Oregon Harriers Gauge Progress in Elite Minnesota Meet

Sept. 30, 2001

ST. PAUL, Minn. - The University of Oregon's men's and women's cross country teams faced their stiffest tests of the season Saturday at Minnesota's annual Roy Griak Invitational, with the 16th-ranked men finishing 11th and the women 28th.

The Oregon men finished among upper one-third in the 36-team field with a score of 326, while Wisconsin, last years runner-up, won the race with 129 points. Wisconsin freshman Matt Tegenkamp won the individual title, covering the 8-kilometer course in 23:58.0

All-America junior Jason Hartmann led all Oregon individuals with a 12th-place finish (24:31.7), and was followed by freshman Seth Pilkington (25:01.4) in 52nd-place, freshman Ryan Andrus (25:15.6), 84th, and sophomore Noel Paulson (25:16.0), 85th.

The Duck women's squad finished with 735 points in the 32-team field, while Arizona State University won the team title with 109 points. Washington senior Sabrina Monro won the individual title, with a time of 20:12.9 over the 6-kilometer course.

'Our runners started very conservatively and it backfired on us' said Oregon women's head coach Tom Heinonen, 'They moved up during the race, but were just too far back,' 'It was disappointing, but I still think we can be better,' added Heinonen.

Redshirt junior Carrie Zografos led the UO squad with a 99th-place finish (22:32.2), and was followed by sophomore Laura Harmon (22:35.8) in 106th-place and sophomore Magdalena Sandoval (23:04.0), 162nd.

The two Oregon squads have two weekends off before traveling to the Furman Invitational, Saturday, Oct. 13, in Greenville, S.C.

Men's Team Results - 1, Wisconsin 129 points. 2, Portland 167. 3, Providence 189. 4, Colorado State 192. 5, Duke 212. 6, Wake Forest 250. 7, Michigan 258. 8, Arizona State 267. 9, Michigan State 278. 10, BYU 304. 11, Oregon 326. 12, Nebraska 334. 13, Georgetown. 14, William & Mary 366. 14, Air Force Academy 366. 16, Arizona 373. 17, Minnesota 415. 18, Cal Poly 439. 19, Washington 446. 20, Indiana 452. 21, Washington State 464. 22, Virginia 466. 23, Penn State 478. 24, Iowa 598. 25, Columbia 722. 26, Illinois 728. 27, Army 777. 28, Marquette 782. 29, Missouri 801. 30, UCLA 806. 31, Iowa State 899. 32, Georgia Tech 933. 33, Missouri-Kansas City 956. 34, James Madison 962. 35, Youngstown State 1089. 36, Toledo 1179.

Men's Individual Top-20 Results - 1, Matt Tegenkamp, Wisconsin-Madison, 23 minutes, 58 seconds. 2, Juan Reyes, Arizona State, 24:12.6. 3, Fasil Bizuneh, Arizona State, 24:13.7. 4, Josh Spiker, Wisconsin-Madison, 24:17.2. 6, Hamish Thorpe, Providence College, 24:20.2. 7, Adam Sutton, Providence College, 24:21.0. 8, Isaiah Festa, Wisconsin-Madison, 24:23.1. 9, Joe Driscoll, Portland (Ore.), 24:27.7. 10, Nathan Sisco, Wake Forest, 24:28.6. 11, Sean Graham, William and Mary, 24:29.2. 12, Jason Hartmann, University of Oregon, 24:31.7. 13, Sean Kelly, Duke University, 24:32.0. 14, Will McComb, Minnesota, 24:35.0. 15, Eric, Kiauka, Portland (Ore.), 24:35.3. 16, David Jackson, Cal Poly, 24:35.7. 17, Rod Koborsi, Georgetown, 24:36.4. 18, Matt Harriman, Portland (Ore.), 24:37.7. 19, Mike Wisniewski, Michigan, 24:38.1. 20, Bill Michel, Colorado State, 24:40.3.

Other Oregon Men's Finishers - 52, Seth Pilkington, 25:01.4. 84. Ryan Andrus, 25:15.6. 85, Noel Paulson, 25:16.0. 93, Brett Holts, 25:19.4. 98, John Lucas, 25:21.9. 116, Eric Logsdon, 25:29.6.

Women's Team Results - 1, Arizona State 109 points. 2, Providence 139. 3, Arizona 167. 4, Colorado State 188. 5, Michigan State 194. 6, Virginia 212. 7, Washington 214. 8, UCLA 276. 9, Marquette 300. 10, James Madison 306. 11, Columbia 343. 12, Minnesota 367. 13, Missouri 380. 14, Georgia Tech 406. 15, Duke 440. 16, Northwestern 451. 17, Weber State 458. 18, Wake Forest 463. 19, Toledo 463. 20, Miami (Ohio) 469. 21, Penn State 475. 22, Kent State 485. 23, Illinois 507. 24, Washington State 628. 25, Air Force Academy 634. 26, Nebraska 663. 26, Indiana 663. 28, Oregon 735. 29, Iowa State 744. 30, Coastal Carolina 772. 31, Army 807. 32, Youngstown State 1002.

Women's Individual Top-20 Results - 1, Sabrina Monro, Washington, 20 minutes, 12 seconds. 2, Lisa Aguilera, Arizona State, 20:34.2. 3, Kelly McDonald, Arizona State, 20:37.2. 4, Tara Chaplin, University of Arizona, 20:42.7. 5, Jennifer Owens, Virginia, 24:49.4. 6, Lisa Gibbs, Washington, 20:53.6. 7, Renee Metivier, Georgia Tech, 20:58.0. 8, Everlyne Lagat, Washington State, 21:08.0. 9, Ann Marie Brooks, Missouri-Columbia, 21:12.9. 10, Brianna Torres, Arizona State, 21:13.4. 11, Claire Shearman, Providence College, 21:14.5. 12, Mollie Defrancesco, James Madison, 21:14.8. 13, Ann Somerville, Michigan State, 21:16.0. 14, Andrea Kremer, Miami (Ohio), 21:23.7. 15, Michelle Carson, Mighigan State, 21:24.0. 16, Petra Teveli, University of Toledo, 21:24.5. 17, Roisin McGettigan, Providence College, 21:25.6. 18, Marget Larson, Colorado State, 21:26.3. 19, Caitlin Hickin, Columbia University, 21:26.9. 20, Brianna Dahm, Marquette University, 21:27.2

Other Oregon Women's Finishers - 99. Carrie Zografos, 22:32.2. 106, Laura Harmon, 22:35.8. 162, Magdalena Sandoval, 23:04.0. 180, Erinn Gullbrandsen, 23:19.1. 188, Alicia Snyder-Carlson, 23:24.0. 199, Annette Mosey, 23:41.2. 210, Sara Schaff, 24:23.8.

Categories:
Now on Pac-12 Network
10:30 PM PT

Airing on:

  • Pac-12 Network
Get Pac-12 Networks
Unable to get Pac-12 Network?
Contact your provider ▶
Pac-12 Networks Channel Finder
Close