Past and Present Ducks Gear up for USA Track Champs at Hayward Field

June 20, 2001

EUGENE - The USA Outdoor Track and Field Championships will make its sixth appearance at the University of Oregon's Hayward Field this weekend, with a slew of current and former Ducks scheduled to appear from Thu-Sun., June 21-24.

Redshirt sophomore and recent NCAA champion John Stiegeler leads a quintet of current Ducks that are entered in the four-day meet, and is seeded third in the javelin (252-10) behind Olympians Tom Pukstys and Breaux Greer.

Other current Ducks entered include juniors Jason Boness (high jump, 7-5 best from May 2000), Micah Harris (110 hurdles, 13.73 best from 2001), Niki Reed (pole vault, 13-5 1/4 best from April 2001) and freshman Sarah Malone (javelin, 174-0 best from May 2001). Freshman Jason Hartmann qualified for the 10,000 meters with his debut from March (28:56.06) but chose not to compete.

Current Duck coach Dan Steele is one of several post-collegians with Oregon ties that have legitimate shots at top-three finishes. The Duck assistant coach (javelin and hurdles) took third in the decathlon at the 1999 national finale, then followed with an eighth-place finish in the 1999 World Championships.

Other former Ducks to watch include a pair of Olympians and Eugene residents - Annette Peters (women's 10K) and Nick Rogers (men's 5K) - and Christie (Engesser) Cesar (women's 800), Lisa (Karnopp) Nye, Katie Crabb and Jill (Callero) Mestler (women's steeplechase), Marie Davis (women's 5,000), Milena Glusac (women's 10,000) and Rick Mestler (men's steeplechase).

Other qualifiers that train in Track City USA (a.k.a. Eugene) include Clare Taylor (women's 5,000), Katy Polansky (javelin), Marla Runyan (women's 5,000), Ray Hughes (men's steeplechase), Nolan Swanson (men's 5,000) and Travis Nutter (men's hammer).

Athletes qualified for the USA Championships by meeting qualifying standards based on marks obtained from May 5, 2000 through June 17, 2001. A list of all athlete entries and qualifying marks are available at USA Track and Field's web site (www.usatf.org) and the local organizing committee's web site (www.eugenechamps.com) with some exceptions based on field sizes and select athlete criteria.

This weekend's meet will also serve as the qualifying meet for the U.S. national team that will compete at the World Championships, August 3-12 in Edmonton, Alberta, Canada. An exact list of World Championships team selection procedures can be found at the USA Track and Field web site at www.usatf.org/elite/nationalTeams/worldchamps.shtml

Portions of this weekend's meet will be televised Sunday locally from noon-1 pm on CBS, and also from 2-4 on ESPN2 - both times are Pacific.




Past and Present Duck-Related Entries

Note:seeded marks are based on best performances since May 5, 2000

  • Thursday
    1-7:30 pm - Decathlon - Dan Steele (7,890 points) - 100 (1 pm), Long Jump (1:45 pm), Shot Put (3 pm), High Jump (4:15 pm)
    3:30 pm - M Hammer final - Travis Nutter (228-2, 69.56m)
    4:46 pm - W 800 preliminaries - Christie (Engesser) Cesar (2:05.22)
    5:28 pm - W Steeplechase preliminary round - Lisa Nye (10:00.63), Katie Crabb (10:33.98), Jill (Callero) Mestler (10:59.37)

  • Friday
    12:30 pm - Decathlon (2 groups) - Dan Steele (7,890 points) - 110 Hurdles (12:30/1 pm), Discus (1:15/2:20 pm), Pole Vault (2:30/3:30 pm), Javelin (5:30/6:30 pm), 1,500 (6:40/7:28 pm)
    3:30 pm - M High Jump final - Jason Boness (7-5)
    4:00 pm - W 800 semifinals - Christie (Engesser) Ceasar (2:05.22)
    4:28 pm - M Steeplechase semifinal - *Ray Hughes (8:34.87), Rick Mestler (8:39.74)
    7:08 pm - M 5,000 final - Nick Rogers (13:18.50), *Nolan Swanson (13:45.68)

  • Saturday
    1:30 pm - W Pole Vault final - Niki Reed (13-5 1/4, 4.10m)
    2:30 pm - W Steeplechase final - Lisa Nye (10:00.63), Katie Crabb (10:33.98), Jill (Callero) Mestler (10:59.37)
    3:35 pm - M Javelin final - John Stiegeler (252-10, 77.07m)
    3:39 pm - M 110 Hurdles preliminaries - Micah Harris (13.73)
    5:22 pm - W 10,000 final - Annette Peters (32:09.49), Milena Glusac (32:40.78)

  • Sunday
    10:30 am - W Javelin final - Sarah Malone (174-0, 53.04m)
    11:39 am - M 110 Hurdles semifinals - Micah Harris (13.73)
    12:23 pm - W 800 final - Christie (Engesser) Cesar (2:05.22)
    12:42 pm - M 110 Hurdles final - Micah Harris (13.73)
    1:07 pm - M Steeplechase final - *Ray Hughes (8:34.87), Rick Mestler (8:39.74)
    1:22 pm - W 5,000 final - *Marla Runyan (15:07.33), *Clare Taylor (15:29.16), Marie Davis (15:58.50)

    * Eugene resident but not a former Duck

    - www.goducks.com -

  • Now on Pac-12 Network
    9:00 AM PT

    Airing on:

    • Pac-12 Network
    Get Pac-12 Networks
    Unable to get Pac-12 Network?
    Contact your provider ▶
    Pac-12 Networks Channel Finder
    Close