Cross Country Teams Compete at Pre-NCAA Invite

Greenville, S.C. -

GREENVILLE, S.C. - The Duck men's and women's cross country teams faced another national caliber field Saturday at the Furman Invitational, ran on the Furman University cross country course, the site of this years NCAA Championships. The Pre-NCAA Invite included most of the top teams in the nation, and served as a preview for the National Championships on November 19, 2001. The meet was evenly split into two separate races for the men's and women's fields.

The No. 18-ranked Duck men's squad scored 233 points to finish 5th in the 35-team black race, and beat both Michigan State and Colorado State, who were ranked ahead of them in the most recent polls. The University of Stanford won the team title with 56 points. David Kimani of the University of Alabama won the individual title, covering the 8-kilometer course in 24:06.

In the men's gold race, top ranked Colorado won the team title with 62 points, while Eastern Michigan's Boaz Cheboiywo set a new course record (23:31) while cruising to the individual title.

All-America junior Jason Hartmann led Oregon individuals with a 17th place finish (25:03), and was followed by junior John Lucas (37th, 25:25), freshman Ryan Andrus (41st , 25:28), sophomore Brett Holts (65th, 25:52), sophomore Eric Logsdon (73th, 25:58), and sophomore Noel Paulson (88th, 26:07).

The Duck women's squad finished 26th in the 34-team purple race, while Georgetown won the team title with 48 points. Colorado's Molly Austin covered the 6-kilometer course in 20:48 to capture individual title honors.

In the women's silver race, Stanford won the team title with 72 points, and individual honors went to Sabrina Monro of Washington, who covered the 6-kilometer course in 20:26.

Redshirt junior Carrie Zografos led the UO squad with a 75th place finish (22:45), and was followed by sophomore Magdalena Sandoval (133th, 23:30), junior Erinn Gulbrandsen (150th, 23:42), junior Anette Mosey(156th, 23:52), sophomore Laura Harmon (173rd, 24:04), and freshman Sara Schaff (188th, 24:29).

'Everyone got out faster than in Minnesota. It was our attempt to make a breakthrough, but we were really only able to essentially hold our own, rather than moving up from there,' said women's head coach Tom Heinonen, 'I'm proud of the way our people raced. We will not go to the NCAA's, but were ready to make a run at Washington State, for a top six finish in the Pac-10.'

Next up, the Oregon varsity squads have two weekends off before traveling to Gilbert, Arizona for the Pac-10 Championships.

FINAL RESULTS
Furman Invitational
Furman University cross country course
Greenville, S.C.
Saturday, October 13, 2001
Men's 8,000 meters/ Women's 6,000 meters

Men's Team Results (Black Race) - 1, Stanford, 56 points. 2, North Carolina State, 94. 3, Northern Arizona, 136. 4, Brigham Young, 192. 5, Oregon, 233. 6, Michigan State, 234. 7, Colorado State, 280. 8, Washington, 284. 9, Butler, 297. 10, Georgetown, 311. 11, Alabama, 321. 12, Nebraska, 343. 13, Dartmouth, 247. 14, Minnesota, 367. 15, Baylor, 391. 15, New Mexico, 391. 17, Virginia, 401. 18, Princeton, 446. 19, Ohio State, 460. 20, Bucknell, 520. 21, Tennessee, 548. 22, Marquette, 581. 23, Kent State, 591. 24, Eastern Illinois, 598. 25, Georgia, 620. 26, Youngstown, 709. 27, Belmont, 719. 28, Brown 745. 29, Samford, 786. 30, Texas Tech, 788. 31, Missouri, 789. 32, Ball State, 827. 33, UNC Charlotte, 832. 34, Winthrop, 835. 35, South Florida, 1034.

Men's Individual Top-20 Results - 1, David Kimani, Alabama, 24 minutes, 6 seconds. 2, Grant Robison, Stanford, 24:31. 3, William Kemey, Belmont, 24:35. 4, Chris Dugan, North Carolina State, 24:36. 5, Ian Dobson, Stanford, 24:41. 6, Tom McArdle, Dartmouth, 24:42. 7, Peter Kiprono, Alabama, 24:45. 8, Travis Laird, Northern Arizona, 24:46. 9, Marty Fedmowski, Butler, 24:47. 10, Louis Luchini, Stanford, 24:50. 11, Justin Young, Butler, 24:51. 12, Chad Pearson, North Carolina State, 24:54. 13, Chris Seaton, North Carolina State, 24:55. 14, Bruno Mazzotta, Northern Arizona, 25:01. 15, Jason Fayant, Washington, 25:02. 16, Seth Hejny, Stanford, 25:02. 17, Jason Hartmann, Oregon, 25:03. 18, Andrew Carlson, Minnesota, 25:04. 19, Lewis Jones, Brigham Young, 25:05. 20, Rod Koborsi, Georgetown, 25:08.

Other Oregon Men's Finishers -37, John Lucas, 25:25. 41, Ryan Andrus, 25:28. 65, Brett Holts, 25:52. 73, Eric Logsdon, 25:58. 88, Noel Paulson, 26:07.

Women's Team Results (Purple Race) - 1, Georgetown, 48 points. 2, Michigan State, 118. 3, Arizona State, 137. 4, Colorado, 165. 5, Northern Arizona, 225. 6, Duke, 240. 7, UCLA, 266. 8, Cornell, 282. 9, Boston University, 297. 10, Georgia Tech, 322. 11, Columbia, 335. 12, Princeton, 361. 13, South Florida, 362. 14, Kent State, 378. 15, Ball State, 385. 16, UNC 434. 17, Butler, 437. 18, Texas, 459. 19, Northwestern, 467. 20, Missouri-Columbia, 476. 21, Coastal Carolina, 518. 22, Air Force, 552. 23, Indiana, 557. 24, La Salle, 561. 25, Liberty, 586. 26, Oregon, 682. 27, Marshall, 721. 28, Georgia, 761. 29, Mississippi State, 782. 30, New Mexico, 838. 30, Youngstown, 838. 32, Eastern Illinois, 878. 33, Creighton, 910. 34, Alabama, 1066.

Women's Individual Top-20 Results - 1, Molly Austin, Colorado, 20 minutes, 48 seconds. 2, Renee Metivier, Georgia Tech, 20:59. 3, Lisa Aguilera, Arizona State, 21:05. 4, Marni Kruppa, Georgetown, 21:20. 5, Michelle Carson, Michigan State, 21:22. 6, Ida Nilsson, Northern Arizona, 21:28. 7, Kelly Macdonald, Arizona State, 21:29. 8, Jill Laurendeau, Georgetown, 21:31. 9, Emily Field, Texas, 21:32. 10, Caitlin Hickin, Columbia, 21:33. 11, Nicole Lee, Georgetown, 21:36. 12, Jenn Feenstra, Georgia State, 21:39. 13, Erin Sicher, Georgetown, 21:46. 14, Amanda Pape, Georgetown, 21:47. 15, Katie Nowak, Ball State, 21:48. 16, Jamie Krzyminski, Michigan State, 21:49. 17, Susan Rutherford, Northern Arizona, 21:50. 18, Emily Kroshus, Princeton, 21:53. 19, Kristy Fuller, South Florida, 21:53. 20, Ann Somerville, Michigan State, 21:54.

Other Oregon Women's Finishers - 75, Carrie Zografos, 22:45. 133, Magdalena Sandoval, 23:30. 150, Erinn Gullbrandsen, 23:42. 156, Anette Mosey, 23:52. 173, Laura Harmon, 24:04. 188, Sara Schaff, 24:29.- www.goducks.com -

Categories:
Now on Pac-12 Network
6:00 AM PT

Airing on:

  • Pac-12 Network
Get Pac-12 Networks
Pac-12 Networks Channel Finder
Close