Men's Cross Country Year in Review

July 25, 2001

STANFORD captured its fourth Pac-10 title in five years with an impressive 45-point margin of victory as the Cardinal placed their five scoring runners among the top seven finishers. Stanford senior Jonathon Riley claimed individual honors wtih a clocking of 23:39.59 over the Lincoln Park course in Seattle, Wash. Riley went on to capture top honors at the NCAA West Regionals and was the Pac-10's top finisher at the NCAA Championships with a 10th place showing. For his efforts, he was named Pac-10 Men's Cross Country Athlete of the Year.

Stanford freshman Donald Sage garnered Pac-10 Men's Cross Country Newcomer of the Year honors. He was the Pac-10's top freshman with a seventh place finish at the Pac-10 Championships.

Vin Lananna was named the Pac-10 Men's Cross Country Coach of the Year in a vote by his peers. In addition to the Conference title, Lananna guided Stanford to a fourth place finish at the NCAA Championships. It was the third time he has has won the men's award.



2000 PACIFIC-10 CONFERENCE MEN'S CROSS COUNTRY CHAMPIONSHIPS (32nd Annual)
October, 28, 2000, Lincoln Park, Seattle, Wash.
Team Results
1. Stanford 1, 3, 4, 6, 7, (39), (40) 21
2. Oregon 2, 10, 17, 18, 19 (25), (31) 66
3. Arizona 5, 9, 11, 13, 32, (33), (43) 70
4. Arizona State 15, 16, 26, 27, 30, (36), (38) 114
5. Washington 12, 14, 28, 29, 34, (35), (54) 117
6. UCLA 8, 23, 24, 42, 45, (46), (47) 142
7. Washington State 21, 22, 44, 50, 53, (55), (56) 190
8. California 20, 37, 41, 48, 49, (51), (52) 195
Individual Results
1. Jonathon Riley, Sr., STAN 23:39.59
2. Jason Hartmann, So., ORE 23:47.37
3. Louis Luchini, Fr., STAN 23:49.53
4. Grant Robison, Fr., STAN 23:50.17
5. Tom Prindiville, Jr., ARIZ 23:50.47
6. Thomas Murley, Sr., STAN 23:54.33
7. Donald Sage, Fr., STAN 23:56.61
8. Bryan Green, Jr., UCLA 23:57.57
9. David Lopez, Sr., ARIZ 24:00.97
10. Michael Kasahun, Sr., ORE 24:03.58
11. Steve Smith, Jr., ARIZ 24:04.74
12. John Russell, So., WASH 24:11.88
13. Mike Cramer, Jr., ARIZ 24:13.67
14. Jason Fayant, Jr., WASH 24:15.10
15. Garrett Jensen, Sr., ASU 24:15.32
16. Juan Reyes, Fr., ASU 24:17.01
17. Adam Bergquist, Jr., ORE 24:18.43
18. John Lucas, Fr., ORE 24:21.79
19. Brett Holts, Fr., ORE 24:23.02
20. Girmay Guangul, Fr., CAL 24:25.53
21. Jonathan Welsch, So., WSU 24:26.98
22. Oscar Franco-Parra, Jr., WSU 24:29.93
23. Paul Muite, Sr., UCLA 24:31.50
24. Jon Rankin, Fr., UCLA 24:32.28
25. *Noel Paulson, Fr., ORE 24:35.14
26. Brandon Strong, Sr., ASU 24:38.77
27. Kris Alexander, So., ASU 24:42.78
28. Geoff Perry, Sr., WASH 24:44.66
29. Mike Hill, Jr., WASH 24:45.37
30. Dennis Cox, Jr., ASU 24:45.61
31. *Lincoln Nehring, Sr., ORE 24:48.03
32. Andrew Carlson, Fr., ARIZ 24:48.51
33. *Rick Weis, Jr., ARIZ 24:49.69
34. Eric Garner, Fr., WASH 24:51.36
35. *Morgan Thompson, Jr., WASH 24:52.66
36. *Ryan Bousquet, Fr., ASU 24:53.73
37. Martin Conrad, So., CAL 24:54.90
38. *Ronnie Buchanan, So., ASU 25:00.71
39. *Andrew Powell, So., STAN 25:06.71
40. *Seth Hejny, So., STAN 25:09.53
41. Corey Cresey, Jr., CAL 25:11.65
42. Justin Patananan, Jr., UCLA 25:12.60
43. *Mike Howard, Fr., ARIZ 25:13.35
44. Kyle Barker, So., WSU 25:16.08
45. Andrew Wulf, Jr., UCLA 25:16.46
46. *Scott Abbott, Sr., UCLA 25:36.05
47. *Mason Moore, Sr., UCLA 25:37.32
48. Jonathon Balzer, Fr., CAL 25:45.35
49. Chris Coffee, Sr., CAL 25:49.03
50. Scott Johnson, Jr., WSU 26:05.45
51. *Nick Martin, Jr., CAL 26:12.09
52. *John Collin, Jr., CAL 26:12.41
53. Loren Childers, So., WSU 26:15.45
54. *Matt Topping, Fr., WASH 26:30.72
55. *Jim Neeway, Fr., WSU 26:51.84
56. *Kurt Hicks, Fr., WSU 27:17.41
*-INELIGIBLE TO SCORE AND DOES NOT COUNT TOWARDS TEAM TOTALS
ALL-PACIFIC-10 CONFERENCE TEAMS
First Team School Year Hometown
Jonathon Riley STAN Sr. Brookline, Mass.
Jason Hartmann ORE So. Rockford, Mich.
Louis Luchini STAN Fr. Ellsworth, Maine
Grant Robison STAN Fr. San Angelo, Texas
Tom Prindiville ARIZ Jr. Concord, Calif.
Thomas Murley STAN Sr. Elizabethtown, Ky.
Second Team
Donald Sage STAN Fr. Elmhurst, Ill.
Bryan Green UCLA Jr. Palmdale, Calif.
David Lopez ARIZ Sr. Glendale, Calif.
Michael Kasahun ORE Sr. Adwa, Ethiopia
Steve Smith ARIZ Jr. Chino Hills, Calif.
John Russell WASH So. Mica, Wash.
2000 NCAA MEN'S CROSS COUNTRY CHAMPIONSHIP (62nd Annual)
November 20, 2000, Ames, Iowa (Iowa State, host)
TEAM RESULTS
(Top-10 teams and other Pac-10 teams - 31 teams scored)
1. Arkansas 83
2. Colorado 94
3. Providence 121
4. STANFORD 149
5. Wisconsin 167
6. Villanova 181
7. Georgetown 269
Northern Arizona 269
9. Notre Dame 276
10. William & Mary 363
12. ARIZONA 419
PAC-10 FINISHERS
(and individual champion - 10,000 meters - 253 finishers)
1. Keith Kelly, Providence 30:14.5
10. Jonathon Riley, STAN 30:40.6
22. Thomas Murley, STAN 30:55.4
35. Jason Hartmann, ORE 31:03.5
48. Donald Sage, STAN 31:18.6
53. Louis Luchini, STAN 31:19.3
59. Seth hejny, STAN 31:23.8
65. Michael Kasahun, ORE 31:26.9
70. David Lopez, ARIZ 31:27.8
78. Ian Dobson, STAN 31:33.7
89. Tom Prindiville, ARIZ 31:39.8
96. Mike Cramer, ARIZ 31:43.8
121. Bryan Green, UCLA 31:54.5
124. Steve Smith, ARIZ 31:55.8
151. Girmay Guangul, CAL 32:13.1
161. Andrew Carlson, ARIZ 32:17.1
185. Matt McInvale, ARIZ 32:26.8
221. Rick Weis, ARIZ 32:59.5
251. Andrew Powell, STAN 34:55.1
PAC-10 ALL-ACADEMIC
First Team
Scott Abbott, UCLA Sr. 3.61 Communication Studies
Adam Bergquist, ORE Jr. 3.96 Exercise & Movement Science/General Science
Garrett Jensen, ASU Sr. 3.86 Masters Education
Scott Johnson, WSU Jr. 3.73 Business Administration
Nick Martin, CAL Jr. 3.74 Computer Science
Thomas Murley, STAN Sr. 3.48 Art History/Religious Studies
Adam Tenforde, STAN So. 3.92 Biology
Second Team
Chris Coffee, CAL Sr. 3.26 Architecture
John Collin, CAL Jr. 3.58 English
Martin Conrad, CAL So. 3.76 Undeclared
Micheal Cramer, ARIZ Jr. 3.44 Chemical Engineering
Bryan Green, UCLA Jr. 3.35 Philosophy
Nate Stoll, STAN So. 3.73 Political Science
Jonathan Welsh, WSU Jr. 3.45 Political Science

Honorable Mention
Kris Alexander, So., ASU, Corey Creasey, Jr., CAL, Jamey Gifford, Jr., STAN, Seth Hejny, So., STAN, Andrew Hill, RFr., STAN, Michael Hill, Jr., WASH, Sam Hill, Sr., ORE, Sean Knapp, RFr., STAN, Steve Loughlin, RFr., STAN, John Lucas, RFr., ORE, Dan Maher, RFr., ASU, Daniel Parris, So., STAN, Jeremy Rasmussen, So., ASU, John Russell, So., WASH, Daniel Schruth, Jr., WASH, Dave Stillman, RFr., STAN, Brandon Strong, Sr., ASU, Jesse Thomas, So., STAN, Joseph Urbanski, So., STAN, Philip West, RFr., STAN.

Categories:
Now on Pac-12 Network
12:00 PM PT

Airing on:

  • Pac-12 Network
Get Pac-12 Networks
Unable to get Pac-12 Network?
Contact your provider ▶
Pac-12 Networks Channel Finder
Close