Harris and Stiegeler Enjoy Lone Star Return

May 5, 2001

AUSTIN, Texas - With the eyes of Texas upon them, junior Micah Harris and redshirt sophomore John Stiegeler responded with strong performances at the Texas Invitational Saturday, their second appearances this season at the University of Texas' Mike Myers Stadium.

A Duck junior, Harris lowered his personal best in the 110 hurdles by .01 seconds with Saturday's winning time of 13.79, edging unattached entrant Lesley Caldrequis (second, 14.00). Harris' previous best of 13.80 came almost a month earlier at the Texas Relays.

More importantly, Harris' mark tied the Oregon school record set by Bob Gray 1991, while Jerry Tarr holds the accompanying mark in the 120 yards of 13.3 seconds from his 1962 world record.

Also in the 110 hurdles, sophomore Terry Ellis edged closer to the NCAA provisional mark, lopping another .10 seconds off his personal best (third,14.04). Freshman Jake Garlick (15th, 14.71) and redshirt sophomore Jason Slye (22nd, 15.42) added work in separate sections.

In the 400 hurdles, junior Tim Overfield posted his second-fastest time ever, (eighth, 52.00) and fell just short of last week's personal best from the Oregon Invitational (51.74). Freshman Brandon Holliday became the fourth Duck intermediate hurdler to qualify for the Pac-10 Championships, and ranked 13th overall with a new personal best by almost a second (13th, 52.83).

In the sprints, sophomore Samie Parker added his name to the Pac-10 qualifying list for the first time this season. The Long Beach, Calif., native finished 16th overall in the 100 (10.59w) and scoring a wind-aided personal best, with redshirt freshman A.K. Keyes also scoring a season best (32nd, 10.95).

Parker also collected the team's fastest mark this season in the 200 (20th, 21.83) and was less than a half-second short of the Pac-10 qualifying mark (21.44). Keyes made his season debut in the 200 (36th, 22.61) and now ranks fourth for the squad.

Redshirt junior Ross Krempley paced the middle distance unit with his runner-up finish in the 800 (1:53.67), ahead of redshirt junior Sean Gross (fifth, 1:55.31).

Exactly equaling the NCAA provisional standard, junior Jason Boness raised his season best in the high jump by an inch with his second-place finish (7-1 3/4) behind 1996 Olympic gold medalist Charles Austin (first, 7-4 1/2). Redshirt sophomore Jake Horner nudged his personal best up by a quarter-inch with his sixth-place effort (6-9).

Sophomore Foluso Akinradewo added Oregon's second of three wins on the day on the triple jump runway (49-9 3/4).

Redshirt junior John Bello was again within striking distance of his shot put best and took fourth Saturday (57-4 1/4), ahead of redshirt junior Rian Ingrim (sixth, 55-1) and sophomore James March (eighth, 52-9 1/2).

Redshirt sophomore javelin thrower John Stiegeler enjoyed his third meet past the 240-foot mark with his winning throw of 240-3, outdistancing unattached entrant Christin Fusenig (234-11). Freshman Adam Jenkins (fifth, 197-8) and redshirt freshman Nick Bakke (eighth, 189-7)

In the hammer circle, sophomore Adam Kriz improved his personal best by more than two feet en route to runner-up honors (194-3) behind unattached entrant Libor Charfreitag (first, 246-7).

Looking ahead, the Duck women compete Sunday in Irvine, Calif., at the Steve Scott Invitational. Next weekend, both teams return home for the Oregon Twilight, Saturday, May 12, with the Pac-10 Championships Heptathlon and Decathlon held Sat.-Sun., May 12-13 in Berkeley, Calif.



FINAL RESULTS

Texas Invitational - Day Two
Mike Myers Stadium
University of Texas
Austin, Texas
Saturday, May 5, 2001

100 - 1, Donovan Bailey, Unattached, 10.13w (Wind: +:2.5). 2, Darren Campbell, Unattached, 10.16. 3. Bruny Surin, Unattached, 10.19. 4. Amar Johnson, Texas, 10.25w. 5. Floyd Heard, Unattached, 10.33. 6. Jarmene Holloway, Unattached, 10.40. 16. Samie Parker, Oregon, 10.59 w:2.5. 32. A.K. Keyes, Oregon, 10.95 w:1.1.

200 - 1, Darren Campbell, Unattached, 20.41 (Wind: +1.7). 2, Rohsaan Griffith, Unattached, 20.53w. 3. Floyd Heard, Unattached, 20.80. 4. Jamie Barlch, Unattached, 20.93w. 5. Brandon Couts, Baylor, 20.97. 6. Tre Gardner, Unattached, 21.04w. 20. Samie Parker, Oregon, 21.83 w:2.0. 36. A.K. Keyes, Oregon, 22.61 w:2.8..

400 - 1, Brandon Couts, Baylor, 46.04. 2, Terrance Wakefield, Texas, 46.79. 3, Jason Jackson, Texas, 46.96. 4, Rohsaan Griffith, Unattached, 47.21. 5, Joel Martin, Baylor, 47.84. 6, Harrison Jones, Texas, 48.05.

800 - 1, Damian Davis, Baylor, 1:53.30. 2, Ross Krempley, Oregon, 1:53.67. 3, Santos Gonzales, UT San Antonio, 1:53.99. 4, Kyser Perryman, SW Texas, 1:54.11. 5, Sean Gross, Oregon, 1:55.31. 6, Korey Wright, Baylor, 1:56.85.

1,500 - 1, Clyde Colenso, Unattached, 3:43.32. 2, Daliber Balgac, SMU 3:44.89. 3, Keith Pierce, Rice, 3:46.44. 4, Jayme D'Agnolo, Texas A&M, 3:52.62. 5, Graham Davidson, SMU 3:55.90. 6, Chris Arriola, SW Texas, 3:57.94.

Steeplechase - 1, Scott McTaggart, Unattached, 8:55.95. 2, John Weidig, Texas A&M, 9:27.16. 3, Zach Zeller, Unattached, 9:33.42. 4, Josh Pope, Texas, 9:47.11. 5, Tim Oberg, Rice, 9:50.83. 6, Ryan Gorman, SW Texas, 10:01.52.

5,000 - 1, Randy Arias, SW Texas, 14:44.36. 2, Alex Adler, Baylor, 15:07.79. 3, John Jura, Rice, 15:12.15. 4, Maurice Perez, SW Texas, 15:20.50. 5, Aaron Ward, Baylor, 15:28.10. 6, Joey Lanzilotti, Unattached, 15:33.95.

110 Hurdles - 1, Micah Harris, Oregon, 13.79 w:1.5. 2, Lesley Caldrequis, Unattached, 14.00 w:1.5. 3, Terry Ellis, Oregon, 14.04 w:1.5. 4, Rashad Stafford, Rice, 14.25 w:1.5. 5, Greg Hines, TFN, 14.30 w:1.5. 6, Calvin Williams, Texas, 14.34 w:1.5. 15, Jake Garlick, Oregon, 14.71 w:1.2. 22, Jason Slye, Oregon, 15.42 w:0.9.

400 Hurdles - 1, Regan Nichols, Unattached, 49.74. 2, Eric Thomas, Unattached, 50.23. 3, Matt Elias, Unattached, 50.51. 4, Michael Smith, Baylor, 50.68. 5, David Aaron, Texas, 50.75. 6, Calvin Williams, Texas, 50.93. 8, Tim Overfield, Oregon, 52.00. 13, Brandon Holliday, Oregon, 52.83. FS - Jake Garlick, Oregon.

4x100 - 1, Unattached, 39.49. 2, Texas, 39.82. 3, Houston, 40.61. 4, UT San Antonio, 40.70. 5, Texas, 'B' 40.93. 6, HT 41.63. - Canada DNF.

4x100 Invitational - 1, Texas, 39.93. 2, Texas, 'B' 40.24. 3, UT San Antonio, 40.41. - Unattached DNF.

4x400 - 1, Texas, 3:06.93. 2, UT San Antonio, 3:10.52. 3, SW Texas, 3:15.19. 4, Unattached, 3:31.15. DNF - Oregon.

High Jump - 1, Charles Austin, Unattached, 2.25m (7-04.50). 2, Jason Boness, Oregon, 2.18m (7-01.75). 3, Jeff Mueller, Houston, 2.10m (6-10.75). 4, Reed Ballis, Rice, 2.06m (6-09). 5, Nick Talley, Texas, 2.06m (6-09). 6, Jake Horner, Oregon, 2.06m (6-09).

Long Jump - 1, Leonard Cobb, Unattached, 7.48m w:1.5 (24-06.50). 2, Chris Hercules, Texas, 7.25m w:1.2 (23-09.50). 3, Carlos Bousono, Texas, 7.03m w:2.4 (23-00.75). 4, Rick Halberg, Unattached, 6.89m w:2.8 (22-07.25). 5, Ralph Limon, UT San Antonio, 6.76m w:1.5 (22-02.25). 6, Adam Callahan, Houston, 6.74m w:2.7 (22-01.50).

Triple Jump - 1, Foluso Akinradewo, Oregon, 15.18m w:1.3 (49-09.75). 2, Ryan Wilhelm, Angelo St., 14.75m w:3.2 (48-04.75). 3, Todd LeBlanc, Rice, 14.42m w:1.7 (47-03.75). 4, Bruce Jones, SW Texas, 14.13m w:3.6 (46-04.25). 5, Tim Brown, Texas, 14.01m w:2.2 (45-11.75). 6, Tom Dibbern, Angelo St., 13.75m w:0.3 (45-01.50).

Shot Put - 1, Ronny Jimerez, Texas A&M, 18.55m (60-10.50). 2, Quint Melius, Angelo St., 17.90m (58-08.75). 3, Stefan Blomquist, Unattached, 17.83m (58-06). 4, John Bello, Oregon, 17.48m (57-04.25). 5, Reggie Griffith, Texas,16.88m (55-04.75). 6, Rian Ingrim, Oregon, 16.79m (55-01). 8, James March, Oregon, 16.09m (52-09.50).

Hammer - 1, Libor Charfreitag, Unattached, 75.16m (246-07). 2, Adam Kriz, Oregon, 59.20m (194-03). 3, Isiah Oglesby, NC State, 58.78m (192-10).

Javelin - 1, John Stiegler, Oregon, 73.22m (240-03). 2, Christin Fusenig, Unattached, 71.60m (234-11). 3, Luke Marrs, Texas A&M, 67.60m (221-09). 4, Jeff White, Angelo St, 61.02m (200-02). 5, Adam Jenkins, Oregon, 60.24m (197-08). 6, Jason Matthews, Texas A&M, 59.20m (194-03). 8, Nick Bakke, Oregon, 57.80m (189-07).

--www.goducks.com--

  • Football: Pac-12 Football Media Days Special (Day 1)
    Wed 7/26 | 9:30am PT

    Airing on:

    • Pac-12 Oregon
    • Pac-12 Bay Area
    • Pac-12 Washington
    • Pac-12 Network
    • Pac-12 Los Angeles
    • Pac-12 Mountain
    • Pac-12 Arizona
    Live
  • Football: Pac-12 Football Media Days Special (Day 2)
    Thu 7/27 | 9:30am PT

    Airing on:

    • Pac-12 Network
    • Pac-12 Washington
    • Pac-12 Oregon
    • Pac-12 Mountain
    • Pac-12 Arizona
    • Pac-12 Bay Area
    • Pac-12 Los Angeles
    Live
Get Pac-12 Networks
Unable to get Pac-12 Network?
Contact your provider ▶
Pac-12 Networks Channel Finder
Close