WSU Tennis Captures Eight Titles In Day Two Of Cougar Classic

Sept. 22, 2001

PULLMAN - The Washington State women's tennis team, led by ranked players Erica Perkins and Stacy McKenna, won eight of the 12 titles at the 10th Annual Cougar Classic Saturday.

The Cougars won five singles and three doubles championships.

Perkins, a senior ranked 24th, won the No. 1 singles bracket 6-2, 6-2 over Lewis-Clark State College's Aibika Stoup. In doubles play, the No. 27 combo of Perkins and McKenna won the title at the No. 1 position. They defeated Boise State's Renate Stoop and Helen Lawson, 8-4.

McKenna, a sophomore ranked 83rd, won the No. 2 singles bracket as well. She outlasted Pei Yuin Keng of LCSC, 4-6, 6-0, 6-2.

Also winning their respective singles brackets for Washington State were Lorena Arias (No. 3), Zofia Fodor (No. 7) and Nora Gaal (No. 8).

The combo of junior Zorana Roganovic and freshman Orsolya Sallai won the No. 3 doubles bracket for Washington State, and the freshmen duo of Zsofi Fodor and Nora Gaal won the No. 4 doubles bracket.

The Cougars' next competition is Sept. 28-30 at the Alabama Invitational in Tuscaloosa.

2001 Cougar Classic Results DAY TWO#1 SinglesChampionshipErica Perkins (WSU) d. Aibika Kalsarieva (LCSC) 6-2, 6-2Third PlaceBarbora Kudilkova (Idaho) d. Jamie Buterbaugh (Gonzaga) 6-1, 6-1Fifth PlaceRenate Stoop (Boise State) d. Sarah Blain (Montana) 6-4, 4-6, 6-1Seventh PlaceNeza Kurnik (Montana State) d. Paola Vizcaino (Whitman)

#2 SinglesChampionshipStacy McKenna (WSU) d. Pei Yuin Keng (LCSC) 4-6, 6-0, 6-2Third PlaceHelen Lawson (Boise State) d. Molly Sanders (Montana) 6-0, 6-1Fifth PlaceVida Senci (Idaho) d. Stacy Voelker (Montana State) 6-4, 6-3Seventh PlaceAaryn Volkman (Gonzaga) d. Jennifer Schwartz (Whitman) 6-1, 6-2

#3 SinglesChampionshipLorena Arais (WSU) d. Jemina Hayward (Boise State) 6-2, 7-5Third PlaceSanet Nel (LCSC) d. Elizabeth Lowrance (MSU) 4-6, 6-3, 6-4Fifth PlacePooja Deshmukh (Idaho) d. Michaela Zina (Montana) 6-2, 6-3Seventh PlaceLeigh Orne (Gonzaga) d. Selima Serna (Whitman) 6-2, 6-1

#4 SinglesChampionshipErin Polowski (Boise State) d. Chris Martinez-Hernandez (WSU) 6-3, 7-6Third PlaceZeljka Vidic (Idaho) d. Annabelle Janiero (Montana) 7-6, 6-0Fifth PlaceColleen Cohee (MSU) d. Monica Hilmer (Whitman) 6-1, 6-4Seventh PlaceJinnie Shrestha (LCSC) d. Taio Miller (Gonzaga) 6-0, 6-4

#5 SinglesChampionshipAnna Curtolo (Boise State) d. Orsolya Sallai (WSU) 6-1, 2-6, 7-5Third PlaceLindsay Jorgenson (Montana) d. Rachel Drummond (MSU) 7-5, 6-2Fifth PlaceDaniella Poeschl (LCSC) d. Katie Sanders (Gonzaga) 6-3, 1-6, 6-4Seventh PlaceMolly Mayes (Whitman) earned with a bye

#6 SinglesChampionshipJemina Attard (Boise State) d. Zorana Roganovic (WSU) 7-5, 6-2Third PlaceLarissa Nicoll (Idaho) d. Connie Head (Gonzaga) 6-0, 6-1Fifth PlaceMarina Forester (MSU) d. Christine Dickson (Montana) 7-6, 6-4Seventh PlaceCarissa Klarich (Whitman) d. Jesan Dyer (LCSC) 6-1, 6-2

#7 SinglesChampionshipZofia Fodor (WSU) d. Alyssa Ayling (Boise State) 6-3, 6-7, 6-4Third PlaceMonica Martin (Idaho) d. Ashild Fjeldheim (Montana) 6-3, 6-0Fifth PlaceVida Senci (Idaho) d. Stacy Voelker (Montana State) 6-4, 6-3Seventh PlaceAaryn Volkman (Gonzaga) d. Jennifer Schwartz (Whitman) 6-1, 6-2

#8 SinglesChampionshipNora Gaal (WSU) d. Hannah Swee (Whitman) 6-0, 6-1Third PlaceKatie Clarke (Montana State) d. Emily Forth (LCSC) 6-0, 6-0Fifth PlaceSirrah Williams (Gonzaga) d. Megan Fisher (Montana) 6-1, 6-0

#1 DoublesSecond RoundPerkins/McKenna (WSU) d. Kurnik/Lowrance (Montana State) 8-1Stoop/Lawson (Boise State) d. Yuin Keng/Kalsarieva (LCSC) 8-5ConsolationKudilkova/Vidic (Idaho) d. Buterbaugh/Miller (Gonzaga) 8-5Blain/Janiero (Montana) d.Vizcaino/Hilmer (Whitman) 8-4ChampionshipPerkins/McKenna (WSU) d. Stoop/Lawson (Boise State) 8-4Third PlaceYuin Keng/Kalsarieva (LCSC) d. Kurnik/Lowrance (Montana State) 8-3Fifth PlaceKudilkova/Vidic (Idaho) d Blain/Janiero (Montana) 8-3Seventh PlaceButerbaugh/Miller (Gonzaga) d. Vizcaino/Hilmer (Whitman) 8-5

#2 DoublesSecond RoundPolowski/Hayward (Boise State) d. Dickson/Sanders (Montana) 8-4Arias/Martinez-Hernandez (WSU) d. Cohee/Drummond (Montana State) 8-2ConsolationNicoll/Senci (Idaho) d. Schwartz/Serna (Whitman) 8-4Nel/Shrestha (LCSC) d. Orne/Volkman (Gonzaga) 8-6# 2 Doubles continuedChampionshipPolowski/Hayward (Boise State) d. Arias/Martinez-Hernandez (WSU) 9-7Third PlaceCohee/Drummond (Montana State) d. Dickson/Sanders (Montana) 9-7Fifth PlaceNicoll/Senci (Idaho) d. Nel/Shrestha (LCSC) 8-4Seventh PlaceOrne/Volkman (Gonzaga) d. Schwartz/Serna (Whitman) 8-4

#3 DoublesSecond RoundDeshmukh/Martin (Idaho) d. Attard/Ayling (Boise State) 8-3Roganovic/Sallai (WSU) d. Torgenson/Zina (Montana) 8-4ConsolationRust/Voelker (Montana State) d. Poeschl/Dyer (LCSC) 8-2Swee/Mayes (Whitman) d. Sanderz/Scholtz (Gonzaga) 8-4ChampionshipRoganovic/Sallai (WSU) d. Deshmukh/Martin (Idaho) 8-6Third PlaceAttard/Ayling (Boise State) d. Torgenson/Zina (Montana) 8-2Fifth PlaceRust/Voelker (Montana State) d. Swee/Mayes (Whitman) 8-3Seventh PlaceSanderz/Scholtz (Gonzaga) d. Poeschl/Dyer (LCSC) 8-1

#4 DoublesSecond RoundFodor/Gaal (WSU) d. Clarke/Forester (Montana State) 8-6Curtolo/Cheung (Boise State) d. Klarich/Newhouse (Whitman) 8-3ConsolationWilliams/Head (Gonzaga) advanced with a byeFisher/Fjeldheim (Montana) d. Riedle/Forth (LCSC) 8-1ChampionshipFodor/Gaal (WSU) d. Curtolo/Cheung (Boise State) 8-2Third PlaceClarke/Forester (Montana State) d. Klarich/Newhouse (Whitman) 8-2Fifth PlaceWilliams/Head (Gonzaga) d. Fisher/Fjeldheim (Montana) 9-7Seventh PlaceRiedle/Forth (LCSC) earned with a bye

Now on Pac-12 Network
3:30 PM PT

Airing on:

  • Pac-12 Network
Get Pac-12 Networks
Unable to get Pac-12 Network?
Contact your provider ▶
Pac-12 Networks Channel Finder