Day One Results From The Pac-10 Men's & Women's Tennis Championships

April 26, 2001

OJAI, Calif. - Day one results from the Pacific-10 Conference Men's and Women's Tennis Championships as of 2:00 p.m.

Men 's Singles

Main Draw First Round

Alex Kim (Stanford) d. Damien Spizzo (USC), 6-3, 6-2

Balazs Veress (California) d. Oded Teig (Oregon), 6-4, 6-3

Nic Dubey (Arizona State) d. Buck Mink (Oregon), 6-1, 6-1

Ryan Moore (USC) d. Whi Kim (Arizona), 6-1, 4-6, 7-5

Jean-Noel Grinda (UCLA) d. David Becker (Oregon), 6-3, 6-4

David Martin (Stanford) d. Carl Hagman (Arizona), 3-6, 6-1, 6-4

Robert Kowalczyk (California) d. Matt Klinger (Arizona State), 6-1, 6-1

Invitational First Round

Lassi Ketola (UCLA) bye

Jari Niskala (Arizona) d. Garrett Wong (USC), 6-4, 5-7, 6-1

Chris King (Oregon) d. Matt Leon (Washington), 6-4, 6-1

Carter Morris (Stanford) d. Wayne Wong (California), 6-4, 5-7, 6-1

Erik Dmytruk (California) d. Michael Rubin (Washington), 7-5, 6-2

Olivier Charroin (Arizona State) d. Greg Dubourdieu (Oregon), 0-6, 6-1, 6-0

Travis Rettenmaier (UCLA) bye

Hiro Nakamura (California) d. Alexander Druzenko (Oregon), 6-1, 6-3

Scotty Scott (Stanford) bye

Women's Singles

Main Draw First Round

Adria Engel (Arizona State) d. Anita Loyola (USC), 6-2, 6-4

Laresa Marino (Arizona) d. Janice Nyland (Oregon), 6-3, 4-6, 6-3

Christina Fusano (California) d. Catherine Hawley (UCLA), 6-2, 6-0

Emilia Anderson (Stanford) d. Ilona Kordonskaya (Washington), 7-5, 6-4

Sara Walker (UCLA) d. Sarah Pestieau (Stanford), 6-0, 6-3

Mhairi Brown (Arizona State) d. Ana Moura (Washington State), 6-2, 0-6, 6-1

Claire Carter (Washington) d. Tiffany Brymer (USC), 6-2, 7-6 (5)

Megan Yeats (Arizona State) d. Michelle Gough (Arizona), 6-3, 6-3

Monika Gieczys (Oregon) d. Petya Marinova (UCLA), default

Invitational First Round

Cindy Sureephong (Arizona State) d. Amy Allen (Washington), 6-0, 6-1

Nicole Havlicek (California) d. Jeannette Mattson (Oregon), 6-1, 3-6, 6-1

Bernaditte Bayani (USC) d. Kathy Chi (Washington), 6-1, 6-4

Lizzy Bennett (Stanford) d. Michelle Steifel (UCLA), 6-2, 6-2

Colleen Gray (Washington) d. Courtney Nagle (Oregon), 6-1, 7-5

Moniek van de Ven (Washington State) d. Jennifer Baker (Arizona State), 6-2, 6-1

Celena McCoury (Arizona State) d. Joanna Buczkowska (Arizona), default

Women's Doubles

Inviational First Round

Faye DeVera/Adria Engel (Arizona State) bye

Erin Boisclair/Erin Hoe (Washington) bye

Now on Pac-12 Network
12:00 PM PT

Airing on:

  • Pac-12 Network
Get Pac-12 Networks
Unable to get Pac-12 Network?
Contact your provider ▶
Pac-12 Networks Channel Finder
Close