Women's Cross Country Year in Review

July 25, 2001

STANFORD won its fifth consecutive Pac-10 title and seventh Championship in the last eight years with a narrow 16-point margin of victory over ARIZONA STATE. The Cardinal also went on to lead all Pac-10 teams at the NCAA Championships with a third-place finish.

ARIZONA junior Tara Chaplin took home individual honors as she covered the Lincoln Park course in 20:10.67. It was the fifth time in the last six Championship races that an Arizona runner crossed the line first. Arizona State junior Lisa Aguilera finished second to Chaplin, then proceeded to place fifth (the highest finish by a Pac-10 athlete) at the NCAA Championships. For her efforts, Aguilera was named the Pac-10 Women's Cross Country Athlete of the Year. STANFORD freshman Victoria Chang was the top freshman finisher at the Pac-10 Championships (fifth) and was tabbed the Pac-10 Women's Cross Country Newcomer of the Year.

For the second consecutive year, Arizona State's Walt Drenth was named Pac-10 Women's Cross Country Coach of the Year. Drenth guided the Sun Devils to second-place at the Pac-10 Championships and the school's best-ever showing at the NCAA Championships with a sixth-place finish.


2000 PACIFIC-10 CONFERENCE WOMEN'S CROSS COUNTRY CHAMPIONSHIPS
October 28, 2000, Seattle, Wash.
TEAM SCORES - PAC-10 WOMEN'S RACE
1. Stanford 3, 5, 6, 13, 24, (33) 51
2. Arizona State 2, 7, 15, 21, 22, (30), (32) 67
3. Arizona 1, 8, 19, 25, 26, (34), (45) 79
4. Washington 4, 10, 18, 23, 28, (46), (52) 83
5. Washington State 11, 16, 17, 37, 43, (47), (51) 124
6. UCLA 12, 14, 31, 38, 39, (48), (49) 134
7. Oregon 9, 20, 35, 36, 40, (42), (44) 140
8. USC 27, 29, 55, 57, 58, (59), (62) 226
9. California 41, 50, 53, 54, 56, (60), (61) 254
Individual
1. Tara Chaplin, Jr., ARIZ 20:10.67
2. Lisa Aguilera, Jr., ASU 20:19.95
3. Lauren Fleshman, So., STAN 20:34.84
4. Camissa Matson, Sr., WASH 20:42.08
5. Victoria Chang, Fr., STAN 20:45.01
6. Elena Villarreal, Sr., STAN 20:45.70
7. Mary Duerbeck, Sr., ASU 20:47.31
8. Katrin Engelen, Sr., ARIZ 20:50.84
9. Hanna Smedstad, Sr., ORE 20:51.52
10. Kate Bradshaw, So., WASH 20:55.01
11. Ryan Gilmore, Jr., WSU 20:55.98
12. Katie Nuanes, Sr., UCLA 21:11.23
13. Jillian Mastroianni, Fr., STAN 21:13.83
14. Christina Bowen, Sr., UCLA 21:15.40
15. Brianna Torres, Jr., ASU 21:19.03
16. Alishia Booterbaugh, Sr., WSU 21:22.72
17. Megan Maynard, Sr., WSU 21:23.12
18. Jen Schindler, Sr., WASH 21:23.92
19. Nicole Gurnicz, So., ARIZ 21:24.41
20. Katie Crabb, Sr., ORE 21:25.81
21. Colleen Burke, Sr., ASU 21:27.17
22. Cynthia Atencio, Fr., ASU 21:30.67
23. Gillian Palmer, So., WASH 21:39.10
24. Mariel Ettinger, So., STAN 21:39.42
25. Kim Bates, So., ARIZ 21:42.50
26. Jennifer Burris, Jr., ARIZ 21:44.47
27. Aleksandra Deren, Jr., USC 21:53.68
28. Kara Syrdal, Sr., WASH 22:00.54
29. Brooke Thomas, Fr., USC 22:00.77
30. *Beth Martin, Fr., ASU 22:01.67
31. Kelly Grimes, So., UCLA 22:01.99
32. *Kristin McFerron, Jr., ASU 22:02.67
33. *Malindi Elmore, So., STAN 22:13.28
34. *Erin Doherty, Jr., ARIZ 22:14.34
35. Laura Harmon, Fr., ORE 22:17.22
36. Eri MacDonald, So., ORE 22:19.68
37. Jenny Filipy, Jr., WSU 22:20.62
38. Bridie Hatch, Jr., UCLA 22:25.46
39. Melissa McBain, So., UCLA 22:30.10
40. Erinn Gulbrandsen, So., ORE 22:31.98
41. Erin Belger, Jr., CAL 22:34.96
42. *Rhiannon Glenn, Sr., ORE 22:42.18
43. Greta Johnson, So., WSU 22:43.17
44. *Carrie Zografos, Jr., ORE 22:43.48
45. *Beth Hoge, Fr., ARIZ 22:50.92
46. *Liza English, Sr., WASH 22:52.09
47. *Anna Blue, Fr., WSU 22:55.05
48. *Gina Donnelly, Sr., UCLA 22:56.07
49. *Julia Barbour, So., UCLA 22:59.21
50. Marielle Schlueter, Sr., CAL 23:01.85
51. *Ana Cabrera, Fr., WSU 23:05.06
52. *Susan Werner, Jr., WASH 23:07.37
53. Kim Ramirez, Fr., CAL 23:35.37
54. Camille Stanley, So., CAL 23:39.24
55. Erin Ferguson, USC 23:58.26
56. Dawn Beahm, So., CAL 24:05.89
57. Sinfo Orosco, USC 24:08.06
58. Catherine Plato, USC 24:13.02
59. *Merideth Clement, Fr., USC 24:17.44
60. *Tiffany Hansen, Sr., CAL 24:20.67
61. *Lina Biber-Ferro, So., CAL 24:50.72
62. *Jessica Cuevas, Fr., USC 26:06.02
*-INELIGIBLE TO SCORE AND DOES NOT COUNT TOWARDS TEAM TOTALS
ALL-PACIFIC-10 CONFERENCE TEAMS
First Team School Year Hometown
Tara Chaplin ARIZ Jr. Montpelier, Vt.
Lisa Aguilera ASU Jr. Peoria, Ariz.
Lauren Fleshman STAN So. Canyon Country, Calif.
Camissa Matson WASH Sr. Kent, Wash.
Victoria Chang STAN Fr. Honolulu, Hawaii
Elena Villarreal STAN Sr. Englewood, Colo.
Second Team School Year Hometown
Mary Duerbeck ASU Sr. Chamois, Mo.
Katrin Engelen ARIZ Sr. Dornstetten, Germany
Hanna Smedstad ORE Sr. Kent, England
Kate Bradshaw WASH So. Issaquah, Wash.
Ryan Gilmore WSU Jr. Seattle, Wash.
Katie Nuanes UCLA Sr. Santa Ana, Calif.
2000 NCAA WOMEN'S CROSS COUNTRY CHAMPIONSHIP (20th Annual)
November 20, 2000, Ames, Iowa (Iowa State, host)
TEAM RESULTS
(Top-10 teams and other Pac-10 teams - 31 teams scored)
1. Colorado 117
2. Brigham Young 167
3. STANFORD 198
4. Boston College 214
5. Georgetown 247
6. ARIZONA STATE 266
7. Yale 285
8. Wisconsin 298
9. Providence 310
10. Kansas State 325
19. ARIZONA 476
23. WASHINGTON 521
28. OREGON 619
PAC-10 FINISHERS
(and individual champion - 6,000 meters - 252 finishers)
1. Kara Grgas-Wheeler, Colorado 20:30.5
5. Lisa Aguilera, ASU 20:46.3
11. Lauren Fleshman, STAN 20:54.5
21. Cami Matson, WASH 21:15.8
25. Erin Sullivan, STAN 21:18.9
45. Tara Chaplin, ARIZ 21:32.2
46. Cynthia Atencio, ASU 21:33.2
51. Mary Duerbeck, ASU 21:34.3
58. Elena Villarreal, STAN 21:37.0
64. Hanna Smedstad, ORE 21:38.6
70. Christina Bowen, UCLA 21:43.3
88. Julia Stamps, STAN 21:54.5
89. Kate Bradshaw, WASH 21:55.0
91. Katrin Engelen, ARIZ 21:55.8
96. Mariel Ettingers, STAN 21:57.2
114. Brianna Torres, ASU 22:05.5
115. Jillian Mastroianni, STAN 22:06.2
122. Jennifer Burris, ARIZ 22:09.2
142. Colleen Burke, ASU 22:19.5
153. Rhiannon Glenn, ORE 22:25.6
158. Kara Syrdal, WASH 22:28.9
172. Jen Schindler, WASH 22:35.7
176. Katie Crabb, ORE 22:38.9
179. Erin Doherty, ARIZ 22:42.4
183. Nicole Gurnicz, ARIZ 22:44.5
194. Eri Macdonald, ORE 22:50.4
196. Laura Harmon, ORE 22:51.2
199. Kim Bates, ARIZ 22:54.0
203. Beth martin, ASU 22:57.7
210. Kristin McFerron, ASU 23:03.5
217. Victoria Chang, STAN 23:14.5
220. Carrie Zografos, ORE 23:20.2
223. Liza English, WASH 23:25.0
240. Erinn Gulbrandsen, ORE 24:06.7
243. Beth Hoge, ARIZ 24:14.4
247. Susan Werner, WASH 24:32.1
249. Kate Spigel, WASH 24:43.6
PAC-10 ALL-ACADEMIC
First Team
Lisa Aguilera, ASU Jr. 3.71 Civil Engineering
Mary Duerbeck, ASU Sr. 3.91 Broadcasting
Colleen Flaherty, STAN Jr. 3.99 Public Policy
Greta Johnson, WSU So. 4.00 Undeclared
Beth Martin, ASU RFr. 4.00 Undecided
Emily Mullen, WASH So. 4.00 Arts and Sciences
Ann Ramsey, STAN Jr. 3.97 Biological Sciences
Kara Syrdal, WASH Sr. 3.79 Psychology/Pre-Medicine
Second Team
Caroline Annis, STAN Jr. 3.73 Human Biology
Kathleen Brizgys, STAN So. 3.94 Biology
Tara Chaplin, ARIZ Jr. 3.45 Elementary Education
Jenny Filipy, WSU Jr. 3.72 Civil Engineering
Erinn Gulbrandsen, ORE So. 3.97 English/Exercise & Movement Science
Megan Maynard, WSU Sr. 3.62 Food Science & Human Nutrition

Honorable Mention
Cynthia Atencio, RFr., ASU, Dawn Beahm, So., CAL, Lina Biber-Ferro, So., CAL, Alishia Booterbaugh, Sr., WSU, Christina Bowen, Sr., UCLA, Kate Bradshaw, So., WASH, Jennifer Bridgeman, Sr., ASU, Colleen Burke, Sr., ASU, Jennifer Burris, Jr., ARIZ, Tiela Cairns, Jr., ASU, Candi Criscione, So., ASU, Annie Davis, So., ORE, Gina Donnelly, Sr., UCLA, Malindi Elmore, So., STAN, Katrin Engelen, Sr., ARIZ, Elizabeth English, Sr., WASH, Mariel Ettinger, So., STAN, Kelly Grimes, So., UCLA, Anne Gunnison, Sr., STAN, Tiffany Hansen, Sr., CAL, Katie Hotchiss, So., STAN, Jen Hurbis, RFr., ASU, Lindsay Hyatt, RFr., STAN, Eri Macdonald, So., ORE, Kristin McFerron, Jr., ASU, Kate Spigel, So., WASH, Erin Sullivan, So., STAN, Brianna Torres, Jr., ASU, Laura Turner, Jr., STAN, Elena Villarreal, Jr., STAN, Susan Werner, Jr., WASH

Categories:
Now on Pac-12 Network
8:00 PM PT

Airing on:

  • Pac-12 Network
  • Football: Pac-12 Football Media Days Special (Day 1)
    Wed 7/26 | 9:30am PT

    Airing on:

    • Pac-12 Oregon
    • Pac-12 Bay Area
    • Pac-12 Washington
    • Pac-12 Network
    • Pac-12 Los Angeles
    • Pac-12 Mountain
    • Pac-12 Arizona
    Live
  • Football: Pac-12 Football Media Days Special (Day 2)
    Thu 7/27 | 9:30am PT

    Airing on:

    • Pac-12 Network
    • Pac-12 Washington
    • Pac-12 Oregon
    • Pac-12 Mountain
    • Pac-12 Arizona
    • Pac-12 Bay Area
    • Pac-12 Los Angeles
    Live
Get Pac-12 Networks
Unable to get Pac-12 Network?
Contact your provider ▶
Pac-12 Networks Channel Finder
Close