CRCA Announces All-Region Rowing Selections

May 29, 2001

Tulsa, Okla. -- The Collegiate Rowing Coaches Association announced its All-Region Rowing Team Selections for 2001. Those representing the first team are eligible for the CRCA All-America Award.

The all-region selections were chosen based on the following criteria: Varsity Eight Record (all nominees are required to have raced in the Varsity Eight a minimum of 75% of the boats total races up to May 1, 2001), strength of schedule, nomination rank (the rank order of nominees as chosen by the nominating coach), coach's comments, and the 2K erg score.

West Region All-Region 1st Team
Ivelina Boteva - USC

Mieke Boynton - Sacramento State
Megan Cooke - Washington
Alison Cox - San Diego
Rika Geyser - Washington
Sabrina Kolken - Stanford
Corrie McGrath - Washington State
Anna Mickelson - Washington
Abby Roos - Oregon State
Teresa Bond - San Diego State
Sabrina Linden - St. Mary's
Nicole Lustig - Gonzaga
Coxswain: May Wipple - Washington

West Region All-Region 2nd Team
Sarah Allen - Washington State
Amy Armstrong - Washington State
Anna Beaulaurier - California
Maria Bokulich - Gonzaga
Nicole Borges - Washington
Cassie Bouska - Oregon State
Khobi Brooklyn - California
Ariana Canova - California
Katrin Gleie - USC

Veronica Karpinski - Sacramento State
Claire Phillips - Stanford
Amelia White - USC
Coxswain: Breanne Hart - Sacramento State

West Region All-Region 3rd Team
Leila Curtis - San Diego State Univ
Joy Jordan - Oregon State
Lauren McGirr - San Diego State Univ
Rebecca Moneymaker - USC
Emily Tribe - Washington State Univ
Megan Warren - Sacramento State
Coxswain: Jennelle Johnson - Oregon State

Central Region All-Region 1st Team
Krista Buzzel - Michigan State
Missy Darnell - Kansas State
Katie Garrels - Iowa
Alison Hickey - Michigan
Kate Johnson - Michigan
Connie Kirsch - Ohio State
Bernadette Marten- Michigan
Megan Martin - Iowa
Maxi Meissner - Ohio State
Bridgid Meyers - Wisconsin
Rachel Miller - Michigan State
Michelle Olsgard - Notre Dame
Ashlee Warren - Notre Dame
Coxswain: Tiffany Suda - Wisconsin

Central Region All-Region 2nd Team
Kathy Bockelman - Kansas State
Laurel Donnell-Fink - Michigan
Kate Gay - Michigan State
Jessica Goetz - Iowa
Maggie Hall - Tulsa
Sasha Kildelund - Ohio State
Josie McClellan - Kansas State
Solange Rousset - Tulsa
Emily Saul - Tulsa
Erin Strang - Iowa
Susi Wesenberg - Ohio State
Coxswain: Jennifer Smith - Tulsa

South Region All-Region 1st Team
Amelia Booth- Duke
Laura Corbett- Texas
Lucy Doolittle- Clemson
Madeline Engel - Virginia
Aimee Fox - Clemson
Joanna Hingle- Duke
Risa Mandzuk - Virginia
Kacey Montgomery - Tennessee
Erin Neppe - UNC
Dana Pierce - UNC
Marlies Smulders - University of Virginia
Brianna Weeks - Texas
Coxswain: Gail Cadornigo - Clemson

South Region All-Region 2nd Team
Nicole Braun - Texas
Laura Fogt - UNC
Grace Harrington - Tennessee
Lauren Henne- Clemson
Jennifer Herberger - Virginia
Lauren Kueck- Tennessee
Kristen Logan -Tennessee
Coxswain: Yng Ru Chen - Duke

Mid-Atlantic All-Region 1st Team
Anne Gibbon- USNA
Allison Horne- Cornell
Molly Hueller - George Washington
Sarah-Jane Irwin - Penn
Jillian Kott - Syracuse
Kathryn Modolo - Syracuse
Lia Pernell - Princeton
Sarah Pollmann - UMass
Rachel Pringle- Penn
Sasha Suda - Princeton
Maite Urtasun- Rutgers
Sarah Woodman - USNA
Coxswain: Sara Pragluski - UMass

Mid-Atlantic All-Region 2nd Team
Maria Bogen - George Washington
Lauren Gentile - Cornell
Sarah Heslington - Rutgers
Ann Holmes - Cornell
Alicea Kochis - Syracuse
Chrissy Lavdovsky - Princeton
Sybil Lee - Rutgers
Ashley Morse- Cornell
Kate Phillips - Princeton
Elisabeth Stauffer - USNA
Heather Walker - UMass
Froukje Wegman - Syracuse

New England Region All-Region 1st Team
Bethany Dominick - Fairfield
Amy Ferguson - Fairfield
Fiola Foley - Boston University
Portia Johnson - Brown
Erin Kelley - Brown
Amy Larabee - University of Rhode Island
Amy Lawless - Boston University
Megan Leitch - Yale
Melissa Merritt - Yale
Maria Raymond - Brown
Liz Strain - Fairfield
Karen Thieling - University of Connecticut
Christina Tymoszewicz - Northeastern
Catherine Westmore - Brown
Coxswain Kathleen Lavell - Northeastern
Coxswain Maeve Schultz - Boston University

Now on Pac-12 Network
4:30 AM PT

Airing on:

  • Pac-12 Network
Get Pac-12 Networks
Unable to get Pac-12 Network?
Contact your provider ▶
Pac-12 Networks Channel Finder
Close