K.J. Hippensteel Reaches Third Round of NCAA Men's Tennis Singles Championships

May 25, 2001

ATHENS, Ga. - Stanford University junior K.J. Hippensteel (Roanoke, VA/International Academy) was victorious in both the NCAA Singles and Doubles Championships on Friday at the University of Georgia.

In singles, the 18th-ranked Hippensteel rallied to defeat 43rd-ranked Trace Fielding of TCU 4-6, 6-4, 6-4. Hippensteel, who is a No. 9-16 seed in the tournament, was down 3-1 in the third set before rallying to win five of the final six games.

The Stanford junior will face 25th-ranked Peter Handoyo of Tennessee in the third round on Saturday morning. Handoyo upset top-seeded and second-ranked Marco Baron of Mississippi State 6-4, 1-6, 6-2 on Friday. The winner of that match will play the winner of the match between seventh-ranked and seventh-seeded Guilaume Legat of South Carolina and 20th-ranked, and No. 9-16 seed, Ramsey Smith of Duke in Saturday evening's quarterfinals.

In doubles, 15th-ranked Hippensteel and senior Alex Kim (Potomac, MD/Winston Churchill HS) posted an easy 6-2, 6-2 win over 18th-ranked Jason Marshall and Dan Swan of Purdue. Hippensteel and Kim, who have won 15 of their last 16, meet top-seeded and top-ranked Huntley Montgomery and Brian Vahaly of Virginia in Saturday's second round.

Stanford's other doubles entry - 14th-ranked Scott Lipsky (Merrick, NY/Bellmore-Kennedy HS) and David Martin (Key Biscayne, FL/Boca Raton Prep) - also won easily. Lipsky and Martin improved to 35-6 on the season with a 6-4, 6-0 victory over 19th-ranked Javier Taborga and Aaron Talarico of Notre Dame. Lipsky and Martin will face 12th-ranked, and No. 5-8 seed, Michael Kogan and Mikko Viljanen of Tulane on Saturday.

NCAA Men's Tennis Singles Championships

At Athens, Georgia (Lincoln Tennis Center)

Second Round

(25) Peter Handoyo (Tennessee) d. (2) Marco Baron (Mississippi State), 6-4, 1-6, 6-2

(18) K.J. Hippensteel (Stanford) d. (43) Trace Fielding (TCU), 4-6, 6-4, 6-4

(7) Guilaume Legat (South Carolina) d. (41) Daniel Klemetz (Middle Tennessee State), 6-1, 6-2

(20) Ramsey Smith (Duke) d. (36) Phil Metz (Ohio State), 4-6, 7-5, 6-2

(5) Matias Boeker (Georgia) d. (NR) Jamie Gresh (Penn State), 6-2, 6-4

(13) Jean-Julien Rojer (UCLA) d. (27) Marko Cerenko (Duke), 6-2, 2-6, 7-6

(NR) Steve Berke (Yale) d. (6) Genius Chidzikwe (SMU), 6-2, 6-2

(11) Alex Hartman (Mississippi) d. (NR) Jeugenji Cario (DePaul), 6-3, 6-4

(49) Andres Pedroso (Duke) d. (28) Lesley Joseph (Georgia), 6-4, 4-6, 6-2

(34) Michael Kogan (Tulane) d. (51) Jean-Noel Grinda (UCLA), 6-4, 7-6

(12) Ajay Ramaswami (LSU) d. (19) Shuon Madden (Texas A&M), 6-2, 6-4

(21) Al Garland (Pepperdine) d. (31) Mark Parsons (Tennessee), 6-4, 6-4

(55) Matt Hanlin (Washington) d. (NR) Erik Scharf (St. John's), 6-3, 6-2

(14) Brian Vahaly (Virginia) d. (35) Jean Simon (Texas), 4-6, 6-1, 6-3

(9) Phil King (Duke) d. (40) Jason Marshall (Purdue), 6-3, 6-3

(24) Oliver Maiberger (San Diego State) d. (54) Adam Carey (Tennessee), 6-3, 7-5

NCAA Men's Tennis Singles Championships

(1) Huntley Montgomery/Brian Vahaly (Virginia) d. (10) Dumitru Caradima/Shuon Madden (Texas A&M), 6-4, 6-4

(15) K.J. Hippensteel/Alex Kim (Stanford) d. (18) Jason Marshall/Dan Swan (Purdue), 6-2, 6-2

(11) Ryan Moore/Nick Rainey (USC) d. (26) Oskar Johansson/Henrik Toft (Arkansas), 6-4, 6-2

(21) Marco Baron/Chris McDonald (Mississippi State) d. (22) Phil King/Ramsey Smith (Duke), 7-6, 6-2

(3) Johan Brunstrom/Jon Wallmark (SMU) d. (32) Carlos Lozano/Gert Vilms (BYU), 6-3, 3-6, 5-1, retired

(33) Daniel Kiernan/Sebastian Rutka (LSU) d. (31) Rodrigo Echagaray/Eleazar Magellan (Kansas), 7-6 (5), 6-4

(7) Florian Marquardt/Frank Moser (Virginia Commonwealth) d. (NR) Jamie Caratoui/Nick Malong (Brown), 7-6 (2), 6-3

(NR) Jorge Duenas/Harsh Mankad (Minnesota) d. (8) Jean-Noel Grinda/Jean-Julien Rojer (UCLA), 2-6, 6-2, 6-4

(14) Scott Lipsky/David Martin (Stanford) d. (19) Javier Taborga/Aaron Talarico (Notre Dame), 6-4, 6-0

(12) Michael Kogan/Mikko Viljanen (Tulane) d. (50) Quentin Blakeney/Pete Stroer (Kansas), 6-2, 6-4

(28) Patrick Brown/Trevor Spracklin (William & Mary) d. (37) Ron Kloppert/Jean Simon (Texas), 7-6, 6-3

(2) Amer Delic/Graydon Oliver (Illinois) d. (23) Olivier Levant/Nathan Overholser (Florida), 6-4, 7-6 (8)

(16) Trace Fielding/Jimmy Haney (TCU) d. (13) James Shortall/Kristofer Stahlberg (Mississippi), 5-7, 7-5, 7-5

(5) Peter Luczak/David Mullins (Fresno State) d. (NR) Oliver Maiberger/Adam Webster (San Diego State), 7-5, 6-2

(NR) Kyle Kliegerman/John Portlock (Princeton) d. (20) Adam Carey/Mark Parsons (Tennessee), 6-4, 7-5

(4) Matias Boeker/Travis Parrott (Georgia) d. (6) Sebastien Graeff/Stefan Suter (Pepperdine), 6-3, 6-7, 6-2

Now on Pac-12 Network
2:00 AM PT

Airing on:

  • Pac-12 Network
  • Women's Gymnastics: Red Rocks Preview (Utah)
    TODAY | 6:00pm PT

    Airing on:

    • Pac-12 Mountain
    • Pac-12 Network
    Live
  • Women's Basketball: BYU at Utah
    TOMORROW | 4:30pm PT

    Airing on:

    • Pac-12 Mountain
    • Pac-12 Network
    Live
  • Basketball Pre-Game Show
    TOMORROW | 7:00pm PT

    Airing on:

    • Pac-12 Network
    Live
Get Pac-12 Networks
Unable to get Pac-12 Network?
Contact your provider ▶
Pac-12 Networks Channel Finder
Close