K.J. Hippensteel Advances To Singles And Doubles Semifinals At The Pac-10 Tennis Championships

April 27, 2001

OJAI, Calif. - Stanford University junior K.J. Hippensteel (Roanoke, VA/International Academy) advanced to both the singles and doubles semifinals of the Pacific-10 Conference Championships on Friday in Ojai. The tournament continues on Saturday with the singles and doubles semifinals, and one round of consolation action for those who lost in the first round on Thursday.

In singles, the 21st-ranked Hippensteel outlasted 16th-ranked John Paul Fruttero of California 6-7 (5), 7-6 (5), 6-3 to advance to the semifinals for the second straight year. Hippensteel will face 12th-ranked Jean-Julien Rojer of UCLA in the semifinals on Saturday at 11:00 a.m. Rojer advanced with a 6-4, 1-6, 6-2 marathon over the Cardinal's 94th-ranked Ryan Haviland (Sumter, SC/Sumter HS). The third Cardinal in the main draw singles quarterfinals - top-ranked Alex Kim (Potomac, MD/Winston Churchill HS) - fell to 77th-ranked Ryan Moore of USC 7-6 (5), 6-0.

In doubles, Hippensteel and Kim won a pair of matches to advance to Saturday's semifinals against Fruttero and Robert Kowalczyk of California at 3:30 p.m. The 19th-ranked Cardinal duo defeated Parker Collins and Ruben Torres of USC 8-3 in the first round and Martin Pawlowski and Oded Teig of Oregon 8-5 in the second round. The Cardinal's other entry of 43rd-ranked Ali Ansari (Houston, TX/Second Baptist HS) and Scotty Scott (Belvedere, CA/Pinewood School) won their first round match but were eliminated in the quarterfinals.

The Cardinal men also continued to dominate the men's singles invitational. Stanford has three of the four semifinalists in Ansari and sophomores Scott Lipsky (Merrick, NY/Bellmore-Kennedy HS) and Carter Morris (Washington, D.C./St. Alban's HS). Lipsky advanced with a 6-1, 6-2 upset of 81st-ranked Travis Rettenmaier of UCLA. Morris will play Ansari on Saturday, while Lipsky will play Dillon Ruby of Washington.

In men's invitational doubles, the teams of 10th-ranked Lipsky and David Martin (Key Biscayne, FL/Boca Raton Prep) and 50th-ranked Haviland and Morris won a pair of matches on Friday. The teams will now meet in Saturday's semifinals.

On the women's side, the top-ranked and undefeated Cardinal sent a small contigent to Ojai and had just one match on Friday. In the first round of the women's doubles main draw, Emilia Anderson (Cincinnati, OH/Anderson HS) and Sarah Pestieau (New York, NY/Lycee Francais de New York) fell 16th-ranked Mhairi Brown and Celena McCoury of Arizona State 9-7.

Men 's Singles

Main Draw Second Round (ITA Rankings in parenthesis)

(16) John Paul Fruttero (California) d. (76) Erfan Djahangiri (UCLA), 6-4, 7-6 (2)

Main Draw Quarterfinals (ITA Rankings in parenthesis)

(77) Ryan Moore (USC) d. (1) Alex Kim (Stanford), 7-6 (5), 6-0

(61) Jean-Noel Grinda (UCLA) d. Robert Kowalczyk (California), 4-6, 6-4, 7-6 (1)

(12) Jean-Julien Rojer (UCLA) d. (94) Ryan Haviland (Stanford), 6-4, 1-6, 6-2

(21) K.J. Hippensteel (Stanford) d. (16) John Paul Fruttero (California), 6-7, (5), 7-6 (5), 6-3

Invitational Quarterfinals (ITA Rankings in parenthesis)

Carter Morris (Stanford) d. Jari Niskala (Arizona), 7-6, 3-6, 6-3

Ali Ansari (Stanford) d. Derrick Nguyen (UCLA), 6-2, 6-1

Scott Lipsky (Stanford) d. (81) Travis Rettenmaier (UCLA), 6-1, 6-2

Dillon Ruby (Washington) d. Scotty Scott (Stanford), 7-6, 7-6

Men's Doubles

Main Draw First Round (ITA Rankings in parenthesis)

Dillon Ruby/Ari Strasberg (Washington) d. (11) Ryan Moore/Nick Rainey (USC), 8-2

(43) Ali Ansari/Scotty Scott (Stanford) d. Erfan Djahangiri./Travis Rettenmaier (UCLA), 8-4

Erik Dmytruk/Scott Kintz (California) d. Steven Capriati/Carl Hagman (Arizona), 8-5

Olivier Charroin/Pim Van Mele (Arizona State) d. David Becker/Buck Mink (Oregon), 8-6

(19) K.J. Hippensteel/Alex Kim (Stanford) d. Parker Collins/Ruben Torres (USC), 8-3

Martin Pawlowski/Oded Teig (Oregon) d. Nic Dubey/Matt Klinger (Arizona State), 8-5

John Paul Fruttero/Robert Kowalczyk (California) d. Jeremy Berman/Matt Hanlin (Washington), 8-1

(12) Jean-Noel Grinda/Jean-Julien Rojer (UCLA) d. Whi Kim/Tom Lloyd (Arizona), 8-4

Main Draw Quarterfinals (ITA Rankings in parenthesis)

Dillon Ruby/Ari Strasberg (Washington) d. (43) Ali Ansari/Scotty Scott (Stanford), 8-2

Erik Dmytruk/Scott Kintz (California) d. Olivier Charroin/Pim Van Mele (Arizona State), 9-8 (5)

(19) K.J. Hippensteel/Alex Kim (Stanford) d. Martin Pawlowski/Oded Teig (Oregon), 8-5

John Paul Fruttero/Robert Kowalczyk (California) d. (12) Jean-Noel Grinda/Jean-Julien Rojer (UCLA), 8-1

Invitational First Round (ITA Rankings in parenthesis)

(50) Ryan Haviland/Carter Morris (Stanford) bye

Arnaud Agniel/Brian Jackson (Arizona) d. Hiro Nakamura/Wayne Wong (California), 8-6

Alexander Druzenko/Greg Dubourdieu (Oregon) d. Derrick Nguyen/Chris Sands (UCLA), 8-5

(10) Scott Lipsky/David Martin (Stanford) d. Matt Leon/Marius Lunde (Washington), 8-0

Ben Miles/Balazs Veress (California) bye

Andrej Bizjak/Michael Rubin (Washington) d. Christian Jensen/Scott Merryman (USC), 8-4

Bruno Arapovic/Jari Niskala (Arizona) d. Chris King/Jason Menke (Oregon), 9-8

Tobias Clemens/Lassi Ketola (UCLA) bye

Invitational Quarterfinals (ITA Rankings in parenthesis)

(50) Ryan Haviland/Carter Morris (Stanford) d. Arnaud Agniel/Brian Jackson (Arizona), 8-5

(10) Scott Lipsky/David Martin (Stanford) d. Alexander Druzenko/Greg Dubourdieu (Oregon), 8-1

Ben Miles/Balazs Veress (California) d. Andrej Bizjak/Michael Rubin (Washington), 8-6

Tobias Clemens/Lassi Ketola (UCLA) d. Bruno Arapovic/Jari Niskala (Arizona), 8-5

Women's Singles

Main Draw Quarterfinals (ITA Rankings in parenthesis)

(5) Adria Engel (Arizona State) d. (73) Christina Fusano (California), 6-3, 3-6, 7-5

(20) Sara Walker (UCLA) d. (42) Claire Carter (Washington), 6-4, 6-1

(74) Maureen Diaz (USC) d. Lauren Fisher (UCLA), 6-4, 6-3

(75) Raquel Kops-Jones (California) d. (17) Jewel Peterson (USC), 6-2, 7-6

Invitational Quarterfinals

Nicole Havlicek (California) d. Bernadette Bayani (USC), 6-7 (3), 6-1, 6-3

Melissa Esmero (USC) d. Colleen Gray (Washington), 5-7, 7-6, 6-3

Krissy Hamilton (USC) d. Lorena Arias (Washington State), 6-4, 2-6, 6-2

Erin Hoe (Washington) d. Catherine Lynch (California), 6-1, 6-2

Women's Doubles

Main Draw First Round (ITA Rankings in parenthesis)

Faye DeVera/Adria Engel (Arizona State) d. (12) Tiffany Brymer/Jewel Peterson (USC), 8-4

(36) Debbie Larocque/Laresa Marino (Arizona) d. (33) Tamara Filipovic/Erica Perkins (WSU), 8-2

(25) Claire Carter/Ilona Kordonskaya (Washington) d. Monika Gieczys/Courtney Nagle (Oregon), 8-4Mariko Fritz-Krockow/Sara Walker (UCLA) d. Cindy Sureephong/Megan Yeats (Arizona State), 8-4

(32) Nicole Havlicek/Jieun Jacobs (California) d. Davina Meniburu/Janice Nyland (Oregon), 8-4

(16) Mhairi Brown/Celena McCoury (Arizona State) d. Emilia Anderson/Sarah Pestieau (Stanford), 9-7

Michelle Gough/Sophie Regnier (Arizona) d. (21) Stacy McKenna/Ana Moura (Washington State), 8-5

(19) Lauren Fisher/Petya Marinova (UCLA) d. Melissa Esmero/Anita Loyola (USC), 8-4

Main Draw Quarterfinals (ITA Rankings in parenthesis)

(36) Debbie Larocque/Laresa Marino (Arizona) d. Faye DeVera/Adria Engel (Arizona State), 9-8

Mariko Fritz-Krockow/Sara Walker (UCLA) d. (25) Claire Carter/Ilona Kordonskaya (Washington), 9-7

(16) Mhairi Brown/Celena McCoury (Arizona State) d. (32) Nicole Havlicek/Jieun Jacobs (California), 9-8

(19) Lauren Fisher/Petya Marinova (UCLA) d. Michelle Gough/Sophie Regnier (Arizona), 8-4

Invitational First Round

Kristen Case/Morisa Yang (California) d. Kathy Chi/Andrea Coulter (Washington), 8-5

Christina Fusano/Catherine Lynch (California) d. Adeline Arnaud/Jeanette Mattsson (Oregon), 8-5

Caroline Christian/Krissy Hamilton (USC) d. Jennifer Donahue/Chelsea Godbey (UCLA), 8-1

Lorena Arias/Moniek van de Ven (Washington State) d. Vickie Gunnarsson/Valerie Young (Oregon), 8-3

Bernadette Bayani/Maureen Diaz (USC) d. Jennifer Baker/Zorana Roganovic (Arizona State), default

Sekita Grant/Raquel Kops-Jones (California) d. Joanna Buczkowska/Perrine Pernin (Arizona), default

Erin Boisclair/Erin Hoe (Washington) default

Invitational Quarterfinals

Kristen Case/Morisa Yang (California) bye

Christina Fusano/Catherine Lynch (California) d. Caroline Christian/Krissy Hamilton (USC), 8-3

Lorena Arias/Moniek van de Ven (Washington State) d. Bernadette Bayani/Maureen Diaz (USC), 8-3

Erin Boisclair/Erin Hoe (Washington) d. Sekita Grant/Raquel Kops-Jones (California), 8-6

Now on Pac-12 Network
10:00 AM PT

Airing on:

  • Pac-12 Network
  • Women's Gymnastics: Red Rocks Preview (Utah)
    TODAY | 6:00pm PT

    Airing on:

    • Pac-12 Mountain
    • Pac-12 Network
    Live
  • Women's Basketball: BYU at Utah
    TOMORROW | 4:30pm PT

    Airing on:

    • Pac-12 Mountain
    • Pac-12 Network
    Live
  • Basketball Pre-Game Show
    TOMORROW | 7:00pm PT

    Airing on:

    • Pac-12 Network
    Live
Get Pac-12 Networks
Unable to get Pac-12 Network?
Contact your provider ▶
Pac-12 Networks Channel Finder
Close