2001 NCCA Division I Men's Golf Championships Selections

May 8, 2001

INDIANAPOLIS --- The NCAA Division I Men's Golf Committee has selected the teams and individuals that will participate in the NCAA Division I Men's Golf Championships. The Stanford men's golf team is headed to Corvallis, Oregon for the NCAA West Regional, held May 17-19.

'We are excited to be a part of the West Regional tournament,' said head coach Jeff Mitchell. 'We have played extremely well at different times of the year and are looking forward to a top 10 finish and a trip to nationals.'

The championships will be conducted May 30 to June 2 at the Duke University Golf Club in Durham, North Carolina. Duke University is the host institution for this year's championships.

Three regional tournaments, encompassing the current nine districts, will be conducted May 17-19. A total of 421 participants have been selected for the regional competition with 156 of these players advancing to the championships finals.

Those conferences receiving automatic qualification into the 2001 NCAA Division I Men's Golf Championships are: America East Conference, Atlantic Coast Conference, Atlantic 10 Conference, Big East Conference, Big Sky Conference, Big South Conference, Big Ten Conference, Big 12 Conference, Big West Conference, Colonial Athletic Association Conference USA, Ivy Group, Metro Atlantic Athletic Conference, Mid-American Conference, Mid-Continent Conference, Midwestern Collegiate Conference, Missouri Valley Conference, Mountain West Conference, Northeast Conference, Ohio Valley Conference, Pacific-10 Conference, Patriot League, Southeastern Conference, Southern Conference, Southland Conference, Southwestern Athletic Conference, Sun Belt Conference, Trans America Athletic Conference, West Coast Conference and Western Athletic Conference.

Listed below are the teams and individuals selected to participate in the 2001 NCAA Division I Men's Golf Championships.

EAST REGIONAL

The East regional will be played May 17-19 at the Golden Horseshoe Golf Club in Williamsburg, Virginia, hosted by Virginia Commonwealth University.

TEAMS

District 11. Rhode Island2. Hartford (American East Conference)3. Yale

District 21. Penn State2. Richmond3. St. John's4. Seton Hall

District 3 North1. Georgia Tech (Atlantic Coast Conference)2. Clemson3. North Carolina State4. East Tennessee State (Southern Conference)5. Virginia Tech (Big East Conference)6. Duke

District 3 South1. Georgia (Southeastern Conference)2. Florida3. Auburn4. Mississippi5. LSU6. Alabama-Birmingham7. Georgia State (Trans America Athletic Conference)

Additional Participants1. Georgia Southern2. Princeton (Ivy Group)3. Charleston Southern (Big South Conference)4. Virginia Commonwealth (Colonial Athletic Association)5. Xavier (Atlantic 10 Conference)6. Iona (Metro Atlantic Athletic Conference)7. UMBC (Northeast Conference)

INDIVIDUALS

District 3 North District 3 South1. Cameron Yancey - Virginia 1. Nick Rousey - Alabama2. Kirk Satterfield - Furman 2. Jan Rae Larsen - Alabama3. Rafael Vera - Coastal Carolina 3. Brandt Snedeker - Vanderbilt

CENTRAL REGIONAL

The Central regional will be played May 17-19 at Karsten Creek Golf Club in Stillwater, Oklahoma, hosted by Oklahoma State University.

TEAMS

District 3 North1. Augusta State

District 3 South1. College of Charleston

District 41. Minnesota2. Northwestern (Big Ten Conference)3. Kent State (Mid-American Conference)4. Purdue5. Ohio State6. Toledo

District 51. Oklahoma State2. Oklahoma3. Kansas4. Colorado5. Tulsa6. Wichita State (Missouri Valley Conference)7. Arkansas State

District 61. Texas2. TCU (Western Athletic Conference)3. Houston (Conference USA)4. Southern Methodist5. Baylor (Big 12 Conference)6. Arkansas-Little Rock (Sun Belt Conference)7. Louisiana-Lafayette8. Texas A&M

Additional Participants1. North Florida2. North Carolina3. Jackson State (Southwestern Athletic Conference)4. Lamar (Southland Conference)

INDIVIDUALS

District 4 District 51. Lee Curry - Miami (Ohio) 1. Mark McBride - Missouri2. Nic Baker - Illinois State

District 61. Craig Lile - Arkansas2. Shad Muth - Texas-Arlington3. Adrien Mork - McNeese State

WEST REGIONAL

The West regional will be played May 17-19 at Trysting Tree Golf Club in Corvallis, Oregon, hosted by Oregon State University.

TEAMS

District 3 South1. South Carolina

District 3 North1. Wake Forest

District 71. New Mexico2. Brigham Young (Mountain West Conference)3. San Diego State4. Colorado State5. Fresno State6. Nevada

District 81. Arizona State2. Southern California (Pacific-10 Conference)3. Arizona4. UNLV5. Oregon6. Pepperdine (West Coast Conference)7. Washington8. California9. UCLA10. Stanford11. Oregon State12. Pacific (California)

Additional Participants1. Tennessee2. Navy (Patriot League)3. Oral Roberts (Mid-Continent Conference)4. Austin Peay State (Ohio Valley conference)5. UC Irvine (Big West Conference)6. Detroit (Midwestern Collegiate Conference)7. Weber State (Big Sky Conference)

INDIVIDUALS

District 7 District 81. Scott Carlyle - Hawaii 1. Jeff Wood - UC Santa Barbara2. David Hearn - Wyoming 2. John Mallinger - Long Beach State3. Eric Billinger - Denver 3. Ryan Hanratty - Washington State

courtesy of NCAA

Now on Pac-12 Network
10:30 PM PT

Airing on:

  • Pac-12 Network
Get Pac-12 Networks
Unable to get Pac-12 Network?
Contact your provider ▶
Pac-12 Networks Channel Finder
Close