2001 Rowing All-Academic Team (6/30/01)

June 30, 2001

Complete Release in PDF Format
Download Free Acrobat Reader

WALNUT CREEK, Calif., -- The following are the All-Academic Teams for men's and women's rowing, as announced today by Commissioner Tom Hansen. To be eligible for selection to the academic teams, a student-athlete must have a minimum 3.0 overall grade-point average and be either a starter or significant substitute.

Men's Rowing

First Team			Yr.	GPA	MajorFranco Arieto, CAL		Sr.	3.19	ItalianSam Bobek, OSU			Sr.	3.96	BiologySimona Chin, STAN		Jr.	3.32	EconomicsChris Clay, WASH		Sr.	3.07	Political ScienceErik Dresser, OSU		So.	3.26	Computer ScienceMagnus Fleming, CAL		So.	3.19	Undeclared*Emmy Gardner, OSU		Jr.	3.53	PhilosophyJoseph Ghory, CAL		Jr.	3.02	Interdisciplinary StudiesAdam Hughes, OSU		Sr.	3.12	Environmental ScienceAndrew Jackson, OSU		Sr.	3.47	Computer EngineeringChris Jones, STAN		So.	3.35	BiologyArthur Lee, UCLA		Jr.	3.49	MusicToby Lees, UCLA			So.	3.51	Pre-Medicine/Political ScienceJohn Lorton, WASH		So.	3.20	ArtCharles Minett, WASH		So.	3.63	ArtMarc Mintsioulis, UCLA		Jr.	3.40	Art HistoryJustin Owens, UCLA		So.	3.89	Political Science/HistoryBrendan Patterson, WASH		Jr.	3,22	Pre-MajorNate Schuett, STAN		Jr.	3.38	MusicPatrick Stewart, WASH		Jr.	3.16	Political ScienceJustin Virgili, STAN		Jr.	3.61	Chemical EngineeringMichael Wallin, CAL		So.	3.28	UndeclaredLuke Walton, CAL		Sr.	3.32	Political Science

* - coxswain

Women's Rowing

First Team Yr. GPA MajorSarah Allen, WSU Sr. 3.66 History/Political ScienceAmy Armstrong, WSU Sr. 3.30 KinesiologyLaurie Benson, STAN So. 3.30 UndecidedIvelina Boteva, USC Jr. 3.23 PsychologyCassie Bouska, OSU Sr. 4.00 Wildlife ScienceAimee Chen, UCLA Sr. 3.58 LinguisticsMegan Cooke, CAL Jr. 3.28 PsychologyLauren Estevenin, WASH So. 3.51 ArtGunilla Grafnings, WSU So. 3.87 KinesiologyKate Goodman, CAL So. 3.85 UndeclaredAnne Hessburg, WASH So. 3.74 Pre-MajorJennifer Hughes, WSU So. 3.47 UndeclaredAdrienne Hunter, WASH So. 3.51 UndeclaredKaren Hopfer, OSU Jr. 3.46 Environmental EngineeringJennelle Johnson, OSU Sr. 3.26 Environmental ScienceJoy Jordan, OSU Jr. 3.31 Nutrition & Food ManagementJacqueline Kern, WSU Jr. 3.21 Apparel Merchandise and TextilesJillian Krell, STAN Sr. 3.44 American StudiesEmily Larson, WSU Jr. 3.84 Biological Systems EngineeringHilarie Martin, CAL So. 3.46 UndeclaredCorrina McGrath, WSU So. 3.41 UndeclaredRomany McNamara, WASH Sr. 3.55 PhilosophyAnna Mickelson, WASH Jr. 3.66 CommunicationMegan Oest, OSU Sr. 3.62 BioengineeringClaire Phillips, STAN Sr. 3.85 BiologyAbby Roos, OSU Sr. 3.74 Liberal StudiesErin Sanford, CAL So. 3.38 UndeclaredMitra Tabidian, UCLA So. 3.43 BiochemistryErin Walker, WSU Jr. 3.26 Political ScienceMary Whipple, WASH Jr. 3.20 CommunicationAmelia White, USC Sr. 3.23 PhilosophyLindsay Wrightson, OSU So. 3.24 Liberal Studies

Honorable Mention

California - Khobi Brooklyn, Lorraine Coke, Moira Denning, Elyse Lerum, Patricia McGuire, Kathryn WallerOregon State - Kim Hughes, Kim TexeiraStanford - Amy GuyUCLA - Kathy GallagherWashington - Noelle Anderson, Amy Arbeit, Jessica Harm, Alexa Helsell, Heidi Hurn, Kara Nykreim, Shannon Oates, Jennifer VesnaverWashington State - Michelle Darbous, Jenny Hughes, Carolyn Owy, Emily Rains

Now on Pac-12 Network
6:00 PM PT

Airing on:

  • Pac-12 Network
Get Pac-12 Networks
Unable to get Pac-12 Network?
Contact your provider ▶
Pac-12 Networks Channel Finder
Close