2001 Track & Field All-Academic Teams (6/19/01)

June 19, 2001

Complete Release in PDF Format
Download Free Acrobat Reader

Following are the 2001 Pacific-10 Conference Men's and Women's Track and Field
All-Academic teams, announced today by Commissioner Tom Hansen. To be eligible for selection to the academic team, a student-athlete must have a minimum 3.0 overall grade-point average and be either a starter or significant contributor.

Men's Track & Field

First Team Yr. GPA MajorChristian Banken, ARIZ Sr. 3.81 MISTodd Beyerlein, STAN Sr. 3.54 Urban StudiesJohn Collin, CAL Sr. 3.56 EnglishMartin Conrad, CAL So. 3.75 UndeclaredEric Dudley, WSU Jr. 3.95 Mechanical EngineeringJoe Franklin, UCLA Sr. 3.40 ChineseBryan Green, UCLA Jr. 3.42 PhilosophyMichael Harte, STAN Sr. 3.69 International RelationsScott Johnson, WSU Jr. 3.82 General BusinessSantiago Lorenzo, ORE Jr. 3.72 Exercise and Movement ScienceChad Martin, ARIZ Sr. 3.90 Optical EngineeringThomas Murley, STAN Sr. 3.49 Art History/Religious StudiesJustin Nikbakhsh-Tali, WSU So. 3.91 AccountingJustin Owen, ASU So. 3.79 BusinessBilly Pappas, ORE Jr. 3.70 PsychologyBryan Preuss, WSU Sr. 3.68 MarketingJohn Steigeler, ORE So. 3.83 MathematicsAdam Tenforde, STAN So. 3.86 Human BiologyJesse Thomas, STAN Jr. 3.50 Mechanical Engineering

Second TeamFasil Bizuneh, ASU So. 3.33 Chemical EngineeringChristopher Coffee, CAL Sr. 3.32 ArchitectureRichard Collins, WSU So. 3.45 UndeclaredMike Cramer, ARIZ Jr. 3.39 Chemical EngineeringKris Cuaresma-Prim, CAL RFr. 3.62 UndeclaredTimothy Gehring, WSU RFr. 3.68 AccountingGabe Jennings, STAN Jr. 3.25 MusicIan Johnson, WSU RFr. 3.57 General LanguageMike Kenyon, ARIZ Sr. 3.31 Physical EducationAndrew Knutsen, USC So. 3.45 Computer Science/EngineeringHarrison Lee, USC So. 3.40 Cinema/TVRobert McLean, CAL Jr. 3.36 Political ScienceJeremy Rasmussen, ASU So. 3.41 Computer Information SystemsFrank Remund, WASH Jr. 3.38 EconomicsJosh Robinson, WASH Jr. 3.39 BiochemistryJoseph Urbanski, STAN So. 3.60 HistoryBrad Walker, WASH So. 3.42 UndecidedJonathan Welsh, WSU Jr. 3.30 Political ScienceJustin Williams, STAN So. 3.45 Undeclared

Honorable Mention: Che Banjoko, STAN, Kyle Barker, WSU, David Bazzi, WASH, Mark Blanco,
CAL, Wayne Boddy, CAL, Marcus Brunson, ASU, David Burke, ASU, John Clamon, UCLA, Justin Cox, USC, Corey Creasey, CAL, Jared Drake, UCLA, Jamey Gifford, STAN, Jacob Hazelquist, WSU, Seth Hejny, STAN, Andrew Hill, STAN, Michael Hill, WASH, Cody Howell, ORE, Omer Inan, STAN, Cheyne Jones, ASU, Simon Kamau, WSU, Marcus Kelly, WASH, Milton Little, STAN, Steve Loughlin, STAN, James March, ORE, Nate Marum, UCLA, Nicholas Mazur, CAL, Warrick McDowell, STAN, Tyler Noesen, CAL, Daniel Parris, STAN, Michael Ponikvar, STAN, Tom Prindiville, ARIZ, Chris Sprague, STAN, Brandon Strong, ASU, Keith Varga, ARIZ, Chad Wassink, STAN, Nick Welihozkiy, STAN, Zech Whittington, CAL, Ahmad Wright, CAL, Andrew Wulf, UCLA.

Women's Track & Field

First Team Yr. GPA MajorHeidi Abersfeller, WSU Jr. 3.85 Exercise ScienceCaroline Annis, STAN Jr. 3.69 Human BiologyAnna Aoki, WASH Sr. 3.95 EnglishAshley Couper, STAN Sr. 3.63 EconomicsMary Duerbeck, ASU Sr. 3.87 BroadcastingAndra Dutoit, ARIZ Sr. 4.00 Physiological Science/Molecular BiologyWhitney Evans, WSU So. 3.99 FinanceJenny Filipy, WSU Jr. 3.74 Civil EngineeringColleen Flaherty, STAN Jr. 4.01 Public PolicyLiz Giltner, ARIZ Grad. 4.00 French (3.97 undergraduate)Nicole Gurnicz, ARIZ So. 3.80 Pre-Business & SpanishJenny Kenyon, ORE Jr. 3.87 Educational StudiesLucyna Ligaj, USC Sr. 4.00 HistoryKelly MacDonald, ASU Sr. 3.63 EnglishJeannette Martus, WSU Sr. 3.84 BiologyOlivia Mazzaglia, ASU Jr. 4.00 JournalismAnn Ramsey, STAN Sr. 3.98 Biological SciencesKelsey Sheppard, WASH Jr. 3.72 BusinessKara Syrdal, WASH Sr. 3.82 Psychology

Second TeamLisa Aguilera, ASU So. 3.64 Computer Systems EngineeringJennifer Burris, ARIZ Jr. 3.56 Nutritional SciencesTara Chaplin, ARIZ Jr. 3.55 Elementary EducationKathleen Donoghue, STAN So. 3.71 UndeclaredKatrin Engelen, ARIZ Sr. 3.46 MarketingBrianna Glenn, ARIZ Jr. 3.52 MarketingAnne Gunnison, STAN Sr. 3.46 Art HistoryEri Macdonald, ORE So. 3.64 UndeclaredMegan Maynard, WSU Jr. 3.41 Food ScienceLisa O'Connor, CAL So. 3.53 UndeclaredShannon Overly, STAN Jr. 3.57 Mechanical EngineeringAgneta Rosenblad, WSU Sr. 3.51 AccountingHeather Sickler, UCLA Jr. 3.53 PsychologyRandi Smith, WSU Jr. 3.52 ZoologyKate Spigel, WASH So. 3.58 UndecidedTara Struyk, ORE RFr. 3.72 JournalismLaura Turner, STAN So. 3.69 HistoryRobyn Woolfolk, STAN Jr. 3.68 Spanish

Honorable Mention: Elizabeth Arollo, ASU, Tiffany Barnett, CAL, MerryJane Bendico,
WASH, Karen Bewley, UCLA, Kate Bradshaw, WASH, Jennifer Bridgeman, ASU, Jenny Brogdon, ORE, Tiffany Burgess, UCLA, Maurica Carlucci, STAN, Melissa Chapman, WASH, Wilsa Charles, STAN, Candi Criscione, ASU, Annie Davis, ORE, Arlaina Davis, ASU, Janette Davis, ORE, Gina Donnelly, UCLA, Alison Eldridge, WSU, Malindi Elmore, STAN, Mariel Ettinger, STAN, Melissa Feinstein, STAN, Erin Fletcher, STAN, Lauren Fleshman, STAN, Sally Glynn, STAN, Decola Groce, CAL, Erica Hoernig, UCLA, Zhauntel Holman, CAL, Katie Hotchkiss, STAN, Jennifer Hurbis, ASU, Shavone Jennings, CAL, Jennifer Joyce, CAL, Dana Lawson, CAL, Casey Lektorich, WSU, Cynthia Mallory, CAL, Jordan McDaniels, ORE, LeTesha Moore, WASH, Georgette Moyle, ORE, Heather Newlin, UCLA, Lena Nilsson, UCLA, Rebecca Nott, ARIZ, Maureen Onyeagbako, STAN, Lisa O'Reilly, CAL, Rebecca Paterson, USC, Bridget Pearson, UCLA, Chelsie Pentz, WASH, Rebecca Potter, WSU, Ellannee Richardson, WSU, Stephanie Robinett, WSU, Elizabeth Rogers, Chaniqua Ross, UCLA, WASH, Searan Salibian, WASH, Marielle Schlueter, CAL, Jamara Smith, WASH, Jayna Smith, STAN, Joni Smith, ASU, Danielle Spurlock, STAN, Camille Stanley, CAL, Kimberly Stone, STAN, Erin Sullivan, STAN, Brooke Thomas, USC, Andrea Thornton, WSU, Julie Tinker, STAN, Brianna Torres, ASU, Elena Villarreal, STAN, Susan Werner, WASH, Leora Ward, CAL, Briana Willis, WSU.

Now on Pac-12 Network
10:00 AM PT

Airing on:

  • Pac-12 Network
Get Pac-12 Networks
Unable to get Pac-12 Network?
Contact your provider ▶
Pac-12 Networks Channel Finder
Close