American Record Set In 10,000 Meters; Fastest 10,000 Meters Run Ever On 'American Soil' By Kenyan

May 4, 2001


Men's 110 Meter Hurdles

1 (h-1) Ben Bogdanof Fresno Pacific 15.48 -2.4 M/S2 (h-1) Tim Bogdanof Unattached 15.66 -2.4 M/S


Women's 100 Meter Hurdles

1 (h-1) Bisa Grant EOYDC TC 13.30 P +2.6 M/S2 (h-1) Ayana Grant EOYDC TC 13.64 +2.6 M/S3 (h-1) Tracye Lawyer Nike 13.73 +2.6 M/S4 (h-1) Stephanie Thomas Unattached 14.32 +2.6 M/S


Women's 100 Meters

1 (h-1) Grace Upshaw 12.032 (h-1) Tori Repass-Parsons 12.173 (h-1) Brandy Stephens 12.52


Men's 100 Meters

1 (h-1) Rajeer Balakrishnan 11.39 -0.4 M/S2 (h-1) Mark Kibort 11.42 -0.4 M/S3 (h-1) Jerome Avery 11.49 -0.4 M/S4 (h-1) Michael Hoffer 11.54 -0.4 M/S5 (h-1) Marty Krulee 11.64 -0.4 M/S


Women's 3000 Meter Steeplechase

1 (h-1) Kerry Hils Missouri 10:10.84 AP2 (h-1) Marget Larson Colorado State 10:16.453 (h-1) Anne Somerville Michigan State 10:27.854 (h-1) Renee Metivier Georgia Tech 10:37.755 (h-1) Alana Crisman Loyola-Chicago 10:38.786 (h-1) Lois Joslin Butler 10:50.53 P7 (h-1) Sarah Steadman Texas A&M 11:03.11 (h-1) Katie Sabino North Carolina StateDNS (h-1) Katie Meyer Missouri DNS (h-1) Amy Wiseman Arkansas DNS


Men's 3000 Meter Steeplechase

1 (h-2) Tom Chorny Nike 8:31.782 (h-2) Dave Cullum Nike Farm Team 8:32.523 (h-2) Jared Cordes Wisconsin 8:36.454 (h-2) Andy Tate Kansas 8:40.805 (h-2) Ray Hughes Nike 8:43.536 (h-2) Fred Carter Nike Farm Team 8:43.887 (h-1) Juan Debastos Texas A&M 8:47.788 (h-2) Jeremy Tolman Weber State 8:47.839 (h-2) Shane Rogers Air Force Academy 8:48.1210 (h-1) Erik Kiauka Portland 8:48.3511 (h-2) Tom Reese Saucony 8:52.7212 (h-2) Joel Atwater Weber State 8:58.3713 (h-2) Jonathan Clemens US Navy 8:59.4914 (h-1) Tom Brooks Indiana 8:59.5615 (h-1) Kevin Barra Texas 9:00.0216 (h-1) Carl Stewart Texas A&M 9:03.0617 (h-1) Josh Muxen Unattached 9:04.8918 (h-2) Micah Davis Nike 9:05.1919 (h-1) Joe Wilson Weber State 9:06.1420 (h-1) Brad Christenson Utah 9:08.3521 (h-2) Donovan Bergstrom Asics TC 9:10.8222 (h-1) Corbin Talley Weber State 9:13.4023 (h-1) Drew Hohensee Wisconsin 9:23.31 (h-1) Adam MacDowell Unattached DNS


Women's 800 Meters

1 (h-1) Shayne Culpepper Adidas 2:04.07 AP2 (h-1) Vicky Lynch-Pounds Mountain West TC 2:05.413 (h-1) Sarah Hamilton Unattached 2:05.65 P4 (h-1) Holly Haguewood BYU 2:06.22 P5 (h-1) Lindsay Hyatt Stanford 2:06.58 P6 (h-1) Lannie Millar Baylor 2:06.66 P7 (h-1) Eri Macdonald Oregon 2:07.08 P8 (h-1) Stephanie Hansen Weber State 2:07.329 (h-1) Summer Shaw Wake Forest 2:07.5210 (h-1) Rachel Sturtz Michigan 2:09.5511 (h-1) Allison Adams Weber State 2:10.3612 (h-1) Ali Pearson California-Santa Bar2:10.8713 (h-1) April Johnson Tulsa 2:13.39


Men's 800 Meters

1 (h-1) Floyd Thompson Baylor 1:47.372 (h-1) Jason Owen Minnesota 1:48.463 (h-1) Andy Lixey Michigan State 1:48.894 (h-1) Brian Rue Texas 1:48.955 (h-1) Aaron Crockett Texas 1:49.486 (h-1) Toby Henkels Minnesota 1:49.507 (h-1) Paul Singleton Wake Forest 1:50.108 (h-1) Mike Connelly Clemson 1:51.209 (h-2) Shawn McCullough Tulsa 1:51.7010 (h-2) Ron DiMaggio Unattached 1:52.4111 (h-2) Brian Erwin Tulsa 1:52.4912 (h-2) Busayo Ojumu Stanford 1:52.5413 (h-2) Ben Armel California-Santa Bar1:53.0914 (h-2) Jacob Green California-Santa Bar1:54.2915 (h-2) Che Banjoko Stanford 1:57.44 (h-2) Mike Connelly Clemson DNS


Men's 5000 Meters (Non-Championship Section)

1 (h-1) Dave Davis Adidas Fleet Feet 14:03.422 (h-1) Jeremy Polson Minnesota 14:15.233 (h-1) Art Siemers Boulder RR 14:17.214 (h-1) Will McComb Minnesota 14:17.875 (h-1) Chris Pluchos Mizuno 14:19.026 (h-1) Ian Dobson Unattached 14:23.877 (h-1) Ben Lake Oklahoma State 14:26.328 (h-1) Nate Bowen Nike Farm Team 14:32.929 (h-1) Steve Rider Unattached 14:41.8610 (h-1) Ben Dawson Texas 14:42.2111 (h-1) Eric Gans Unattached 14:47.9612 (h-1) Dan Olmstead Team Eugene/Asics 14:48.6813 (h-1) Joe Monaco Air Force Academy 14:53.3414 (h-1) Andrew Cook Texas A&M 15:09.64


Women's 5000 Meters

1 (h-1) Elizabeth Jackson BYU 15:50.522 (h-1) Claudia Stalder Switzerland 15:51.853 (h-1) Maggie Chan Hong Kong 15:55.354 (h-1) Kelly Cordell Asics TC 15:55.585 (h-1) Melissa Gulli Texas A&M 15:57.676 (h-1) Sally Glynn Stanford 15:58.297 (h-1) Fride Vullum Tulsa 16:01.418 (h-1) Jodie Hughes Colorado 16:02.799 (h-1) Rebecca Bennion Weber State 16:07.9410 (h-1) Leigh Daniel Texas Tech 16:10.0011 (h-1) Lilli Kleinmann Arkansas 16:16.3212 (h-1) Kristin Harper Fila Track West 16:26.8013 (h-1) Mindy Leffler Club Northwest 16:31.5914 (h-1) Sara Day Wake Forest 16:31.9715 (h-1) Kristyne McGuinn Loyola-Chicago 16:32.2016 (h-1) Kathy Kadziolka Ball State 16:32.9117 (h-1) Keely Weaver Unattached 16:33.9618 (h-1) Chris Lundy Nike Farm Team 16:39.4519 (h-1) Elena Villarreal Stanford 16:41.8920 (h-1) Tara Northcutt BYU 16:46.0021 (h-1) Erin Sullivan Stanford 16:47.0422 (h-1) Hanna Smedstad Oregon 16:52.9523 (h-1) Courtney Lancashire Wake Forest 16:59.9024 (h-1) Jaime Flood Air Force Academy 17:02.6525 (h-1) Nicole Ricci Portland 17:05.8326 (h-1) Christy Csorna Belmont 17:52.08 (h-1) Sarna Renfro Nike Farm Team DNF (h-1) Una English Ireland DNF


Men's 5000 Meters (Championship Section)

1 (h-1) Tim Broe Adidas 13:24.132 (h-1) Matt Lane William & Mary 13:25.383 (h-1) Sean Kaley Nike 13:40.544 (h-1) Jonathon Riley Stanford 13:46.065 (h-1) Brian Baker New Balance 13:49.256 (h-1) Grant Robison Stanford 13:49.827 (h-1) Luke Watson Unattached 13:49.948 (h-1) Jeremy Deere Calgary Spartans 13:50.709 (h-1) Tony Cosey Adidas 13:51.0310 (h-1) Brad Hauser Nike International 13:51.3111 (h-1) Kenneth Svendsen North Carolina-Charl13:52.7612 (h-1) Ben Cooke James Madison 13:53.6413 (h-1) Murray Link Arkansas 13:53.8914 (h-1) Isaiah Festa Wisconsin 13:55.1015 (h-1) Michael Kasahun Oregon 13:56.4416 (h-1) Teren Jameson Utah 13:57.6317 (h-1) Sharif Karie Arkansas 14:00.8518 (h-1) Jason Balkman Nike Farm Team 14:02.4519 (h-1) Vince Sherry North Carolina-Charl14:02.5520 (h-1) Billy Herman Nike Farm Team 14:02.7221 (h-1) Sean Graham William & Mary 14:02.8122 (h-1) Abdul Alzindani North Carolina State14:04.7923 (h-1) Josh Horton CA S.B. 14:35.7124 (h-1) Jason Meany Clemson 14:37.67


Women's 1500 Meters

1 (h-1) Nathalie Cote Mountain West TC 4:18.332 (h-1) Ann Marie Brooks Missouri 4:18.663 (h-1) Mari Chandler Unattached 4:19.424 (h-1) Jill Snyder Unattached 4:20.055 (h-1) Sharolyn Shields BYU 4:20.526 (h-1) Ashley Couper Stanford 4:20.597 (h-1) Katie Jazwinski Michigan 4:20.728 (h-1) Andrea Grove Mountain West TC 4:21.599 (h-1) Tracy Robertson Arkansas 4:22.0810 (h-2) Lisa Ouellet Michigan 4:22.8811 (h-1) Amy Yoder-Begley Arkansas 4:24.1912 (h-1) Andrena Byrd Arkansas 4:24.5113 (h-2) Malindi Elmore Stanford 4:24.5214 (h-1) Andrea Bookout Texas A&M 4:25.4115 (h-2) Katie Yemm Colorado State 4:25.6316 (h-2) Christin Wurth Arkansas 4:25.7617 (h-2) Nicole Campbell Georgia Tech 4:26.3118 (h-2) Katie Appenrodt California-Santa Bar4:26.7719 (h-2) Margaret Danagher Tulsa 4:26.8420 (h-2) Jenn Petite Arkansas 4:27.0621 (h-2) Aeron Genet Reebok Aggies 4:27.5622 (h-1) Maureen Ferris Adidas 4:28.7823 (h-2) Jessica Lunt California-Santa Bar4:29.4024 (h-2) Jennifer Whatley Texas A&M 4:29.4725 (h-2) Kira Jorgensen Asics TC 4:31.6926 (h-2) Angie Poulsen Weber State 4:38.7427 (h-2) Lauren Gustafson Unattached 4:48.6128 (h-2) Sam Read Nike Farm Team 4:51.9629 (h-2) Katherine Hoffman Unattached 4:57.96


Men's 10,000 Meters (Championship Section)

1 (h-1) Abraham Chebii Puma International 27:04.202 (h-1) Ben Maiyo Puma International 27:07.553 (h-1) Luke Kipkosgei Puma International 27:12.374 (h-1) Mebrahtom Keflezighi Nike 27:13.985 (h-1) Alan Culpepper Adidas 27:33.936 (h-1) Toshinari Takaoka Japan 27:35.097 (h-1) Jeff Schiebler Nike/Canada 27:36.018 (h-1) Satoshi Irifune Japan 27:53.929 (h-1) Abdi Abdirahman Nike International 28:01.0210 (h-1) Toshiuiro Iwasa Japan 28:24.3111 (h-1) Andrew Letherby Fila 28:25.5612 (h-1) Alan Bunce New Zealand 28:26.8013 (h-1) Clint Wells NYAC 28:30.2714 (h-1) Yoji Yamaguchi Japan 28:31.5815 (h-1) Michael Aish Western State 28:37.2716 (h-1) Phil Price Team USA 28:49.5217 (h-1) Brent Hauser Nike Farm Team 29:14.35 (h-1) Martin Keino Puma International DNF (h-1) James Getanda Puma International DNF (h-1) Bob Kennedy Nike International DNF (h-1) Jason Rexing Nike Farm Team DNF (h-1) Weldon Johnson LetsRun.com DNF


Men's Shot Put

1 (h-1) Andy Bloom Nike 64'10.75' (19.78m)2 (h-1) Antonio Sylvester US Army 59'01.50' (18.02m)3 (h-1) Chris Sprague Stanford 55'00.25' (16.77m)4 (h-1) Jesse Roberge Azusa-Pacific 52'10.75' (16.12m)5 (h-1) George Curts Stanford 48'05.50' (14.77m)6 (h-1) Wil Sviter 46'04.00' (14.12m)7 (h-1) Micah Goins Azusa-Pacific 45'11.25' (14.00m)8 (h-1) Michael Hoffer 43'00.50' (13.12m)

Now on Pac-12 Network
Live
7:00 PM PT

Airing on:

  • Pac-12 Network
Get Pac-12 Networks
Pac-12 Networks Channel Finder
Close