Macdonald, Kasahun and Kimata Run Qualifying Marks

May 4, 2001

STANFORD, Calif. - In a meet designed to produce fast, qualifying times, sophomore Eri Macdonald did just that at Friday's Cardinal Invitational at Cobb Track and Angell Field.

The Honolulu, Hawaii native opened the evening for the Oregon women's track squad with a two-second season best and half-second personal best in the 800 (sixth, 2:07.08). The time met the NCAA provisional standard (2:07.50) by nearly a half-second, and puts her on the bubble for the NCAA Championships.

Her time ranks also moves her to ninth all-time for the Ducks, narrowly trailing Stephanie Morris' mark of 2:06.88 from 1988.

Senior teammate Hanna Smedstad missed the NCAA provisional mark herself in the 5,000 by less than five seconds with a season best of 16:52.95. The graduate school transfer now leads the Ducks in four events this season -- the 1,500 (4:26.79), 3,000 (9:35.57) and 10,000 (34:42.93), with her 10K time an NCAA provisional effort from March's Stanford Invite.

On the men's side, senior Michael Kasahun fell just short of climbing the NCAA provisional list in the 5,000. The Fresno, Calif., native finished 15th in Friday's race (13:56.44), less than a second slower than his personal best from last weekend's Oregon Invitational (13:56.04). He'll now have to wait to see if he will qualify for the NCAA Championships, May 30-June 2 in Eugene.

Also on Friday, former UCLA NCAA champion Mebrahtom Kefelzighi broke the American record in the 10,000 by almost seven seconds with his fourth-place finish (27:13.98), trailing Kenyans Abraham Chebii (firstk, 27:04.20), Ben Maiyo (second, 27:07.55) and Luke Kipkosgei (third, 27:12.37).



Final Results
Cardinal Invitational
Cobb Track and Angell Field
Stanford, Calif.
Friday, May 4, 2001

800 - 1, Shayne Culpepper, Adidas, 2:04.07. 2, Vicky Lynch-Pounds, Mountain West TC, 2:05.41. 3, Sarah Hamilton, Unat., 2:05.65. 4, Holly Haguewood, BYU, 2:06.22. 5, Lindsay Hyatt, Stanford,2:06.58. 6, Eri Macdonald, Oregon, 2:07.08.

5,000 - 1, Elizabeth Jackson, BYU, 15:50.52. 3, Maggie Chan, Hong Kong, 15:55.35. 3, Maggie Chan, Hong Kong, 15:55.35. 4, Kelly Cordell, Asics TC, 15:55.58. 5, Melissa Gulli, Texas A&M, 15:57.67. 22, Hanna Smedstad, Oregon, 16:52.95.

5,000 - 1, Tim Broe, Adidas, 13:24.13. 2, Matt Lane, William and Mary, 13:25.38. 3, Sean Kaley, Nike 13:40.54. 5, Brian Baker, New Balance, 13:49.25. 6, Grant Robison, Stanford, 13:49.82. 15, Michael Kasahun, 13:56.44.



May 4, 200


Kimata Joins National Qualifying List in 800 With Texas Invite Win

AUSTIN, Texas -- In only his fourth race of the year, and second in the capital of Texas, junior Simon Kimata was rewarded with his first NCAA qualifying mark of the season and a likely invite to the NCAA Championships in Eugene.

The Nyeri, Kenya native lowered his season by more than a second Friday en route to the win in the 800 meters at the Texas Invitational (1:47.92). Kimata, the lone entrant for the Ducks Friday, also broke the three-year old track Mike Myers Stadium track record.

But more importantly on the collegiate list, his mark eclipsed the NCAA provisional standard of 1:49.00, was less than a half-second away from the automatic qualifying mark of 1:47.50, and could rank him as high as the top five nationally in next week's national rankings.

The first-year Duck and transfer from South Plains Community College had opened his season a month ago on the same track, running a 1:51 split on the team's sprint medley relay. Most recently, he clocked his previous season best of 1:49.03 en route to the win at last Saturday's Oregon Invitational.

On the school all-time chart, his time ranks him seventh, just behind Steve Bence (1:47.7) and just ahead of Scott Daggat (1:47.8) whose hand time would be converted to 1:47.94.

The remaining 23 Duck men's entrants compete Saturday in final day action at the Texas Invitational in Austin.



Final Results
Texas Invitational
Day One
Mike Myers Stadium
University of Texas
Austin, Texas

800 - 1. Simon Kimata, Oregon 1:47.92, 2. Roman Oravec, SMU 1:51.15, 3. Damian Davis, Baylor 1:51.37, 4. Justin Burrow, Rice 1:52.73, 5. Ross Krempley, Oregon 1:54.51, 6. Mike Franco, Unattached 1:54.59, 7. Luis Escamilla, TAMK 1:54.73, 8. Lukas Musil, SMU 1:54.89, 9. Casey Barvena, ITC 1:55.04, 10. Daniel Pessing, Rice 2:10.42.

*Full results at www.texassports.com

-- www.goducks.com --

Now on Pac-12 Network
12:00 PM PT

Airing on:

  • Pac-12 Network
Get Pac-12 Networks
Pac-12 Networks Channel Finder
Close