Men's Tennis Year In Review

July 26, 2001

STANFORD claimed the Conference Championship with perfect 7-0 record in Pac-10 play. Stanford and UCLA both made it to the quarterfinals at the NCAA Tennis Championships.

Stanford's Alex Kim was named the Pac-10 Player of the Year for the second consecutive season. The Cardinal also took top doubles honors as Kimand K.J. Hippensteel were named the Doubles Team of the Year. CALIFORNIA's Balazs Veress was named Freshman of the Year.

California head coach Peter Wright was named the Pac-10 Coach of the Year. He guided the Bears to a 14-8 record this season and third place Pac-10 finish. It is the second honor for the California tennis coach.


MEN'S TENNIS STANDINGS
(dual match records)


PAC-10 PCT. OVERALL PCT.
1. *Stanford 7-0 1.000 21-1 .955
2. UCLA 6-1 .851 20-2 .909
3. California 4-3 .571 14-8 .636
4. Washington 3-4 .429 18-7 .720
USC 3-4 .429 13-8 .619
Arizona State 3-4 .429 10-11 .476
7. Arizona 2-5 .286 12-9 .571
8. Oregon 0-7 .000 8-13 .381

* - Pac-10 Champion


ALL-PACIFIC-10 CONFERENCE

Men's First Team
John Paul Fruttero, CAL
K.J. Hippensteel, STAN
Alex Kim, STAN
Ryan Moore, USC
Andrew Park, USC
Jean-Julien Rojer, UCLA

Men's Second Team
Andrej Bizjak, WASH
Nic Dubey, ASU
Jean-Noel Grinda, UCLA
Matt Hanlin, WASH
Ryan Haviland, STAN
David Martin, STAN
Balazs Veress, CAL

Men's Player of the Year
Alex Kim (STAN)

Men's Doubles Team of the Year
Kim/K.J. Hippensteel (STAN)

Men's Freshman of the Year
Balazs Veress (CAL)

Men's Coach of the Year
Peter Wright (CAL)


2001 PAC-10 MEN'S TENNIS INDIVIDUAL CHAMPIONSHIPSApril 26-29, Libbey Park, Ojai, Calif.

SINGLES

FIRST ROUND
Kim, Alex, Stanford d. Spizzo, Damien, USC, 6-3, 6-2
Veress, Balazs, California d. Teig, Oded, Oregon, 6-4, 6-3
Dubey, Nic, Arizona State d. Mink, Buck, Oregon, 6-1, 6-1
Moore, Ryan, USC d. Kim, Whi, Arizona, 6-1, 4-6, 7-5
Grinda, Jean-Noel, UCLA d. Becker, David, Oregon, 6-3, 6-4
Martin, David, Stanford d. Hagman, Carl, Arizona, 3-6, 6-1, 6-4
Kowalczyk, Robert, California d. Klinger, Matt, Arizona State, 6-2, 6-1
Clemens, Tobias, UCLA d. Bizjak, Andrej, Washington, 7-6, 5-7, 7-6
Rojer, Jean-Julien, UCLA d. Lloyd, Tom, Arizona, 3-6, 6-4, 6-3
Duranovic, Mirza, Arizona State d. Pawlowski, Martin, Oregon, 6-4, 6-1
Capriati, Steven, Arizona d. Collins, Parker, USC, 7-6, 7-6
Haviland, Ryan, Stanford d. Strasberg, Ari, Washington, 6-2, 4-6, 6-3
Hippensteel, K.J., Stanford d. Van Mele, Pim, Arizona State, 7-6, 6-4
Torres, Ruben, USC d. Hanlin, Matt, Washington, 7-6 (1), 7-6 (6)
Djahangiri, Erfan, UCLA d. Kintz, Scott, California, 6-3, 6-0
Fruttero, John Paul, California d. Berman, Jeremy, Washington, 7-5, 6-7 (8), 6-4

SECOND ROUND
Kim, Alex, Stanford d. Veress, Balazs, California, 6-0, 6-4
Moore, Ryan, USC d. Dubey, Nic, Arizona State, 6-2, 4-6, 6-3
Grinda, Jean-Noel, UCLA d. Martin, David, Stanford, 7-6 (7-2), 6-4
Kowalczyk, Robert, California d. Clemens, Tobias, UCLA, 7-5, 6-4
Rojer, Jean-Julien, UCLA d. Duranovic, Mirza, Arizona State, 6-4, 6-3
Haviland, Ryan, Stanford d. Capriati, Steven, Arizona, 6-2, 6-3
Hippensteel, K.J., Stanford d. Torres, Ruben, USC, 6-4, 6-3
Fruttero, John Paul, California d. Djahangiri, Erfan, UCLA, 6-4, 7-6 (2)

QUARTERFINALS
Moore, Ryan, USC d. Kim, Alex, Stanford, 7-6 (5), 6-0
Grinda, Jean-Noel, UCLA d. Kowaczyk, Robert, California, 4-6, 6-4, 7-6 (1)
Rojer, Jean-Julien, UCLA d. Haviland, Ryan, Stanford, 6-4, 1-6, 6-2
Hippensteel, K.J., Stanford d. Fruttero, John Paul, California, 6-7 (5), 7-6 (5), 6-3

SEMIFINALS
Moore, Ryan, USC d. Grinda, Jean-Noel, UCLA, 6-3, 6-2
Hippensteel, K.J., Stanford d. Rojer, Jean-Julien, UCLA, 6-7 (5), 7-6 (6). 6-4

FINALS
Moore, Ryan, USC d. Hippensteel, K.J., Stanford, 6-3, 6-2

DOUBLES

FIRST ROUND
Ruby, Dillon/Strasberg, Ari - Washington vs. Moore, Ryan/Ramey, Nick - USC (Moore/Ramey WD)
Ansari, Ali/Scott, Scotty - Stanford d. Djahangiri, Erfan/Rettenmeier, Travis - UCLA, 8-4
Dmytruk, Erik/Kuntz, Scott - California d. Capriati, Steven/Hagman, Carl - Arizona, 8-5
Charroin, Olivier/Van Mele, Pim - Arizona State d. Becker, David/Mink, Buck - Oregon, 8-6
Hippensteel, K.J./Kim, Alex - Stanford d. Collins, Parker/Torres, Ruben - USC, 8-3
Pawlowski, Martin/Teig, Oded - Oregon d. Dubey, Nic/Klinger, Matt - Arizona State, 8-5
Fruttero, John Paul/Kowalczyk, Robert - California d. Berman, Jeremy/Hanlin, Matt - Washington, 8-1
Grinda, Jean-Noel/Rojer, Jean-Julien - UCLA d. Whi, Kim/Lloyd, Tom - Arizona, 8-2

QUARTERFINALS
Ruby, Dillon/Strasberg, Ari - Washington d. Ansari, Ali/Scott, Scotty - Stanford, 8-2
Charroin, Olivier/Van Mele, Pim - Arizona State d. Dmytruk Erik/Kuntz, Scott - California, 9-8 (5)

Hippensteel, K.J./Kim, Alex - Stanford d. Pawlowski, Martin/Teig, Oded - Oregon, 8-5
Grinda, Jean-Noel/Rojer, Jean-Julien - UCLA d. Fruttero, John Paul/Kowalczyk, Robert - California, 8-3

SEMIFINALS
Charroin Olivier/Van Mele, Pim - Arizona State d. Ruby, Dillon/Strasberg, Ari - Washington, 8-4
Hippensteel, K.J./Kim, Alex - Stanford d. Grinda, Jean-Noel/Rojer, Jean-Julien - UCLA, 8-5

FINALS
Hippensteel, K.J./Kim, Alex - Stanford d. Charroin Olivier/Van Mele, Pim - Arizona State, 6-1, 6-1.


2001 NCAA MEN'S TENNIS CHAMPIONSHIPS (117th Annual)
MAY 19-28, University of Georgia - Athens, Ga.

TEAM RESULTS (Pac-10 teams only)

FIRST ROUND
Stanford d. Pacific, 4-0
Vanderbilt d. Arizona State, 4-1
USC d. Virginia, 4-0
UCLA d. Sacramento State, 4-0
Washington d. Hofstra, 4-0
Georgia Tech d. Arizona, 4-2
California d. Brigham Young, 4-1

SECOND ROUND
Stanford d. Oklahoma State, 4-1
USC d. Mississippi, 4-3
UCLA d. South Florida, 4-0
Washington d. Notre Dame, 4-1
California d. Fresno State, 4-2

THIRD ROUND
Stanford d. Pepperdine, 4-2
Texas Christian d. USC, 4-2
UCLA d. Washington, 4-1
Georgia d. California, 4-0

QUARTERFINALS
Tennessee d. Stanford, 4-2
Southern Methodist d. UCLA, 4-3

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS (Pac-10 competitors)

SINGLES

FIRST ROUND
Baron, Marco, Mississippi St. d. Moore, Ryan, USC, 6-2, 6-3
Hippensteel, K.J., Stanford (11) d. Ruffoni, Tiago, Auburn, 6-3, 6-4
Klemetz, Daniel, MTSU d. Fruttero, John Paul, California, 6-2, 7-5
Boeker, Matias, Georgia d. Martin, David, Stanford, 6-1, 6-4
Rojer, Jean-Julien, UCLA (15) d. Kiernen, Daniel, LSU, 6-1, 6-4
Joseph, Lesley, Georgia d. Park, Andrew, USC (13), 6-1, 1-6, 6-1
Grinda, Jean-Noel, UCLA d. Johansson, Oskar, Arkansas, 5-7, 6-4, 6-2
Hanlin, Matt, Washington d. Junaid, Rameez, Auburn, 1-6, 7-6 (7), 6-4
Simon, Jean, Texas d. Bizjak, Andrej, Washington, 7-6 (3), 6-1
Maiberger, Oliver, San Diego St. d. Kim, Alex, Stanford (2), 7-5, 6-2

SECOND ROUND
Hippensteel, K.J., Stanford (11) d. Fielding, Trace, TCU, 4-6, 6-4, 6-4
Rojer, Jean-Julien (15) d. Cerenko, Marko, Duke, 6-2, 2-6, 7-6 (6)
Kogan, Michael, Tulane d. Grinda, Jean-Noel, UCLA, 6-4, 7-6 (3)
Hanlin, Matt, Washington d. Scharf, Erik, St. John's, 6-3, 6-2

THIRD ROUND
Hippensteel, K.J., Stanford (11) d. Handoyo, Peter, Tennessee, 6-2, 6-2
Boeker, Matias, Georgia d. Rojer, Jean-Julien, UCLA, 6-1, 6-4
Vahaly, Brian, Virginia d. Hanlin, Matt, Washington, 6-1, 6-1

DOUBLES (Pac-10 competitors)

FIRST ROUND
Hippensteel, K.J./Kim, Alex, Stanford d. Marshall, Jason/Swan, Dan, Purdue, 6-2, 6-2
Moore, Ryan/Rainey, Nick, USC (8) d. Johansson, Oskar/Tofft, Henrik, Arkansas, 6-4, 6-2
Duenas, Jorge/Mankad, Harsh, Minnesota d. Grinda, Jean-Noel/Rojer, Jean-Julien, UCLA, 2-6, 6-2, 6-4
Lipsky, Scott/Martin, David, Stanford d. Taborga, Javier, Talarico, Aaron, Notre Dame, 6-4, 6-0

SECOND ROUND
Montgomery, Huntley/Vahaly, Brian, Virginia d. Hippensteel, K.J./Kim, Alex, Stanford, 6-1, 4-6, 6-4
Moore, Ryan/Rainey, Nick, USC (8) d. Baron, Marco/McDonald, Chris, Mississippi St., 6-3, 6-4
Lipsky, Scott/Martin, David, Stanford d. Kogan, Michael/Viljanen, Mikko, Tulane, 6-2, 6-3

QUARTERFINALS
Montgomery, Huntley/Vahaly, Brian, Virginia d. Moore, Ryan/Rainey, Nick, USC (8), 6-2, 4-6, 6-3
Lipsky, Scott/Martin, David, Stanford d. Delic, Amer/Oliver, Graydon, Illinois, 7-5 (5), 6-3

SEMIFINALS
Boeker, Matias/Parrott, Travis, Georgia d. Lipsky, Scott/Martin, David, Stanford, 7-5, 6-0


2001 ALL-ACADEMIC


First Team Yr. GPA Major
Adrian Barnes, CAL Sr. 3.82 Rhetoric
Erik Dmytruk, CAL Sr. 3.70 Business Administration
K.J. Hippensteel, STAN Jr. 3.50 Human Biology
Scott Kintz, CAL Sr. 3.74 Business Administration
Jari Niskala, ARIZ Sr. 3.83 Computer Science
Andrew Park, USC Jr. 3.70 Biology
Second Team Yr. GPA Major
Jeremy Berman, WASH Sr. 3.52 Psychology
David Martin, STAN So. 3.60 Undeclared
Carter Morris, STAN So. 3.41 Undeclared
Andreas Posavac, WASH Sr. 3.40 Business
Chris Sands, UCLA Sr. 3.24 Sociology
Ari Strassberg, WASH So. 3.43 Pre-Business

Honorable Mention: Ali Ansari, STAN, Steven Capriati, ARIZ, Erfan Djahangiri, UCLA, John Paul Fruttero, CAL, Matt Hanlin, WASH, Alex Kim, STAN, Marius Lunde, WASH, Hiro Nakamura, CAL, Pim Van Mele, ASU, Andrey Vinogradsky, CAL.

Now on Pac-12 Network
11:30 PM PT

Airing on:

  • Pac-12 Network
  • Pac-12 Sports Report
    Sun 6/4 | 6:00pm PT

    Airing on:

    • Pac-12 Network
    Live
Get Pac-12 Networks
Unable to get Pac-12 Network?
Contact your provider ▶
Pac-12 Networks Channel Finder
Close