeeby Quinn Western State 4:45.28 13 Kira Horvath CS Fullerton 4:47.91 14 Colette Marotto Quest Club 4:56.86 Section 2 1 Elizabeth Jackson Brigham Young 4:29.78 2 Alisha Williams Western State 4:30.40 3 Megan Johnson Notre Dame 4:30.66 4 Virginia Coindreau Adams State 4:32.96 5 Kristen Dowell Santa Cruz TC 4:34.49 6 Katie Nowak Ball State 4:37.07 7 Cosette Smith UC Santa Barbara 4:37.65 8 Andrea Hurbina Western State 4:37.73 9 Rosanna Kirkendall CS Northridge 4:38.65 10 Anita Menden Minnesota 4:39.75 11 Jenny Liou UC Irvine 4:40.00 12 Jodi Day Western State 4:40.03 13 Lindsay Townsend Northern Arizona 4:40.59 14 Jenna Keith UC Irvine 4:41.13 15 Rebekah Walter Adams State 4:43.08 16 Amy Hatfield Michigan 4:47.14 17 Amber Klein Adams State 4:47.69

Flash Results, Inc. Hy-Tek's MEET MANAGER Mt. San Antonio College Relays Page 4 Walnut, CA High School - Univ/Open - Saturday 04/21/01

COMPLETE RESULTS - FINALS

Women's 1,500 Meter Run (Continued)

Finals - Results - Saturday 04/21/01

PLACE ATHLETE NAME SCHOOL TIME ===== ============================ ========================= ======= Section 3 1 Emee O'Shea Providence 4:29.40 2 Katie Hotchkiss Stanford 4:29.87 3 Jessica Lunt UC Santa Barbara 4:30.68 4 Katie Appenrodt UC Santa Barbara 4:30.77 5 Elena Villarreal Stanford 4:31.92 6 Nan Evans Brigham Young 4:32.68 7 Jenny Petite Arkansas 4:33.18 8 Anika Smith Brigham Young 4:33.69 9 Londa Bevins Arkansas 4:34.04 10 Barabara Skuladottir Unattached 4:35.35 11 Desneige McLean Simon Fraser 4:36.62 12 Jane Martineau Michigan 4:37.11 13 Tessa Cendejas UC Irvine 4:37.78 14 Amanda Armstrong UC Irvine 4:39.43 15 Rachel Sturtz Michigan 4:39.69 16 Carlene Daniel Simon Fraser 4:41.09 17 Hannah Lawrence Western State 4:45.32 Section 4 1 Ashley Couper Stanford 4:23.05 2 Margarita Tapia Mexico 4:23.72 3 Shelby Horgan Northern Arizona 4:24.44 4 Tara Haynes Brigham Young 4:25.78 5 Tamara Salomon Calgary Spartan 4:26.43 6 Lisa Ouelett Michigan 4:27.04 7 Sherida Rogers Brigham Young 4:27.42 8 Caitlen Phillips Kentucky 4:27.76 9 Kylie Edwards San Diego State 4:28.43 10 Roisir McGettigan Providence 4:30.12 11 Malindi Elmore Stanford 4:31.03 12 Jennifer Michel Western State 4:31.88 13 Teresa Rice Southern Utah 4:34.39 14 Shawn Feeney Unattached 4:35.04 15 Tonya Dodge Unattached 4:35.14 16 Zsannet Trevelli Idaho 4:36.15 17 Lisa Harvey Calgary Spartan 4:36.58 18 Kelly Brinkman Iowa State 4:37.93 19 Audrea Della Monica Fila 4:39.30 20 Darja Vasijeva Minnesota 4:44.06 Section 5 1 Sharolyn Shields Brigham Young 4:21.74 2 Mindy Leffler Club Northwest 4:22.32 3 Anne-Marie Brooks Missouri 4:22.67 4 Alexandra Lindquist Oklahoma State 4:23.20 5 Susanne Heyer Penn State 4:23.88

Flash Results, Inc. Hy-Tek's MEET MANAGER Mt. San Antonio College Relays Page 5 Walnut, CA High School - Univ/Open - Saturday 04/21/01

COMPLETE RESULTS - FINALS

Women's 1,500 Meter Run (Continued)

Finals - Results - Saturday 04/21/01

PLACE ATHLETE NAME SCHOOL TIME ===== ============================ ========================= ======= 6 Jessica Huff Iowa State 4:24.75 7 Mari Chandler Unattached 4:25.03 8 Hilary Edmondson Wisconsin 4:25.41 9 Lesley Higgins Colorado 4:27.80 10 Christin Wurth Arkansas 4:28.39 11 Sarah Hamilton Unattached 4:30.84 12 Aeron Genet Reebok Aggies 4:32.94 13 Tara Mendozza Illinois 4:35.17 14 Jeanette Collins Calgary Spartan 4:41.62


Sunday Results

Flash Results, Inc. (Don Chadez) Hy-Tek's MEET MANAGER Mt San Antonio College Relays Page 1 Walnut, CA Invitational/University/Open Division - Sunday 04/22/01

COMPLETE RESULTS - FINALS

Women's High Jump Invit

Finals - Results - Sunday 04/22/01

PLACE ATHLETE NAME SCHOOL MARK PTS ===== ========================== =================== ===== === 1 Amy Acuff Asics TC 1.93m 6'04.00 2 Lisa Grant Shore AC 1.88m 6'02.00 3 Gwen Wentland Nike 1.83m 6'00.00 3 Nicole Forrester Unattached 1.83m 6'00.00 5 Carri Long Indiana Invader 1.83m 6'00.00 6 Lisa Riech Beach TC 1.78m 5'10.00 - Tayyiba Haneef Long Beach St NH - Karol Damon Nike NH

Women's High Jump U/O

Finals - Results - Sunday 04/22/01

PLACE ATHLETE NAME SCHOOL MARK PTS ===== ========================== =================== ===== === 1 Tiffany Barnett California 1.78m 5'10.00 2 Valerie Summa U/Texas-PA 1.73m 5'08.00 3 Sarah McDiarmid Hawaii 1.68m 5'06.00 3 Kimberly Stone Stanford 1.68m 5'06.00 5 Tiankia Sharrrieff UNLV 1.68m 5'06.00 6 Lauren Dudugjan California 1.68m 5'06.00 - Jessica Stafford UC Irvine NH - Shawna Flynn Simon Fraser NH - Olivia Mazzaglia Arizona State NH - Liz Giltner Arizona NH

Women's Pole Vault Invit

Finals - Results - Sunday 04/22/01

PLACE ATHLETE NAME SCHOOL MARK PTS ===== ========================== =================== ===== === 1 Alicia Warlick Santa Monica TC 4.41m 14'05.50 2 Mary Sauer Asics TC 4.41m 14'05.50 3 Mel Mueller Nike 4.31m 14'01.75 4 Tracy O'Hara UCLA 4.01m 13'01.75 5 Jill Starkey Nike 4.01m 13'01.75 5 Paula Serrano Unattached 4.01m 13'01.75 7 Lesa Kubishita Unattached 4.01m 13'01.75 - Rhian Clarke Houston NH - Alexa Harz Unattached NH - Amy Linnen Arizona NH - Aimee Crabtree San Diego St NH

Women's Long Jump Invit

Finals - Results - Sunday 04/22/01

PLACE ATHLETE NAME SCHOOL MARK PTS ===== ========================== =================== ===== === 1 Grace Upshaw Unattached 6.37m 1.3 20'10.75 2 Tisha Parker Mississippi 6.25m 2.2 20'06.25 3 Lisa Domico Sheffield Elite 6.04m 0.2 19'09.75 4 Shevan Threats Kentucky 6.00m 2.8 19'08.25 5 Aja Frary San Diego St 5.95m 2.2 19'06.25 6 Valerie Williams Arizona State 5.88m 2.4 19'03.50 7 Jada Phelps Ball State 5.86m 2.4 19'02.75 8 Tiffany Greer Arizona State 5.84m 1.4 19'02.00

Women's Triple Jump U/O

Finals - Results - Sunday 04/22/01

PLACE ATHLETE NAME SCHOOL MARK PTS ===== ========================== =================== ====== === 1 Crystal Simmons Fresno State 12.57m 0.2 41'03.00 2 Tynisia Edwards UC Irvine 12.31m 1.1 40'04.75 3 Shawna Adkins California 12.30m -0.8 40'04.25 4 Hiliary Huntsinger Idaho State 12.24m 0.4 40'02.00 5 Anna Doty CS Fullerton 12.18m 1.4 39'11.50 6 Julieta Juanz Mexico 11.91m 0.7 39'01.00 7 Stephanie Werth CS Northridge 11.89m -1.6 39'00.25 8 Chi Chi Aduba Penn State 11.72m 0.6 38'05.50 9 Katie Kress Idaho 11.59m 1.1 38'00.25 10 Belisa Suarez UNLV 11.58m 0.7 38'00.00 11 Tiffany Smith UNLV 11.48m 0.2 37'08.00 12 Patricia Soman Ball State 11.19m 1.2 36'08.50 13 Jenny Moore Fresno State 11.16m 0.4 36'07.50 14 Melanie Kreizenbeck Idaho 11.06m 0.2 36'03.50 15 Marisa Taylor San Diego St 10.98m 0.0 36'00.25 16 Anita Sampson UC Irvine 10.96m 1.5 35'11.50 17 Rosalyn Grant Azusa Pacific 10.66m 0.9 34'11.75 - Lisa Smith Unattached FOUL NWI

Women's Triple Jump Invit

Finals - Results - Sunday 04/22/01

PLACE ATHLETE NAME SCHOOL MARK PTS ===== ========================== =================== ====== === 1 Althea Williams U/Toronto TC 13.60m 2.8 44'07.50 2 Suzette Lee Jamaica 13.47m 1.4 44'02.50 3 Vanitta Kinard Unattached 13.41m 0.5 44'00.00 4 Tatyana Obuchova USC 13.16m 0.4 43'02.25 5 Brandi Prieto Unattached 12.87m 0.3 42'02.75 6 Marie Ahlander Tulane 12.85m 1.9 42'02.00 7 Asa Lonn Northern Arizona 12.55m 1.6 41'02.25 8 Dee Scott CS Northridge 12.41m 0.2 40'08.75 9 Simidele Adeagbo Kentucky 12.17m 1.1 39'11.25 10 Reynda King California 12.13m 0.9 39'09.75 11 Penny Blackwell Unattached 11.71m 1.8 38'05.00 - Valerie Williams Arizona State FOUL NWI

Women's Shot Put U/O

Finals - Results - Sunday 04/22/01

PLACE ATHLETE NAME SCHOOL MARK PTS ===== ========================== =================== ====== === 1 Cynthia Ademiluyi USC 16.04m 52'07.50 2 Dana Lawson California 15.99m 52'05.50 3 Jill Camarena Stanford 15.92m 52'02.75 4 Adrienne Judie Arizona State 15.61m 51'02.75 5 Ross Crawford UCLA 15.47m 50'09.25 6 Stephanie Brown Cal Poly SLO 15.05m 49'04.50 7 Kristien Bryden Cal Poly SLO 14.65m 48'00.75 8 Annie King Colorado 14.59m 47'10.50 9 Metzler Colorado State 14.58m 47'10.00 10 Stacy Martin Colorado State 13.97m 45'10.00 11 Katie Tuttle Idaho 13.71m 44'11.75 12 Jennifer Allen Montana State 13.61m 44'08.00 13 Jenna Johnson California 13.40m 43'11.75 14 Ja'Nai O'Connor Penn State 13.05m 42'09.75 - Aloha Santiago Idaho FOUL

Women's Shot Put Invit

Finals - Results - Sunday 04/22/01

PLACE ATHLETE NAME SCHOOL MARK PTS ===== ========================== =================== ====== === 1 Teri Tunks Nike 18.85m 61'10.25 2 Lieja Koeman The Netherlands 18.07m 59'03.50 3 Connie Price-Smith Nike 17.94m 58'10.25 4 Christina Tolson UCLA 17.42m 57'02.00 5 Chaniqua Ross UCLA 16.55m 54'03.75 6 Cleopatra Borel MD-Baltimore Co. 16.33m 53'07.00 7 Heather Leverington Emporia State 16.09m 52'09.50 8 Aubrey Schmitt Minnesota 15.78m 51'09.25 9 Jenny Folz Unattached 15.62m 51'03.00 10 Jessica Cosby Unattached 15.21m 49'11.00 11 Amber Knighten Brown U. 15.20m 49'10.50 12 Linda Nestorsson Unattached 15.03m 49'03.75 13 Georgette Reed U of Calgary 14.52m 47'07.75

Women's Shot Put U/O

Finals - Results - Sunday 04/22/01

PLACE ATHLETE NAME SCHOOL MARK PTS ===== ========================== =================== ====== === 1 Amanda Garcia Cal Poly SLO 14.38m 47'02.25 2 Meghan Koonce Texas A&M 14.32m 46'11.75 3 Alean Frawley Minnesota 14.29m 46'10.75 4 April Phillips Michigan 14.21m 46'07.50 5 Laura Sajo CS Northridge 13.89m 45'07.00 6 Kassandra Harrell Southern Utah 13.69m 44'11.00 7 Loree Smith Colorado State 13.61m 44'08.00 8 Melissa Bickett Michigan 13.57m 44'06.25 9 Mary Etter Minnesota 13.50m 44'03.50 10 Cerenity Young USC 13.03m 42'09.00 11 Marlaina Corbett Colorado State 12.88m 42'03.25 12 Amy Netland Minnesota 12.84m 42'01.50 13 Ashley Eckell Michigan 12.14m 39'10.00 14 Leah Johnson UNLV 12.13m 39'09.75 15 Sheni Russell California 11.63m 38'02.00

Women's Discus Throw INV

Finals - Results - Sunday 04/22/01

PLACE ATHLETE NAME SCHOOL MARK PTS ===== ========================== =================== ====== === 1 Suzy Powell Asics TC 63.72m 209'01.00 2 Seilala Sua Unattached 62.56m 205'03.00 3 Kristin Kuehl M-F AC 61.34m 201'03.00 4 Aretha Hill Nike 60.68m 199'01.00 5 Jacqueline Goomachtigh The Netherlands 58.70m 192'07.00 6 Lieja Koeman The Netherlands 56.38m 185'00.00 7 Summer Pierson Unattached 54.68m 179'05.00 8 Chaniqua Ross UCLA 52.68m 172'10.00 9 Janet Hill Unattached 52.00m 170'07.00

Women's Hammer Throw Inv.

Finals - Results - Sunday 04/22/01

PLACE ATHLETE NAME SCHOOL MARK PTS ===== ========================== =================== ====== === 1 Dawn Ellerbe NYAC 66.30m 217'06.00 2 Florence Azah SMU 65.79m 215'10.00 3 Lisa Misipeka American Samoa 65.61m 215'03.00 4 Maureen Griffin Idaho State 62.84m 206'02.00 5 Leslie Coons Unattached 62.52m 205'01.00 6 Jennifer Vail Unattached 62.26m 204'03.00 7 Jennifer Joyce California 59.66m 195'09.00 8 Angela Foster Arizona 58.63m 192'04.00 9 Serene Ross Purdue 58.61m 192'03.00 10 Meshell Trotter Texas A&M 57.13m 187'05.00 11 Jenny Folz Unattached 56.90m 186'08.00 12 Caroline Wittrin Kajaks T&F 56.27m 184'07.00 13 Maureen Morrison Oregon 53.35m 175'00.00 14 Marie Lejour Arkansas 51.66m 169'06.00 - Caroline Soong Unattached FOUL

Women's Javelin Throw Inv.

Finals - Results - Sunday 04/22/01

PLACE ATHLETE NAME SCHOOL MARK PTS ===== ========================== =================== ====== === 1 Kim Kreiner USC 56.29m 184'08.00 2 Suzy Powell Asics TC 49.97m 163'11.00 3 Brianne Johnson Penn State 48.48m 159'01.00 4 Sarah Malone Oregon 46.01m 150'11.00 5 Kyla McFarland Nevada-Reno 44.20m 145'00.00 6 Jorah Roylance Wyoming 42.25m 138'07.00 7 Beth Sandy Nevada-Reno 40.47m 132'09.00 8 Peggy Odita-Hodel Unattached 39.77m 130'06.00

Flash Results, Inc.(Don Chadez) Hy-Tek's MEET MANAGER Mt San Antonio College Relays Page 1 Walnut, CA Invitational/University/Open Division - Sunday 04/22/01

COMPLETE RESULTS - FINALS

Women's 100 Meter Dash Invit

Finals - Results - Sunday 04/22/01

PLACE ATHLETE NAME SCHOOL TIME PTS ===== ============================ ========================= ===== === Wind Reading: 2.8 1 Brianna Glenn Arizona 11.16 2 Torri Edwards Nike 11.20 3 Teneeshia Jones Mississippi 11.29 4 Liliana Allen Mexico 11.36 5 Motoko Arai Japan 11.56 6 Esi Benyarku LA Mercurettes 11.66 7 Juan Ball So Cal Cheetahs 11.72 8 Jennifer Wilson Shore AC 11.76

Women's 100 Meter Dash U/O

Finals - Results - Sunday 04/22/01

PLACE ATHLETE NAME SCHOOL TIME PTS ===== ============================ ========================= ===== === Section 1 Wind Reading: 1.4 1 Tania Woods City/Col SF 11.49 2 Christie Akinremi Tucson Elite 11.76 3 Astrid Nassar So Cal Cheetahs 11.97 4 Lacy Hinzpeter Montana State 12.02 5 Lesli Charles Stanford 12.03 Section 2 Wind Reading: -0.3 1 Marcia Richardson Great Britain 11.70 2 Lakeisha Backus So Cal Cheetahs 11.71 3 Tiffany Bennett USC 12.16 4 Angela Whyte Idaho 12.29 5 Grace Smart Stars & Stripes 12.30 6 Decola Groce California 12.58 Section 3 Wind Reading: -1.2 1 Diane Allahgreen Great Britain 11.91 2 Tor Respass-Parsons Hertiage TC 11.99 3 Zhantel Holman California 12.05 4 Nicole Duncan CS Los Angeles 12.07 5 Toyin Augustus Penn State 12.17 6 Rachel Joy Colorado 12.31 7 Shanita Bryant Sacramento 12.42 8 LaShaunda Fowler Unattached 12.53 Section 4 Wind Reading: 0.7 1 Sharesa Turner Arizona State 11.84 2 Daveeta Shepherd San Diego St 11.91 3 Promise Mose San Diego St 11.92 4 Genia Daniels CS Fullerton 12.12 5 Jillita Griffin San Diego St 12.16 6 Amber Johnson Colorado State 12.26 7 Brandi Bernert Colorado State 12.26 8 Nancy Tombiri Nigeria 12.43 9 Angka Morris Ball State 12.51

Women's 100 Meter Dash OD

Finals - Results - Sunday 04/22/01

PLACE ATHLETE NAME SCHOOL TIME PTS ===== ============================ ========================= ===== === Section 1 Wind Reading: 3.2 1 Tara Perry Sheffield Elite 11.51 2 Melinda Smedley San Diego St 11.82 3 Fiona Lindo-Jeffrey Wyoming 12.03 3 Kim Wells Wyoming 12.03 5 Carla Battle CS Fullerton 12.07 6 Heather Dennis Idaho 12.11 7 Joni David Sacramento 12.16 8 Ekenah Udoji LA Mercurettes 12.17 Section 2 Wind Reading: 1.7 1 Angela Manuel U/Chicago TC 11.33 2 Shani Anderson Great Britain 11.40 3 Cathryn Murphy Great Britain 11.48 4 Tiffany Greer Arizona State 11.53 5 Connie Moore Penn State 11.56 6 Willette Woods Mississippi 11.78

Women's 200 Meter Dash Invit

Finals - Results - Sunday 04/22/01

PLACE ATHLETE NAME SCHOOL TIME PTS ===== ============================ ========================= ===== === Wind Reading: 2.2 1 Teneeshia Jones Mississippi 22.97 2 Chryste Gaines Adidas 23.01 3 Christine Arron Reebok 23.14 4 Lakeisha Backus So Cal Cheetahs 23.50 5 Tara Perry Sheffield Elite 23.57 6 Cathryn Murphy Great Britain 23.65 7 Liliana Allen Mexico 23.80

Women's 200 Meter Dash U/O

Finals - Results - Sunday 04/22/01

PLACE ATHLETE NAME SCHOOL TIME PTS ===== ============================ ========================= ===== === Section 1 Wind Reading: 5.1 1 Angela Williams USC 23.45 2 Jayna Smith Stanford 24.25 3 Daveeta Shepherd San Diego St 24.42 4 Amber Johnson Colorado State 24.57 5 Tiffany Bennett USC 24.71 6 E Williams Chici International 25.01 7 Angka Morris Ball State 25.14 Section 2 Wind Reading: 4.0 1 Danielle Kot Utah State 23.52 2 Malinda Malone CS Northridge 23.86 3 Promise Mose San Diego St 23.98 4 Melinda Smedley San Diego St 24.01 5 Grace Dinkins Unattached 24.04 6 Regine Caruthers Michigan 24.12 7 Brandi Bernert Colorado State 24.24 8 Willette Woods Mississippi 24.29 Section 3 Wind Reading: 0.9 1 Tisha Parker Mississippi 23.62 2 Arai Motoka Japan 23.88 3 Shevan Threats Kentucky 23.96 4 Jennifer Wilson Shore AC 23.98 5 Sharesa Turner Arizona State 24.02 6 Jada Phelps Ball State 24.06 7 Carly Knazze Michigan 24.26 8 Wilsa Charles Stanford 24.73 Section 4 Wind Reading: -0.1 1 Tania Woods City/Col SF 23.44 2 Angela Manuel U/Chicago TC 23.66 3 Louise Ayetoche Great Britain 23.81 4 Erica Witter Adidas 23.91 5 Connie Moore Penn State 24.25 6 Carla Bahle CS Fullerton 25.83

Women's 300 Meter Dash OD

Finals - Results - Sunday 04/22/01

PLACE ATHLETE NAME SCHOOL TIME PTS ===== ============================ ========================= ===== === 1 Marion Jones Vector Sports 35.68 2 Kelli White Unattached 36.61 3 Sinead Dudgeon Scotland 37.08 4 Chandra Sturrup Vector Sports 37.95 5 Flirtisha Harris Unattached 38.36 6 Angela Daigle So Cal Cheetahs 38.43 7 Michelle Bookman Unattached 40.19

Women's 800 Meter Run Invit

Finals - Results - Sunday 04/22/01

PLACE ATHLETE NAME SCHOOL TIME PTS ===== ============================ ========================= ======= === 1 Brigita Langerholc USC 2:03.20 2 Mardrea Hyman Maryland Elite 2:04.48 3 Nicole Teter Reebok Aggies 2:04.51 4 Liz Diaz Asics TC 2:04.93 5 Ysanne Williams UCLA 2:05.51 6 Kim Toney Fila TC 2:05.95 7 Aleksandra Deren USC 2:06.22 8 Ashley Wysong Missouri 2:07.76

Women's 1,500 Meter Run Invit

Finals - Results - Sunday 04/22/01

PLACE ATHLETE NAME SCHOOL TIME PTS ===== ============================ ========================= ======= === 1 Mardrea Hyman Maryland Elite 4:15.92 2 Janet Trujillo Nike 4:16.25 3 Vicky Lynch-Pounds Mountain West 4:16.35 4 Nicole Jefferson Nike 4:19.04 5 Andrea Grove Mountain West 4:20.91 6 Nathalie Cote Mountain West 4:22.88 7 Lucyna Ligaj USC 4:25.03

Women's 100 Meter Hurdles OD

Finals - Results - Sunday 04/22/01

PLACE ATHLETE NAME SCHOOL TIME PTS ===== ============================ ========================= ===== === Wind Reading: 0.4 1 Diane Allahgreen Great Britain 13.14 2 Toni-Ann D'Oyley Jamaica 13.27 3 Felicia Stone Sheffield Elite 13.27 4 Hannah Cooper Colorado 13.32 5 Yvonne Scott Japan 13.40 6 Angela Whyte Idaho 13.44 7 Kisha Jett TC Management 13.50 8 Tamika Francis Unattached 13.61 9 Christie Akinremi Tucson Elite 13.77

Women's 100 Meter Hurdles Invit

Finals - Results - Sunday 04/22/01

PLACE ATHLETE NAME SCHOOL TIME PTS ===== ============================ ========================= ===== === Wind Reading: 2.4 1 Melissa Morrison Reebok 12.82 2 Vonette Dixon TC Management 12.88 3 Gillian Love HSI 12.91 4 Jenny Adams Santa Monica TC 12.94 5 Bisa Grant Hertiage TC 13.18 6 Trecia Roberts Thailand 13.48 7 Brandit Copper Maryland Elite 13.61 8 Teneeshia Jones Mississippi 13.77

Women's 100 Meter Hurdles U/O

Finals - Results - Sunday 04/22/01

PLACE ATHLETE NAME SCHOOL TIME PTS ===== ============================ ========================= ===== === Section 1 Wind Reading: -1.0 1 Alexandra Kommos Arizona 13.90 2 Lindsay Johnson Stanford 14.13 3 Myesha Kirtman Sacramento 14.44 4 Tameisha King Notre Dame 14.45 5 Robyn Woolfolk Stanford 14.49 6 Deneeka Torrey Colorado 14.75 7 Schanelle Day Unattached 14.93 8 Stephanie Cowling California 15.14 Section 2 Wind Reading: 0.0 1 Toyin Augustus Penn State 13.75 2 Marisa Robinson San Diego St 13.88 3 Seneca Holmes Arizona State 13.92 4 Ayesha George Ball State 14.01 5 Linise Gordon Ball State 14.07 6 Kelly Ann Charles Wyoming 14.14 7 Aja Frary San Diego St 14.26 8 Heather Heron CS Northridge 14.54 9 April Holliverse California 14.87 Section 3 Wind Reading: -1.4 1 Diane Allahgreen Great Britain 13.45 2 Daveetta Shepherd San Diego St 13.67 3 Angela Whyte Idaho 13.73 4 Legretta Smith Indiana Invader 13.80 5 Natasha Neal USC 13.86 6 Rori Kelly Arizona 13.96 7 Renee Warner Sacramento 14.34 8 Stephanie Thomas Unattached 14.58 - Christie Akinremi Tucson Elite DNF

Women's 400 Meter Hurdles Invit

Finals - Results - Sunday 04/22/01

PLACE ATHLETE NAME SCHOOL TIME PTS ===== ============================ ========================= ======= === 1 Natasha Danvers Nike 55.95 2 Saidat Onanuga Unattached 56.05 3 Michelle Johnson Tucson Elite 56.63 4 Tanisha Mills Elite Athletes 57.54 5 Karlene Haughton Canada 57.80 6 Frances Santin CS Northridge 57.81 7 Yvonne Harrison Nike 59.82 8 Natasha Reynolds Maryland Elite 1:00.54 9 Yvette White Maryland Elite 1:00.90

Women's 4x100 Meter Relay U/O

Finals - Results - Sunday 04/22/01

PLACE RELAY AFFILIATION TIME PTS ===== =================================== ===== === 1 SACR Sacramento 46.27 2 PURD Purdue 46.43 3 FULL CS Fullerton 46.53 4 AZUS Azusa Pacific 48.85 5 CPP Cal Poly Pomona 48.93 6 IRVI UC Irvine 49.54

Women's 4x100 Meter Relay Invit

Finals - Results - Sunday 04/22/01

PLACE RELAY AFFILIATION TIME PTS ===== =================================== ===== === 1 ADID Adidas 43.68 2 MANA Management Plus 44.25 3 ARST Arizona State 45.00 4 COLO Colorado 45.37 5 WYOM Wyoming 47.58 6 TCMA TC Management 48.06

Women's 4x400 Meter Relay U/O

Finals - Results - Sunday 04/22/01

PLACE RELAY AFFILIATION TIME PTS ===== =================================== ======= === Section 1 1 EMPO Emporia State 3:49.92 2 SB UC Santa Barbara 3:50.26 3 IRVI UC Irvine 3:52.68 4 FULL CS Fullerton 3:56.85 5 CPP Cal Poly Pomona 3:57.22 Section 2 1 PURD Purdue 3:38.23 2 MICH Michigan 3:40.25 3 MINN Minnesota 3:44.13

Women's 4x400 Meter Relay Invit

Finals - Results - Sunday 04/22/01

PLACE RELAY AFFILIATION TIME PTS ===== =================================== ======= === 1 TCMA TC Management 3:28.95 2 TUCS Tucson Elite 3:33.52 3 MANA Management Plus 3:34.64 4 USC USC 3:34.86 5 SCOT Scotland 3:35.55 6 ARST Arizona State 3:35.58 7 JAPA Japan 3:35.61 8 PUER Puerto Rico 3:36.07 9 BALL Ball State 3:38.05

-- www.goducks.com --

  • Football: Inside Pac-12 Football Media Day Special (North Division)
    Wed 7/25 | 1:30am PT

    Airing on:

    • Pac-12 Arizona
    • Pac-12 Mountain
    • Pac-12 Los Angeles
    • Pac-12 Oregon
    • Pac-12 Washington
    • Pac-12 Network
    • Pac-12 Bay Area
    Live
  • Football: Inside Pac-12 Football Media Day Special (South Division)
    Wed 7/25 | 6:00am PT

    Airing on:

    • Pac-12 Arizona
    • Pac-12 Los Angeles
    • Pac-12 Bay Area
    • Pac-12 Mountain
    • Pac-12 Washington
    • Pac-12 Network
    • Pac-12 Oregon
    Live
Get Pac-12 Networks
Pac-12 Networks Channel Finder
Close