2001 All-Academic Golf, Tennis Teams (6/19/01)

June 19, 2001

Complete Release in PDF Format
Download Free Acrobat Reader

Following are the 2001 Pacific-10 Conference Men's and Women's Golf and Men's and
Women's Tennis All-Academic teams, announced today by Commissioner Tom Hansen. To be eligible for selection to the academic team, a student-athlete must have a minimum 3.0 overall grade-point average and be either a starter or significant contributor.

Women's Golf

First Team Yr. GPA MajorDawn Berry, ORE Sr. 3.79 General StudiesTasha Browner, WSU Jr. 3.75 PsychologyHilary Homeyer, STAN Sr. 3.82 Economics/PsychologyChristina Monteiro, ARIZSr. 3.49 MarketingCarina Olsson, OSU Sr. 3.90 Electrical EngineeringAnne Walker, CAL Jr. 3.68 Geography

Second TeamDonna Bell, WSU So. 3.42 UndeclaredBridget Bieth, OSU So. 3.67 Human DevelopmentMichelle Grafos, WASH So. 3.51 Political ScienceStephanie Keever, STAN Sr. 3.27 SociologyLaura Moffat, UCLA Sr. 3.38 Physiological SciencesShanelle Roberts, WSU So. 3.40 Sports Management

Honorable Mention: Christina Baena, ARIZ, Leila Chartrand, USC, Jennifer Dodd, WSU,
Louise Friberg, WASH, Michaela Friberg, ASU, Kelli Kamimura, WASH, Vikki Laing, CAL, Lisa Meredith, ASU, Ria Quiazon, CAL, Amber Reilly, CAL, Christine Romer, CAL.

Men's Golf

First Team Yr. GPA MajorWalter Chun, CAL Jr. 3.39 Business AdministrationEric Dahlberg, STAN Sr. 3.66 EconomicsRoger Flynn, WSU Jr. 3.92 Mechanical EngineeringJeff Quinney, ASU Sr. 3.29 FinanceBrandon Smith, ARIZ Jr. 3.77 FinanceRyan Whitaker, ASU Jr. 3.42 Sociology

Second Team Yr. GPA MajorAnthony Arvidson, OSU Sr. 3.26 BusinessTodd Deacon, OSU Jr. 3.24 BusinessNick Jones, USC Sr. 3.11 Business AdministrationChris O'Connor, ASU Sr. 3.40 Business ManagementPhilip Rowe, STAN So. 3.47 PsychologyPeter Tomasulo, CAL RFr. 3.43 Undeclared

Honorable Mention: Chris Botsford, USC, Sean Deacon, OSU, Brett Johnson, ASU,
Travis Johnson, UCLA, David Oh, USC, Jon Reehoorn, WSU, John Robertson, WASH.

Women's Tennis

First Team Yr. GPA MajorMhairi Brown, ASU So. 4.00 Exercise ScienceMichelle Gough, ARIZ Sr. 3.89 MathematicsAnita Kurimay, CAL Sr. 3.49 History/Mass CommunicationErica Perkins, WSU Jr. 3.92 HistoryMoniek Van De Ven, WSU Sr. 3.68 PhilosophyMegan Yeats, ASU So. 3.60 English

Second TeamJoanna Buczkowska, ARIZ Sr. 3.50 Interdisciplinary StudiesMonika Gieczys, ORE So. 3.52 BusinessLauren Kalvaria, STAN Jr. 3.37 EconomicsKristina Kraszewski, WASH Sr. 3.41 BusinessCelena McCoury, ASU Sr. 3.39 PsychologyJanice Nyland, ORE Jr. 3.47 Biology

Honorable Mention: Adeline Arnaud, ORE, Andrea Coulter, WASH, Tamara Filipovic, WSU,
Christina Fusano, CAL, Colleen Gray, WASH, Catherine Hawley, UCLA, Darija Klaic, WASH, Sarah Pestieau, STAN, Keiko Tokuda, STAN.

Men's Tennis

First Team Yr. GPA MajorAdrian Barnes, CAL Sr. 3.82 RhetoricErik Dmytruk, CAL Sr. 3.70 Business AdministrationK.J. Hippensteel, STAN Jr. 3.50 Human BiologyScott Kintz, CAL Sr. 3.74 Business AdministrationJari Niskala, ARIZ Sr. 3.83 Computer ScienceAndrew Park, USC Jr. 3.70 Biology

Second Team Yr. GPA MajorJeremy Berman, WASH Sr. 3.52 PsychologyDavid Martin, STAN So. 3.60 UndeclaredCarter Morris, STAN So. 3.41 UndeclaredAndreas Posavac, WASH Sr. 3.40 BusinessChris Sands, UCLA Sr. 3.24 SociologyAri Strassberg, WASH So. 3.43 Pre-Business

Honorable Mention: Ali Ansari, STAN, Steven Capriati, ARIZ, Erfan Djahangiri, UCLA,
John Paul Fruttero, CAL, Matt Hanlin, WASH, Alex Kim, STAN, Marius Lunde, WASH, Hiro Nakamura, CAL, Pim Van Mele, ASU, Andrey Vinogradsky, CAL.

Now on Pac-12 Network
10:30 PM PT

Airing on:

  • Pac-12 Network
Get Pac-12 Networks
Unable to get Pac-12 Network?
Contact your provider ▶
Pac-12 Networks Channel Finder
Close