Duck Trio Competes at World Championships

Aug. 11, 2001

EDMONTON, Alberta - A trio of Ducks finished action at the world's biggest track and field meet of the year, the eighth annual IAAF World Championships, spread over 10 days at Commonwealth Stadium. The meet marked its first-ever appearance in North America, and the highest caliber competition in the hemisphere since the 1996 Atlanta Olympiad.

On the final day of the meet, former Duck women's All-American Rosa Gutierrez finished 41st in the marathon in a time of 2:49:08. She ranked third on the American team that also included Jill Gaitenby (32nd, 2:39:20), Michelle Simonaitis (41st, 2:46:20) and Rachel Cook (45th, 2:53:21). Fellow American Jennifer Tonkin did not finish the race.

'It was an honor to be selected and represent the United States,' Gutierrez said. 'I wasn't picked until less than two weeks ago, and I had been in the middle of several +100-mile weeks, so I came in with the attitude that I'd do my best although I had been focusing on racing later in the fall. I had no complaints - it was a fun experience and gave it my all.'

The U.S. unit finished eighth as a team with Japan (second, fourth and ninth overall) ranking first, ahead Russia (second) and Romania (third).

In the men's pole vault, former University of Oregon All-American and Danish competitor Piotr Buciarski missed making the final by only 10 centimeters, ranking 15th overall in the prelims of the men's pole vault with a final clearance of 5.60 meters (18-4 1/2). In the finals the next day, Australian (and former Russian) Dmitri Markov won the competition with a clearance of 6.05 meters (19-10 1/4) becoming the second-highest vaulter ever.

'It was alright, but I just missed the final,' Buciarski said. It was a season best, and only .01 centimeters from my personal best. I almost got the next height, but just didn't have enough penetration and fell down on the bar.'

Looking ahead, Buciarski said he may have three more meets in Europe in the upcoming weeks, followed possibly by the Danish championships. He'll be the top seed going in to his national finale, with one other Danish vaulter that has a better personal best from about four years ago. Later in the fall, he plans on returning to Eugene to continue his training with current Duck assistant coach Bill Lawson.

'It was great being here, and this was the biggest meet I've ever been to,' Buciarski said. 'I wasn't overly nervous partly because I've vaulted against although these guys before. Down the road this will help me definitely. This season, working with Bill has worked out well, and he's a great motivator. I've become a lot more consistent, and have had four or five meets over 18 feet of the seven I competed at.'

Another former male UO athlete, Nick Rogers made his first World Championships appearance and finished 16th in the first of two preliminary sections of the 5,000 meters (14:33.39) - and ranked 33rd overall in the combined results. Rogers, who complained of fatigue and sickness afterwards, was treated the next day for severe dehydration.

In the event final, four days later, Kenya's Richard Limo (first, 13:00.77) outkicked Algeria's Ali Said-Sief (second, 13:02.16) and Ethiopia's Million Wolde (third, 13:03.47) for the gold medal.

Full results are available at the iaaf web site at http://www.iaaf.org/wch01/index.html




Final Results


�Official Results - MARATHON - Women - Final

Sunday, August 12, 2001 - 8:00Intermediate

5 km 10 km 15 km 20 km Half Marathon 25 km 30 km 35 km 40 km

Pos Bib Athlete Country Mark1 650 Simon Lidia ROM 2:26:012 483 Tosa Reiko JPN 2:26:063 717 Zakharova Svetlana RUS 2:26:184 481 Shibui Yoko JPN 2:26:335 343 Krolik Sonja GER 2:28:176 497 Barsosio Florence KEN 2:28:367 235 Gemeche Shitaye ETH 2:28:40 (PB)8 690 Morgunova Lyubov RUS 2:28:549 472 Matsuo Kazumi JPN 2:29:5710 640 Dita Constantina ROM 2:30:38 (PB)11 710 Timofeyeva Irina RUS 2:30:4812 718 Sultanova-Zhdanova Firiya RUS 2:30:58 (SB)13 239 Roba Fatuma ETH 2:31:1014 428 Ferrara Ornella ITA 2:32:4515 647 Olaru Nuta ROM 2:33:0516 509 Yun Sun-Sook KOR 2:33:0917 430 Genovese Bruna ITA 2:33:1318 58 Renders Marleen BEL 2:33:2519 237 Kotu Meseret ETH 2:33:43 (PB)20 425 Console Rosaria ITA 2:34:1121 421 Alagia Tiziana ITA 2:34:4522 473 Matsuoka Rie JPN 2:34:4523 342 Kraus Melanie GER 2:34:5124 765 Söderström-Lundberg Marie SWE 2:35:0025 208 Abel Mar'a ESP 2:35:0926 429 Ferrari Sara ITA 2:36:0727 215 Larraga Mar'a Luisa ESP 2:36:2028 213 Fern�ndez de Castro Marta ESP 2:37:0929 214 Gonz�lez Griselda ESP 2:37:5230 653 Tecuta-Gherasim Alina ROM 2:38:1931 233 Birra Tadelesh ETH 2:39:1032 822 Gaitenby Jill USA 2:39:2033 109 Connelly Tina CAN 2:40:1634 117 Jacobson Sandy CAN 2:40:2435 223 Sanz Eva ESP 2:41:1636 565 Mongudhi Elizabeth NAM 2:42:2337 479 Ominami Takami JPN 2:42:2538 119 Ledroit Isabelle CAN 2:43:3039 407 Duffy Teresa IRL 2:43:3340 27 Michelsson Susan AUS 2:46:1441 849 Simonaitis Michelle USA 2:46:20 (SB)42 824 Gutierrez Rosa USA 2:49:0843 98 Bartoszek Danuta CAN 2:50:0644 118 Jones Tania CAN 2:50:4645 813 Cook Rachel USA 2:53:2146 778 Dadabayeva Gulsara TJK 2:54:1247 17 Babakhanian Alexa ARM 2:56:5748 390 Castillo Magda HON 2:57:17 (NR)49 378 Conde Margarita GUA 3:03:03 (PB)50 379 Cornelio Angelina GUA 3:12:2151 380 Xol Herlinda GUA 3:14:2952 767 Maziya Lindiwe SWZ 3:23:19 231 Alemu Elfenesh ETH DNF 648 Pomacu Cristiana ROM DNF 852 Tonkin Jennifer USA DNF 352 Ullrich-Wessel Kathrin GER DNF 262 Dahmani Zahia FRA DNF 866 Matrosova Irina UZB DNF

Official World Cup Results - MARATHON Women Sunday, August 12, 2001

Pos Country Bib Athlete Mark

1 Japan 7:22:362 483 Tosa Reiko 2:26:064 481 Shibui Yoko 2:26:339 472 Matsuo Kazumi 2:29:5722 473 Matsuoka Rie (2:34:45)37 479 Ominami Takami (2:42:25)

2 Russia 7:26:003 717 Zakharova Svetlana 2:26:188 690 Morgunova Lyubov 2:28:5411 710 Timofeyeva Irina 2:30:4812 718 Sultanova-Zhdanova Firiya (2:30:58)

3 Romania 7:29:441 650 Simon Lidia 2:26:0110 640 Dita Constantina 2:30:3815 647 Olaru Nuta 2:33:0530 653 Tecuta-Gherasim Alina (2:38:19)

4 Ethiopia 7:33:337 235 Gemeche Shitaye 2:28:4013 239 Roba Fatuma 2:31:1019 237 Kotu Meseret 2:33:4331 233 Birra Tadelesh (2:39:10)

5 Italy 7:40:0914 428 Ferrara Ornella 2:32:4517 430 Genovese Bruna 2:33:1320 425 Console Rosaria 2:34:1121 421 Alagia Tiziana (2:34:45)26 429 Ferrari Sara (2:36:07)

6 Spain 7:48:3825 208 Abel Mar'a 2:35:0927 215 Larraga Mar'a Luisa 2:36:2028 213 Fern�ndez de Castro Marta 2:37:0929 214 Gonz�lez Griselda (2:37:52)35 223 Sanz Eva (2:41:16)

7 Canada 8:04:1033 109 Connelly Tina 2:40:1634 117 Jacobson Sandy 2:40:2438 119 Ledroit Isabelle 2:43:3043 98 Bartoszek Danuta (2:50:06)44 118 Jones Tania (2:50:46)

8 United States 8:14:4832 822 Gaitenby Jill 2:39:2041 849 Simonaitis Michelle 2:46:2042 824 Gutierrez Rosa 2:49:0845 813 Cook Rachel (2:53:21)

9 Guatemala 9:29:5349 378 Conde Margarita 3:03:0350 379 Cornelio Angelina 3:12:2151 380 Xol Herlinda 3:14:29


Official Results - 5000 METRES - Men - HeatsQual. rule: first 5 of each heat (Q) plus the 5 fastest losers (q) qualified

Heat 1 - Monday, August 06, 2001 - 9:35

Pos Bib Athlete Country Mark1 15 Sa�di-Sief Ali ALG 13:28.58 Q2 342 Wolde Million ETH 13:28.76 Q3 684 Limo Richard KEN 13:28.78 Q4 375 El Himer Driss FRA 13:28.87 Q5 331 Abate Abiyote ETH 13:28.88 Q6 678 Kipketer Sammy KEN 13:28.90 q7 854 Bakken Marius NOR 13:32.34 q8 324 Viciosa Isaac ESP 13:32.39 q9 762 El Wardi Mohamed Sa�d MAR 13:36.24 q10 554 Carroll Mark IRL 13:37.2711 196 D'az Mauricio CHI 13:38.0712 7 Aggoune Khoudir ALG 13:43.9513 794 Olmedo Pablo MEX 14:02.9014 1036 Yagoub Mohammed SUD 14:03.2715 725 El-Zaidi Ali Mabruk LBA 14:16.0816 1197 Rogers Nicholas USA 14:33.3917 1241 Juaim Esam Salah Musleh YEM 15:21.1118 1009 Dhaliwal Chamkaur Singh SIN 15:23.56

Intermediate Pos Bib Athlete Nat Mark1000 m 1 554 Carroll Mark IRL 2:41.372000 m 1 554 Carroll Mark IRL 5:22.813000 m 1 854 Bakken Marius NOR 8:10.514000 m 1 678 Kipketer Sammy KEN 10:57.30

Heat 2 - Monday, August 06, 2001 - 9:55

Pos Bib Athlete Country Mark1 339 Mekonnen Hailu ETH 13:32.11 Q2 398 Sghyr Isma�l FRA 13:32.60 Q3 1165 Goucher Adam USA 13:32.92 Q4 300 Garc'a Alberto ESP 13:33.64 Q5 756 Amyn Mohammed MAR 13:34.54 Q6 677 Kibowen John KEN 13:35.09 q7 14 Moussaoui Samir ALG 13:40.098 927 Hashim Ahmed Ibrahim QAT 13:41.079 1122 Lebid Sergiy UKR 13:43.7810 287 Kifle Yonas ERI 13:44.1611 311 Molina Enrique ESP 13:45.9712 268 Jensen Dennis DEN 13:47.9013 440 Openshaw Michael GBR 14:00.8414 552 Babakhani Jafar IRI 14:14.64 (PB)15 776 Kamwendo Rodwell MAW 14:21.4416 84 Compernolle Tom BEL 14:27.8317 169 Deere Jeremy CAN 14:30.92

Intermediate Pos Bib Athlete Nat Mark

1000 m 1 1165 Goucher Adam USA 2:47.822000 m 1 398 Sghyr Isma�l FRA 5:34.533000 m 1 339 Mekonnen Hailu ETH 8:20.724000 m 1 339 Mekonnen Hailu ETH 11:06.34

Official Results - 5000 METRES - Men - Final

Friday, August 10, 2001 - 22:25 - Revised

Pos Bib Athlete Country Mark1 684 Limo Richard KEN 13:00.772 15 Sa�di-Sief Ali ALG 13:02.163 342 Wolde Million ETH 13:03.474 677 Kibowen John KEN 13:05.205 300 Garc'a Alberto ESP 13:05.606 398 Sghyr Isma�l FRA 13:07.717 678 Kipketer Sammy KEN 13:08.468 331 Abate Abiyote ETH 13:14.079 339 Mekonnen Hailu ETH 13:20.2410 854 Bakken Marius NOR 13:22.0711 1165 Goucher Adam USA 13:24.00 (SB)12 375 El Himer Driss FRA 13:28.1413 756 Amyn Mohammed MAR 13:28.9014 762 El Wardi Mohamed Sa�d MAR 13:43.4015 324 Viciosa Isaac ESP 14:01.32

Intermediate Pos Bib Athlete Nat Mark1000 m 1 678 Kipketer Sammy KEN 2:32.512000 m 1 678 Kipketer Sammy KEN 5:09.483000 m 1 678 Kipketer Sammy KEN 7:51.184000 m 1 15 Sa�di-Sief Ali ALG 10:34.65


Official Results - POLE VAULT - Men - QualificationQual. rule: qualification standard 5.75m or at least best 12 qualified

Group A - Tuesday, August 07, 2001 - 9:00

Pos Bib Athlete Country Mark1 834 Tamminga Christian NED 5.70 q1 1184 Mack Timothy USA 5.70 q3 490 Spiegelburg Richard GER 5.70 q3 37 Chistiakov Viktor AUS 5.70 q5 491 Stolle Michael GER 5.70 q6 394 Mesnil Romain FRA 5.70 q7 1053 Eriksson Martin SWE 5.70 q (SB)7 570 Averbukh Aleksandr ISR 5.70 q7 890 Kolasa Adam POL 5.70 q (PB)10 735 Johnson Dominic LCA 5.60 (SB)11 969 Gorshkov Vasiliy RUS 5.50 662 Yokoyama Manabu JPN NM

Athlete 530 550 560 570

Tamminga Christian XO O O OMack Timothy XO O O OSpiegelburg Richard XO O XXO OChistiakov Viktor O XXO XO OStolle Michael XO XO XXO OMesnil Romain - XXO - XOEriksson Martin - O XO XXOAverbukh Aleksandr - O XO XXOKolasa Adam O XO O XXOJohnson Dominic - O XO XXXGorshkov Vasiliy O XXO XXXYokoyama Manabu XXX

Group B - Tuesday, August 07, 2001 - 9:00

Pos Bib Athlete Country Mark1 42 Markov Dmitri AUS 5.70 q2 1171 Hysong Nick USA 5.70 q3 462 Ecker Danny GER 5.70 q4 829 Blom Rens NED 5.70 (SB)5 1056 Kristiansson Patrik SWE 5.606 267 Buciarski Piotr DEN 5.607 310 Miranda Montxu ESP 5.608 1145 Buller Russ USA 5.609 257 Janacek �tep�n CZE 5.5010 360 Rantanen Vesa FIN 5.5011 414 Buckfield Nick GBR 5.3011 179 Pike Rob CAN 5.30 591 Gibilisco Giuseppe ITA NM

Athlete 530 550 560 570

Markov Dmitri - - O OHysong Nick - XO O OEcker Danny - XO XO OBlom Rens O XO XO XXOKristiansson Patrik O O O XXXBuciarski Piotr O O XO XXXMiranda Montxu XXO XO XO XXXBuller Russ - O XXO XXXJanacek �tep�n O O XXXRantanen Vesa XXO O XXXBuckfield Nick XO XXXPike Rob XO XXXGibilisco Giuseppe XXX

Official Results - POLE VAULT - Men - Final

Thursday, August 09, 2001 - 18:10

Pos Bib Athlete Country Mark1 42 Markov Dmitri AUS 6.05 (CR)2 570 Averbukh Aleksandr ISR 5.853 1171 Hysong Nick USA 5.85 (SB)4 491 Stolle Michael GER 5.85 (SB)5 394 Mesnil Romain FRA 5.856 834 Tamminga Christian NED 5.75 (SB)6 490 Spiegelburg Richard GER 5.758 890 Kolasa Adam POL 5.75 (PB)9 1184 Mack Timothy USA 5.7510 37 Chistiakov Viktor AUS 5.7511 462 Ecker Danny GER 5.6512 1053 Eriksson Martin SWE 5.50 829 Blom Rens NED NM

Athlete 550 565 575 585 590 595 605 610

Markov Dmitri - - XXO - O O XO XXXAverbukh Aleksandr - XO O O X- XXHysong Nick - O O XO XXXStolle Michael XXO O O XO XXXMesnil Romain - XXO O XXO XXXTamminga Christian O O O XXXSpiegelburg Richard O O O XXXKolasa Adam XO O O XXXMack Timothy O XXO O XXXChistiakov Viktor XXO XO XO XXXEcker Danny - O - XXXEriksson Martin XO XXXBlom Rens XXX

Now on Pac-12 Network
2:00 AM PT

Airing on:

  • Pac-12 Network
Get Pac-12 Networks
Unable to get Pac-12 Network?
Contact your provider ▶
Pac-12 Networks Channel Finder
Close