Women Of Troy Prepare For Riviera Championship

Oct. 3, 2001

SKILLMAN, N.J. -- The first Intercollegiate Tennis Association national and singles and doubles championships of the 2001-02 season -- the Riviera Women's All-American Championships -- will take place next week, Oct. 9-14. The championship is being hosted by the Riviera Tennis Club in Pacific Palisades, Calif., for the 19th straight year.

The toughest hardcourt events of the fall collegiate season, the All-American Championship features the top women's players in NCAA Division I tennis. This year's Riviera Women's All-American Championships is highlighted by the top 20 of the ITA preseason rankings, including USC's top-ranked Jewel Peterson.

The tournament includes prequalifying and qualifying tournaments and doubles competitions. The women's prequalifying takes place this Saturday and Sunday, Oct. 6-7, in Westwood, Calif.

In addition to Peterson, the Women of Troy will also be represented by Tiffany Brymer and Peterson in the main draw doubles bracket, Maureen Diaz in qualifying singles, Bernadette Bayani, Melissa Esmero, Anita Loyola and Brymer in prequalifying singles and Bayani, Esmero, Loyola and freshman Luana Magnani in prequalifying doubles.

Participants listed below (alphabetical by school).

Main Draw Singles
Adria Engel, Arizona State
Megan Bradley, UCLA
Sara Walker, UCLA
Julie DeRoo, Duke
Amanda Johnson, Duke
Kelly McCain, Duke
Jessica Lehnhoff, Florida
Kim Niggemeyer, Fresno State
Anne Nguyen, Georgia
Mariel Verban, Georgia
Jennifer McGaffigan, Illinois
Alena Jecminkova, Kansas State
Bruna Colosio, LSU
Marlene Mejia, North Carolina
Lia Jackson, Northwestern
Nataly Cahana, Old Dominion
Jewel Peterson, USC
Lauren Kalvaria, Stanford
Gabriela Lastra, Stanford
Alison Ojeda, Tennessee
Vladka Ulhirova, Texas
Janet Bergman, Wake Forest
Claire Carter, Washington
Bea Bielik, Wake Forest

Main Draw Doubles
Lawson/Stoop, Boise State
Fisher/Marinova, UCLA
Dawaf/Lehnhoff, Florida
Jardim/Niggemeyer, Fresno State
Mayorga/Witten, Kentucky
Colosio/Fantilli, LSU
Jackson/Piriou, Northwestern
Fisk/Rincon, Ohio State
Cahana/Radeljevic, Old Dominion
Brymer/Peterson, USC
Kalvaria/Lastra, Stanford
Bielik/Bergman, Wake Forest

Qualifying Singles
Emmanuelle Berard, Alabama
Selia Mathew, Alabama
Debbie Larocque, Arizona
Mhairi Brown, Arizona State
Megan Yeats, Arizona State
Katja Kovac, Baylor
Vida Mulec, Baylor
Renate Stoop, Boise State
Christina Fusano, Cal
Raquel Kops-Jones, Cal
Jonni Seymour, UC Irvine
Lauren Fisher, UCLA
Catherine Hawley, UCLA
Chloe Carlotti, Fresno State
Agata Cioroch, Georgia
Lori Grey, Georgia
Sanja Bajin, Harvard
Sarah Borwell, Houston
Amanda Field, Indiana
Petra Sedlmajerova, Kansas State
Carolina Mayorga, Kentucky
Sarah Witten, Kentucky
Kavitha Tipernini, Michigan
Carole Soubis, Mississippi State
Katarina Balan, Nebraska
Tjasa Jezernik, Nevada
Agnieszka Abram, UNLV
Pauline Janus, UNLV
Kate Pinchbeck, North Carolina
Julie Rotondi, North Carolina
Marine Piriou, Northwestern
Monica Rincon, Ohio State
Linda Faltynkova, Oklahoma State
Ana Radeljavic, Old Dominion
Kavitha Krishnamurthy, Princeton
Sanela Kunovac, Penn
Rebecca Ho, Penn State
Jennifer Radman, South Carolina
Maureen Diaz, USC
Lauren Barnikow, Stanford
Keiko Tokuda, Stanford
Kim Gates, Tennessee
Rebekah Forney, Texas
Joanne Masongsong, Texas
Kaysie Smashey, Texas
Olivia Karlikova, Texas A&M
Jessica Roland, Texas A&M
Irina Tereschenko, Texas Tech
Aleksandra Durska, Tulsa
Maren Haus, Wake Forest
Darija Klaic, Washington
Erica Perkins, Washington State
Delphine Troch, William & Mary

Qualifying Doubles
Larocque/Marino, Arizona
Brown/Yeats, Arizona State
Kovac/Mules, Baylor
Kops-Jones/Arguelles, Cal
Bradley/Walker, UCLA
DeRoo/McCain, Duke
Johnson/Abromeit, Duke
Cioroch/Grey, Georgia
Nguyen/Verban, Georgia
Lord/Zoorovitska, Loyola Marymount
Bradwell/Rookledge, Kentucky
Jezernik/Trpeska, Nevada
Bunn/Pinchbeck, North Carolina
Meijia/Rotondi, North Carolina
Petrutiu/Rush, Northwestern
Faltynkova/Kolodynska, Oklahoma State
Arrangoiz/Polumbus, San Diego
Hedberg/Tornier, San Diego State
Boyanovich/Radman, South CarolinaCleveland/Ojeda, Tennessee
Blau/Ulhirova, Texas
Roland/Terburgh, Texas A&M
Klaic/Carter, Washington
McKenna/Perkins, Washington State
Arthur/Troch, William & Mary

Pre-Qualifying Singles
Brooke Parson, Air Force
Perrine Pernin, Arizona
Laresa Marino, Arizona
Helen Lawson, Boise State
Carla Arguelles, Cal
Sekita Grant, Cal
Nicole Havlicek, Cal
Jieun Jacobs, Cal
Catherine Lynch, Cal
Mariko Fritz-Krockow, UCLA
Petya Morinova, UCLA
Lia Domingo, Colorado
Dominique Lempene, Colorado
Kate Lutgert, Colorado
Hillary Adams, Duke
Susie Ambromeit, Duke
Saras Arasu, Duke
Simone Jardim, Fresno State
Courtney Bergman, Harvard
Alexis Matire, Harvard
Lauren Rookledge, Kentucky
Dvornikova, Long Beach State
Penka Fileva, Loyola Marymount
Ewa Brusiecka, Fresno State
Courtney Jantz, Fresno State
Marcy Hora, Miami
Mari Toro, Miami
Jessica Johnson, Marshall
Anna Mitina, Marshall
Mira Radu, Mississippi
Vania Apodaca, Nevada
Yvonne de Waal, Northern Arizona
Simona Petrutiu, Northwestern
Lara Van Rooyen, Old Dominion
Erica Fisk, Ohio State
Alice Pirsu, Pennsylvania
Charlotte Vernaz, Pepperdine
Courtney Perkins, Portland
Gretchen Haynor, Purdue
Melissa Iqbal, Purdue
Josien Boverhof, South Alabama
Bernadette Bayani, USC
Tiffany Brymer, USC
Melissa Esmero, USC
Anita Loyola, USC

Danira Penic, Temple
Lindsay Blau, Texas
Michelle Krinke, Texas
Leah Killen, Texas A&M
Ashley Hedberg, Texas A&M
Martina Nedorostova, Texas A&M
Roberta Spencer, Texas A&M
Marketa Cizova, Texas-Arlington
Majorie Terburgh, Texas A&M
Elizabeth Stone, UTEP
Bianca Posada,Tulsa
Erin Bosclair, Washington
Colleen Gray, Washington
Erin Hoe, Washington
Ilona Kordonskaya, Washington
Stacy McKenna, Washington State
Lena Sherbakov, William & Mary
Vanessa Rauh, Wisconsin

Pre-Qualifying Doubles
Begovic/Berard, Alabama
Borisoff/Lynch, Cal
Fusano/Havlicek, Cal
Grant/Jacobs, Cal
Dimingo/Lempene, Colorado
Adams/Gvozdenovic, Duke
Carlotti/Tallo, Fresno State
Fritz-Krockow/Gregg, UCLA
Bajin/Bergman, Harvard
Borwell/Rapp, Houston
Chuda/Sedlmajerova, Kansas State
Cooper/Vecminikova, Kansas State
Buckley/Trefethen, Kentucky
Petrisko/Stafford, Kentucky
Johnson/Mitina, Marshall
Balan/Foisch, Nebraska
Abram/Janus, UNLV
Bakken/Zsiros, UNLV
Ciulei/Pirsu, Pennsylvania
Haynor/Iqbal, Purdue
Boverhof/Nemcovicova, South Alabama
Bayani/Esmero, USC
Loyola/Magnani, USC

Forney/Krinke, Texas
Masongsong/Smashey, Texas
Karlikova/Spencer, Texas A&M
Hedberg/Nedorostova, Texas A&M
Roland/Terburgh, Texas A&M
Posada/Sedivic, Tulsa
Boisclaire/Kordonskaya, Washington
Gray/Hoe, Washington
McElroy/Rauh, Wisconsin

Now on Pac-12 Network
5:00 PM PT

Airing on:

  • Pac-12 Network
Get Pac-12 Networks
Unable to get Pac-12 Network?
Contact your provider ▶
Pac-12 Networks Channel Finder
Close